It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for ft4 0 9. (0.070 seconds)


... Hello, I was functioning on 12.5 mcg of Cytomel and .88 Tirosint with lab results of : FT3 - 5.81 (2 - 4.9 pg/mL) FT4 - 1.35 (.75 - 1.54 ng/dL) I recently had a RT3 done which was 14 (9.0 - 27.0 ng/dL) (10 yrs Post Graves disease treated with Radioactive iodine) (1 replies)
... I am very confused at what I was told by my PCP. I have been referred to an Endocrinologist to test for Thyroid cancer and I am starting to get real nervous and worried about what is going to happen on friday. My TPO Ab is 168 (ref 0-34); Thyroglobulin, Antibody is 11.9 (ref 0.0-0.9); T3 is 1.88 (ref 0.77-4.22 nmol/l); FT4 is 9.32 (ref 7.86-22.70 pmol/l) and TSH is 0.84 (ref... (3 replies)
... I've had several different options thrown at me. Graves, Hashimotos, Ord's Disease… Which one would you all say it looks most like? Here are labs without any medication: T3 Free: 1.7 FT4: 0.77 TSH: 1.15 Labs after 6 weeks on 25 MCG Cytomel and 100 MCG Synthroid: TSH: 0.020 T4, FREE: 0.91 (0 replies)

... Doctor keeps telling me if TSH is between 1-2 then nothing else matters. Please tell me if you think I should seek a second opinion? Don't know what to do anymore. Symptoms I have been going on is hoarse for the past 3 weeks 24/7, fatigue, weight gain, muscle aches, carpal tunnel, high cholesterol, high blood pressure, goiter, dry skin, heavy minstrel cycle (before... (6 replies)
... up biopsy in 9 months. With the unexplained symptoms, we decided to go ahead and do a left lobectomy to make sure there wasn't anything surprising. Parathyroid function WNL. ... (1 replies)
... Hi, I am new to this board. I have Hashimoto's, and had my twin daughters thyroid tested and I was hoping for some advice on what you think of their labs. I only have one of them presently. I am concerned Holly's Tsh is high, and her FT 4 is low. The doctor said it looks great and in range. What do you think? The labs for Holly are Tsh 3.9 (.270-4.2) FT4 1.27... (1 replies)
... Hi, so here is my story (same as a lot of others i have read) and need some help. I have been struggling with HypoT symptoms since youth. though they thought it may be the problem No Dr would test me, "just diet and exercise". at 16 I was 240+lb, my hair was falling out and started to go grey(use to not be able to put a large scrunchy around my ponytail now its only 1/4 of... (5 replies)
... Hello everyone, I was diagnosed with Hashi's almost 10 years ago. I had my first child in Oct 2009, my second in May 2011 and my last in May of this year. Each time I go super hyper post partum and was told that I have post partum thyroiditis. I am going to post my labs from the beginning of this pregnancy until now and would love anyone's thoughts/feedback... ... (0 replies)
... OMG fatigued yes, mood swings are awful, weight gain is rediculous. TPO was less than 9, so she said negative...My grandmother had graves disease and had her thyroid removed at an early age 30 I think. Here are my labs from 6/23/14 TSH 3.51 (0.34-5.60 uIU/ml) FT4 1.04 (.93-1.70 ng/dl) Free T3 3.35 (2.0-4.4 pg/ml) (2 replies)
... Hello, I am new in the forum. I've been looking at messages from the board for a long time and I finally decided to register in order to present my case, which has me quite worried, and see if someone can help me with what's going on. I apologize in advance for any mistakes in my english writing as I'm spanish and do not have an immaculate english level. I'm 21 and male.... (0 replies)
... My story: I'm 20, I'm male. About a year ago I was getting tired quickly, I was a bit depressed, anyway generally feeling well, my parents told me to go to do blood test and surprisingly TSH was 7.6 and positive antibodies. I was taking 25 mcg levotrhyxoine for two months and feeling good. One day, out of a sudden I couldn't sleep, heart rate was fast, high blood pressure,... (0 replies)
TSH 4.49, ft3 0.9
Nov 28, 2012
... Yesterday I had bloods redone. My TSH was 4.49, and my FT4 was 0.9. ... (0 replies)
High FT4
Apr 21, 2012
... Hi Aussiejenni, Actually, I am not taking T3. I have been on T4 for 6 weeks and just had my FT3 checked. Two months ago, before starting on T4, my labs were as follows TSH 2.88 FT4 0.9 (0.9-1.8) TT3 87 (80-180) Did not measure FT3, even though I asked for it One week later TSH 2.3 (6 replies)
... I think it would be great if my labs printed percentiles for my TSH and FT4 values so that my Dr would be less likely to declare them as perfect because they are "in range." Does anyone know where I can find thyroid lab percentiles? ... (6 replies)
... B12=1200 (which is a HUGE jump from Octobers 464) *ref range 254-1320* fT4=0.9 *ref range 0.8-1.5* fT3=1.4 (not Free T3, total T3 d'oh) *Ref Range .70-1.90* TSH=1.38 (downward trend 1.74, 1.54 and now 1.38) *Ref Range .350-5.000) TPOab=35.4 *ref range <60* Tgab=34.5 *ref range <60* Dr said that I am within range, but on the low side in all of it. Was hesitant to... (8 replies)
... I notice my FT4 hasn't really changed and sits at the low end despite increasing my dosage. Is that normal? ... (5 replies)
... Hi guys, I'd appreciate some help interpreting my lab results. During my annual blood test for PKD (Polycystic Kidney Disease), I somehow got a TSH test too, which was high. Redoing TSH and adding FT4, I got these values: FT4: 0.9 (normal 0.8-1.7 ng/dL) - 11% TSH: 11.1 (normal 0.2-5.5 uIU/mL) Sounds like hypo, right? I only have the lab results so far, I haven't... (2 replies)
... Labs came in today and I think I sorta understand but not sure. TSH 2.16. Range is 0.40-4.50 FT3 2.8. 2.3-4.2 FT4 0.9. 0.8-1.8 Vitamin D 71. 30-100 Vitamin D2. Less than 4 I have been on Amour 60 mg for 2 months. I still feel like I have a slight buzz feeling in my head, get cold at exactly... (1 replies)
... Hi, I am new to the site so please forgive me if I should have put my question on an existing thread- I have Hashimotos and phase 2 adrenal fatigue. For years I was on 5mcg of Cytomel and had fairly good results except for hair loss. I realize now I was anxious which probably contributed/caused my adrenal fatigue. I am now taking 15 mg of Armour and feel pretty good. My... (1 replies)
... Here are my labs. This was same lab but the ranges are slightly different, not sure why. I listed my prior blood draw as well. FT3 barely moved and FT4 moved a bit more but TSH has gone down! How is that possible? ... (6 replies)


Associated Tags: endocrine, flushing, hypertension, lab, range, thyroid, thyroid - testing soon, thyroid blood tests, thyroid cancer, thyroid disorder, thyroid medication, thyroid nodules, thyroid surgery, tsh

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:50 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!