It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for hashimoto. (0.027 seconds)


... Okay, so I'm 28 and have had probably 5 appointments since March. First was for pcos related symptoms. I was referred to an endo (to officially diagnose me with pcos) who gave me a once over and noted I had a thyroid nodule. She sent me to get an ultrasound. Ultrasound came back and she said that it mainly looks fluid filled, but there was something she'd like to... (0 replies)
... So this is my story. I am a 36 year old female and mother of two. As a child I had severe seasonal allergies and had to get injections of allergy medicine every other day. I was also susceptible to strep throat, sinusitis and bronchitis as a child and still as an adult. I was diagnosed at the age of 22 with endometriosis after the birth of my daughter. About a year ago I... (0 replies)
... Paragraphs please:) It's very hard to read your post. Iodine can aggravate Hashimoto's. It is not a cure for hypothyroidism. Your body is not producing an adequate amount of thyroid hormone for your own needs let alone your baby's. There is no time when adequate thyroid levels are more crucial than during pregnancy. Your baby's development and well being are at great... (2 replies)

... Hi guys, I would appreciate if those of you with Hashimoto's could please reply back to my post. I'm 23 years old, 5 months ago I got diagnosed with Hashimoto's. I was scared of having to go on meds for the rest of my life at such a young age so I opted for natural route. The homeopathic Dr. I went to see gave me iThroid iodine pills, and had me go on a 2 week liquid diet (I... (2 replies)
... Is the estradiol helping any of your symptoms? It may not be the best fit for you or not a high enough dose. You should definitely take a vitamin D3 supplement since you are deficient (vitamin D is actually a hormone). I typically supplement year-round with at least 2000 IU's daily (and have taken as much as 10,000 IU's daily) to keep my level over 50 and my level has never... (11 replies)
... Hashimoto's is an autoimmune disease. Menopause alone doesn't cause it, but fluctuating estrogen levels can sometimes trigger the onset. So can puberty or childbirth. Hypothyroidism can, of course, cause muscle cramping. But so can low magnesium levels. Might be worth having your mag blood level checked. Most people benefit from supplementation. For the time... (11 replies)
... The high TPO indicates you have Hashimoto's thyroiditis. Once you find a really good thyroid doctor to treat you, you ought to feel substantially better. Be aware that an endocrinologist might not be that "really good" doctor you need. They have a low success rate at treating hypothyroidism, on the whole; so be prepared for the need to look elsewhere to get optimal... (11 replies)
... I have graves and hashi antibodies but I'm now swinging in the hashimoto I'm on lowest dose of methimazole 1.25 mg my tsh is 3.19 0. ... (0 replies)
... I was diagnosed in 2003. I was past menopause, so I didn't have the concerns about pregnancy that you have to deal with. Otherwise, once my levels became optimized, it's been a true 'no big deal' to take a pill each day. First, the "meds" are not the same as ones that alter your physiology. Synthroid is a lab-produced duplicate of the main hormone your own gland would be... (2 replies)
... I made the change from Levothyroxine to Naturethroid a little over 4 wks ago. I was on 100mg Levo and now I am self-medicating on Naturethroid thus far I am up to 2 grains. Almost all of my symptoms have been elliminated with the exception of occasional joint pain, slight fatigue and bloating that won't go away. Can someone please tell me that this horrible bloating will go... (0 replies)
... I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's approximately 3years ago. Eventhough I have been suffering with hypothyroidism symptoms and have low free T3, my endocrinologist will not treat me. I have been doing a lot of research online to find out how to resolve my health issues. I recently read about low-dose naltrexone (LDN) on a website." I've read about LDN treatment on other websites... (6 replies)
... Just wanted to give a shout out to ya'll...I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's in December, 2014. Yep, I'm a newbie...as in new to the board and recently diagnosed. I have to take vitamin D too. (12 replies)
... I also had Hashimoto's. My thyroid was removed in Feb 2011. After becoming a home scholar on all my illnesses through life I'm convinced that it has been low D levels all along. Too late for my thyroid...it's gone. But I hope I have stopped the advance of arthritis and weak muscles by getting my D levels above 50. Also I keep my B12 hovering at 800-1000 score. I had... (12 replies)
... I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's approximately 3 yrs ago. My TSH and Free T4 have been normal, but my Free T3 is low. I've been having hypothyroid symptoms for over 10 yrs, but the endo that diagnosed me with Hashi's will not treat me. She seems to not care that I am suffering. I need to find a dr who will listen, cares and is keeping up with the latest info. I know that many... (0 replies)
... Hi Kristy aka beachbum! Thanks for adding your insight about the Vitamin D. :) I'm curious - do you have Hashimoto's too, and have you been struggling with low Vitamin D levels for a while? I also just started taking 2,000 IUs of Vitamin D supplements, but after 3 days, not enough time to notice a difference. In my case, though, I would be surprised if the Vitamin D was... (12 replies)
... Hi midwest1, and thank you for your feedback - most appreciated! "Did you take your levothyroxine within the 6 hours previous to the blood draw? That can make free T4 appear falsely elevated. If free T4 is to be tested, it's preferable to wait until after a morning blood draw to take that day's med." Yes, I took the Levothyroxine about 2-3 hours before my blood draw. I'd... (12 replies)
... Hello all, and thank you in advance for your help and recommendations! Since 2009, I have had Hashimoto's Thyroiditis. I initially started with 25 mcg Levroythyroxine, and have gradually been pushed up to 125 / 132 mcg. In December 2014, I was noted as have 2.850 TSH. The doctor didn't check the other values. I'd been taking 132 mcg. at that time, and the doctor said I... (12 replies)
... Hi. I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's last spring after Finding Nodules on my Thyroid when I was having problems breathing. Took me until the summer to get an appointment with the Endo and then another month to get Biopsy that came back positive. Another Month to schedule appointment with Surgeon and 2 weeks later to schedule surgery(September) Then put me on 125 Mg of... (1 replies)
... Some variation in TSH is normal; however, thyroid nodules can cause wider fluctuations and are often an indication of Hashimoto's which can be diagnosed by thyroid antibody blood tests (TPO and TgAb). Many doctors diagnose thyroid disease based solely on TSH. But free T3 and free T4 blood levels (bioavailable thyroid hormones) are better indicators of thyroid function. And... (1 replies)
... In 2004 I was dx'ed with Hashimoto's. I was so tired I was forced to retire from work. After about a year the fatigue symptoms faded away and I remain treated with 75mcg Synthroid. In the past two weeks I have had some odd weakness in my arms and this week I have had overwhelming tiredness/sleepiness that reminds of of my first Hashi's attack. Yesterday and today I woke... (0 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:23 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!