It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Message Board

Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for hashimoto. (0.018 seconds)

... For decades now, doctors have been taught that desiccated thyroid hormone is an old and out-of date medication and that the synthetic T4-only drugs like Synthroid are the only way to go. They are DEAD wrong. Many thyroid patients do not convert the inactive T4 to the active T3 thyroid hormones. If this is the case, Synthroid and its ilk will do little to alleviate many... (10 replies)
... Thanks for the information Sadtosay. The only thyroid test I've had so far is the TSH. I am hoping the doctor will do more thorough testing including for Hashimoto's when I get the labs in December. I don't think I have asthma and my husband (he is an FP) says he doesn't think that I have it though I had wondered. I am terribly gluten intolerant, but having been on a... (10 replies)
... Wel,l I just came back from my GP Dr. office, I have Hashimoto's but never have had a thyroid scan. I was diagnosed a few years ago and my levels are in the normal range, tested about a month or so ago. Well he suggested getting a scan just to make sure everything is okay. Also to see if it enlarged, I asked him if it that was normal. Can my thyroid swell even while taking... (4 replies)

... Another thing to consider might be testing for asthma. I have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, and on desiccated thyroid, and very recently developed asthma. You didn't mention whether you have Hashi's, but in case you do, my doctor explained that like Hashimoto's, it is an autoimmune disease, and sometimes people with one autoimmune disease develop others. Three weeks with a... (10 replies)
Advice on FNA ...
Oct 24, 2016
... Great job on following up on your health. Be diligent. Keep monitoring it. I had nodules to caused by Hashimoto 's as well. Within 2years my nodules began to increase in size. This led to more benign FNA and a thyroidectomy. ... (1 replies)
... I had a full thyroid panel ran and I'm pasting the results below. There are three that were out of range, I put high or low out beside those. I would appreciate any insight into what these results mean. Keep in mind that I have been on birth control pills for 15 plus years. Based on the antibodies test, I think I don't have Hashimoto's? Thanks in advance! T3 Uptake - 20... (4 replies)
... You need a better diagnostician than that NP. There are three indicators in your results that show you are highly likely dealing with Hashimoto's disease: TSH well above 2. Free T4 a mere 19% of its range. Healthy people have FT4 levels at least lab median (50%), and most are within the upper third (65-70%) of the range. You tested clearly positive for TPO antibodies.... (1 replies)
... Hashimoto is a simple blood test. And it can cause nodules. My TSH has to below 2 also other wise I am symptomatic. All baseline normal ranges are based on a bell curve. So your normal isn't always outside of the range. Fine needle biopsies aren't always accurate. You would need a punch biopsy which is usually not going to happen because they would just rove the nodule for... (3 replies)
... weeks. There is such a thing as Low T3 syndrome too, which has little to do with the thyroid. I suffered from Hashimoto and eventually had a thyroidectomy and take Synthroid to keep my TSH and other test normal. Good luck. ... (4 replies)
... I had my entire thyroid removed (cancer), and feel completely normal on Synthroid. My daughter and son both have Hashimoto's and feel fine on Synthroid. I know our experiences aren't universal, but I just wanted to let you know that it works for some people, at least. Abby (5 replies)
... The test results could be saying a lot, but your doctors might not speak the language. "Normal" FT4 and FT3, and TSH for that matter, don't have to be outside the reference ranges to be abnormal for you. In general, TSH above 1.5-2.0, and FT4/3 below lab median* suggest hypothyroidism for most of the population. If your FT4/3 are below median and those aren't your... (3 replies)
... I'm a 19 year old female who has had an enlarged thyroid on-and-off for as long as I can remember. My mom, who has Hashimoto's, always brushed it off as asthma since my only apparent symptom was feeling a tightness/large lump in my throat, difficulty swallowing pills, & trouble breathing at night- I was never treated for anything though. Every doctor I've ever seen has wanted... (3 replies)
... Last year I fell ill. Found out I had a thyroid nodule which later on had a thyroidectomy which turned out to be cancer. I'm only 36. During the year prior to surgery I had a nuclear stress test which from what I read is around 9.1 msv of radiation. I had no idea it had that much. Techs just kept telling me its not that much. I had a chest x ray and dental x rays which I know... (0 replies)
... Have a Dr. visit coming up and a chance to see a different Dr. in the Endo practice. My Dr. doesn't believe in T3 - only levothyroxine - but I understand that this dr. will prescribe NDT or T3/T4. So I'm trying to figure out if my lab results back up a conversion problem. I have Hashimoto's and am currently taking 125 mcg of levo and have a bunch of ongoing symptoms... (2 replies)
... Hi, guys. I'm a 28-year-old male who was diagnosed with Hashimoto's disease in January. I have a question about my hair-loss pattern: can hypothyroidism mimic male-pattern baldness? The outer third AND inner third of my eyebrows have significantly thinned, though it's most noticeable on the outside. What concerns me more, however, is the way I'm losing my hair. There is... (0 replies)
... My wife has hashimoto thyroid and has been on the thyroid medicine for a couple of years. She is so frustrated with trying to lose weight. Nothing seems to work. ... (2 replies)
... Your free T4 is actually low-normal. For most people, it would be too low. So the tests you had are meaningless. You need more of them. Next step is to repeat the TSH, free T4, and add free T3 and the three thyroid antibodies - TPO, Tg, and TSI. The low TSH can't be interpreted alone. You can be either hypo- or hyperthyroid with TSH like it. What matters are the... (2 replies)
... Hi after getting my blood test results with high antibodies and TSH levels,I went to have a throat scan. The specialist said that he thinks I have Hashimoto disease and also a non cancerous throat nodule. He said in his opinion it was non cancerous, should I ask for a biopsy. ... (6 replies)
... I'm not surprised the gyno wouldn't prescribe. The specialty isn't trained to treat thyroid disease. By all means, get the MRI to see if anything is visible now. Besides pituitary dysfunction, insist on investigation of hypothalamic disease. Anyone mentioned that to you? Here's Medline's page on that subject. : ... (9 replies)
... When to treat is controversial. Many doctors won't treat until TSH is 10 or higher even with symptoms. I actually think the 6 week retest is a short interval. I would have expected a longer wait but it works to your benefit just the same. You should ask if free thyroid hormone levels will also be tested - in particular free t4 (and free t3 if possible). Sometimes FT4 is done... (8 replies)

Associated Tags: hypothyroid treatment, thyroid disease, thyroid hormone levels

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:49 PM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!