It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for hashimoto. (0.019 seconds)


... Your free T4 is actually low-normal. For most people, it would be too low. So the tests you had are meaningless. You need more of them. Next step is to repeat the TSH, free T4, and add free T3 and the three thyroid antibodies - TPO, Tg, and TSI. The low TSH can't be interpreted alone. You can be either hypo- or hyperthyroid with TSH like it. What matters are the... (2 replies)
... Hi after getting my blood test results with high antibodies and TSH levels,I went to have a throat scan. The specialist said that he thinks I have Hashimoto disease and also a non cancerous throat nodule. He said in his opinion it was non cancerous, should I ask for a biopsy. ... (6 replies)
... I'm not surprised the gyno wouldn't prescribe. The specialty isn't trained to treat thyroid disease. By all means, get the MRI to see if anything is visible now. Besides pituitary dysfunction, insist on investigation of hypothalamic disease. Anyone mentioned that to you? Here's Medline's page on that subject. : https://medlineplus.gov/ency/article/001202.htm ... (7 replies)

... When to treat is controversial. Many doctors won't treat until TSH is 10 or higher even with symptoms. I actually think the 6 week retest is a short interval. I would have expected a longer wait but it works to your benefit just the same. You should ask if free thyroid hormone levels will also be tested - in particular free t4 (and free t3 if possible). Sometimes FT4 is done... (5 replies)
... Thanks, I will see to it that I get tested, although I can't be sure exactly when. I think my doctor has some sort of process going of "one step at a time". So the TPO might be coming next, in six months. Although, I should check my records to make sure I haven't already had it without realizing it. In the mean time, I did a little more research under the heading of... (9 replies)
... Elevated TSH in your range in the absence of symptoms is considered subclinical hypothyroidism. Iodine deficiency is not the only cause of full blown and sub clinical hypothyroidism. In fact in our part of the world it's more likely due to Hashimoto's disease, an autoimmune condition of uncertain cause that's thought responsible in >80% of cases. The presence of elevated TPO... (9 replies)
Am I Hypo??
Sep 6, 2016
... Hi there, since I am new here, I will introduce myself and hopefully make some suggestions to help... I believe going by tests is almost irrelevant. Docs that only see you as lab tests should be kicked to the curb, I say this because of the 21 years that I have had hypothyroidism not one told me I had hashimoto's disease. I found out a few months ago, really by mistake. ... (2 replies)
... Hi, I am new, but saw your post, and you have everything I had! I have been struggling with what I thought was Hypothyroidism for over 20 years. Although I had a good doctor here and there, most were idiots, and none ever tested for Hashimoto's disease, which is a condition that is unlike low thyroid, it is an autoimmune disease. Now, I believe after reading your symptoms... (5 replies)
... Bok choy Broccoli Broccolini Brussels sprouts Cabbage Cauliflower Chinese Broccoli Collards Daikon Kale (9 replies)
... I understand what you're feeling I have had Hashimoto's for 25 years and in April I swung hyper for the first time my life. TSH bottomed out. 001 palpitations anxiety sweating diarrhea they took me off my meds and let me go hypo my TSH went to 91 now I'm down to 50 and they're slowly up and my meds little by little and the anxiety and heart palpitations have come back I am on... (3 replies)
... Hi, guys. I'm a 28-year-old male who was diagnosed with Hashimoto's disease in January. I have a question about my hair-loss pattern: can hypothyroidism mimic male-pattern baldness? The outer third AND inner third of my eyebrows have significantly thinned, though it's most noticeable on the outside. What concerns me more, however, is the way I'm losing my hair. There is... (0 replies)
... My wife has hashimoto thyroid and has been on the thyroid medicine for a couple of years. She is so frustrated with trying to lose weight. Nothing seems to work. ... (2 replies)
... I am hoping someone can answer my questions about my experience with Synthroid. About 3.5 years ago, my PCP diagnosed me with hypothyroidism after a TSH level that was slightly elevated. It didn't make sense to me, because I had some symptoms of hyperthyroidism, not hypothyroidism, but I went along with it, not realizing how complex treating endocrine problems is. After I... (1 replies)
Fluctuating TSH?
Aug 15, 2016
... Your fluctuating numbers, with or without thyroid medication, are not remarkable. Our thyroids are not like a machine set at one speed--levels will fluctuate with food eaten (some foods block thyroid hormone), sickness-stress, time of day etc. Having hashimoto's throws another factor in there causing a great deal of fluctuation- in the disease process anti-thyroid... (1 replies)
Fluctuating TSH?
Aug 14, 2016
... I'd appreciate any insight you can give. I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's disease in January but have been having TSH tests done since late 2014. The numbers have jumped around quite a bit. In chronological order: 2.74, 3.297, 3.35, 1.8, 3.06, 4.486, 2.18 The last three were all pulled this year. Can anyone shed some light on why those numbers are moving like that? Is... (1 replies)
Lab results
Aug 14, 2016
... Any TSH over 2.5 needs to be further examined, and with your T4 on the low end of normal it wouldn't be surprising if you had a hypothyroid issue. Plus, a TPO of 16 can indicate Hashimoto's disease even if the range goes to 34; the Mayo Clinic recommends a diagnosis whenever anything above 9 is present. You might want to make sure future tests are run through a Quest lab.... (4 replies)
... Your TSH and T4 look well within normal range, even if a TPO of 17 can indicate the presence of antibodies depending on the assay used. You might want to have them run the tests a couple of times just to make sure they didn't catch you on a weird day (especially given that in patients with Hashimoto's TSH can fluctuate a lot), but if these numbers remain consistent then it... (3 replies)
... I would insist that the new doctor do a COMPLETE thyroid test, not just the basic TSH, which really only gives vague information. It might be that your wife isn't getting sufficient medication, but it also might be that she isn't getting the right KIND of medication. If she's only on a T4-only thyroid drug, she might benefit from the addition of the thyroid hormone T3 to... (2 replies)
... Hi, Beach. I think her best course is what she's doing, reviewing with another specialist. Plus I really don't know (I have lupus but no thyroid issues) whether thyroid patients "necessarily" lose the weight they've put on prior to dx. (My sister didn't, but that's hardly proof of anything.) Or whether there might be other factors in play, like vitamin deficiencies, etc. Also,... (2 replies)
... Hi thank you for your reply and information. Yes I should get my tablets today so I will then increase up to 100mg. It is very interesting about the TSH levels too as even in the past when the doctor's have said that my levels are Ok, I have felt very tired. I will definitely speak to my doctor about it and look into Hashimoto's as I think this is probably the cause of my... (6 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:10 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!