It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 62 for levothryoxine. (0.004 seconds)


... Just read the letter re Levothryoxine my new endo gave me today, appears to have been written in 2004. ... (3 replies)
... arting another medication. I did that. A few months later my levels were higher and he put me on the pure form of Synthroid. I was told by my pharmacist that Levothryoxine is the generic form of Synthroid. ... (1 replies)
... Help! I was on Levothryoxine for 8 years and never had a problem losing weight. In December I had a TT. My med was increased and I became hyper. Ate everything in site. ... (4 replies)

... My story in short form: 40ish female partial thyroid and parathyroid removal (right side) in 2010 due to fast growing tumor (non-cancerous) left side found to be non-functioning 100mcg levothryoxine daily for the last three years Before surgery I experienced symptoms of hyper, anxiety, rapid pulse, fatigue, insomnia, muscle aches, dry skin and hair falling out. After... (0 replies)
... Good Day, So I have been fighting with my doc about only testing my TSH. I am a 41 y/o male in good physical condition. I am HYPOthyroid and have Hypogonadism (low T) so my case is a little weird. My TSH was first tested at 3.86 (25mcg levothryoxine started). Seven weeks later it was 3.17 (upped dosage to 50mcg). The lab range is .358-3.74. Next test in a couple... (0 replies)
... I recently started levothryoxine and experienced precipitous weight gain and bloating. Based on my personal history, such symptoms were atypical. ... (0 replies)
... Hello, I just want to start by thanking everyone on this board for all your expertise. I have never posted before but reading your posts have helped me so very much and taught me how to deal with my Hypo. The combined knowledge here is just extraordinary! I need some advice. I am four weeks pregnant! I immediately went to my ob/gyn when i found out to check my labs. They... (1 replies)
... Sammy64, Thanks so much for taking the time to respond and help me. I have many of your symptoms. I went up on my levothryoxine a few days ago so now I am on 75mcgs of levo & 7 1/2 mcgs of lio. My doc gave me samples of Synthroid so I took that instead of the Levo this time & I am thinking that was not a good idea. I am having some hyper symptoms since raising my T4.... (7 replies)
... Itís been a while since I posted because I havenít had much to report. On my last visit in January my Dr. increased my Levothryoxine to 50 mcg and also increased my DHEA/Testosterone/Progesterone. Iím really confused by my new labs and hoping to get some opinions on what may be going on. I noticed that the ranges have changed for everything and he didnít test the same... (15 replies)
... Itís been a while since I posted because I havenít had much to report. On my last visit in January my Dr. increased my Levothryoxine to 50 mcg and also increased my DHEA/Testosterone/Progesterone. Iím really confused by my new labs and hoping to get some opinions on what may be going on. I noticed that the ranges have changed for everything and he didnít test the same... (15 replies)
... then in May 2010 I swung to hypo, endo put me on 100 mcg immediately but it was too much for me and then I went onto 75mcg. Since being on levothryoxine my TSH has only been between 1.3 and 2.0 and I am 10kg heavier than my normal weight. ... (12 replies)
... then in May 2010 I swung to hypo, endo put me on 100 mcg immediately but it was too much for me and then I went onto 75mcg. Since being on levothryoxine my TSH has never been between 1.3 and 2.0 and I am 10kg heavier than my normal weight. ... (12 replies)
... Thanks for your reassuring and positive words. I have read so much negative stuff about taking Levothyroxine that it has really upset me. I have been on it for 4 years and to be honest have not had any real problem apart from at the beginning. I have had the odd period of hair coming out but just recently it has been worse and although my hair still looks thick it is as dry... (11 replies)
... Ok guys, recently the pharmacy screwed up and accidentily cut my Levothyroxine in half. Note, I am only on .05 (which made me feel pretty much better). Anyways, prior to my hypo diagnosis I began noticing a tightness in my neck and also that I would wake up at night gasping for air, this would scare the living hell out of me. Anyways, when my levels started to level out (high... (3 replies)
... Thanks Jen. I took a blood report and now it's hypo again. levels are 4.04 where i have been watching hypo symptoms. So Now i started with 37.5 mcg. As I did not use meds for 2 weeks and then with 25, looks like it is gone to that. I took one pill 75mcg just to check and after 2 hours i experienced same dizziness. So I better stick to 37.5. I felt good at tsh around 2. For me... (9 replies)
... Hello again, The lab report from 12/2011 indicates my TSH is 0.49, which is within the lab range and the three reports prior were also within range, so maybe my situation is different than yours. I don't remember what my TSH was when we first started the lower dose. But as I said, my doc doesn't pay much attention to my TSH. Could you try taking 1/2 of the 25 mcg (I now... (9 replies)
... Thanks Jen. We have been checking FT3, FT4 levels. They seem to be quite normal and consistent and the variation is only in my TSH. As you mentioned, any little higher dosage is causing couple of side effects for me. So I am trying to continue with 25mcg itself. I gave the blood test to check if my TSH levels are still higher. Meanwhile sorry to bother you with same... (9 replies)
... Hi, Yes, I feel fine at this very low level, apparently not when it is increased as was demonstrated by the incident in the hospital. I agree with a previous poster who advised you to check your FT3 and FT4, and as he also indicated, my doc does pretty much ignore the TSH. All the best, Jen (9 replies)
... Hi Jen, thanks for the info. Can I know your TSH levels when you were diagnosed first and how are you feeling with that low dosage? I mean you are feeling better with that? Thanks, Shwetha. (9 replies)
... Hi, I take 1/2 of the 25 mcg, 13 mcg, which is made up especially per my docs Rx. Recently I was in the hospital for another problem and they mistakenly gave me the full 25 mcg., which shortly made me very nervous and hyper. I also have Hashi Thyroiditis. Just wanted to let you know you can go lower in your dose, if needed. Jen (9 replies)


Associated Tags: hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, levothyroxine

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:19 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!