It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index


Greetings,

I was wondering if anyone out there has any insight into my situation..

I am a 32 year old male, in good physical shape, (BMI = 20) About 2 years ago, I began to have some trouble sleeping in that I would wake up briefly in the night as well as feel tired when I woke up. Also, I noticed that my eyebrows *appeared* to be thinning at the ends. I also discovered that I have a small heart condition (heartblock) that the doctors dismissed due to my physical conditioning. About 1 year ago, I noticed my hair starting to thin, mind you only in 1 temple. In the last year, my hair has thinned out rapidly all over, not only in the typical male pattern baldness places. And I have always had really thick hair beforehand (the type other guys are jealous of and the girls like). Here are some symptoms I have include:
*fatigue
*dry skin
*itchy skin/scalp
*dry,coarse, strawlike hair
*Always cold (not so much now in the summer mind you)
*Some difficulty swallowing
*I tried the basal body temp thing and I was under 97.8

I did some blood tests recently and got (with normal ranges in brackets)

TSH 2.5 (0.5-5.0)
Free T4 16 (10-25)
T3 1.2 (1.3-2.7)
T3 Uptake 0.27 (0.24-0.35)
Free T3 Undex 0.32 (0.35-0.78)

The endo I saw said all was normal. I just don't understand considering some of the low results.

Also, I have read much on the internet, such that a TSH over 2 may not be normal, wilson's syndrome etc...How do I know what is true and what is a bunch of B.S.?

Is all ok with me or would you say I need to pursue this further?

If anyone is from Toronto, any recommendations on a Thyroid Doctor who will listen to the symptoms?

Thanks in advance.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:42 PM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!