It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for hashimoto. (0.026 seconds)


... The heart rate problems could be hyperthyroidism. Chronic fatigue can be both hypo and hyper. Hypo causes air hunger so that might be what you're experiencing. I'm not sure about feeling nauseous but balance problems are definitely hypo. Weight gain is also hypo since the thyroid controls the metabolism and when it gets slowed down your body uses less calories. Averaging the... (1 replies)
... Well yea you definitely have hashimoto's. Your body is attacking your thyroid with antibodies thinking it's foreign to the body. It seems like you don't have a conversion issue so that's good. Inactive T4 gets converted to active T3 and some people have conversion problems and when they take levo/synthroid/t4 only they don't get better because their t3 doesn't go up. ... (4 replies)
... What a "great" endo blaming hypothyroid symptoms on depression, anxiety, and stress. Your TSH is high enough that you're officially hypothyroid not just subclinical hypothyroid. There's a lot of people on here and other forums that have trouble getting diagnosed because their TSH is below 5 and lot of crappy doctors only look at TSH. So I guess you have that going for you. ... (4 replies)

... Hi, I was recently referred to an endocrinologist due to 'abnormal' blood test results. The results were not shared with me. The endo gave me a full exam & at the time concluded my thyroid was fine & I was just stressed from work & maybe a psychologist would help. He took a blood test anyways. A week later I got a call to say a prescription was in the post for 125mg of... (4 replies)
... Hey all, I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's and Hypothyroidism 4 years ago. At the time, I was pregnant with my 3rd child, and had my test done at 12 weeks. Even though both my grandma and mom had hypothyroidism and Hashimoto's, I never remembered to include them on my health history until I was pregnant with number 3. So, at 12 weeks, they tested my TSH, peridoxase... (0 replies)
... Yea hashimoto's would explain the swing from hyper to hypo. I think this explains it well. "People with Hashimoto’s may experience BOTH hypothyroid and hyperthyroid symptoms because as the thyroid cells are destroyed, stored hormones are released into the circulation causing a toxic level of thyroid hormone in the body, also known as thyrotoxicosis or Hashitoxicosis. ... (10 replies)
Low T3 Uptake
Apr 26, 2016
... I was wondering it this was that useless test and it is. Your doctor just sucks at treating hypothyroidism like so many others, hopefully he at least tested for antibodies. Hashimoto's is the cause of 90% of hypothyroidism cases and with what other disease would it be acceptable to not test for something that causes the disease almost every single time, and they still don't... (3 replies)
... "In the United States, about 90 percent of hypothyroidism cases are due to Hashimoto's. Of the more than 1,500 patients with autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's) who were included in the study, 16 percent were found to have an additional autoimmune disease." Hashimoto's is easily tested with 2 antibody tests, TPOAb and TGAb. It would be great if you could test for that,... (4 replies)
... My main symptom was fatigue & weakness. No matter how much sleep I'd get I'd always feel exhausted. I'd drag myself to work during the week but spend the weekends on the couch. I had brain fog & found it hard to concentrate. I had temperature sensitivity & would be freezing during the day & going to bed & then would wake up in the middle of the night sweating. Was constipated,... (4 replies)
... Hi, Thank you so much for the quick response & I appreciate your help with this. I'm due back in 3 wks to the endo but really wanted to understand if Hasimoto's might be the cause instead of having to wait that long. The ranges are: TSH: 13.79 (Range: 0.27 - 4.2) Free T3: 5.2 (Range: 3.1 - 6.8) Free T4: 14.7 (Range: 12 - 22) ESR: 2 (Range: 2 - 20) (4 replies)
... Thank you so much for the answer!! How do they determine if this is Hashimoto's? (8 replies)
New and Confused
Apr 16, 2016
... Your new numbers look pretty good, with the Ft4 and Ft3 in the upper part of the normal range. Your TSH of .127 is pretty low, though. Still, your endo will presumably keep testing you to keep an eye on the numbers. It is possible for TSH to change without the Ft3 and Ft4 changing radically. I recently got sick and my TSH plunged from around .60 to .25 while my Ft3 and... (3 replies)
... If you have Hashimoto's, which is a possibility, you could have antibodies at times, and at others not have them -- Hashi's is a disease that waxes and wanes for years so your test results can be confusing. The question is whether you're symptomatic, and you are. Thyroid meds don't work all that quickly, so taking one extra dose wouldn't be a problem, especially for you... (5 replies)
... So, I was diagnosed with both hypothyroid and Hashimoto's with peridoxase antibodies, my TSH was at 7.8 around 12 weeks pregnancy. Unfortunately, my T4 levels were not checked. They were calling me sub clinical anyway, but luckily saw the benefit if treatment. The flaws I also see is that gender is determined at point of conception, and most hypothyroid moms' levels will... (6 replies)
... I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's during my 3rd pregnancy. I was worried during pregnancy and after that I or my kids might experience negative side affects of the disease, but we seem to have been lucky, as I have been asymptomatic, and my kids are smart as whips, no infertility issues, etc. Today I came across an abstract of a research study that seems to link higher... (6 replies)
... The most common cause of hypothyroidism is hashimoto's, an autoimmune disease. I think it's the cause in around 90% of cases. The body attacks the thyroid and destroys it. It is irreversible and yes you do have to replace the hormones that the thyroid can't produce for the rest of your life. (8 replies)
... Your numbers will probably look good to your doctor. Sometimes if people have thyroid function on the low side of normal, it can give them hypothyroid symptoms, like weight gain, fatigue, and depression. But your numbers are not on the low side. TSH is a hormone that your brain sends to stimulate your thyroid to produce thyroid hormone. If your brain sees that your thyroid... (2 replies)
... Your numbers will probably look good to your doctor. Sometimes if people have thyroid function on the low side of normal, it can give them hypothyroid symptoms, like weight gain, fatigue, and depression. But your numbers are not on the low side. TSH is a hormone that your brain sends to stimulate your thyroid to produce thyroid hormone. If your brain sees that your thyroid... (2 replies)
... I am a 25 year old female and I was diagnosed with Hashimotos Disease probably around 2012 or so. I take 75MCG every morning and I do blood tests about once or twice a year to make sure my levels are stable. What I need help with are symptoms. My boyfriend has been very supportive, he was the reason I went to get the initial blood test because he said my symptoms reminded him... (8 replies)
... pretty naive about my health then, never really understood the pathophysiology. I have recently learned that most people with hypothyroid have the autoimmune or Hashimoto disease. I tested negative for this. ... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: hashimotos thyroid disease, help for thyroid, results, symptoms, thyroid, undiagnosed

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:05 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!