It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 16Showing 1 - 20 of 313 for elevated tsh normal ft4. (0.069 seconds)


... Your thyroid hormones look a lot like mine. My TSH fluctuates like that too and I also have some of the symptoms you described. ... (2 replies)
... My GP ordered a TSH for me because of family history and current symptoms. ... (4 replies)
... Could you please explain if there is some interpretation for an elevated TSH with normal T3, T4, FT3 and FT4? ... (1 replies)

... This indicates hypothyroidism based on the FT4 and FT3. ... (1 replies)
... just that they're back to normal off levoxyl x 2 weeks. ... (26 replies)
... I'm still as curious as you are as to what happened. If it hadn't been for the elevated TSH, a normal explanation would be easy. ... (26 replies)
... tabs on the weekends were causing so much circulating thyroxine that my TSH responded by dropping but my T4 stabilized by Friday because of the lower dose during the week? ... (2 replies)
... Okay now the big question is what was your FT4 and it range. Normal is not necessary normal for you and normal often doesn't mean optimal for you. You need to get a copy of your lab results and look them over yourself. ... (6 replies)
... normal" doesn't mean you have enough. if your TSH is rising, then your body is crying out for more thyroid hormone. ... (5 replies)
... Why would my Free T4 be normal and yet my TSH keeps rising? ... (5 replies)
... I have been exhibiting symptoms of hyperthyroidism for the past few months. I decided to call my doctor and ask to have some blood work done. He tested my TSH and FT4 levels and they both came back in the normal range. He told me there is nothing else he can do with normal results. ... (1 replies)
... I had my thyroid removed 5 years ago, have been on synthroid. My T4 and FT4 levels hAve always been elevated if my TSH is kept normal but it obviously hasn't converted well to T3 as that is low. Does anyone have any idea what is wrong and what I can do? ... (2 replies)
... FT3 were "within normal range" no doctor would consider a trial of thyroid hormone. ... (11 replies)
... I doubt your free T4/3 are all that "healthy" or else you wouldn't be having symptoms. Just because they're in range, it doesn't guarantee they're your "normal". If you can find someone to treat you now, I'd go with it. If you allow your FTs to go much lower, it'll take you that much longer - and be that much harder - to dig yourself out of the hole. (1 replies)
... Combined with many symptoms of thyroid disfunction, my TSH, FT3 and FT4 are all healthy, however I have mid range TG antibodies and slightly elevated TPO antibodies. ... (1 replies)
... the most common cause of hypothyroidism. Even though your TSH is "normal", your FT4 is on the low side. You could benefit from a trial of thyroid hormone replacement. ... (6 replies)
... erned with that part of it. I am concerned about the development of my baby. I have been scouring the internet for any info i can get about Free T levels and TSH and at what levels would my baby be at risk for brain damage and possible lower IQ. ... (6 replies)
... I've read a lot about hypothyroidism and found out that most people with healthy thyroids have FT3 and FT4 in the upper third of the range. ... (3 replies)
... rted D3, and will update how I feel after a fee months. Just wondering, I though if my thyroid was overactive the brain causes the pituitary gland to cut back on TSH due to elevated T4? ... (13 replies)
... IMHO it's possible. Sounds like your thyroid could be producing too much T3 or there's a nodule doing that :confused: - that would cause your pituitary gland to react = less TSH which causes your FT4 to drop :confused: Typically with hyperthyroidism (usually Graves' disease is the cause) TSH is unmeasureable and freeT's at the very high end of the range or above it, with... (18 replies)


Associated Tags: dry eyes, hyperthyroid, normal tsh, symptoms, tsh hormone, tsh level, tsh testing?

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 16

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:26 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!