It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for high t4 levels and low t3 levels. (0.245 seconds)


... Two levels "normal" but I found on low side that I know can affect and involve thyroid. ... (5 replies)
T3
Dec 4, 2014
... I would be questioning your doctor's methods and reasons for changing your thyroid levels. ... (5 replies)
... Thanks for your replies! Is there a downside to having high t4? ... (6 replies)

... You can see how very low in the range your T3 is. Your FT4 is in a very good place and would be optimal for many people. Clearly, your body does not convert T4 to T3 very well. So your endo's plan for Synthroid to "take care" of both is plain stupid. ... (6 replies)
... Can you please post your lab's reference ranges for FT4 and FT3. It's hard to comment your labs without them. ... (6 replies)
... You'd think I was hyper if my TSH wasn't 13 and that's down from 16 six weeks ago. Thanks to RAI... ... (0 replies)
... daily, and 50mg Atenolol, but when I saw the endocrinologist after being discharged, she told me the one test the hospital didn't take was the TSI for Graves. ... (4 replies)
... First thing. The test for T3 uptake is not a free T3 test. Free T3 is the test you want to have done as it is most accurate and a DIRECT measure. ... (4 replies)
... Hi guys, I've tried to browse through the posts here but haven't found anyone with quite my situation, so I thought I'd post and see if I could get a bit of help. ... (5 replies)
... I found this recently and found it interesting. I've used fluoride toothpaste my whole life. ... (4 replies)
... I reply to a thread I check on it when it comes back around in circulation. When you get your adrenal tests results, I will add what I can. Adrenal dysfunction and testing is new to me as well. I do have the benefit of my chemistry back ground to help with data interpretation. I am not an MD by any means though. ... (23 replies)
... Thank you FinnMaid! I appreciate your response. I'm trying to figure all of this out. There is SO MUCH! I did finally get my 2nd blood panel results back, and my free T4 are within normal range, but T3 are low. ... (2 replies)
... high, had severe heart palpitations. Stopped the meds for several months 2 years ago. New doctor tested thyroid. Diagnosed as hypothyroid.He stated I only needed T3 at that time. Started taking Cytomel, slowly, found I could not take the generic version, did much better on the King brand name cytomel. ... (12 replies)
... Hi. Sorry this is so long. I just joined this board and I am desperate for answers. I am 53 years old. ... (2 replies)
... Hi, thanks for having this message board and thanks for reading and helping! ... (1 replies)
... A few weeks ago, I went to the doctor because I felt really tired. He checked my thyroid levels and my TSH was 7.36. ... (6 replies)
Low t3 help
Jan 27, 2010
... There's are enzymes called deiodinases that converts T4 to T3 in the tissues. ... (14 replies)
... The reason you were not able to tolerate the T3 meds is probably from your high reverse T3 or what is known as thyroid hormone resistance. Your FT3 to T3 ratio is 8 and it should be up over 19. Basically your high cortisol levels and adrenal fatigue are causing T4 to convert to RT3 instead of T3. ... (7 replies)
... I had my thyroid levels checked recently and they came back all high. I have never heard that they could all be high before, as it is completely contradictory. ... (4 replies)
... Given I have both Hashimoto's and Graves, and lived through this HADES... I will bite and give my 2 cents here. ... (22 replies)


Associated Tags: antibodies, graves, hypothyroid question, tsi

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:19 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!