It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Message Board

Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for hashimoto. (0.023 seconds)

... I'm trying to find out if anyone has had the experience or even has found research linking the two? Four years ago I was electrically cardioverted and my endo didn't change any of my doses or even informed me of any possible links. Just two days ago I had to be cardioverted again. The cardiologist said my TSH was too low (less than 1). I tried to inform him my last endo... (0 replies)
... I was diagnosed with Hashimoto disease a year ago. Previous to being diagnosed I became really ill with severe fatigue. I found out that I had low iron and so wasn't absorbing my thyroxine. ... (0 replies)
... In May I had a routine blood test in Greece which showed that I have Hashimoto antibodies and TSH of 5.42. They told me I need to take T4 levothyroxine. ... (1 replies)

... Since your TPO antibodies were only slightly elevated, I would ask for TG antibodies to be checked. Either one if elevated, can indicate Hashimoto disease, and it may be that your TG antibodies are higher, and would answer that question. ... (1 replies)
... Hi guys! :wave: So, I have read the message boards for a long time now, but this is the first time becoming a member. I've suffered from Hypothyroid-like symptoms for seven years now. I recently had an episode of Hyperthyroid-like symptoms, and I was suspecting Hashimoto's so I got my TPO antibodies done again. They were at 11. Lab range only flags it if it is above 34,... (1 replies)
... I am wondering if I one can have a normal life with Hashimoto or do you need to change your life style. ... (3 replies)
... Iíve been under treatment for Hashimotoís for over 10 years. For the last 2 years Iíve had low BP (low for me; formerly 110/70, now low 90's over 40's) & heart rate (55 bpm-ish), and lethargy. My regular doctor sent me for a sleep study and stress test and to see a cardiologist. All that is normal. She thinks I should be on anti-depressants. My integrative NP and I met a... (12 replies)
... Sorry, I forgot to mention I have multinodular goiter, which is the main reason I suspected hashimoto's, especially with fluctuating TSH (3 replies)
... Hi All, I feel as if I have hashimoto's based on many symptoms and doctor doesn't want to check beyond the TSH which was 2.96 (0.3-4) two weeks ago. I ordered my own blood test, and would love your opinion if this could be hashimotos or something else. Blood tests for this week TSH 1.13 (0.3-4) FT3 4.8 (3.5-6.5) FT4 20.6 (9.8-18.8) TPO Ab 28 (<60) (3 replies)
... I was dx w/ hashimoto's last spring. The endocrinologist my PCP referred me to, said that normally she'd take a wait-and-see approach, as my T3 & T4 are normal, and my TSH & antobodies, while high, were not alarmingly so. However, as I have 2 parents with Hashi's, she said it was almost guaranteed that I'd develop it, and in her opinion I was already in the early stages.... (2 replies)
... Hi, Anybody out there have Hashimoto's and afraid that your children will develop it too? My son was recently diagnosed and I'm afraid my daughter will develop it too. (2 replies)
... Hi community, I am the mother of a 15 year old diagnosed in September with Hashimoto. Her numbers: 9/2016 Cortisol 28.5 TSH 4.56 ACTH Plasma 11 T4 free 1.2 thyroid peroxidase >900 thyroglobulin 67 (2 replies)
... Thank you so much Hashigirl, for the detailed response. Before you decided on ablation did you try anything else to help the heavy periods, like birth control? It doesn't sound like you did but I am curious... I am 37 and pretty sure I am done having kids but not yet 110% sure. Also I'm a little concerned that since I cannot tolerate the thyroid med, the ablation or... (4 replies)
... Hi there, I was in similar circumstances (ferritin <5). Diagnosed with Hashimoto's in October of this year after initial TSH back in July was 4.32 (started on .25 of Synthroid immediately per doctor), then in October when he reran TSH, he also checked antibodies and TPO and TgAB came back high. Cycle for me was not only heavy but extremely painful days 2-4. I had an... (4 replies)
... Hi, guys. I'm a 28-year-old male who was diagnosed with Hashimoto's disease in January. I have a question about my hair-loss pattern: can hypothyroidism mimic male-pattern baldness? The outer third AND inner third of my eyebrows have significantly thinned, though it's most noticeable on the outside. What concerns me more, however, is the way I'm losing my hair. There is... (0 replies)
... My wife has hashimoto thyroid and has been on the thyroid medicine for a couple of years. She is so frustrated with trying to lose weight. Nothing seems to work. ... (2 replies)
... My name is Holly, I have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism for 3 years. My TSH has never been stable and has been climbing drastically over the last year or so. I am on levothyroxine 175 mcg and my last TSH was 47.3 fasting. I was diagnosed last year with Hashimoto's. I also have GERD and a restricted esophagus. I sometimes get the feeling that my throat is being compressed... (4 replies)
... Well yea you definitely have hashimoto's. Your body is attacking your thyroid with antibodies thinking it's foreign to the body. It seems like you don't have a conversion issue so that's good. Inactive T4 gets converted to active T3 and some people have conversion problems and when they take levo/synthroid/t4 only they don't get better because their t3 doesn't go up. ... (4 replies)
... What a "great" endo blaming hypothyroid symptoms on depression, anxiety, and stress. Your TSH is high enough that you're officially hypothyroid not just subclinical hypothyroid. There's a lot of people on here and other forums that have trouble getting diagnosed because their TSH is below 5 and lot of crappy doctors only look at TSH. So I guess you have that going for you. ... (4 replies)
... Hi, I was recently referred to an endocrinologist due to 'abnormal' blood test results. The results were not shared with me. The endo gave me a full exam & at the time concluded my thyroid was fine & I was just stressed from work & maybe a psychologist would help. He took a blood test anyways. A week later I got a call to say a prescription was in the post for 125mg of... (4 replies)

Associated Tags: afib, antibodies, autoimmune, autoimmune hashimotos, hashimoto, hashimoto's, hashimotos, hypo, hypothyroid, parent, teenager, thyroid, tpo, tsh

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:39 PM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!