It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for hashimoto. (0.076 seconds)


... Hello!, my name is Ed, I registered here in hopes of getting valuable information from others experience with Hypothyroidism, the reason is that, my girlfriend who lives in Montreal is having a real hard time to get treated properly, she had been diagnosed with Hashimoto's and since 2008 it has been hell on earth for her, being ignored by her previous (nosed up)... (0 replies)
... Well, seeing as I have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis and terrible stroke like symptoms I'm gonna say I'm accurate. So unless I'm having a stroke at the age 22, which I doubt I'm pretty head on lol. Did you know almost 75% of people diagnosed with HE were able to diagnose themselves before doctors did? It's because only we know our bodies better than anyone else. And if you have this... (3 replies)
... I'm currently in a quest to being diagnosed with this rare and bizarre disease. Being tested on the 6th by my Endocrinologist. Am positive, without a doubt that this is what I have. Was dx with Hypothyroidism in May of last year then told it was Hashimoto's Thyroiditis. I basically now swing between the two, hypo and hyper. My head pressure has baffled all my doctors and... (3 replies)

... I have a slightly inhomogeneous thyroid gland with two 6 x 7 mm nodules. Could this mean I have Hashimoto's disease? (0 replies)
... I'm told I have both hashimoto antibodies and graves antibodies I was diagnosed with Graves' disease 15 months ago and for the past 6 months I have been taking 2.5 mg Dailey of methimazole. ... (0 replies)
... I'm a 50-year old male. I have six sisters, all of whom are hypothyroid. One has Hashimoto's. Starting about 7 years ago I started to feel like I might be hypothyroid as well. I went to the doc and got tested. I didn't know enough about things then to know anything about different tests and what they mean, but based on those tests the doc said that I was on the low side, at... (0 replies)
... Take a deep breath... aaahhhhh... Okay then. Congratulations on the upcoming blessed event! I like your doctor. He knows how important optimal thyroid levels are to pregnancy and the developing baby's brain. Hug him for me. You'd be surprised how many don't! You say your free T4 was tested and "within range". If you have that result and range, post it. It... (3 replies)
... I don't know about iodine, but Hashimoto's thyroiditis comes to mind with those symptoms. It can bring swings back and forth between hypo/hyper. The weight loss is not inconsistent with Hashi's either -- I was a string bean before and after my Hashi diagnosis. (1 replies)
... And I'm not trying to convince myself of anything. I'm not a half wit. I would love to think that nothing is wrong, but when half my face is numb and I feel like I'm having a stroke and drooling on myself, I'm pretty sure that's an issue. I'm not one of those people who Google things, think it fits the bill then runs around thinking they have a crazy disease lol infact, my... (3 replies)
... Your symptoms sound awful, and I'm sorry you're going through this, but I'm wondering how you came to be certain that you have this disease. Self-diagnosis can be a dangerous game. You can convince yourself of many terrible things and lead yourself badly astray. I don't doubt that you're ill, though. I'm glad you're seeing an endocrinologist, and hope they can give you some... (3 replies)
... Your story is very familiar to many hypothyroid patients, including me. I was told I had anxiety and depression and was put on anti-depressants on and off for 20 years until I was properly diagnosed with Hashimoto's Thyroiditis. Your doctor probably prescribed Synthroid, as that's the meds that is most commonly prescribed. What's next is that after about 6 weeks your... (3 replies)
... Okay, good. I haven't changed my mind. Your FT4 is only 30% of its range. Most people will feel at least a few symptoms once their FT4 falls below lab median (1.0 on your lab's scale). Insist on tests for titers of TPO and Tg antibodies. If either one is positive, it would show the reason for your gland enlargement and low FT4... An autoimmune disease known as... (7 replies)
... You should get a good thyroid book...Thyroid for Dummies or something like that would help. Based on what I have read, your tsh of 6 is hardly borderline. And, with your mother having hashimoto's it would appear that you may have that as well and it is the cause of your high tsh. Hashimoto's is an autoimmune disease with a genetic component so you will see hashimoto's... (3 replies)
... Went to my regular doctor today (had to see for an endo referral) and asked what the treatment would be for Hashimoto's. The answer I got was nothing, as my thyroid levels are fine except that one. There wouldn't be any point in treating hypothyroidism because I don't have it. Once those levels go wonky, THEN I would be started on something. Basically, just monitor and do... (10 replies)
... :) I was seen in the ER about a month ago because I was having skip beats (something I've had for 18 years) after doing some routine blood work they told me my thyroid numbers were a little high. I believe my TSH was around 6.5. My T4 was within normal range and I was never talked to about my T3 (so im assuming it was normal also) Anyways after going home and reading up on... (3 replies)
... Hope that book gives some insight. BTW, even though I don't test positive for celiac, but boy do I react to wheat and gluten and lactose. Belly swells every time and I have avoided it enough that when I do eat it I react so have been told by allergist that is the way to see if one is allergic to something. Don't do it for a while then do it and see what happens. That book... (3 replies)
... I'm sorry none of those tests are thyroid tests. You need to find out what your TSH and FT4 (direct, not calculated) were, FT3 too if possible, with their reference ranges. The most common cause for hypoT is Hashimoto's thyroiditis which is an autoimmune disease that aims to destroy your thyroid. One may do just fine with a certain (lowish) dose for a good period of time to... (9 replies)
... Hello :wave: With these thyroid levels and relatively little symptoms one could say you don't necessarily need thyroid supplementation but since you're already being treated for high blood pressure and cholesterol, have hair loss but no weight loss maybe the root of these problems is actually hypothyroidism and they would resolve with proper thyroid treatment :confused: TPOAb... (10 replies)
... Hello :wave: Your TSH looks great but your FT4 is a bit on the low side (and your FT3 is also below midrange) so it's possible to have hypothyroid symptoms with these levels already. Maybe you should ask to have thyroid antibodies (TPO and/or Tg Ab) checked too, thyroid issues are usually caused by autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's) and thyroid Abs are a marker of it. (3 replies)
... I have been on levothyroxine 100 mcg for 6+ months after having my TSH come back high and my "thyroxine, serum, free" come back normal. I noticed some relief of some symptoms but overall thought that something else must still be wrong with me. I recently went to a rheumatologist (given my family history, it seemed the best place to start) and have just started receiving test... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: hypothyroidism hashimotos

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:34 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!