It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index


Enlarged Thyroid?!
Jul 20, 2012
I am a 26 year old female. I'm going to start from the beginning of everything. About 3 weeks ago I started having trouble with my throat feeling tight (please keep in mind that I have very bad allergy drainage right now and it is very thick and one year ago, around the same time I had a similar issue an went to the ER but he said it was just allergies and told me to take mucinex, which I did and it went away.) In the evenings I started to have little short anxiety attacks because I felt like I couldn't breath but if I just relaxed I was fine. At the end of that week on Friday I had a big one. I had to have my fiancee calm me down because I was really freaking out. The following day (Saturday) I went to the doctor and she listened to my lungs, said they were fine and prescribed me a steroid pack, doxycycline, omeprazole (for acid reflux) and alprazalam for anxiety. About 4 days into the steroid pack I had one day where I just couldn't stop crying even though most of the time I wasn't sad or upset about anything. I called the doctor and they said that mood swings are common so I let it go. One day after finishing the steroid I ha a similar episode and chalked it up to after effects of the steroids. The following Sunday I started to notice a very tender lymph node near my adam's apple on the right side. It wasn't swollen just very tender. The following Tuesday I went to to doctor because the pain had not subsided. He said it wasn't swollen but since it was sore he prescribed me amoxicillin in case there was infection. While examining the node he noticed that my thyroid was enlarged. He ran a CBC, TSH and T4. They all came back normal. He said to contact him on one week if my thyroid was still enlarged. One week passed and it still was. He sent me to an ear, nose and throat doctor who examined my thyroid and said he couldn't feel any masses or nodules but that it was big. I had an ultrasound two days ago and go Monday to discuss the results with the doctor. I tend to worry....A LOT and so now I'm freaking out. He didn't indicate that one side was more enlarged than the other so I'd assume it's diffusely enlarged. Of course my mind is jumping to "I have cancer!" and I'm very very anxious now because I have currently no answers and am worried it's something serious.
I am on birth control and the steroids (I assume) also messed with my menstrual cycle, causing me to spot for a whole week before I'm supposed to begin my cycle and then my cycle only lasted one day. Could the steroids have somehow messed with my thyroid as well? Has anyone had a similar experience? Should I be as worried as I am? What could be causing this?

Thank you in advance for answering and patiently reading through my question.
I am a 26 year old female. About 3 weeks ago I started having trouble with my throat feeling tight (please keep in mind that I have very bad allergy drainage right now and it is very thick and one year ago, around the same time I had a similar issue an went to the ER but he said it was just allergies and told me to take mucinex, which I did and it went away.) In the evenings I started to have little short anxiety attacks because I felt like I couldn't breath but if I just relaxed I was fine. At the end of that week on Friday I had a big one. I had to have my fiancee calm me down because I was really freaking out.

The following day (Saturday) I went to the doctor and she listened to my lungs, said they were fine and prescribed me a steroid pack, doxycycline, omeprazole (for acid reflux) and alprazalam for anxiety. About 4 days into the steroid pack I had one day where I just couldn't stop crying even though most of the time I wasn't sad or upset about anything. I called the doctor and they said that mood swings are common so I let it go. One day after finishing the steroid I ha a similar episode and chalked it up to after effects of the steroids.
The following Sunday I started to notice a very tender lymph node near my adam's apple on the right side. It wasn't swollen just very tender. The following Tuesday I went to to doctor because the pain had not subsided. He said it wasn't swollen but since it was sore he prescribed me amoxicillin in case there was infection. While examining the node he noticed that my thyroid was enlarged. He ran a CBC, TSH and T4. They all came back normal. He said to contact him on one week if my thyroid was still enlarged.

One week passed and it still was. He sent me to an ear, nose and throat doctor who examined my thyroid and said he couldn't feel any masses or nodules but that it was big. I had an ultrasound two days ago and go today to discuss the results with the doctor.

I tend to worry....A LOT and so now I'm freaking out. He didn't indicate that one side was more enlarged than the other so I'd assume it's diffusely enlarged. Of course my mind is jumping to the worst case scenario and I'm very very anxious now because I have currently no answers and am worried it's something serious.

I am on birth control and the steroids (I assume) also messed with my menstrual cycle, causing me to spot for a whole week before I'm supposed to begin my cycle and then my cycle only lasted one day. Could the steroids have somehow messed with my thyroid as well? Has anyone had a similar experience? What could be causing this?

Thank you in advance for answering and patiently reading through my question. I will get copies of my lab results today.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:01 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!