It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for hashimoto. (0.038 seconds)


... I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's approximately 3years ago. Eventhough I have been suffering with hypothyroidism symptoms and have low free T3, my endocrinologist will not treat me. I have been doing a lot of research online to find out how to resolve my health issues. I recently read about low-dose naltrexone (LDN) on a website." I've read about LDN treatment on other websites... (6 replies)
... In 2004 I was dx'ed with Hashimoto's. I was so tired I was forced to retire from work. After about a year the fatigue symptoms faded away and I remain treated with 75mcg Synthroid. In the past two weeks I have had some odd weakness in my arms and this week I have had overwhelming tiredness/sleepiness that reminds of of my first Hashi's attack. Yesterday and today I woke... (0 replies)
Exhausted!! :/
Apr 24, 2015
... Hi ...I have been struggling for years with weak, sore tired muscles, unexplained rashes, from behind my ears down my spine and pretty much covering my whole body at times. But only for myself to notice., and my Mom <3. Its like being flushed all the time with a bit of acne. I have always been very active. always trying to push myself. Just thought I was getting old. I am... (0 replies)

Confusing Labs
Apr 23, 2015
... I have been treated for hypothyroidism for 20 years. After switching doctors 3 years ago I was told that I had hashimoto's. I changed my diet and now my antibodies are quite low. My last TPO was 40.9 and Thyroglobulin was .9. This week I went to my doctor with symptoms of anxiety that had no reason for it, heart palpitations, loose stools, and insomnia. The insomnia was... (0 replies)
... You have an autoimmune thyroid condition called Hashimoto's thyroiditis. I have it too. I don't think it's wise for you to become your own doctor. If I were you I would make an appointment with an endocrinologist. Bring your blood work with you. (5 replies)
... Thanks Ladybug. I plan on working on that tomorrow. I do have the name of a doctor who supposedly treats his patients by their symptoms. I have a test that shows that my free T3 was low 15 years ago and have had low free T3 tests from in between that time and I just tested last week for low free T3 and all the doctors told me I was borderline. I showed all those results to my... (6 replies)
... I agree that thyroid treatment is what you need and not LDN. Some people get on a bandwagon and feel that what helps one thing will help everything, like a panacea (that doesn't exist). So best to find a thyroid savvy Dr. that will recognize your hypothyroidism and treat you with the deficient hormone and monitor your progress appropriately. (6 replies)
... It is all very scary, but sometimes I feel that I don't have much of a life in this condition. I'm going to search for a new doctor tomorrow that will help me with my hypothyroid symptoms. I haven't had motivation to do much of anything, but that's the only way to help myself. Nothing will change for me with what I've been doing. Thank you both for listening to me. It has... (6 replies)
... Please don’t take this as a personal attack but consider this food for thought. I think we all owe it to ourselves to look at the evidence honestly and objectively. What you say is not quite true. All drugs for sale in the US must be FDA approved. That it is FDA approved says nothing about the effectiveness of low dose Naltrexone (LDN) in treating hashimoto’s thyroiditis. In... (6 replies)
... Thanks for your response. I agree with you that I need thyroid treatment and the only way I'll be able to get that is to find a new doctor, unfortunately my primary care physician has just retired, so I must find the right doctor. I guess one thing that is holding me back, is the way I feel. Everything feels like an overwhelming task. I need to force myself to get the ball... (6 replies)
... IMO, you'd be wiser to put your efforts toward finding a doctor to treat your hypothyroidism. Thyroid hormone replacement will work. The LDN protocol is unproven and still in the experimental stages. If the Hashi's has damaged your gland to the point where you have low T3 and multiple symptoms, you will still need thyroid replacement even if you do find an MD to prescribe... (6 replies)
... Just wanted to give a shout out to ya'll...I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's in December, 2014. Yep, I'm a newbie...as in new to the board and recently diagnosed. I have to take vitamin D too. (12 replies)
... I also had Hashimoto's. My thyroid was removed in Feb 2011. After becoming a home scholar on all my illnesses through life I'm convinced that it has been low D levels all along. Too late for my thyroid...it's gone. But I hope I have stopped the advance of arthritis and weak muscles by getting my D levels above 50. Also I keep my B12 hovering at 800-1000 score. I had... (12 replies)
... I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's approximately 3 yrs ago. My TSH and Free T4 have been normal, but my Free T3 is low. I've been having hypothyroid symptoms for over 10 yrs, but the endo that diagnosed me with Hashi's will not treat me. She seems to not care that I am suffering. I need to find a dr who will listen, cares and is keeping up with the latest info. I know that many... (0 replies)
... Hi Kristy aka beachbum! Thanks for adding your insight about the Vitamin D. :) I'm curious - do you have Hashimoto's too, and have you been struggling with low Vitamin D levels for a while? I also just started taking 2,000 IUs of Vitamin D supplements, but after 3 days, not enough time to notice a difference. In my case, though, I would be surprised if the Vitamin D was... (12 replies)
... Hi midwest1, and thank you for your feedback - most appreciated! "Did you take your levothyroxine within the 6 hours previous to the blood draw? That can make free T4 appear falsely elevated. If free T4 is to be tested, it's preferable to wait until after a morning blood draw to take that day's med." Yes, I took the Levothyroxine about 2-3 hours before my blood draw. I'd... (12 replies)
... Hi Sunshine, I guesstimate it at 15 originally. It took me about a year to obtain a D score of 50. I did a lot of experimentation with D3 dosing and research. Through trial and error I came to realize that the severe LPR disappeared when I got my D score to 80. In addition to D I also sun myself in the nude on both sides of my body and I take a timer so that I don't stay... (12 replies)
... Anti-Tg antibodies are an indicator of Hashimoto's thyroiditis, the leading cause of hypothyroidism in the US. The other associated antibody is anti-TPO. You don't need to have both to have Hashi's, just one or the other. If you have thyroid-like symptoms, TSH above 1.5-2, free T4 in the bottom half of its lab range, and positive anti-thyroid antibodies, you should be... (2 replies)
... eew, "Home scholar." :) I can relate to that! Glad to hear that you're feeling better now that you've gotten your D & B12 levels up. My B12, when last tested was at 656 (range 211-911) pg/mL, but I am taking a multivitamin now which will hopefully keep that where it is, or a little higher. Given how common Vitamin D deficiency / insufficiency seems to be in the United... (12 replies)
... Hi Kristy, thanks for your reassuring words and support. I'm continuing to take Vitamin D and Iron supplements, and am awaiting MRI results to determine if my neurological-type symptoms are caused by anything else. I'm hopeful it's just a vitamin deficiency, or perhaps a thyroid imbalance that needs to be corrected. I'm also hoping to find a general physician with a more... (12 replies)


Associated Tags: thyroid antibodies, thyroid test results

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:34 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!