It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Message Board

Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for hashimoto. (0.024 seconds)

... I'm confirmed Hashimoto from 2005. ... (2 replies)
... Hi, I'm new to thyroid disease. Recently I came down w/Carpal Tunnel. I read that thyroid probs could cause this. I was going to ask my endo to test me, but he was out of town (i'm recovering from adrenal insufficiency). So I ordered a Thyroid Panel myself. It had indications of hypo. When he came back I sent him the results. He in turn order some additional testing... (3 replies)
... I have been diagnosed with autoimmune hypothyroidism (Hashimoto disease) in February 2010, 4 months after having my first child. I had a TSH of 30.6 at that time and was put on Synthroid 100mcg after which my TSH has been stable in the 1.5-3 range. Flash forward, I had my second baby just over 3 months ago. My last TSH was 2.4 at 2 weeks postpartum (on 100mcg syntroid).... (0 replies)

... Hi, everyone. My son has been diagnosed with Hashi's after I noticed his thyroid was swollen. The antibody test was positive. His TSH is 8, but his t4 is in the normal range and he has no symptoms. He's happy and energetic and his weight is normal. The pediatrician says we should not treat, but watch it. We will retest in three months and be on the lookout for symptoms.... (1 replies)
Please help,
Sep 18, 2015
... Hyperthyroidism , Graves' disease and Hashimoto's thyroiditis, alternative and natural treatments. Nutrition, acupuncture or other alternative medicine , thank you (3 replies)
... I've never seen anything that suggests Hashimoto's affects blood platelets. Elevated platelets is called "thrombocytosis", and it has several causes. When it's the 'secondary' type, it doesn't usually have symptoms, but it's known to cause dizziness and blurry vision. Oddly enough, I have Hashimoto's and also a disease that causes dangerously low blood platelets. ... (4 replies)
... Hi everyone, I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's four years ago due to high TPO. I am not taking any hormone supplements since my TSH, T4 and T3 have always been in normal ranges. Recently, I have been feeling dizzy and have had some issues with my vision going blurry. I went to the doctor today and she ran some blood work. My platelets came back very high at 530 (under 400 is... (4 replies)
... I got diagnosed with Hashimotos last year. I went into the doctor because i was having pain in the front of my neck and I couldn't figure it out along with other things like sensitive to the cold, hair loss, my food getting stuck in my throat. She felt my thyroid and it was enlarged so from there I had blood tests done ultrasounds a biopsy done on the first 2 nodules. Now... (3 replies)
... It does sound like you're over medicated at the moment. Have you had the two antibody tests to see if you have hashimoto? I think you also need to get your FT3 checked. The antibodies that appear most frequently are Antithyroid Peroxidase Antibody or TPO Ab (Ab is short for antibody) this is also known as Antithyroid Microsomal Ab Antithyroglobulin Antibody or TG Ab... (7 replies)
FNA Results
Sep 25, 2015
... it's probably ok to wait a year. It sounds to me like it's benign and you probably have hashimoto's......the appearance of hurthle cells points to that. (4 replies)
Lab Test opinions
Sep 22, 2015
... You have Hashimoto's thyroiditis (based on positive antibody tests) and it's causing you to be hypothyroid (based on TSH and free thyroxine results). This is treated with prescription thyroid hormone to increase thyroid hormone blood levels and eliminate symptoms. If your doctor won't prescribe med for you now, try to convince him. If he still won't, find a smarter doctor.... (2 replies)
... As long as he has no symptoms, it would be reasonable to me not to treat. Be absolutely sure you KNOW all the symptoms though; the list is lengthy. Have your symptom radar turned on. In the meantime, let him be a regular kid, not a 'sick' kid, for as long as possible. Be aware though, that eventually, he'll have to be treated. (1 replies)
Thyroid levels
Sep 16, 2015
... Each lab has its own set of normal values. But the facts remain... TSH is not the gold standard test that it's made out to be, and the average healthy person has TSH of between 1 and 1.5. The endo who diagnosed me said she treats when there are Hashi's antibodies present with symptoms, no matter what the TSH is. For the record, my TSH was 4.83 when that endo agreed... (3 replies)
... In my experience, you can't educate a doctor who doesn't ruly understand thyroid. Even though doctor shopping is no fun, it's easier than trying to change an ignorant mind. So if you don't get what you need from yours, move on. Your free T4 is now below mid-range. That causes symptoms for almost everyone. You're actually fortunate that your TSH is rising. Even though... (4 replies)
... I would, personally. Your TSH is above 3 and many are using 3 as the upper limit of normal now. You are also symptomatic with weight gain and exhaustion, both symptoms of hypothyroidism. I think you will feel better on thyroid replacement and this will only get worse with time. Your TPO confirms the Hashimoto's, which will continue to destroy your thyroid gland. Might as well... (4 replies)
... Hi everyone, I have been feeling very dizzy lately. I have also gained weight, gotten frequent heartburn, vision problems, and exhaustion. I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's four years ago based on an ultrasound of my neck for swollen lymph nodes and blood tests (TPO was 97 back then). I have always had T4 and TSH in the normal ranges and have not had any unusual symptoms... (4 replies)
... I am not on any meds. I had lasik a year ago and have a follow up appointment Thursday. At this appointment I will see a optometrist and if necessary an ophthalmologist. I got my Thyroid test results back. TPO 438 (<60) T4 free 1.24 (0.89-1.76) TSH 3.27 (0.34-5.6) My T4 and TSH are in the normal range however, in January 2014 my TSH was 1. In January 2015 it was... (4 replies)
... Inflammation can cause high platelets, but I would want to see a hematologist for further evaluation and treatment. Treatment may simply consist of a platelet inhibitor to prevent clots from developing, like strokes. They do not inhibit the number of platelets, but prevent them from clumping together to form clots. That seems to be the most important issue, as well as... (4 replies)
... Thank you for your response. I know there are some autoimmune diseases that can cause high platelets due to inflammation. Rheumatoid Arthritis is one that I have heard of. I am slightly concerned because I know high platelets can be an early sign of cancer but I am only 28 and I have had high platelets for at least five years. (4 replies)
... It wouldn't be impossible for her to develop Graves', but it's unlikely. She more likely has the opposite autoimmune condition, Hashimoto's disease. It's the leading cause of hypothyroidism in the US. (Grave's is the leading cause of hyperT.) Some experts postulate that they are actually opposite spectrums of the same autoimmune thyroid disease. Once a person becomes... (3 replies)

Associated Tags: dizziness, hashimoto, high platelets, platelets, symptoms, thyroid, thyroid levels, vision problems

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:47 PM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!