It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for hashimoto. (0.021 seconds)


... Hi there everyone. I am a 21 y/o female with a previous autoimmune disease (autoimmune ovarian failure) when I was 14 or 15. So far, all of my routine labs since diagnosis have come back negative for any other signs of autoimmune problems, which I am fortunate for. However, the past month I have been feeling generally ill. Fatigue (just feeling "worn out"), some slight weight... (0 replies)
... Sorry, I forgot to mention I have multinodular goiter, which is the main reason I suspected hashimoto's, especially with fluctuating TSH (3 replies)
... Hi All, I feel as if I have hashimoto's based on many symptoms and doctor doesn't want to check beyond the TSH which was 2.96 (0.3-4) two weeks ago. I ordered my own blood test, and would love your opinion if this could be hashimotos or something else. Blood tests for this week TSH 1.13 (0.3-4) FT3 4.8 (3.5-6.5) FT4 20.6 (9.8-18.8) TPO Ab 28 (<60) (3 replies)

... Hi :wave: That is quite a jump and, as you're having symtoms, I think you should ask your thyroid levels checked again - TSH, FT4 and TPO antibodies (Abs usually reveal Hashimoto's thyroiditis which is the most common cause for hypoT). (1 replies)
... Thanks for your reply. Yes the largest nodule is 5cm x 2cm. Not very comfortable! Had an FNA yesterday so should get the results next week and go from there, but I am also leaning towards removing the whole thing. (3 replies)
... I would say you do have it. Healthy people might have a trace of thyroid antibodies, but usually not more than a titer of 2 or so. As I told someone here the other day, yours aren't exactly positive, but they can't be called negative, either. I read some of your older posts where you talk about huge nodules... One is 5x2 cm... Is that right? Plus lots of other sizable... (3 replies)
... (5 replies)
... My TSH was normal on diagnosis of being thyrotoxic (1.34 I think, T4 only 0.1 over normal limits) but my TSH dropped to 0.06 two weeks later then a further two weeks on it rose and was 0.19(or thereabouts) with my T4 dropping within normal limits on medication. My guess is it is your body trying to keep things balanced. Your antibodies would seem to be okay (as mine were) but... (2 replies)
... I thought I had Hashimoto's as I have multinodular goiter, intermittent hypo symptoms etc. have not been diagnosed with anything. TSH two weeks ago was 2.96 and I'm not on any medication. This week TSH 1.13 (0.3-4) Free T4 20.6 (9.8-18.8) Free T3 4.8 (3.5-6.5) (2 replies)
... Thank you She checked my cortisol levels every four weeks she draws lab and a saliva so they seem to be doing pretty good just a lot of side effects from taking that Synthroid I'm now on tirosint however I have swung hyper and I'm in thyrotoxicosis. She she is really good about drawing for blood panels and check in magnesium vitamin D B12 my iron in those are all good and I... (3 replies)
Nature Throid
Apr 4, 2017
... I agree with BikerD Do not ever increase your own dose ! I've been on tirosint 137 µg for only two weeks my TSH was 3.54 and now it's down to 0.2 T4 is 3.4(H) T3 normal 3.6. Right now I am so hyper that my heart is now in bigeminy and we've had to double up on my beta blocker I go from tacky standing to Brady sitting in in bigeminy it messes with your heart extremely and you... (8 replies)
... Hi Tracey, I have not experienced having my thyroid removed but at this point right now I really want it removed I have had Hashimoto's for 25 years and now I have thyrotoxicosis again due to medication and I had it a year ago we cannot get this leveled out. I am an RN so a hematoma can appear after surgery if it's a hard dark black and blue area that seems to increase in... (5 replies)
... With those numbers you will be hard pressed to find a doctor that will treat you for a thyroid problem. They couldn't be much better. I'm being treated for Hashimoto's & they keep my TSH level right around 3.5. Good luck though. I hope they can help you feel better. Have you been checked for Fibromyalgia? (5 replies)
... I was dx w/ hashimoto's last spring. The endocrinologist my PCP referred me to, said that normally she'd take a wait-and-see approach, as my T3 & T4 are normal, and my TSH & antobodies, while high, were not alarmingly so. However, as I have 2 parents with Hashi's, she said it was almost guaranteed that I'd develop it, and in her opinion I was already in the early stages.... (2 replies)
... Hi, Anybody out there have Hashimoto's and afraid that your children will develop it too? My son was recently diagnosed and I'm afraid my daughter will develop it too. (2 replies)
... Hi community, I am the mother of a 15 year old diagnosed in September with Hashimoto. Her numbers: 9/2016 Cortisol 28.5 TSH 4.56 ACTH Plasma 11 T4 free 1.2 thyroid peroxidase >900 thyroglobulin 67 (2 replies)
... You need to ask for T3 your T4 looks optimal but it's the T3 your body needs. Going through same thing for a year . I'm still not there. Started tirosint 137mcg 3 days ago. My T3 2.3 T4 1.4 With all hypo symtoms. I get dyspnea and shortness of breath when it wears off. RT3 too to see if your pooling it. I was on Levo for 25 years 150-175mcg. I had a Hashi flare up I call... (5 replies)
... Hi Shellzie, I'm sorry to hear about how you're feeling. Can you tell me what starting dose you were put on please? I found that taking a high-ish dose too quickly can make you have hyper symptoms until your TSH comes down. You might find it easier to take a low dose of 25mcg for a week, then build up in 25mcg steps. It's really hard to do this but you have to... (1 replies)
What do I do?
Mar 11, 2017
... so apparently I failed when I looked up the doses and those were the lowest dosages (with the exception of the levothyroxine which is available in 13mcg. The other option would be cutting a tablet in half. Normally I wouldn't recommend as pill cutters can be less than precise (ie get a larger half one day and smaller the next) but in this case it is just a tolerance thing. The... (13 replies)
What do I do?
Mar 10, 2017
... Also, what dose and what are your levels. What might have happened was your body responded a little too well to the dose of medication. Remember your thyroid helps to regulate your metabolism. Give it too much and suddenly your heart is racing and you are both exhausted but can't sleep. Headache and nausea can be caused by and increase in heart rate or blood pressure. I would... (13 replies)


Associated Tags: antibodies, autoimmune hashimotos, free t4, hashimoto, hashimoto's, hypo, hypothryoidism, levothyroxine, parent, teenager, tsh

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:34 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!