It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index


Hello,

I'm new on here and was hoping someone might be able to help me. I have been feeling unwell for the last 3 months with tingling feet, headaches, a weird feeling inside my head, vertigo, dizziness and anxiety. My weight hasn't really changed and I don't have any hair loss but I do suffer with constipation and feel cold at times. The doctor initally diagnosed anxiety but did agree to run some blood tests. He was surprised to see that my TSH was 15 (range 0.4 to 4) but my free T4 was 14.0 (range in my lab 12 - 22). He referred me to an endo who ran repeat blood tests 10 days later. TSH was 18 and free T4was 13.2 (12-22). Antibodies were negative. The endo examined me and said nothing wrong with me and said that the TSH test must have gone wrong as I had no symptoms of hypothyroidism (ignoring all of the symptoms that I had described) and that it was virtually unheard of for a 44 year old woman to have that high as TSH with no antibodies. He seemed to base this diagnosis only on the latter set of test results only so when I pointed out that there were two sets of results he did agree to a trial of thyroxine but insisted it wouldn't help and that I was to come back in 2 months as just anxiety. I have been taking 50mcg for the last month and am feeling much better (thank goodness). I have also had an MRI scan of my brain to rule out anything more sinister which came back fine. What I'm wondering is - is he right that its just anxiety or is it possible to have such a high TSH and normal (if lowish) ft4 and no antibodies and by hypothyroid? Thanks very much.
:wave: [QUOTE=Clarebear55;4809442]What I'm wondering is - is he right that its just anxiety or is it possible to have such a high TSH and normal (if lowish) ft4 and no antibodies and by hypothyroid?[/QUOTE]This is hypothyroidism. Your pituitary gland is maybe just a bit of "the active sort". TSH level has no direct bearing on symptoms but with your low-in-the-range FT4 is definetely possible to have hypoT symptoms. You may be hypoT and even have Hashimoto's thyroiditis with no antibodies in the blood - it's certainly not "unheard of" :dizzy: ;)





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:15 PM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!