It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for hashimoto. (0.019 seconds)


... I'm certainly no expert, but the presence of antibodies does strongly suggest Hashimoto's -- which, incidentally, can cause confusion for years because with Hashi's your TSH can fluctuate up and down and can therefore sometimes be in the normal range. If it happens to be normal when you get tested, doctors can sometimes think you're fine and send you on your way without a... (7 replies)
... I'm so sorry you're going through all of this. The doctor who took you off the medication seems to have been one of those doctors who hasn't been fully educated on thyroid issues, which can be complex. The symptoms you describe are classic hypo symptoms. Unfortunately, many doctors treat on the basis of TSH, which doesn't tell the whole story.The fact that your TSH... (3 replies)
... Please help me. Google has me thinking I have thyoid cancer. I can't stop thinking about this. I've been having menstrual issues and unexplained hives for almost a year. I did find out the hives may be due to undiagnosed food allergies. Anyways, I had blood work and they were as follows: Thyroglobulin Antibody was 34, reference range 1 to 20. Thyroid Peroxidase... (2 replies)

Advice on FNA ...
Jul 15, 2016
... Hello everyone, I want thank you all for being so knowledgeable, supportive and helpful. I'm a 37 year old mom, diagnosed with Hashi's six months post partum at the age of 34. Was put on levothyroxine, suffered through that (anxiety/ no appetite/ insomnia, etc.) for about a year. Finally talked to my PCP who agreed to let me try Armour. What a world of difference. Any... (0 replies)
... There's no cure for Hashimoto's. You will have to take medication for the rest of your life. Fortunately your doctor has caught this fairly early on in the progress of the disease. Some of us struggle with symptoms for decades before we receive a diagnosis. The cause of Hashimoto's is not known. It is an autoimmune disease in which the body attacks the thyroid. Like... (6 replies)
... I also got tested for Hashimoto and the doctor said I don't have it. ... (1 replies)
... With a TSH if over 6, you are suffering from CLINICAL hypothyroidism, and you probably have Hashimoto's. You still need a new doctor. Honestly. A doctor who refuses to take an above-range TSH value seriously is not worth seeing. It gives the impression that she is a lousy diagnostician and has a god-complex, sure of her rightness even in the face of conflicting evidence,... (5 replies)
... My name is Holly, I have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism for 3 years. My TSH has never been stable and has been climbing drastically over the last year or so. I am on levothyroxine 175 mcg and my last TSH was 47.3 fasting. I was diagnosed last year with Hashimoto's. I also have GERD and a restricted esophagus. I sometimes get the feeling that my throat is being compressed... (4 replies)
... Your TSH is WAY too high. Yes, you could have Hashimoto's. It can cause your thyroid hormones to go up and down. If that's the case, you'll still need treatment. Short term help in the form of a benzo (like you were given) can be helpful, but they are horribly addictive. Stay calm. Hopefully you doctor will have a better idea of what's going on now that the tests are in.... (1 replies)
... I am a 33 year old female with a history of hypothyroid. I've been on levoxyl since I was 13 years old. I had a readjustment of the medicine back in January and all looked fine. Anyway I hit a crisis this past week. Looking back, things were getting out of hand but I did not identify that there WAS a problem or WHAT the problem was. I was moody - I thought I had PMS. I... (1 replies)
... This sounds like a brush-off to me. The fact is, you "know about it", because you have severe symptoms from it. If she doesn't know how to fix it, she should refer you elsewhere instead of offering non-pertinent generalities. TSI is not the same as TPOAb. TSI causes Graves' disease, the leading cause of hyperthyroidism. TPO-Ab and/or Tg-Ab cause Hashimoto's disease... (6 replies)
... I am on Levothyroxine, have been on that since February, 88mcg. Doc did not tell me Hashimoto's, just hypothyroidism. They did the Free T4/TSH blood test. (7 replies)
... Are you on thyroid medication already? Do you have a specific diagnosis (such as Hashimoto's Thyroiditis)? (7 replies)
... TSH is not a very accurate measure of thyroid function because it can be influenced by many factors like stress, illness, etc. Also, if you have Hashimoto's, your thyroid levels can fluctuate up and down for years before your thyroid finally gives up the ghost. Your TSH is within what is considered to be the normal range, but that doesn't mean your thyroid levels are... (4 replies)
... Yes; your TSH is what I would consider slightly high. If your doctor thinks you have Hashimoto's, he or she should be monitoring you closely with blood tests and I would have thought you'd be getting a small dose of thyroid medication. By the way, I think you should probably be getting your Free T3 and Free T4 tested as these are direct measures of actual thyroid... (1 replies)
... I'm a 28-year-old male diagnosed with Hashimoto's disease in January. Suspect subclinical hypothyroidism based on symptoms and test results. Here are the most recent numbers: TSH: 3.06 Free T4: 0.95 Total T3: 97 Does this seem abnormal to you? (1 replies)
... Just curious as to what your TSH was before you started Naturethroid? (11 replies)
... It's probably Hashimoto's, but it's definitely hypothyroidism. The reasons are that your TSH is above 1.5-2.0, and your free T4 and free T3 are far below their reference range medians. Most women would need FT4 (using that range) to be around 17-18 and FT3 around 5.5-6.0 to feel well. Below-median free Ts are rarely anyone's "normal", and most healthy TSH levels are in the... (3 replies)
Thyroid Issues
Jun 10, 2016
... It sounds as though you might be hyperthryoid (hypo would likely mean your heart rate would be slow, not fast). I don't know much about hyperthyroidism (I am hypothyroid), but thyroid diseases generally are lifelong and medication is therefore required, just as it would be if you were diabetic. Most people do well, once they are on the correct dose of the right medication.... (1 replies)
... You can forget about the antibodies. The treatment for hypothyroidism is the same no matter if it's caused by Hashimoto's or anything else. Three "pills" doesn't mean much. What is the dose of each one? The fact that your TSH is still well within the range while taking NDT suggests the dose is probably too low. TSH will generally be suppressed when an NDT dose is... (11 replies)


Associated Tags: hair loss, levothyroxine, thyroid

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:50 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!