It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for hashimoto. (0.067 seconds)


... Savonna, Welcome to the boards. I can certainly see why you are seeking help, both with your physical symptoms and deciphering all the labs. Bless you for typing all this up and including the reference ranges! So here's some info to digest: In a nutshell: Both your symptoms and labs are suggesting an autoimmune inflammatory condition, which should get identified and treated.... (3 replies)
... Hello all, and thank you in advance for your help and recommendations! Since 2009, I have had Hashimoto's Thyroiditis. I initially started with 25 mcg Levroythyroxine, and have gradually been pushed up to 125 / 132 mcg. In December 2014, I was noted as have 2.850 TSH. The doctor didn't check the other values. I'd been taking 132 mcg. at that time, and the doctor said I... (1 replies)
... Hi. I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's last spring after Finding Nodules on my Thyroid when I was having problems breathing. Took me until the summer to get an appointment with the Endo and then another month to get Biopsy that came back positive. Another Month to schedule appointment with Surgeon and 2 weeks later to schedule surgery(September) Then put me on 125 Mg of... (0 replies)

... Did you take your levothyroxine within the 6 hours previous to the blood draw? That can make free T4 appear falsely elevated. If free T4 is to be tested, it's preferable to wait until after a morning blood draw to take that day's med. The symptoms of hypothyroidism probably would not be one-sided as yours are. (1 replies)
... I have hashimoto's. For the record they do nothing LOL I also have 3 nodules and waiting to be seen for it I have a goiter, such an ugly word I can't breath, my scalp hurts, I have sores in my head, my hair is falling out I have chronic idiopathic urticaria Joint and muscle pain acne at my age! multiple lipoma in back and rib cage diarrhea, constipation combo so... (3 replies)
... No, no. Thyroid cancer can't be detected with blood tests. People with Hashimoto's are at slightly higher risk of it than those without, but you don't have to worry about it if you don't have large (over 1 cm) nodules on your gland. Don't concern yourself with cancer at this point. (5 replies)
... Midwest1, Thank you for the welcome and helping to explain. I have been researching Hashimoto's all morning, but I guess I got scared that the numbers I got could maybe mean thyroid cancer. My RE did test my Free T4 and the result was 0.917ng/dL with their normal range being (0.89-1.76ng/dL). I just want to thank you for giving me some calmness as I await going to see my... (5 replies)
... Hi Jennifer, Don't panic. This can be fixed. The dose of Synthroid you were given was minimal, not even the standard starting dose. Sometimes, too little Synthroid can be worse than none at all. That may be what happened with you. As high as your TSH was, you probably should have been prescribed 50 mcgs to start. The elevated antibodies show that your hypothyroidism... (5 replies)
... I'm not a doctor, so I can't say for certain, but it sounds to me as though your symptoms are caused by the Hashimoto's Thyroiditis. I am not aware of any Hasimoto's treatment that involves steroids. Typically you'd be prescribed Synthroid for this disease, and usually after a bit of time on the medication your symptoms would ease up. Have you asked you doctor for an... (6 replies)
... I am diagnosed with hashimoto's and thyroiditis. I have high antibodies, and have had an iodine uptake scan and ultrasound. My iodine uptake was low, and after the scan and ultrasound my doctor diagnosed me with non-toxic multinodular goiter. I am a 17 year old male, and this disease is destroying my quality life. I have been having a hard time breathing and have been having... (6 replies)
... Hashimoto's I'm familiar with. Basically what it means is that you will need medication from now on. It isn't onerous; once you have the right dose of the right medication, you'll feel pretty much normal. Getting there is the more complicated part. Thyroid medication in tablet form would likely be started on a low dose and you should be retested about every 6 weeks... (5 replies)
... Welcome. Can you post the actual test results? You are entitled to a copy, so ask your doctor. Just based on what you've said it sounds as if your TSH is slightly elevated and your antibodies are high, which could suggest Hashimoto's. But really, I'm just guessing. It would be a lot easier to help you if you posted the exact results, including the lab ranges. (5 replies)
Hi
Mar 15, 2015
... Yes, I was diagnosed in June of 2014 with a TSH of 5.41, Free t3 of 2.8pg/ml (ref of 2.3-4.2) and a Free t4 of 1ng/dl (ref of 08-1.8) due to not being able to lose weight no matter what, extraordinarly exhausted, no matter how much I slept, extremely dry skin, loss of hair, and really bad brain fog; started off with levthyroxin .05mcg, that didnt do anything, upped it to .25mg... (2 replies)
Hi
Mar 14, 2015
... Hi there and welcome! It would be helpful if you could give us some additional information about yourself. Have you just been diagnosed? Are you already on medication? Do you have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis? (2 replies)
... if your TSH is zero, it means it is so low it is imperceptible or immeasurable. This would normally indicate hyperthyroidism and if T4 is truly normal, you could have T3 toxicosis. I would ask to get your FREE T4 and T3 measured as well as anti thyroid antibodies, (anti-TPO and anti-TG) to see if you have hyperthyroidism. Are you on thyroid meds? This can occur with too high a... (3 replies)
Hashi's and Nodule
Mar 10, 2015
... Hello, Im 29 and have been hypo for 15 years and I also have Hashimoto's. Your lucky that you have had ur biopsied. I have 3 small nodules and mine haven't been biposied nor do they want too do it. Maybe because mine are all very small. What made them want to biopsy yours? What did the nodule look like? Ive been sufferin a lot of pains in my neck and chest and body aches it... (9 replies)
... This is odd. You definitely have a host of symptoms that I would associate with being hypothyroid, since I had most of those, but your TSH is what I would consider in a good place. I'm not all that clear about your other numbers (and having the lab ranges would help), so perhaps someone else can help there. The one thing that comes to mind is that if you have... (1 replies)
... From what I've heard levo doesn't work for everyone because it's only T4. Some people do better on medications that combine T3 and T4, like Armour. Are you hormone levels in the normal range (Free T3 and Free T4)? Regarding the antibodies, I don't know if there's anything you can do to lower them. I've heard that some people see some improvement a few weeks/months after... (1 replies)
... Thank you for your kind response. No I have never been tested for anything other than tsh. I never did much research on the topic. I trusted my doctors. I just recently started having problems like muscle aches and weakness. New diagnosis of Raynaud's and peripheral neuropathy. Just hit me all at once. I have done soooo many labs to rule out lupus, scerloderma and several... (7 replies)
... Autoimmune disease is still probably the most poorly understood of medical conditions. The facts are that, even though there are at least 80 identified AI diseases, no one has discovered exactly what triggers the AI response. Recent studies suggest that gluten plays some role in triggering AI thyroid disease, but nothing is conclusive in that regard. There is no guarantee... (7 replies)


Associated Tags: hashimotos, lab results, thyroid, weight gain

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:07 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!