It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 47Showing 1 - 20 of 946 for 5 8 tsh level. (0.141 seconds)


... A 25 mcg dose is only a starting dose. It's not a true, therapeutic one. It actually can have the effect of worsening the hypoT, because it lowers TSH without raising FT4. The lowered TSH often will reduce the FT4 level even below what it was unmedicated. ... (2 replies)
... but the inconclusive one initially said malignancy. My TSH bounces all over from 1. ... (2 replies)
... Years ago I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's with multi nodular nodules. Recently my TSH level was .066, my endo took me off of synthroid to have me be retested in 2 months. 2 months later my TSH level is .112. ... (1 replies)

... your thyroid tests. Blood tests to measure TSH, T4 and T3are readily available and widely used. The best way to initially test thyroid function is to measure the TSH level in a blood sample. ... (4 replies)
... go with up to the blood level of 5.5 being normal, NOT. Well, fortunately my endocrinologist says it's not accurate at all as she treats anyone with a tsh of 2.5 and above, and even it the tsh is lower it depends on each individual with thyroid levels and symptoms, etc. ... (12 replies)
... Check CBC, sed rate and inflammatory profile, thyroid profile, reverse T3, TPO, 25 hydroxy D level and G6PD. Information regarding Myers cocktail and intravenous vitamin C given today. Informed consent in this regard. ... (0 replies)
... No offense to any of them, but some of the doctors at my hospital are idiots. "Well, you sure got that right. The thing is, with a TSH of 5.8 you are a lot hypo, not just a little. Median value for women is 1.3 to 1.4. ... (14 replies)
... If everyone has an ideal TSH level that's a little different, but falls within a certain range, how will I be able to know what's ideal for me and what's too low? ... (14 replies)
... As for your levels, the American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists decided in 2002 that TSH values above 3.0 were considered abnormal. As for 5.8 being "slightly" hypo, there is NO WAY to tell how one person will feel at any range compared to the next. ... (14 replies)
... stimulated peak TSH response in the mother is unlikely to elicit a fetal thyrotrophic response. ... (20 replies)
... read the other post. My Doctor and I thought I could have HyperThyroid with all of the symptoms I have been having. She sent me for a TSH test and when she got the Labs. back, she told me that they were normal, so my Thyroid is fine. However she did say that my glands were swollen in my neck. ... (5 replies)
... My TSH level was 8.5 and I thought that I was asymptomatic. In a previous post, I attributed the fatigue that I was feeling to the fact that I don't get enough sleep. ... (12 replies)
... There are new guidelines that some more up to date doctors are using for the tsh level. The doctors going by the old guidelines are using the . ... (21 replies)
... gland issues since I was 11 years old. My Dr. Says my test is normal. My TSH level was 2.50. They won't do F T3 or F T4. ... (12 replies)
... No offense to any of them, but some of the doctors at my hospital are idiots." Well, you sure got that right. The thing is, with a TSH of 5.8 you are a lot hypo, not just a little. Median value for women is 1.3 to 1.4. ... (6 replies)
... Possibly dumb question: Why do you think your FT4 is bad? Isn't being in the middle a good thing and enough hormone for your body? (8 replies)
... for comparison my TSH was 0.16 when I was taking 150 synthroid. And yes, ordinarily a TSH reading of 6.92 would indicated that you would be very hypo. ... (8 replies)
TSH/FT4 confusion
Nov 26, 2012
... So overall, my TSH has gone from 5.24 to 2.39 in 4 months, but there has been no change in Free T4. ... (8 replies)
TSH/FT4 confusion
Sep 12, 2012
... T3 wasn't done. So TSH was high, and T4 was smack dab in the middle. ... (8 replies)
... I totally agree with Midwest1. You need to change your doctor. I suffered for 6 years with a PCP that insisted that I was "normal" at 5.4 with my TSH levels. I was gaining weight and depressed. Felt like crap all the time. I finally noticed a lump in my thyroid. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: fatigue, hypothyroidism, synthroid, thyroid

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 47

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:07 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!