It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 24 for 96 7 basal body temp. (0.033 seconds)


... y advice id appreciate it. However I know this is a long post so I don't expect a response. I am just very frustrated and needed to air my concerns. I monitor my basal body temp also and recently it's been 96. ... (4 replies)
... About four months ago, I was diagnosed as hypo. After reading up on this site, I decided to keep a temp log during the process of titrating up on the meds. Doc started me out on low dose of levo.... ... (1 replies)
... just called and said my latests labs were "normal". However, the doctor told me to record my temp and pulse daily and both have been steadily falling in the last month. My BBT now is about 96. ... (1 replies)

... I wanted to have 5 days of Basal Body Temperature to get an average from a decent sample. I will list them below with some observations. ... (5 replies)
... I wanted to comment on the notion that a low body temperature is an indicator of a thyroid problem. I have read, as you probably have, that a low basal body temp in the morning may indicate thyroid problems. So, several of us, including myself, have taken our temp first thing in the morning to see what it is. ... (5 replies)
... day average myself and came up with something like 96.4. Quite a few experts will say to also take your temp several times a day... upon awaking, at 9 am, ll am, and 4 pm. There should be a corresponding rise according to your activity. ... (5 replies)
Body temp question
Oct 14, 2002
... Does anyone know what the normal range is for basal body temperature (underarm method) . I'm currently doing the Barnes Thyroid test and my range of temps is 95.7 - 96.5 - I'm curious if this is normal or not. I see my doc later this week. Weez (6 replies)
... scalp, toes always cold, basal body temp 94. ... (4 replies)
... Hello everyone, I recently a doctor that practices holistic medicine, and after seeing my lab results he said he'd start me on 1.5 grain of Armour. My lab results were: Free t4: 1.08 (normal range 0.82 - 1.77) Free t3: 2.5 (normal range 2.0 - 4.4) T4: 7.7 (normal range 4.5 - 12.0) T3: 94 (normal range 71-180) (1 replies)
Help, please!
Jan 5, 2014
... Tired, overweight, unable to lose weight, hair loss, hard time concentrating, lack of interest in things, basal body temp 96. ... (2 replies)
... Ok. So I am very new to this Health Board... but I REALLY appreciate your reply, and your help. Below are my last two bloodtests... I had been on 137 mcg of Syntrhoid for 6 months with managble symptoms... didn't ever feel great - but I just learned to live that way. 8/29/2012 Bloodwork Tsh:1.25 (.4 -4.5 ); free T4:1.6 ( 0.8-1.8); total T3: 80 (76-181) ... (7 replies)
... Ok. So I am very new to this Health Board... but I REALLY appreciate your reply, and your help. Below are my last two bloodtests... I had been on 137 mcg of Syntrhoid for 6 months with managble symptoms... didn't ever feel great - but I just learned to live that way. 8/29/2012 Bloodwork Tsh:1.25 (.4 -4.5 ); free T4:1.6 ( 0.8-1.8); total T3: 80 (76-181) ... (7 replies)
Thyroid problems
Mar 20, 2010
... menopause. I'm not convinced. My symptoms right now are very weak, body aches, and very nervous. My basal body temp is 96.1. I was thinking of taking st. johns wart. I need something that will help balance my homones and I would rather not take st. ... (5 replies)
... I asked her if she used basal body temp as a guide, but she said it wasn't a good "scientific" tool. And that everyone has a different basal temp and it would be hard to track. I was tracking my temp and it was usually from 94.5 to 96.5 in the morning. A couple of times it was 92.7! ... (4 replies)
... Hi All, This is my first time posting. I am a 36 year old, working mother of three (7, 5, 3) and have been experiencing many of the classic symptoms of hypothyroid as well as some symptoms that may or may not be related (see below for list) My PCP tested my TSH a few months back and it came back as 1.4 which of course is (range-wise) "normal". He also did a CBC which was... (4 replies)
... Low basal body temp Avg. ... (10 replies)
... Low basal body temp Avg. ... (321 replies)
... months after starting Levoxyl. My temp ran about 95. ... (4 replies)
... The days I felt good near the beginning of the protocol my basal temp was around 96.5 or 96.6 and peaked at about 98. ... (23 replies)
... About 4 yrs ago, many other symptoms appeared. Low body temp, average 96.6. ... (8 replies)


Associated Tags: sphincterotomy, thyroid blood tests, thyroid symptoms, tiredness

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:41 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!