It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Message Board

Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for hashimoto. (0.023 seconds)

... Hello, I am new here. I have had hypothyroid symptoms for years, but have never been diagnosed with hypothyroidism. I am a registered dietitian - exercise regularly and eat well but can only lose weight by extreme calorie restriction. I have pretty much given up on weight loss and have to just work really hard to maintain my weight. Have issues with edema (have for years).... (2 replies)
... Help! Armour experts? elevated pulse that 2 weeks ago required ER intervention two weeks ago with IV of Avenin to stop and slow my heart rate of 190 bpm that went on 12+ hours. Please offer insights/info to help me organize next step in treating what is now Hashimoto's and was, 20 years ago, Graves hyper. 3 months ago switched to Armour at 135 mg, from a USP about 130 (with T3... (1 replies)
... Sorry to hear that you alarmed. I know it is hard when you get a diagnostic result that you don't understand. It is tough on these boards as while a lot of us have experience with taking thyroid meds...when it comes to reviewing diagnostic work like what you have there are not so many people who have been down that road. I do have a bit of experience though on that... (2 replies)

... Over the past several years it seems that some health care professionals , primarily chiropractors and alternative health professionals have jumped on a No Gluten bandwagon. It seems the message is that gluten causes leaky gut and that leaky gut can cause autoimmune conditions including hashimoto's which results in hypoT. Personally I have no idea whether this is based on... (1 replies)
... To diagnose a thyroid issue: -TSH -Free t3 -Free t4 and hopefully .... -TPO antibodies (this would tell you if you have hashimoto's an autoimmune disease that is the cause of hypothyroid in some 90% of the cases. It is hard to speculate without you having the blood test results. When you come back with blood test results be sure to include the "range" that is... (4 replies)
... A couple of thoughts.... Your T4 result looks like a total T4. A Free T4 test would be more diagnostic. Total T4 measures both bound and unbound (free) T4. Only Free T4 is active and reflective of your true thyroid function. Total T4 results can be affected by some drugs. For instance, birth control pills and estrogen replacement can cause false elevations. I mention... (2 replies)
... That's interesting. My experience with my PCP, past and current, has been that they're treating based off of TSH and nothing else. In talking with friends and doing some research, it sounded like an endo would be more holistic in their approach. In the 14 years since diagnosis, I've only had one ultrasound done, which revealed a goiter. I'm concerned with growth there,... (3 replies)
... Hi all, I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's in 2001 when I was twenty years old -- a bit young for a diagnosis. Because I was in college at the time, the diagnosis was made by a doctor at the university's health center and I was given a prescription for levothyroxine. Fast forward 14 years, I scheduled my first ever appointment with an endocrinologist. I've been allowing... (3 replies)
... Iodine supplement is controversial especially if your thyroid disease is a result of hashimoto's. It may aggravate your condition. If not being taken under the guidance of your doctor I would suggest discussing his/her feelings on this. re your labs- if it's not free T4, your thyroxine test is antiquated and not very useful. A simple t4 (or simple t3) measures both bound... (1 replies)
... I think some of your symptoms could be from a thyroid problem, but not all. Low thyroid hormone can cause fatigue, constipation, dry skin, aches and pains, but low grade fever, migraines, rashes, Raynaud's fit more in the autoimmune camp. Since you do get rashes, having a biopsy including a lupus band test might actually provide a diagnosis. The lupus band test is extremely... (1 replies)
... Hi! :) I've had Hashimoto's hypothyroidism for over 25 years and have been on Synthroid the whole time - .112 for about the last 10 years. Three years ago, my tsh was 0.06 and my free t4 was within the normal range (1.68 with reference range of 0.8-1.8). My blood pressure was normal (120/80 or so), I felt great, was not losing weight, etc... When my tsh was higher (closer to... (0 replies)
... I'm by no means a specialist, I actually have my own topic regarding Reverse T3. After I posted my topic I got no responses. Then I did talk to two doctor's who explained it to me. Normal RT3 ratio should be approx. 20%. Some websites states that anything below 20% would be a thyroid problem. I thought this meant hypothyroid but it's actually opposite. The higher the %... (3 replies)
... I'm 51, never had weight issues, always thin. In one year, I've gained 25 lbs. I thought, menopause? Feet burn horribly. Diagnosed with plantar fasciitis. Thought that's why my feet burn. Had steroid shots in heels, but feet still burn. Leg muscles always sore. Tired all the time, no energy. When not at work, I live on the couch, under my electric blanket (always cold). Also,... (5 replies)
... Hi Everyone, I'm new here and I'm so glad I found this board! I hope someone would be able to share their opinion on what may be going on with me. Quick background - I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's almost a year ago (TSH - 4.5 (range 0.4 - 4.5), TPO - 97 (range 0-34)). I was surprised that my TSH was not higher as I've been feeling off for years - the symptoms included... (2 replies)
... When I was first diagnosed with Hashi. it was a year after my 5th baby. I was emotional and just felt I needed something, like antidepressants or something, her words were exactly, " I'm going to test your thyroid, but I'm telling you its your thyroid" I said that's impossible that nobody in my family had thyroid issues. Fast forward, I was hyperthyroid and given meds... (2 replies)
... eight now very easy, tired, ache all over. Do you know if one needs a slight increase starting menopause, I am 44. Thanks for the reply. Nobody in my family has Hashimoto except me, and so frustrated about all this. I used to see the Endo, but now I see her nurse practitioner. I've been on the same dose since I started. ... (5 replies)
... Maybe it is Postpartum thyroiditis? Also, I was diagnosed with Graves Disease and the doctor told me it was consistent with a history of Hashimoto's Thyroiditis. Best wishes! (2 replies)
... I have been diagnosed with autoimmune hypothyroidism (Hashimoto disease) in February 2010, 4 months after having my first child. I had a TSH of 30.6 at that time and was put on Synthroid 100mcg after which my TSH has been stable in the 1.5-3 range. Flash forward, I had my second baby just over 3 months ago. My last TSH was 2.4 at 2 weeks postpartum (on 100mcg syntroid).... (2 replies)
... Hi, everyone. My son has been diagnosed with Hashi's after I noticed his thyroid was swollen. The antibody test was positive. His TSH is 8, but his t4 is in the normal range and he has no symptoms. He's happy and energetic and his weight is normal. The pediatrician says we should not treat, but watch it. We will retest in three months and be on the lookout for symptoms.... (1 replies)
Please help,
Sep 18, 2015
... Hyperthyroidism , Graves' disease and Hashimoto's thyroiditis, alternative and natural treatments. Nutrition, acupuncture or other alternative medicine , thank you (3 replies)

Associated Tags: ana results, armour, autoimmune dieases, hormonal imbalance, hypothyroid, low tsh, need help, normal t4, progesterone injection, testosterone injections, thyriod issues with a cold/ flu, thyroid antibodies, thyroid blood test, weight gain, weight loss

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:23 AM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!