It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Thyroid Disorders Message Board

Thyroid Disorders Board Index

Thanks so much for the responses! My dr. e-mailed me earlier about the results.She doesn't think my kidneys are anything to worry about.She says we just need to monitor my blood pressure and make sure it doesn't get high (which it is not,it is actually low)

She did say we would start thyroid treatment,but a very low dose.

Also,I think you are right about it causing my cholesterol to be high,because I always choose cholesterol free foods.

I have read about Lupus but none of the symptoms sound like me.

TSH 5.630 (range 0.450-4.5) Flag
T4 6.3 (range 4.5-12.0) No flag,within range
T3 uptake 35 (range 24-39) No flag
free thyroxine 2.2 (range 1.2-4.9) no flag

Iron 116 (range 35-155)

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:06 AM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!