It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 27 for hypothyroid swollen lymph nodes. (0.044 seconds)


... OK, Hashi's in and of itself doesn't cause swollen lymph nodes. ... (41 replies)
... For whatever it's worth, not only are swollen lymph nodes mentioned in conjunction with Hashi's on threads here but, if you search hypothyroid symptoms and look at the lists compiled from patients' experiences, you'll find them on some of the lists. ... (41 replies)
... So, I am not currently super hypothyroid or anything, but mildly so... ... (4 replies)

... I am new to this site and I am unfamiliar with lymph node issues, but I can tell you that your symptoms are classic hypothyroid and your TSH shows that also. I copied and pasted some info below showing the recommended TSH values. ... (6 replies)
... :dizzy: re hospital news. This website has a pretty comprehensive list (see post #4): http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=106126 And, if you search hypothyroid symptoms, you will find countless other lists - the ones compiled from patients' experiences are, of course, the most comprehensive. (41 replies)
... So apparently the hospital screwed up and put me in for a thyroid biopsy even though there are no nodes on my thyroid according to the ultrasound. That is why they said there is nothing to biopsy. ... (41 replies)
... Thanks for the compliment. I am just very well-researched. It all started out of curiosity/desire to understand my first-ever disease when I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism. Then, it became necessary since my first endo (and second...and third) had no idea how to treat thyroid disease. You just might want to search hypothyroid symptoms and look at the symptoms... (41 replies)
... So, I am not currently super hypothyroid or anything, but mildly so... ... (4 replies)
... A TSH between 1 and 2 is ideal. Some recent studies suggest that having the FT3 and FT4 in the upper third of their ranges may be even more important than the TSH level. I have had constant throat issues since becoming ill with Hashimoto's (autoimmune hypothyroidism). I've had a chronic sore throat, hoarseness, a feeling that something is stuck/clicking, swollen lymph nodes... (17 replies)
Lymph Nodes
Nov 28, 2001
... Hi Snowangel, and welcome. I had a nodule that was cancerous and had lymph nodes removed along with the nodule and my thyroid gland. ... (19 replies)
... Oh, she also has swollen lymph nodes that appeared when she was feeling bad. ... (4 replies)
... Some people do have swollen lymph nodes as a result of being hypothyroid....and they resolve with proper treatment. ... (2 replies)
Hypothyroid?
Feb 10, 2011
... I found out the swelling on the sides are my lymph nodes, doc said they are swollen but im fine...? ... (7 replies)
... Hi bittygirl I was diagnosed hypothyroid three months a go ( not soon enough) and will be tested for hashis this week. You could be describing me - everything word for word, I have been wondering if it is the adrenal glands too. Sorry I can't offer any help but I will also be interested in the replies you get if anyone can help. (11 replies)
... it is the 'Endo' more than the Primary. The Endo seems very pompous, indimidating my Primary into going along with whatever he has set as a 'protocol' for Hypothyroid patients. I had not seen this side of her before, in the past she has always been aggressive in treating me. Like with the slightly decreased potassium. ... (23 replies)
... u posted. I recently had some bloodwork done because I've been going through 10 months of testing while docs try to figure out what is going on with me. I have swollen lymph nodes in my chest and axillary regions that have remained swollen for 10 months. Also I have lung nodules of unknown origin. ... (6 replies)
... ve Hashimoto's. I just found out in March. I've been on medication for hypothyroidism for 56 days. I'm replying to your post because of your comment about the swollen lymph node. ... (3 replies)
... Please ask to have your Free T3 and Free T4 done. These will give you the only real tools you'll need to decide whether you need thyroid therapy and how much. Both the Free T3 and Free T4 should be in the mid to upper range of your local lab ranges. Here were my first labs before starting on Armour Thyroid: FT3 3.3 (2.3-4.2) FT4 0.7 (.58-1.64) Although both look like... (1 replies)
... Hi Thanks to everyone's response to my past thread..I had a question though..What types of tests should I have done that will determine if I am hypothyroid or not..my docs have tested my thyroid function levels and that came back normal.. ... (1 replies)
... Hello to all of you, I am new here but have been on other thyroid boards. I was diagnosed hypothyroid in 1999. Hashimotos. I am supposedly "normal" blood levels of TSH. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: hashimoto's disease, hashimotos, hashitmoto's, lymph nodes, normal tsh, thyroid, thyroid lymphoma, thyroiditis, us immigration

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:43 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!