It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Showing 1 - 20 of 118 for ana hypothyroid. (0.029 seconds)


... d antibodies but they were negative. Two years ago I tested positive for Ra factor saw two rheumatologist and they ruled it a false positive. They also performed Ana and crop and used rate and more test all were negative. I have been off thyroid meds for a year after being retested twice. ... (0 replies)
... Remember this is a hypothyroid reading...stuff usually moves slower than that...Ideas anyone? ... (6 replies)
... I have a copy of all the reports so far. Ultrasound, FNA and this latest lab from this weekend. And yep, that was the diagnosis on the FNA one nodule was "follicular neoplasm"...and the other was "suspicious of follicular neoplasm". That's about all it said. Oh, it did say something about microfollicular in both nodules, and "hurthle cell changes" in one of them. Thats about... (5 replies)

Hypothyroid?
Oct 17, 2012
... Please post the results and ranges for TSH, free T4, free T3, and the antibodies. They absolutely may not be as "normal" as you're led to believe, and we can help you determine if your MD is missing something. TSH above 2 is suspect, even if it's still within range. Free T4 below 50% of its range is too low for most of the population. (50% of a .8 - 1.8 range is 1.3.)... (1 replies)
Hypothyroid?
Oct 16, 2012
... My dr ran some tests and I had a positive ANA test and was sent to a rheuma tologist. ... (1 replies)
... Hello, According to the new lab values by the ASE American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists, your TSH is still hypothyroid (above 3.0 is the new standard). That is clearly why you are still losing hair, not the levothyroxine. In fact, you are not getting enough med. You have heart palpitations have arisen because your system is not getting a full replacement dose... (3 replies)
... I also just recently had an ANA test and tested positive. The doctor I don't have lupus but didn't say anything about any further testing. This has been on my mind since she mentioned lupus. ... (3 replies)
... but nothing else has come back positive with the autoimmune testing. I am now wondering if I have just been hypothyroid for a while now and that is the cause of my symptoms. ... (7 replies)
... They then sent a copy of this bloodwork to my naturopath, who immediately called me to tell me that I'm hypothyroid and that I need B12 shots. ... (18 replies)
... They then sent a copy of this bloodwork to my naturopath, who immediately called me to tell me that I'm hypothyroid and that I need B12 shots. ... (18 replies)
... thyroxine. If your thyroid antibodies are negative, ask for an ANA test to check for lupus, as that is another autoimmune disease that can cause fatigue, hair loss, joint aches and pains and chronic hives. ... (18 replies)
... I have been experiencing hypothyroid symptoms since 2009 and have seen my PCP regarding these issues. My PCP keeps telling me its stress and that my TSH is normal. ... (0 replies)
... Thank you to all that have responded!! To answer some of your questions mkgbrook Masta: I was given 50mcg of synthroid and was sent home. mkgbrook: Were the November readings on T4 supplementation? ANSWER: no all of my readings are before I went on any thyroid medications. Masta: DHEA 150 mkgbrook: What is the range for this one? It could be significant. (7 replies)
... The ANA screen is not conclusive of anything without more specific antibody testing. ... (7 replies)
... Homogeneous. The ANA Profile reports were all negative. ... (7 replies)
... The ANA test alone isn't enough to tell anything. ANA ABs only suggest that some unidentified autoimmune process is going on, but it doesn't specify which AI process that is. ... (7 replies)
... Hi, sorry you're feeling so bad. I'm kinda in the same boat. I have had my ANA tested because my family doc thought I had lupus. I have a problem with eczema and thats what made her think of it, not to mention a problem with hives. ... (7 replies)
... Hi Crystal, I can't help on your dosing although I think I've heard of higher doses than 100mcg often enough. I would ask your doctor to do further testing to find out what's causing you to have the positive ANA. Usually they automatically do an ENA, which tests for specific antibodies. I've had several ANAs over the last few years and they have all been positive and my gp... (7 replies)
... The only test my doctor did was the ANA he told me it wasn't a big deal and not to worry. I am going to call my endo today to get her opinion. I've been feeling so bad lately. ... (7 replies)
... I am also hypothyroid and I am working on finding relief from symptoms. ... (7 replies)


Associated Tags: hair loss, high blood pressure, hypothyroid, positive ana, thyroid levels

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:55 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!