It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index


hey everybody! I'm new here, trying to figure out what my tests results could mean and see if anybody can give me a little bit of guidance :)

I'm gonna try to give y'all the cliff notes so I don't bore you to death:

I'm 27, female, overweight all my life, struggle with depression, strong fatigue, lack of libido, can't handle the cold, constipation, weight gain for no reason, A LOT of trouble losing weight

I've been telling my docs for a few years now that I think something is off - I don't eat a bunch of junk, I have way more veggies and protein than carbs, but I can't seem to lose weight. I pretty much have to nap during the day or I will be comatose by 6pm, low energy all the time. Exercising doesn't give me more energy, nor does a B12 shot. They've tested my thyroid a couple times and say everything comes back normal. I've recently gone to a weight loss clinic and was prescribed Phentermine, which I've been on for just over 2 months and have had no loss. This prompted me to request my test results from my doc (forgive me that these are old, my doc pretty much refuses to give me another test because he thinks I just want a pill to make me lose weight)

June 2011 - TSH Sensitive 3.02 Range (0.34-4.82)
May 2011 - TSH Sensitive 2.41 Range (0.34-4.82)
Sep 2010 - TSH Ultrasensitive
Thyrotropin 3rd Gen 4.665 Range (.358-3.74)
Sep 2010 - Thyroxine Free 0.95 Range (.59-1.17)
Jan 2010 - TSH Ultrasensitive
Thyrotropin 3rd Gen 1.56 Range (0.34-4.82)


I'm not really sure what all of this means - I've looked online and I seem to just be more confused now than I was before. I'm not looking to lose weight (though I wouldn't complain if I did), I just want to feel better. I want to have enough energy to play with my kids, I want to have some kind of sex life with my oh so patient husband, I want to be able to go outside during winter - I just want to feel better. The docs say I'm fine, there's nothing wrong with me. Am I just crazy?

BTW - My hubby is military, so I tend to see different doctors quite often, they all tell me the same thing.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:26 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!