It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for high tsh normal t4 t3. (0.134 seconds)


... I wouldn't worry at all about being given too high a dose because my tsh was at 5. ... (3 replies)
... u FinnMaid! I appreciate your response. I'm trying to figure all of this out. There is SO MUCH! I did finally get my 2nd blood panel results back, and my free T4 are within normal range, but T3 are low. ... (2 replies)
... months ago. I went down hill fast. Terrible snoring, feeling of fullness in throat, visible swelling in neck, severe muscle cramps, carpal tunnel, mood swings, high blood pressure, weight gain. I could go on with more. Everything was getting worse at an alarming rate. My Dr. ordered a neck CT and a sleep study. ... (3 replies)

... related, another thing it might be is T3 toxicosis associated with Graves' disease. Labs in the latter case would be very much like yours... Suppressed TSH, normal total or free T4, and high FT3. You should insist the endo test for TSI antibodies, which will certainly be positive in cases of Graves' disease. ... (9 replies)
... ms. Constantly feeling warm would more likely be hyper than hypo, although either condition might cause that. On the whole of it... With your symptoms and your high T3, I'd say you're more likely hyperT than hypoT. ... (9 replies)
... than lab results, as my TSH was only 3.49, T4 Free 1.2, T3 Free 3.0. ... (0 replies)
... s 35. less than a year later i was diagnosed with thyroid cancer. i had a total thyroidectomy and 150 rai, but still have hypo symptoms and an increasing rate of t3 free. since i have too much t3, i dont know if she would prescribe me more. ... (9 replies)
... I'm new to this and wondering if these lab results would be the reason i have been having weird twitching and vibrating sensations, as well as anxiety. the free t4 is high, but would just that much over the normal range make a difference? ... (5 replies)
... Doc agreed to put the T3 and T4 tests on the next lab work, also is going to test for several vitamin levels including D. The most recent blood work for TSH was done only 2 weeks into the NP, and showed no better than the last test on the Levo. ... (10 replies)
Thyroid Questions
Mar 27, 2014
... My T4 is in the normal range at a .74. My T3 was in the low range but only at a 2.1. I just started on the levothyroxine this morning actually. Seeing my TSH so high scares me though. ... (4 replies)
... he time to answer me. I'm going to request my results from the doctor, he seems to think it is nothing to worry about and that I should not treat it at all as my T3 and T4 in the normal range. When I have more information, I hope it is ok to see what you think. ... (2 replies)
... One thousand is pretty conclusive for some kind of thyroid disease. There are a couple others in which high TPOs can be present. ... (2 replies)
... Sorry to bother people for information but my doctor has diagnosed my with hashimotos and I'm not really sure he is right. I am 29, My TSH was 0. ... (2 replies)
... At risk of being contrary. Your T4 is high, TSH is low. T3 is 'normal'. ... (14 replies)
... Mayirsi- This is an old thread, but I'd love to hear what happened also. Like you, I also have PCOS & also many endo and pelvic surgeries. The thyroid issues were dx-ed in my 30s, but have probably been going on untreated for years. Ultimately, what has worked for me is taking a lower than usual Synthroid dose (75mcg) & adjusting my Cytomel (T3) doseage on a daily basis (I... (9 replies)
... I had RAI done long ago and been on Synthroid 175. My test always come back with low TSH, high free T4, and low Free T3. ... (1 replies)
... You didn't list the lab ranges for TSH. Typically, 2.96 is in range. But TSH is not a good indicator of thyroid health despite its sole use for diagnosis by many doctors. And many people have hypothyroid symptoms with a TSH like yours. ... (4 replies)
... Hashimoto's cannot be diagnosed via TSH testing alone. ... (4 replies)
... but my free T4 was 26. ... (2 replies)
Horrible Insomnia
Mar 14, 2014
... TSH too high, T3 below normal, and T4 within normal range but not as high as he would like to see it. ... (6 replies)


Associated Tags: armour, joint and muscle pain, levothyroxine, stiff neck, thyroid disorder

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:38 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!