It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Showing 1 - 20 of 171 for elevated thyroid peroxidase. (0.080 seconds)


... I was told that my Thyroid antibodies are slightly elevated, so I may have problems later. I asked for a copy of my labs and I did not think the antibodies were just "slightly" elevated. ... (1 replies)
... NOT pregnant. I'm concerned that my elevated Thyroid Peroxidase AB levels may indicate developing Hashimoto's, and that it's starting to affect my fertility or that somehow these two are situations are related. ... (2 replies)
... My recent labs and sonogram showed a very heterogeneous echotexture bilaterally with a discrete round hypoechoic nodule contiguous with posterior margin of right thyroid lobe, less than 5mm in diameter. TSH has come down from 11.7 to 5.77 with a recent increase in synthroid to 1.00mg dose. ... (0 replies)

... Well, I just went in for my annual exam with my ob and she said my thyroid felt enlarged so she sent me for labs. That was a week ago and I haven't heard anything, so I had a friend at the hospital, check my lab results. ... (3 replies)
... I think that is typical for hashimoto's. At least from various snippets of books I've read. Treatment just replaces the missing hormones, but doesn't totally stop the immune system from attacking the thyroid. I think 96 isn't that high, probably reflects how long you've had it. So not a worry. Good luck with the other stuff (1 replies)
... I have known for years that I have Hashimoto's, but I did not have any medical records that showed it until now. It was diagnosed by another physician that worked at a clinic where I worked, and before I found my current PCP. My PCP has always listed it as just hypothyroidism. I have been treated since 1994. My dosage for the last twelve years has been Synthroid .175mcg. My... (1 replies)
... I have elevated thyr peroxidase ab 333, but normal range thyroglubin AB 20, TSH 3.64, free T3 2.96, and free thyroxine 1.0. Online searches indicate elevated peroxidase ab can indicate Hashimotos. My doctor suggest I eat gluten free, which I have for the past 5 month and peroxidase ab went up from 299 to 333. ... (1 replies)
... Have had thyroid issues for 20 years, fairly stable. These values kind of worry me. Any suggestions? ... (1 replies)
... I was tested for thyroid disease becasue of numerous nodules. ... (3 replies)
... low FT4 could be a factor in having a successful pregnancy, too. The TPO antibodies are a known factor in miscarriage and premature births. If you bolster your thyroid function before becoming pregnant, it can tame the antibodies. ... (2 replies)
... I don't know if you want to try going on some thyroid hormones or not. ... (2 replies)
... Hashimoto's is not straight hypothyroidism. It is autoimmune hypothyroidism. As long as there is functional thyroid tissue to destroy and dump reserve T4 into your system your TSH will fluxuate. ... (3 replies)
... m thyroiditis. Your TPOAb shows that you have Hashimoto's thyroiditis. This is the autoimmune thyroiditis disease, where your immune system is killing off your thyroid and will eventually destroy it completely. The main activator in genetically predisposed people is pregnancy. ... (3 replies)
... antibodies are attacking your thyroid gland and inhibiting its ability to produce thyroid hormone. This is PART of the reason for your Free T4 being low. ... (6 replies)
... thyroid peroxidase antibody and the result is 214. ... (10 replies)
... and was getting too much of the thyroid medicine. My endo dr. was out of town and the internal medicine doctor I saw did a TSH which came back at 4. ... (14 replies)
... Other thyroid tests were fine. My endo says ... lots of people have autoimmune thyroid disease and it doesn't cause them any problems. He claims my symptoms can't possibly be due to the autoantibodies being high, since my free T4, etc were normal. ... (3 replies)
... If your TSH is normally at .7 when you feel your best, then a TSH of 1.81 would be elevated for you, right? ... (8 replies)
... once the symptoms become intolerable. Adjustment to the replacement thyroid hormone is usually harder and the healing slower, the longer treatment is delayed. ... (1 replies)
... ually the first on the check list. Your FreeTs are within range but clearly on the low side so that could definitely explain your symptoms. You seem to have some thyroid Abs, that may not mean much but with your lowish FreeTs, symptoms and family history I think it's very likely you have Hashi's. ... (5 replies)


Associated Tags: thyroid

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:43 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!