It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 1 - 20 of 139 for high thyroid peroxidase antibody. (0.060 seconds)


... NP know's what she is dealing with ,or how to successfully treat me. According to my NP T3 means nothing she would never prescribe it. Also she only uses the OLD THYROID PANEL 3 very frustrating no matter how many times I ask her to check free t3 and free t4 levels. ... (3 replies)
... ve been perusing the boards trying to get educated on Thyroid function but it seems like pure chemistry class, I have information overload, and could do with some straight advice please. ... (5 replies)
... and was getting too much of the thyroid medicine. My endo dr. was out of town and the internal medicine doctor I saw did a TSH which came back at 4. ... (14 replies)

... back my back burns itchy most of the time, etc... I recently had an mri for brain and spine and the radiology report came back clear. I am concerned that high antibodies might be indication of another immune issue and not a thyroid disease but puts me in risk of developing that eventually. ... (5 replies)
... antibody thyroid peroxidase' is now 1098. in Feb it was 500. ... (5 replies)
... kinda freaked me out, not knowing how high was too high. ... (3 replies)
... did she at least allow an dosage increase? high antiTPO which are antibodies point at hashi's. as such not much you can do to lower them although quite often they decrease once levels are better. (no guarantee). how high they are is not all that important, it points at hashi's, auto-immunity and that's that (for what it's worth mine were > 2000, the lab did not measure... (3 replies)
... You really shouldn't need further testing before being started on some thyroid hormone replacement. ... (26 replies)
... And, I suggest some comprehensive thyroid antibody testing which can help with diagnosis. ... (9 replies)
... And, your high Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody level indicates that autoimmune Hashimoto's thyroiditis is the cause. ... (3 replies)
... Sorry to hear of your struggles. It's not uncommon to have pregnancy trigger thyroid disease. ... (3 replies)
... Hi, got new labs - biopsy results tomorrow. Shouldn't hashi's antibodies decrease with time and meds? I"m on 2 1/2 nature-throid, just bumped up to 3 grains today, as t levels are still low range. Nodule is small, 6mm, but having other symptoms: ear pressure, swollen neck gland and voice changes, coughing. I know antibodies are typical with Hashi's but, thought they would... (4 replies)
... who are clueless about autoimmune thyroid disease. Here you've got raging symptoms and an elevated TPO and yet they won't treat because the almighty TSH is in "normal range". ... (6 replies)
... My mother has suffered from Hoshimoto's since her early 20's. I'm a 26 year old female who up until now has never had abnormal Thyroid labs. ... (24 replies)
Thyroid Disease
Sep 11, 2006
... a free T3, free T4, TSH and Thyroid Peroxidase antibody test. ... (8 replies)
... Not likely. If anything, Levoxyl MIGHT have lowered it some by shrinking the amount of thyroid tissue there is to attack, but, again, this is not likely. ... (14 replies)
... Thyroid Peroxidase antibody . ... (2 replies)
I'm so confused.
Jun 6, 2014
... My ferritin is 16. This seems way low but not part of the thyroid panel...but thought it might not hurt to put it out there....my B12 was 336 and he wants it higher.. So I take that and Armour... ... (1 replies)
... be thyroid related. I am so exhausted that I barely function, I think due to the fevers. Lucky to get up and eat breakfast and get a shower before having to take a nap. ... (0 replies)
... I was on one grain of Armour and then prescribed 2 grains, (60 mgs.) because of a body temperature around 96. Some time ago, my hair started falling out. The only thing I took was the Armour, so I stopped and started taking biotin, selenium, folate, and it improved. Around the same time, I took 2% Lugols iodine, 2 drops working up to 12 drops, but stopped when I got my... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: hypothyroid question, thyroid disorder

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:55 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!