It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for high t4 levels and low t3 levels. (0.551 seconds)


... Thank you FinnMaid! I appreciate your response. I'm trying to figure all of this out. There is SO MUCH! I did finally get my 2nd blood panel results back, and my free T4 are within normal range, but T3 are low. ... (2 replies)
... I am commenting on only the things for which I have knowledge and experience. ... (4 replies)
... than lab results, as my TSH was only 3.49, T4 Free 1.2, T3 Free 3.0. ... (0 replies)

... Hi there! I am new to the forum and just looking to gain some insight regarding a medication change I will be making tomorrow actually! ... (1 replies)
... At risk of being contrary. Your T4 is high, TSH is low. T3 is 'normal'. ... (14 replies)
... Hi, thank you so much for taking the time to answer me. I'm going to request my results from the doctor, he seems to think it is nothing to worry about and that I should not treat it at all as my T3 and T4 in the normal range. When I have more information, I hope it is ok to see what you think. ... (2 replies)
... One thousand is pretty conclusive for some kind of thyroid disease. There are a couple others in which high TPOs can be present. ... (2 replies)
Thyroid Lab Work
Mar 24, 2014
... my doctor is going to reach out when he has had time to review and analyze them but I am desperate for additional insights as I have felt awful for nearly 6 years now off and on. ... (1 replies)
... I don't think there is any "rule" as far as the window between dosing and lab draw. But at least 12 hours or so will give a better indication of your average levels. Some others with more experience on this may chime in. ... (1 replies)
... that's just how it goes. T3 suppresses TSH even more easily than T4. So you and your doc need to stop using measureable TSH as a guideline if you want to be succesful in getting rid of those symptoms. ... (2 replies)
Dose Adjustment?
Feb 26, 2014
... If I had to guess I would say hypo only because my digestion has slowed, I sleep so much, apparently my temp was a bit low, and I've been so sluggish. ... (13 replies)
Dose Adjustment?
Feb 26, 2014
... As I mentioned, our dose needs are not static. Therefore, it's entirely possible to be feeling great on a particular dose and discover that the dose is either too high or too low. ... (13 replies)
... It seems to be the consensus from knowledgeable thyroid patients to take their last dose about 12 hours before labs. If, however, you work a full day and then get labs drawn, you should probably take your morning dose which would not be quite a 12 hour gap but still a decent stretch without meds. ... (4 replies)
... Basically I got so fed up with not getting any help from my GP i started to self medicate and saw a huge improvement in my symptoms and also a 30 weight loss over the course of a year. ... (4 replies)
... up test, and my doctor noted that my levels are still not satisfactory. My T3 is still below range, and he wants it to be at the upper edge of the normal range, and he also wants my T4 to be at the upper edge of the normal range, which it is not. TSH, of course, is still way too high. ... (13 replies)
... First thing. The test for T3 uptake is not a free T3 test. Free T3 is the test you want to have done as it is most accurate and a DIRECT measure. ... (4 replies)
... Hi guys, I've tried to browse through the posts here but haven't found anyone with quite my situation, so I thought I'd post and see if I could get a bit of help. ... (5 replies)
... I found this recently and found it interesting. I've used fluoride toothpaste my whole life. ... (4 replies)
... I reply to a thread I check on it when it comes back around in circulation. When you get your adrenal tests results, I will add what I can. Adrenal dysfunction and testing is new to me as well. I do have the benefit of my chemistry back ground to help with data interpretation. I am not an MD by any means though. ... (23 replies)
... high, had severe heart palpitations. Stopped the meds for several months 2 years ago. New doctor tested thyroid. Diagnosed as hypothyroid.He stated I only needed T3 at that time. Started taking Cytomel, slowly, found I could not take the generic version, did much better on the King brand name cytomel. ... (12 replies)


Associated Tags: armour, hashimoto's, hypothryroid, naturethroid, progesterone cream, synthroid, thyroid, thyroid blood test, thyroid symptoms, vitamin d deficiency, weight gain

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:44 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!