It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for high tsh and normal t4. (0.488 seconds)


... I have all the symptoms of hypo but my T4 and T3 seem normal. I guess I am just trying to get a little more understanding. ... (5 replies)
... that her hands were tied on treatment because my TSH is "within normal range of 0. ... (10 replies)
... Updating this thread, since we now have the first new labs after seeing the new doc, and the new Doc interpreted the results today. ... (20 replies)

... I'm new to this site and looking for help! I'm 23 and have been having symptoms for atleast 3 years. ... (1 replies)
... and not just in Wilmington he travels all over the United States giving conferences and speeches and educating other doctors about thyroid disease! His name is Dr. GHOBAD AZIZI of Wilmington endicrineology. ... (4 replies)
... and not just in Wilmington he travels all over the United States giving conferences and speeches and educating other doctors about thyroid disease! His name is Dr. GHOBAD AZIZI of Wilmington endicrineology. ... (4 replies)
... I hate to say this but after 8 years and never being properly treated I have lost faith in a lot of the endocrinologists. I mean every person is different and you can't treat everyone the same. I am scared I will waste more time not getting the treatment I so desperately need right now. ... (12 replies)
... That's a wee bit high. Might be okay for some people but may not be optimal for you. It's really tough to say, though, without knowing the Free T3 and Free T4 numbers, which might be way out of whack. ... (5 replies)
... I have learned so much from all of you over the years, much more than I ever learned from any doctor. So thank you for all of the great discussion and information. ... (0 replies)
... It can happen. TSH rises and falls in a daily pattern. It can be out of range in the a.m. and back to normal again by afternoon. The reason is that TSH is released during sleep. It's at its highest near dawn and falls again by late afternoon until the cycle repeats again that night. ... (1 replies)
... I tried to take your advise and look for more dr.s in my area and I called to get an appointment with dr. kirk and she is not taking anymore patients but did however recommend 3 to me. So i called and am waiting on a referral now. ... (12 replies)
... Okay, that's very low. Obviously, given the high dose of Armour you're taking, there should be much more than that. ... (12 replies)
... I'm glad your Hypothyroidism was finally diagnosed. Life can be pretty miserable when you have thyroid disease and nobody knows what's wrong with you. ... (1 replies)
... I am new in the forum. I've been looking at messages from the board for a long time and I finally decided to register in order to present my case, which has me quite worried, and see if someone can help me with what's going on. ... (0 replies)
... what does it mean when one is high and one is normal? ... (2 replies)
... Healthy people have TSH around 1, usually no higher than 1.5. ... (5 replies)
... I've always felt "tired," but it wasn't until a recent blood test that I realized it was because of my thyroid. My doctor said it was within normal range but on the high side. He put me on 25 mg of Levothyroxine, which decreased my TSH to 2.19. ... (3 replies)
... may have just been too high to start with. The low starting dose would be 25 mcg. ... (4 replies)
... A normal TSH level ranges anywhere from 0. ... (3 replies)
... Your TSH of 3.5 is most likely in the hypOthyroid range for you now. It's telling that it's never been that high for you before. In fact, healthy people have TSH around 1, usually not much more than 1.5. So... Most people would be experiencing similar symptoms that you report now if their TSH were above 3. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: armour, hashimoto thyroid disease, levothyroxine and t3

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:27 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!