It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for hashimoto. (0.034 seconds)


... I can comment on some of your labs and your overall situation, but some things don't quite fit in neatly. Your anti-TPO of over 1000 is a definite sign of Hashimoto's autoimmune thyroiditis. Nodules in this condition are extremely common, and yours is small. Your labs indicate no sign of parathyroid dysfunction. Your high TSH indicates hypothyroidism. Your pain and swallowing... (4 replies)
... Thank you very much. I mean I started at 1/4 tablet of a 25 mcg tablet, so 0.0625 mcg and I was so sick. I had one compounded and it was a slow release compound of just T4, vegetable tablet and micro-crystalline cellulose, 0.625 mcg, and I thought I was going to die that entire day. Oh yeah, I can feel the swelling and I can feel exactly where the pain is. I am just... (4 replies)
... If you are sensitive to thyroxine, 62.5 mcg (0.0625mg) may have just been too high to start with. The low starting dose would be 25 mcg. then 50 mcg, going up gradually until your TSH is around 1 and free T4 and T3 in the upper 1/3 of normal range. I would ask your Dr to describe how large your thyroid is. If you can see it or feel it yourself, as an untrained, non=medical... (4 replies)

... Thank you for your reply. I appreciate all your information. I have had elevated TSH for almost 10 years now, but my doctor said it was not high enough to treat, so I have never been on thyroid replacement. I was started on 0.625 mcg of thyroid replacement, and it made me feel worse. I have never had any other blood tests performed until about 2 weeks ago, as well as... (4 replies)
... Hello, I am having difficulty obtaining a definitive diagnosis and could use any advice that may be available. Lab Results Thyroglobulin 86.7 Range 1.6-60.00 Thyroglobulin Antibodies <20 Range <=40.99 Thyroid Peroxidase >1000 Range <=34.99 Serotonin - awaiting results Free T4 12 Range 12-22 (4 replies)
... First off, let me say, please don't stop your thyroid medication. You need more of it, and that is part of the problem. 25 mcg thyroxine is not enough to treat your level of hypothyroidism. You may need as much as 100mcg a day to feel better. I would bet you have Hashimoto's, an autoimmune thyroid problem that causes hypothyroidism. That is probably responsible for 75% of your... (7 replies)
... The thing about thyroid dysfunction is that it's sometimes a spectrum of disorders... From Hashimoto's thyroiditis that causes hypothyroidism to Graves' disease, which causes hyperthyroidism. Sometimes, people have antibodies for both diseases, and those Abs fight each other until one wins dominance. Graves' is caused by TSI Abs. Sometimes, TRab will be present. ... (3 replies)
... Question is, I have been reading about different things, and now I wonder, can u get Hashimoto after thyroid removed for something else or do u just stay hypo? ... (1 replies)
... Hello everyone. I am a newbie to this forum. I have been unable to work for a year and 1/2 now due to horrific muscle fatigue, weakness and suffer almost every other symptom of hypothyroidism including :hair loss, dry skin, rash, clearing throat very often, sleeping too much and never feel rested, anxiety, 54 lb weight gain in last year with healthy diet (no carb/low fat),... (5 replies)
... With your TSH, it is unlikely a doctor will prescribe hormone replacement. Even if antibodies are present, it's unlikely you will be diagnosed. I disagree with the other poster that if the cause of hypothyrodism is Hashimoto's Disease then your TSH will be pushed down. I have Hashimoto's and this has never happened to me. I'd love to see some information on this if she has... (5 replies)
... Those positive antibodies are important. It shows she has Hashimoto's disease, which will ultimately cause thyroid failure. I would trust in the doctor to know how her PCOS might be impacting her thyroid function and give treatment a fair trial. I hope it helps her! (3 replies)
Newly Diagnosed
Jul 13, 2014
... Dosage doesn't actually correlate with lab levels. Treatment starts on a low dose - 25 or 50 mcgs, somewhat depending on age (folks over 60 or cardiac patients start lower). It is gradually titrated upward until symptoms are relieved. The average adult male full replacement dose is around 150-175 mcgs of levothyroxine. Each titration takes 6-8 weeks at that dose before an... (4 replies)
... I have hashimoto thyroiditis and have been on levothorixine for about a year.... ... (2 replies)
... This is a long story, but I really need another perspective. I feel like I've exhausted all of my options and I just want to feel well again. I will try to be concise. Thank you in advance if you make it through the whole thing. 4 years ago I was diagnosed with generalized anxiety disorder after experiencing sudden onset extreme anxiety and multiple panic attacks daily for... (9 replies)
... Did things go back normal physically and mentally? I looked into ND's today and they are really expensive and don't take insurance. I don't get how so many are suffering and doctors say your labs are normal and you still don't feel well. (8 replies)
... Based on my experience, yes you can manifest symptoms of mental disorder with an untreated or improperly treated thyroid condition, and it's quite possible that the medication you were given wasn't helping you much. I went through 20 years of being told I had mental problems/depression until someone finally diagnosed my Hashimoto's. Then I went through 20 years of being... (8 replies)
... The isthmus is the central part of the thyroid gland that bridges the two lobes, one on each side. Since your TSH is going up and you have a nodule and cyst, did they measure your anti-thyroid antibody levels to check for Hashimoto's (autoimmune thyroid inflammation). It is quite common, and will cause hypothyroidism. You also should have your free T3 and T4 measured to see... (2 replies)
... Just wanted to update that did go to an ENT and I really liked him but once he found out that my nodule wasn't cancerous he wanted me to go back to an endo because of the Hashimoto!!!! I've had one appointment and go back tomorrow but for other reasons than Thyroid this because I am pre diabetic :(. I did get a feeling from my new endo that she looks at the TSH and not as... (26 replies)
... Hi calbears, I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's hypothyroidism ~2.5 years ago. I was taking Synthroid and then later, had to start liothyronine as well. I was symptomatic all the time and having to have my medications changed with each time my lab levels were checked. My ultrasound checks (every 4 months) showed 5 nodules that were staying the same, but in March, two very... (5 replies)
... It is not unusual for thyroid antibodies to be this high, it just supports the diagnosis of Hashimoto's as the cause of your hypothyroidism. After the gland has been rendered inactive by these antibodies, which typically takes several years, the antibodies slowly come down and may disappear altogether. They only need to be tested once, as there is no point really in following... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: secondary hypothyroidism, synthroid

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:47 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!