It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for hashimoto. (0.020 seconds)


... You need to ask for T3 your T4 looks optimal but it's the T3 your body needs. Going through same thing for a year . I'm still not there. Started tirosint 137mcg 3 days ago. My T3 2.3 T4 1.4 With all hypo symtoms. I get dyspnea and shortness of breath when it wears off. RT3 too to see if your pooling it. I was on Levo for 25 years 150-175mcg. I had a Hashi flare up I call... (4 replies)
... I was dx w/ hashimoto's last spring. The endocrinologist my PCP referred me to, said that normally she'd take a wait-and-see approach, as my T3 & T4 are normal, and my TSH & antobodies, while high, were not alarmingly so. However, as I have 2 parents with Hashi's, she said it was almost guaranteed that I'd develop it, and in her opinion I was already in the early stages.... (2 replies)
... Hi Shellzie, I'm sorry to hear about how you're feeling. Can you tell me what starting dose you were put on please? I found that taking a high-ish dose too quickly can make you have hyper symptoms until your TSH comes down. You might find it easier to take a low dose of 25mcg for a week, then build up in 25mcg steps. It's really hard to do this but you have to... (1 replies)

What do I do?
Mar 11, 2017
... so apparently I failed when I looked up the doses and those were the lowest dosages (with the exception of the levothyroxine which is available in 13mcg. The other option would be cutting a tablet in half. Normally I wouldn't recommend as pill cutters can be less than precise (ie get a larger half one day and smaller the next) but in this case it is just a tolerance thing. The... (13 replies)
What do I do?
Mar 10, 2017
... Also, what dose and what are your levels. What might have happened was your body responded a little too well to the dose of medication. Remember your thyroid helps to regulate your metabolism. Give it too much and suddenly your heart is racing and you are both exhausted but can't sleep. Headache and nausea can be caused by and increase in heart rate or blood pressure. I would... (13 replies)
... Hi, Anybody out there have Hashimoto's and afraid that your children will develop it too? My son was recently diagnosed and I'm afraid my daughter will develop it too. (2 replies)
... Hi community, I am the mother of a 15 year old diagnosed in September with Hashimoto. Her numbers: 9/2016 Cortisol 28.5 TSH 4.56 ACTH Plasma 11 T4 free 1.2 thyroid peroxidase >900 thyroglobulin 67 (2 replies)
... I have it, and unfortunately my daughter does too. There is definitely that hereditary factor. All we can do is have them tested and be sure they get the medication they need. I understand though....it's upsetting. I got it from my mom too, as did my sister. Her kids don't have it but mine does. (2 replies)
Thyroid anyone??
Feb 16, 2017
... anti TG. These will check for Hashimoto disease, an autoimmune thyroid condition, benign, associated with nodules. An endocrine Dr could also do a fine needle biopsy of the nodule to check the cells. ... (4 replies)
... Keep her TSH under 2 preferably between .5 to 1.5. This require levothyroxine and better take it before sleep as it seems to reduce TSH better. After finding correct dose repeat the test every 6 months. Also its worth to do these tests yearly to make sure all in optimal ranges 25 hydroxyvitamin D (optimal level 5 to 80) Ferritin (at least 70) Vitamin B12 (above 500) ... (2 replies)
... YES! Take your daughter to an "adult" thyroid doctor, one who will listen to you and value what you have to say. I totally hear what you're saying about how terrible it feels to be helpless when it comes to taking care of your own child. It sounds as if you have made good strides so far. Her TSH is down, her essential Vitamin D is up. This is good news. I am an adult... (2 replies)
... Thyroid test results that are merely within range doesn't mean they're "normal" for you. Your FT4 is at the bottom of its range... A place that's "normal" for only about 10% of the population. It's undoubtedly too low for you and the cause of at least some of your symptoms. Your T3 also appears low. Because med students are taught that TSH tests are infallible, it can be... (2 replies)
... Yes, definitely. I feel your pain. I have been in hell with my thyroid for over 4 years because I have had symptoms of Hashimoto's but my labs used to come back normal. Now for the first time, they are coming back as subclinically off. It ticks me off that you basically have to sell your soul for thyroid treatment if you're not super abnormal on your labs...as if they want you... (1 replies)
... They did test for anemia too when they did the initial blood work and confirmed I'm not anemic, but I'll need to look into these other possibilities as well. Thank you! (5 replies)
... Its common for hypothyroid people to misdiagnose hypothyroidism for long before getting treatment. Anyway what you can do now is do these blood tests to rule out all common fatigue and low metabolism symptoms. To rule out anemia (common reason for fatigue). For feeling well Hemoglobin, RBC count should stay in mid range in reference range. CBC Serum Ferritin Vitamin... (5 replies)
... Abby, I think you have made some astute observations that have undoubtedly helped your son. There is so much still not known about hormone levels and psychiatric symptoms. I have had hallucinations and night terrors from thyroid hormone imbalance and people are very sensitive to very small increments in thyroid dose adjustment. The NAC is a good supplement and I would continue... (1 replies)
... My son (now age 13) was diagnosed with Hashimoto's about a year ago. At the time, he also started having severe pure-O OCD: very disturbing persistent intrusive thoughts. He has been treated for the Hashi's with levothyroxine, but I kept thinking the dose wasn't high enough. I wanted his TSH under 3, but the endo was fine as long as it was under 5.5. I have been pushing... (1 replies)
... I am currently very hypothyroid (symptoms) - I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's last year although my antibodies weren't very high (26) - My most recent labs were something like TSH 1.8 Free T4 around 1.5 Total T3 - 68-72 (79 being the starting range for normal) (the above is from memory which is terrible at the moment) It seems like Im having a conversion issue . My... (9 replies)
... Hello - I hope someone here has some wisdom for me. I am suffering horrible hypo thyroid symptoms. My TSH was last around 1.8, My free T4 around the mid range or a little lower and My total T3 at 73 (normal began at 79 i think) I've had this low T3 for many months now. The problem is that oral T3 gives me such anxiety, heart palps, etc - I went on a compounded T3 and was... (9 replies)
Test results
Dec 27, 2016
... Im aware that high antibodies usually point to Hashimoto but my TSH was low . ... (5 replies)


Associated Tags: autoimmune hashimotos, free t4, hashimoto, hashimoto's, hypothryoidism, hypothyroidism, levothyroxine, parent, teenager, thyroid, tsh

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:55 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!