It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for hashimoto. (0.026 seconds)


... I agree with FinnMaid. Your T3 needs to be higher. You could have a problem converting T4 to T3. That's a common proble pm and the eaisiest way to try to fix that is to eat two Brazil nuts per day to get selenium. Low T3 can cause fatigue. Have you ever had your thyroid antibodies checked (TPOAB and TgAB). If not, I'd highly recommend it to see if you have Hashimoto's. ... (2 replies)
... An elevated antibody is Hashimoto's. It's more common to see elevated TPO. I have both elevated TPO and Tg. However, if either are elevated it's a sign of Hashimoto's. Should you be worried? No. You've caught this early and that's very good. When I was first DXd my levels were much worse, but with the right med and diet, I'm very close to pulling it into remission. I'd... (4 replies)
... I was diagnosed about 3 years ago but have had symptoms for many years. My Dads whole side of the family has thyroid issues. So far everyone has had different problems with their thyroid as well. I have seen 2 endocrinologists, 1 Medical assistant in an endo's office and a ENT who also treated Thyroid. I'm finally with a Endocrinologist that I like. So far so good anyway.... (16 replies)

... I'm not a thyroid guru or anything but you can have Hashimoto and normal blood work! My antibodies were in the thousands with normal blood work. I've also had hyperthyroid blood work before. ... (16 replies)
... Not only could your FreeTs have been higher but our TSH levels have truly been all over the place :confused: Have you been treated for hypoT this whole time :confused: If so it looks to me you have mostly been undermedicated - generally your TSH shouldn't be above say 2 when on treatment (of course there are individual differences but most people do well when their TSH is... (2 replies)
... I'm sorry you're having both thyroid and doctor trouble. That happens more than you'd think. Yes, you have low TSH, but that isn't your problem. Low (or high) TSH is only a sign that thyroid function is off. TSH is a pituitary hormone, not a thyroid one. It regulates the amount of hormone the thyroid gland itself produces; an inappropriate level of thyroid hormone is... (2 replies)
... Can anyone give me insight on my lab work. I decided to compile it all together to get a better look at my results from the very beginning. I think my Free's could be better and higher. The doctor has never been concerned about them, the endo, internist say they are good numbers. Once again doctors going by TSH alone I am guessing. I have symptoms of hyperthyroidism even... (2 replies)
... Hypothyroidism, especially if from Hashimoto's thyroiditis (autoimmune) can worsen over time as the antibodies against the thyroid destroy more of the gland. Usually people notice improvement within. 1-2 weeks of a dose increase, but it can take 5-6 weeks for the levels to stabilize. It may also be that you may require a higher dose. I would be sure to get your levels checked... (1 replies)
... i was diagnosed with Hashimoto about 3 years ago. Mine was discovered when to doctor noticed my thyroid was swollen. My labs came back as hyper and high antibodies. ... (1 replies)
... I ended up in the ER with tachycardia and palpitations. My labs came back hypothyroid, elevated lymphocytes and low potassium. My follow-up appointment showed positive for antibodies. I was referred to an endo. They retested my tsh and free t4 which both returned to normal limits. I had a thyroid ultrasound which showed 5 nodules; one of them was 7mm and another was 11mm. The... (1 replies)
... I have Hashimoto's and it seems that everyday brings some other symptom. I had a very dark oval mark on my leg about 2 inches long and 1 1/2 inches across. It has been there for a few months. I thought I must have bumped into furniture and caused a black and blue and I never heal quickly so it's still there. Then two days ago I noticed a brown patch of skin similar in size... (0 replies)
... Hi everyone. I will apologize in advance if this is a long post. I have been experiencing some really frustrating symptoms and I am not sure my Drs are really taking it serious enough or at least have not explained enough to me. First, I am 34 yrs old and I have Hashimoto's. I am on 100mcg of Tirosint Monday - Sat and 200 mcg on Sunday. A blood test for Celiac has also come... (0 replies)
... I hope you are able to find your answers soon. For me I'm losing hope! lol. It's becoming normal to me feel OLD! I'm only 36 and feel much older. It's frustrating to have all these symptoms and not have the lab work to show anything. I however do have a sympathetic doctor that knows these symptoms go along with Hashimoto. I hope your able to find a doctor who understands... (16 replies)
... rk showed I was hyper thyroid. Now I've gained all that weight back and have normal labs. I'm struggling to lose it. Thyroid can be very complicated. If you have Hashimoto your body will fluctuate from hyper to hypo. ... (16 replies)
... Have they tested for TPO thyroid antibodies? You might have hashimotos. I have normal blood work right now but still have so many thyroid symptoms. I have Hashimoto. (16 replies)
Swollen lymphnode
Jun 27, 2015
... I have Hashimoto and currently have normal blood work. I've known about my thyroid issue for about 3 years. ... (0 replies)
... I have Hashimoto's. I have been on Armour Thyroid for many years. I recently changed doctors. They increased my dosage of thyroid based on some labs I had done when I first went there. I did some blood test recently and the following are the results. TSH is <.1 (desired range is .5-4.7) so too low Free T3 is 3.1 (desired range is 2.3-4.2) so within range Free T4 is... (1 replies)
... Hi all... I got my newest set of lab results last week & my doc's nurse called today to say that she didn't want any changes made to my medication dose. I'm confused by this & was hoping someone could explain why an increase wasn't recommended....especially since my symptoms are back with a vengeance (tingling & pain in my feet & hands, extreme fatigue, constipation &... (0 replies)
... Judging by your user name, I must ask if you're dealing with military doctors...? I've heard from a few military or their family members here how they were dismissed by their MDs. TSH can change as much as yours just according to the time of day. Very early a.m. measurements are usually higher than late afternoon. In the scheme of things, your changes are small. ... (9 replies)
... Hello, I was wondering if anyone here can help me out regarding what's going on with my thyroid. I went to my physician a few weeks back because I was not feeling well, having trouble swallowing and had a horse voice. Also, recently I have gained weight, lost a ton of hair, been really tired and had tingling extremities. I also have PCOS and all the women on my maternal side... (0 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:50 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!