It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for hashimoto. (0.063 seconds)


... Low D can cause some symptoms that can also be caused by thyroid disease, such as muscle aches. Low D is often a sign of thyroid dysfunction, but it would not oppositely cause thyroid dysfunction. Raising a deficient D level is always a good idea for many reasons. The author of Graves' Disease: A Practical Guide says that any titer of TSI, even if within range, is a sign... (6 replies)
... It looks like the range that was showing for the Hemoglobin was under 5.7 was normal but, if that would explain why I get so tired even just walking up the stairs and I have two children so I have to figure this all out. I could just cry thank you so much for your response because I guess I just needed the push to tell me to keep going because everything I see a specialist... (6 replies)
... No, don't give up! Has any of your Drs. checked your anti-thyroid antibodies? That would be anti-TPO and anti-TG on your lab sheets. Those antibodies, if elevated, are a sign of thyroiditis and it can cause symptoms of hyperthyroidism like Grave's disease. That is mentioned as an alternative diagnosis to Grave's, and should be tested. It will eventually cause hypothyroidism... (6 replies)

... Dear people, I read about steriod use for dealing with the facial swelling that comes with Hashimoto's. I have Hashimoto's and I'm very swollen from time to time. Of course I'm taking thyroid replacements and I find myself doing better because of it but sometimes, like 2, 3 times in a month, I am so swollen in my face and eyes. My eyes because sunken and very red. The... (0 replies)
... My understanding is that people with thyroid issues (like myself) should be under 3. My daughter, who has Hashimoto's, just had blood work done and hers was 2.73 and the doctor chose to leave her on the same dose.I think you are correct, Tracy. (3 replies)
... Hi, I am new here, and have been on thyroid meds since 1999. Endo doc. in 2003 diagnosed Hashimoto's disease and have been more "hypo" although right now reading are within range although my bones ache. New endo yesterday (without 2003 Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab test in hand) tells me to stop all thyroid medications today because he thinks I don't need it. When off of it,... (0 replies)
... Hello. I have been having thyroid issues for quite some time but my TSH has always been "normal" according to my doctor. In 2009, after dd was born, my doctor found a goiter and US indicated multiple nodules. I don't have reports of scans completed between 2009 and 2013 available at this time. My most recent US in August 2013 reads: "right thyroid lobe measures 5.4 x 1.9 x... (2 replies)
... Hello. I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's about six years ago. Four years ago, I developed benign cysts. They were drained and biopsied. Two years later, more cysts, same process. Cysts are back again! I have high deductible health insurance and having to do this procedure keeps me in debt? Any options? Despite having a ton of low thyroid symptoms, no doctor will give me... (0 replies)
... Thank you! I am going to try that. I have two different doses at home and a really good pill cutter. I was up last night with my heart racing - had to be over 200 beats a minute with skips in between! Quite the rodeo. I skipped all meds today and will start again tomorrow like you have suggested. Sounds like a good plan for me too as I am super sensitive to any medication.... (2 replies)
... In the first year of my Hashimoto's treatment when we were increasing dosages regularly, I experienced pretty bad heart palpitations and skipped beats if I went right from one dose to another. It is an awful feeling--I feel for you!! I found that I needed to keep a month's worth of the old dose on hand and take the higher dose every fourth day, then every third day, then every... (2 replies)
... Hi Everyone-- I have learned so much from all of you over the years, much more than I ever learned from any doctor. So thank you for all of the great discussion and information. My basic question is whether I should phase in Armour slowly when transitioning from Levothyroxine, and if so, how (so feel free to skip to the end where I actually ask my questions!) I was... (0 replies)
... This does make sense, we are not opposed to this. Just that he feels his pain is more muscle related, and is skeptical. And rather than having occasional fever as we have read is a symptom of RA, his temperature is always, consistently low. We do hope our Doc will order tests for this. Being on a County Health Plan is difficult, they do the least they possibly can it seems,... (20 replies)
... Hi, sewfine. Yes, that could happen but not because of the thyroid treatment though it may be somewhat related to his Hashimoto's diagnosis. It is autoimmune in origin and those with it are at higher risk for other autoimmune diseases. I would follow up on the rheumatoid arthritis testing as that is also an autoimmune disease. Good luck (20 replies)
Constipation
Sep 3, 2014
... Thanks for your reply! I also take this when I don't go for a day or so. But I also have a bad case of pelvic floor dysfunction, so I try to be sparing with it. Literally nothing else helps (Miralax, laxatives, etc) and I have to be very sparing. Because of the PFD even loose still is difficult - I still don't always get an urge. I'm wondering if the combination of the PFD and... (4 replies)
... I am new to all of this but those are two symptoms of Hashimoto's. It seems like most doctors don't automatically test our thyroid antibodies(TPO) but they should! (1 replies)
Constipation
Sep 3, 2014
... I was recently diagnosed with Hashimoto's disease and Hypothyroidism. I have yet to be tested for Grave's Disease. I have a lot of the symptoms for Hashimoto's and have for years and years - though my TSH was fine last December when it was checked. I have also suffered with chronic constipation for years. Does anyone else experience this? Did medications help? Sometimes I... (4 replies)
... I think a ped endo is appropriate, but your daughter also needs to see a ped rheum. There is no reason to let her suffer and feel bad for another year. I think she has Hashimoto's autoimmune thyroiditis, based on + anti-thyroid antibodies, and with her TSH level, she is hypothyroid and would feel better, with more energy, on thyroid replacement. The low thyroid can affect her... (4 replies)
Tsh
Aug 25, 2014
... With that family history it would definitely be a good idea to have the test done. I come from a multi Hashimoto family myself. ... (5 replies)
... Welcome and I am sorry you are feeling so awful. In looking at your labs, the overall picture would suggest an autoimmune thyroiditis, an inflammation of the thyroid gland caused by antibodies your immune system is producing against your own thyroid tissue. That is suggested by the high thyroid peroxidase antibodies, high inflammatory markers, swallowing discomfort, enlarged... (2 replies)
... Me: Hashimoto's. Have been taking 88 mcg Synthroid M-F and 100 Synthroid on Saturday and Sunday. Doc added 5 mcg Lithothyronine (Cytomel) 6 weeks ago based on these labs: TSH 1.16 range 0.40-4.50 T4 FREE 1.4 range 0.8-1.8 T3 FREE 2.3 range 2.3-4.2 T3 TOTAL 80 range 76-181 For over 3 years, I still have Hashi symptoms on and off. Fatigue, brain fog, swelling around the... (9 replies)


Associated Tags: armour, auto immune disease, cancer, cysts, exhaustion, facial swelling, hashimoto, hashimoto thyroid disease, hashimoto's, levothyroxine and t3, lymph node, thyroid, thyroid antibodies

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:14 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!