It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for hashimoto. (0.033 seconds)


... I'm in a very similar situation. My thyroid is enlarged and I have several nodules, the largest measuring 5.7cm. All of my blood tests and biopsies have all come back normal/benign. If you haven't been tested for hashimoto's, I would ask. I was negative for hashimoto's but understand that it could cause the nodules but have no effect on thyroid function. I'm... (1 replies)
... I have Hashimoto's and, after years of getting sicker on Synthroid, finally switched to Armour about a year and a half ago. I began to feel great! Things started worsening over the past 6 months. I have read that Armour has undergone another re-formulation and hasn't been working as well for many. I have an appointment tomorrow to get my labs re-checked. My main question... (2 replies)
... I am sorry that you are going through this but you aren't alone. Before I was diagnosed with hashimoto thyroiditis, I swore I was losing my mind...let alone have really bad anxiety which made me feel like I was going to die. ... (1 replies)

... Hi everyone, This is my first post here and I apologize if it is repetitive. I did read through other similar posts before deciding to start my own thread. The others all seemed to end without any real answers, so I thought it would be worth posting my own. I am 32 years old and was diagnosed with hypothyroidism about 7 years ago, then Hashimoto's a year or so after... (0 replies)
... Thank you for your reply! My next step was to see an endocrinologist so I'll definitely push for these tests, but is such a high ANA present in Hashimoto's? (My TSH was 2.26 when this test was done) (2 replies)
... Your positive thyroglobulin antibodies and nearly positive TPOs indicate you may be dealing with Hashimoto's thyroiditis, which is the leading cause of thyroid failure in industrialized countries. If the damage done by the antibodies to your thyroid gland is bad enough, it will have caused your thyroid hormone levels (T4 and T3) to be low enough to cause symptoms. T4 and T3... (2 replies)
... In Oct 2015, during my annual comprehensive physical, my GP thought my thyroid looked and felt enlarged and ordered an ultrasound and blood work. To be clear, I hadn't been paying attention to the fact that my neck seemed swollen and haven't had any symptoms of thyroid disease. Blood work all came back within normal range, this wasn't really a surprise due to no symptoms.... (1 replies)
... Hello, I'm hoping someone can help me with some side effects I've been having from Tirosint (Levothyroxine in gel cap form for anyone who doesn't know). I've also posted this on another board in hopes to get some answers. I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's a little over a year ago but just started meds about a month ago. For anyone curious, here's my last set of labs: ... (4 replies)
... Hello everybody, I'd really appreciate some advice! I've been researching this all day and I'm finding so many conflicting pieces of information. I'm now between 5 and 6 weeks pregnant (gestational). I've had Hashimoto's for about 6 years and had stable levels since things initially settled down. My endo pre-warned me to up my thyroid dose (basically from 88mcg to... (0 replies)
Help with labs
Feb 4, 2016
... The 1st and 4th test is a bit useless. Those are the total tests and they don't show the usable amount of hormone by the body. Free tests do though and you had your free t4 checked at least, that's the 3rd test. Free t3 and t4 should be in the top half of the range with t3 being optimal in the top 1/4. So for the free thyroxine index(free t4) should be at least at 3.05 for... (1 replies)
... Hello! I'm a 23 year old girl with Hashimoto's (diagnosed 4 years ago). I have a goiter, in my opinion it's quite small compared to images I've seen online, my neck just looks swollen at the bottom and you can feel that it's slightly enlarged. Lately I've started having what seems like compressive symptoms. I wake up choking on the middle of the night, I have trouble... (0 replies)
... Thanks, Nope never herd of Sheehan's syndrome. I'll have to ask the endo today when I go. I don't need a referral to a doctor so I made myself an appointment to see and endo for today. Hopefully, I'll find something out and the years of sickness get fixed. (6 replies)
... Oh... I understand now why they were checking your pituitary. Blood loss, as from that in a C-section, can cause pituitary damage known as Sheehan's syndrome. It can play a role in "secondary" hypothyroidism Have you been diagnosed with Sheehan's syndrome? In any event... Your free T4/3 are low enough to be supplemented. You will very likely benefit from it, whether... (6 replies)
... I had an Mir due to migraines. That showed up but she never told me about it until I got my test results online and it actually also showed up seven years ago on an Mri that they never told me about also. (6 replies)
... It appears you may have Hashimoto's thyroiditis, as indicated by the positive result on peroxidase antibodies. Hashi's is the leading cause of thyroid failure in this part of the world. This has nothing to do with pituitary; I'm puzzled why a doctor would even examine that unless you had other types of symptoms. Your TSH is higher and your free Ts are lower than the... (6 replies)
... I just completed my bloodwork for my thyroid last week and for the first time, my doctor actually checked my T3 and T4 levels because I asked her to. My TSH came back as 2.67 compared to 2.0 the first time it was checked a year ago. My T3 was 107 (normal is 50-170) and my T4 1.1 (normal .8-1.7). What's puzzling is that I have all the typical symptoms of Hashimoto's (brittle... (1 replies)
... Hi, everyone. My 12-year-old son was recently diagnosed with Hashimoto's after I noticed he was developing a goiter. He didn't have any hypo symptoms that I noticed, but his TSH was elevated. He has now been on Synthroid for six weeks. He has recently developed an array of disturbing symptoms he's never had before: nightmares, sleep-walking, emotional lability, and... (0 replies)
... Hypothyroidism is a symptom (Insufficient thyroxin) and may be caused by various conditions, eg thyroid cancer. Hashimoto's Thyroiditis is an auto immune disorder which causes the thyroid to malfunction. Hypothyroidism is one of the symptoms of this disorder. My Hashimoto's actually started out as hypERthyroidism and my thyroid gland went mad with overproduction and then... (3 replies)
... I was just diagnosed with Hashimoto's the day before Thanksgiving. I am just now getting around to researching before I start taking this med called Levothyroxin, generic for Synthroid. I didn't get the numbers from the nurse when she called to give me the news. I have several autoimmune disorders and she said this was due to my immune system and not necessarily the... (3 replies)
What do I have?!
Jan 14, 2016
... What you have is an an underactive thyroid. If you live in north america there's a good chance it was caused by hashimotos as it's estimated at least 80% of hypothyroid cases are. Whether your UAT is caused by hashimotos or something else, the treatment is the same- thyroid hormone replacement. It is the UAT that is treated, not the hashimotos. Many people with... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: ana positive, autoimmune disease, autoimmune diseases, enlarged isthmus, hashimoto's, hashimoto's disease, lupus (sle), lupus ana, swollen lymph nodes, thyroid, thyroid cyst, thyroid disease

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:00 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!