It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Showing 1 - 20 of 116 for causes of elevated tsh. (0.444 seconds)


... Over the years I have been told by 3 different doctors that I have an elevated TSH level. The first time was about 8 years ago. I'm not sure what the number was, but the doctor said it wasn't that high and didn't warrant treatment. ... (2 replies)
TSH too low?
Aug 31, 2008
... ome radioactive tracer substance, I've found out lately, but fine needle aspiration is a way to diagnose nodules, find out if they're benign. Other kinds of Ultrasound tests, for other parts of the body, don't require anything radioactive or drinking anything. ... (7 replies)
... malignant tumor of the pituitary gland secretes excess TSH, which in turn causes the thyroid gland to secrete excess hormone of its own. That would create hyperthyroidism with elevated TSH. ... (15 replies)

... I congratulate your NP for looking into this seriously, because your TSH does raise a big red flag. ... (1 replies)
... I have resistance to thyroid hormone. I'm also hyperthyroid. My labs blow the docs minds too. The first thing they check for is some type of lab error and that's what your doc is doing now. ... (4 replies)
... I would not want to take the PTU now as you have said, but the reading I've been doing does make me wish I had been treated during at least five of the weeks of my illness. ... (66 replies)
... thyroid meds. Very interesting. For me, it is just not worth the risk of going hyper. The addison's reacts very badly to going hyper. I have tested negative for TPO antibodies. TSI were strongly positive though. ... (11 replies)
... It's a long, long story. Basically I am thyrotoxic. Have been my entire 49 years. Sometimes just a little. Sometimes a whole lot. I have elevated levels of FT4 and FT3 with an increased RAIU uptake and high levels of thyroglobulin and reverse T3 but normal to high levels of TSH. ... (248 replies)
... Normal to low TSH with low FT3 and FT4 are indicative of secondary hypoT where the pituitary gland is supressed in some way and not calling for adequate response from your thyroid. ... (6 replies)
... so I have Hashi's. But does the fact that my FT4 has dropped so low mean that I do have or have a strong possibility of having a pituitary problem as well? ... (6 replies)
... he big question is what was your FT4 and it range. Normal is not necessary normal for you and normal often doesn't mean optimal for you. You need to get a copy of your lab results and look them over yourself. ... (6 replies)
... Your TSH is nearly 3 times as high as that which is considered hypothyroid by the leading endo assocation in America. They say you should be treated. ... (3 replies)
... It would have nada, zilch, zero, nothing to do with your TSH. You risk heart attack much more if you go undertreated, because hypoT is the second leading cause of elevated LDL cholesterol. ... (7 replies)
... A "normal" human releases TSH is several pulses from about 8 or 9 PM until shortly after they fall asleep, as late as 1 or 2 AM. ... (5 replies)
Low-normal TSH
Jul 26, 2004
... My TSH was 2.6 when I was diagnosed, but that is not significantly statistically different than the 1.92 your son is measuring. Why? ... (10 replies)
... waiting on a referral now. I looked at my results going back just 3 years and it seems my T3 is always normal but my T4 is always under the normal range and my TSH is extremely high. Im confused at how that can happen when i take it first thing in the morning just as I am supposed to. ... (12 replies)
... Okay, that's very low. Obviously, given the high dose of Armour you're taking, there should be much more than that. ... (12 replies)
... June 22nd, found out I had an elevated TSH level of 6.2. My other levels were not tested, I don't know why. I was put on 0.025 mcg of Levothyroxine and it has gone down hill since then. I can't seem to do anything. My quality of life has completely diminished. ... (7 replies)
... I've been feeling terrible, so I went to the gp doctor to have a check up. She did some tests, tsh tests and others. My Tsh has increased again and t3 has dropped again, even though my endo thinks I'm getting better. Antibodies came back negative, but TBG was elevated. ... (2 replies)
... Please don't worry about the low TSH and pituitary tumor thing. ... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: chronic fatigue, fibromyalgia, hyperthyroidism symptoms, hypothroid, hypothyroid question, pain, pituitary, thyroid, thyroid blood test

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:08 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!