It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 20Showing 1 - 20 of 406 for elevated thyroid antibodies normal tsh. (0.033 seconds)


... With all due respect, I do not believe that is correct. Subaccute is when the thyroid gets sick for awhile and then goes back to normal. If Max did not have positive thyroid antibodies, then yes, he might have subaccute thyroiditis. ... (11 replies)
... As I have mentioned in one of the earlier posts, I have a elevated thyroglubin antibodies. I have been feeling very exhausted, tired and gained weight and suffer from muscle spasms, tight neck ans shoulders. ... (0 replies)
... You have full blown Graves Disease or Hashimotos because you have positive TG antibodies. This is an autoimmune thyroid disease. If you were positive for TPO antibodies, then you'd have Hashimoto's. ... (11 replies)

... You want a TSH and at least a FREE T4. A free t3 is also helpful. My own opinion on antibody testing is it's not necessary to treat a thyroid problem. ... (3 replies)
... ure what symptoms relates to what in some cases, so I'm just laying it all out here. Apologies if I'm doing this wrong, but wondering what else is related to my thyroid that I might be unaware of. ... (1 replies)
... As you can see the normal tests say I am OK. So it is this TRH test he is using to diagnose me, but the lab has no published limits. ... (30 replies)
... I was told by them that their normal range is 0.0 to 9. ... (10 replies)
... In short, no. Thyroid glands don't swell without a reason. Most often, the reason is that it isn't functioning up to snuff. ... (4 replies)
... immune disease thyroid my be enlarged, yet functioning well enough for hormone levels to be 'okay'. Or maybe her thyroid is just larger than usual. ... (1 replies)
... she has never had thyroid levels check so I don't know if there is a simular pattern. ... (8 replies)
... immune thyroid disorder. I assume it must be the antiTPO or antithyroglobuline antibodies which are elevated which are relevant for Hashimoto. ... (2 replies)
... Combined with many symptoms of thyroid disfunction, my TSH, FT3 and FT4 are all healthy, however I have mid range TG antibodies and slightly elevated TPO antibodies. ... (1 replies)
... The normal TSH, T3 and low T4 can be due to a failing thyroid gland in which it makes mostly the active hormone which is T3. ... (25 replies)
... My latest Endo granted that a femal of childbearing age should be on thyroid meds with Hashimoto's It is known to reduce antibodies as well as help with symptoms. Miscarriages and other complications are very common with thyroid dysfunctional patients. My one and only pregnancy was HADES! ... (10 replies)
... tter antibody levels of 200 are high.. but not extremely HIGH. I have had levels 2000 in origin. I felt like crude as well. My first Endo blew me off too. My TSH was too normal. By doing such that Endo let my bod lay waste to my adrenal glands and run havock with many other important systems. ... (10 replies)
... my T3 got as low as 1.1 and each dose adjustment made me so much sicker...i tried armour and compounded T3 with thyroxine..i spent those 2 years in bed. got off thyroid meds in 2003. ... (0 replies)
... my T3 got as low as 1.1 and each dose adjustment made me so much sicker...i tried armour and compounded T3 with thyroxine..i spent those 2 years in bed. got off thyroid meds in 2003. ... (5 replies)
... In her notes she wrote "Your thyroid level are good. You do not need thyroid medication." However, as I posted before, she says I have elevated thyroid antibodies in my blood and that eventually I WILL need meds. My question, what meds are used to treat high level of antibodies when the thyroid is normal? ... (10 replies)
... Yes, you might lose hair with a "normal" TSH because normal doesn' mean normal for you. How do you know your TSH is not affected? ... (8 replies)
... because I couldn't hold down a job. Hired an attorney finally got disability but ny daily struggle is still so real. My psych dr told me I sound like a text book thyroid or lupus patient. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: thyroid disease, tsh

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 20

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:13 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!