It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for hashimoto. (0.019 seconds)


... Abby, I think you have made some astute observations that have undoubtedly helped your son. There is so much still not known about hormone levels and psychiatric symptoms. I have had hallucinations and night terrors from thyroid hormone imbalance and people are very sensitive to very small increments in thyroid dose adjustment. The NAC is a good supplement and I would continue... (1 replies)
... My son (now age 13) was diagnosed with Hashimoto's about a year ago. At the time, he also started having severe pure-O OCD: very disturbing persistent intrusive thoughts. He has been treated for the Hashi's with levothyroxine, but I kept thinking the dose wasn't high enough. I wanted his TSH under 3, but the endo was fine as long as it was under 5.5. I have been pushing... (1 replies)
... I am currently very hypothyroid (symptoms) - I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's last year although my antibodies weren't very high (26) - My most recent labs were something like TSH 1.8 Free T4 around 1.5 Total T3 - 68-72 (79 being the starting range for normal) (the above is from memory which is terrible at the moment) It seems like Im having a conversion issue . My... (9 replies)

... Hello - I hope someone here has some wisdom for me. I am suffering horrible hypo thyroid symptoms. My TSH was last around 1.8, My free T4 around the mid range or a little lower and My total T3 at 73 (normal began at 79 i think) I've had this low T3 for many months now. The problem is that oral T3 gives me such anxiety, heart palps, etc - I went on a compounded T3 and was... (9 replies)
Test results
Dec 27, 2016
... Im aware that high antibodies usually point to Hashimoto but my TSH was low . ... (5 replies)
... Thank you so much Hashigirl, for the detailed response. Before you decided on ablation did you try anything else to help the heavy periods, like birth control? It doesn't sound like you did but I am curious... I am 37 and pretty sure I am done having kids but not yet 110% sure. Also I'm a little concerned that since I cannot tolerate the thyroid med, the ablation or... (4 replies)
... Hi there, I was in similar circumstances (ferritin <5). Diagnosed with Hashimoto's in October of this year after initial TSH back in July was 4.32 (started on .25 of Synthroid immediately per doctor), then in October when he reran TSH, he also checked antibodies and TPO and TgAB came back high. Cycle for me was not only heavy but extremely painful days 2-4. I had an... (4 replies)
... Amazingly I have found a local holistic MD, who has actually a medical doctor. I wonder if the same could be true for you. Maybe start Googling "holistic medical doctor" and do a local search. You may get lucky! I haven't yet given up on my primary care doctor but when I do I will be heading to the holistic guy I found nearby. I think Hashimoto's is genetic, so maybe... (5 replies)
... That's a really good idea! I'm not familiar with that test or that this would be common in Hashimoto's. I believe my maternal grandmother has that. I will check into that, thank you! I've thought about going to a holistic doc. I've even checked into it and have had a difficult time going cause of the expense and if something isn't right they can't do anything medically, but... (5 replies)
... Many Symptoms, I wonder if going to a holistic MD would be worth a trip? I think they tend to look at the whole body instead of just the lab results. Is there one in your area? Also have you had a TPO antibodies test? That might tell you if you have Hashimoto's, which is a state of pre-hypothyroidism wherein some people fluctuate between hyper and hypo symptoms for years... (5 replies)
... Kricket, have you had an H Pylori test? That can trigger Hashimoto's (elevated antibodies). I had H Pylori a while ago that was successfully treated with antibiotics, and I had some of the symptoms you describe. I do not think that treatment of H Pylori resolves the Hashimoto's but at least you may get relief from your stomach symptoms if you do indeed have H Pylori or an... (5 replies)
... Hi KW, have you had your ferritin (iron) level checked? Was a CBC done and if so, was your hemoglobin normal? I would start there, and would also check for vitamin deficiencies, as you mentioned. Lightheadedness is not a common sign of thyroid issues I don't think, but I am not an expert in the field. I have Hashimoto's and was recently diagnosed with low ferritin,... (4 replies)
... Hi Many Symptoms, have you had an H Pylori test? H Pylori can trigger Hashimoto's from what I understand and left untreated, H Pylori can cause all types of digestive problems. I was recently treated successfully for it. (5 replies)
... Thanks Hashi Girl, I do have an appointment for an ultrasound with the gyno to see if anything's amiss, and if that is normal I suppose I will consider BC or ablation. I will keep the thread updated just in case others are in the same boat and wondering how my situation pans out. Good luck to you in January! Thanks again! (4 replies)
... You're very welcome. Yes, it is awful, completely agree. It's like having overlapping symptoms two-fold. I didn't go the birth control route as I had a tubal ligation during my C-section after our second child at 38. So far, so good with the ablation. My last cycle was October 3rd, 2016. Had the ablation done October 13th and other than spotting for a couple of weeks... (4 replies)
... Hi Rose! Sorry your meds are affecting you that much. I know others on the board take Armour, maybe they will tell you about their experiences. For such a high TSH, and the fact that you have Hashimoto's thyroiditis (that explains the antibodies, I have it too....) I am surprised that you are on such a low dosage of medication. Are you seeing an endocrinologist, or... (4 replies)
... Hi All, I will post my labs if they are of use to anyone, but my story in a nutshell is that I have high TPO antibodies and a high TSH, all other thyroid results are normal. Three times now I've tried to start Synthroid 25 mcg, and this latest time I started with 12.5 mcg for a week, then moved to 25 mcg every morning, but each and every time I get to week 4 or 5 some... (4 replies)
... Most doctors would not agree that there really is no such thing as "normal" TSH. There are multiple reasons why it isn't the best indicator of thyroid status, but they refuse to consider any of them and only look at the number. If your "normal" TSH measurement was higher than 1, it probably isn't "normal" for you, and your levels of actual thyroid hormones are probably too... (5 replies)
... Hi everyone, Just wondering if anyone can give me a little bit of guidance regarding adding a bit of T3 to my T4-only medication. I have Hashimoto's, and am finding that T4-only medication just doesn't have me feeling well. I still have muscles aches, terrible insomnia, feel cold when other people aren't and my skin & hair feel & look like crap! I'm currently on Oroxine... (0 replies)
... That's when I found it every doctor I had seen in the network were under the assumption that Hashimoto was literally nothing more than hypothyroidism itself, and refused to listen when I tried to explain what it actually was. ... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: anxiety, hashimotos, insomnia, synthroid

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:27 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!