It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for hashimoto. (0.019 seconds)


Low T4, High T3?
May 27, 2017
... Hello everyone I am new to this site and figured I would make this post in hopes that maybe someone out there with a similar experience could help me out. So I went to my doctor recently and got a blood test done because I was worried about my thyroid. My results came back that : -My T3 is high (4.6) -Low T4 (.8) -I have high cholesterol, which I find odd because I have... (0 replies)
... Well if you're truly HypoT the only way to increase your FreeTs is thyroid supplementation (synthetic or natural). Usually TSH is the first test to be taken and one must sometimes fight to get any other tests. If your TSH is high (or even above say 2) that would also be consistent with HypoT. Ask to have it tested, also checking thyroid Abs (TPO and/or TgAb) would be helpful -... (3 replies)
... Some doctors are more conservative than others. Your doctor seems to not want to take too fast of leaps in thyroid adjustments. It really does no harm to go a little slower, but I understand wanting quicker results. My first B-12 shot will be given under medical supervision so that any reaction-response will be observed and recorded. I have a super knowledgeable endo. It's... (7 replies)

... Years ago I tried B-12 shots and the NP also sent me home with an Epi-pen in case of reaction to the shots. I didn't have a reaction and don't mean to scare you, just to suggest that if your doctor doesn't mention the possibility you could ask about it. Right now I've got a wicked cold I caught from someone at work. Other than that, a bit frustrated with my NP who mailed me... (7 replies)
... Thanks MaryMcK, I understand! It's hard to pay attention to other things when so off balance ourselves. My iron was excessively high for awhile. I used cast iron pans for cooking most of the time, so I stopped that and the ferritin then became low so I now use a small cast iron pan once or twice a month and the ferritin is normal, as is cortisol. B12 deficiency is... (7 replies)
... I'm sorry - I didn't grasp from your earlier post that you aren't doing so well at the moment - too wrapped up in my own stuff! I sincerely hope the B-12 will help. How is your ferritin, and cortisol? Best of luck! (7 replies)
... Dear MaryMcK, You're very welcome! and thank you for the well-wishes. I hope the B12 is the answer for me, too, because otherwise I am going downhill fast and the thyroid level can't prevent it. I will post that B12 result after the metabolism test and the first B12 shot, in June. If B12 doesn't stop this spiraling, I have no idea what will. To me, your labs look like... (7 replies)
... My daughter has hashimoto thyroiditis. I have learned to ask for the numbers and not just accept everything is normal. The biggest issue that I am dealing with is sleep. ... (1 replies)
... Thank you so much for your thoughtful response, YaYaGirl!. Iím so glad your experience with NatureThroid has been so good, and I wish you an excellent response to the B-12. Since posting this, my acute symptoms have abated and I think I have adjusted to the new dose. I just got all my newest lab results after being on 81.25 mg NatureThroid: Free T3 2.6 (2.3-5.0) Free T4... (7 replies)
... Dear MaryMcK, I'm on NatureThroid and I love it. My body does not metabolize synthetic anything. My endo specializes in metabolism and symptoms, and does not focus on blood work, though he does watch it. My TSH is known to have to be below 1 or else I have hypo symptoms. So, I think it's possible that you are not yet at the optimal level of thyroid for you. I... (7 replies)
... Your free Ts are lower than an average person, below mid-range. That's a sign that they probably aren't optimal. TSH above 2 bolsters the possibility. The strongly positive TPOs are indicative of Hashimoto's thyroiditis, which is the leading cause of thyroid failure in industrialized countries. If you have multiple signs/symptoms of low thyroid function, it would be... (3 replies)
... Iíve been under treatment for Hashimotoís for over 10 years. For the last 2 years Iíve had low BP (low for me; formerly 110/70, now low 90's over 40's) & heart rate (55 bpm-ish), and lethargy. My regular doctor sent me for a sleep study and stress test and to see a cardiologist. All that is normal. She thinks I should be on anti-depressants. My integrative NP and I met a... (7 replies)
... Sorry, I forgot to mention I have multinodular goiter, which is the main reason I suspected hashimoto's, especially with fluctuating TSH (3 replies)
... Hi All, I feel as if I have hashimoto's based on many symptoms and doctor doesn't want to check beyond the TSH which was 2.96 (0.3-4) two weeks ago. I ordered my own blood test, and would love your opinion if this could be hashimotos or something else. Blood tests for this week TSH 1.13 (0.3-4) FT3 4.8 (3.5-6.5) FT4 20.6 (9.8-18.8) TPO Ab 28 (<60) (3 replies)
... I was dx w/ hashimoto's last spring. The endocrinologist my PCP referred me to, said that normally she'd take a wait-and-see approach, as my T3 & T4 are normal, and my TSH & antobodies, while high, were not alarmingly so. However, as I have 2 parents with Hashi's, she said it was almost guaranteed that I'd develop it, and in her opinion I was already in the early stages.... (2 replies)
... I'm no doctor, but I do have Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and I think that you do too, considering your high Anti TPO. Otherwise you are in range, as far as the blood work goes, for TSH and Free T4. Your Free T3 is high. Your Anti TG is within range. Let us know what the doctor tells you. Welcome to healthboards. (1 replies)
... Thank you. If you don't mind posting it, how high did your TPO AB level get? (10 replies)
... Yes, I would. In my case it indicated that I have what is called Hashimoto's thyroiditis (an auto immune version of hypothyroidism) and I take daily medication for it, as does my daughter. (10 replies)
... First, Hashimoto's doesn't cause symptoms; it causes thyroid gland failure. The failure is what causes the symptoms. Hashi's is the most common cause of thyroid failure in industrialized countries, but it isn't the only one. Negative antibody results don't guarantee the absence of Hashi's, because of limitations on the tests' sensitivity. How low is the TSH? Very low... (1 replies)
... So my wife has had a disorder that's gone untreated for 30 years, since she was in grade school she's had dry flaky skin, extreme fatigue, sensitivity to cold, constipation, coarse dry hair, depression and so on. We assumed Hashimoto's due to the symptoms, and over the last month she has developed a painful goiter which is sore and makes it difficult to swallow. she also... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: antibodies, autoimmune hashimotos, goiter, hashimoto's, hashimoto's disease, hypo, hypothyroidism, low tsh, parent, pituitary tumor, thyroid, thyroid nodules, tsh

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:17 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!