It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for low t3 symptoms. (0.039 seconds)


Advice please
Aug 19, 2016
... that causes symptoms. Symptoms have nothing to do with TSH. It sounds as if that's the place you're stuck now. ... (2 replies)
... Actually, your numbers show that you are hypothyroid. Your TSH is elevated, and your Free T3 is low. You probably do need treatment. ... (11 replies)
... Hi. I'm a 32 year old female. For years I have been suffering from fatigue, weight gain despite a low cal organic diet and heavy weight training and hiit cardio, cold all the time, yet hot at night, acne, mild anxiety and depression. ... (3 replies)

Hyperthyroid
Jul 25, 2016
... levels as well as thyroid antibodies checked. Your Dr could give you a prescription for a beta blocker, which will improve your symptoms until your labs are rechecked and a decision is made about thyroid suppression medicine. ... (1 replies)
... esp. in the am, frequently low body temperature. Fogginess, trouble concentrating etc. ... (1 replies)
... How does your doctor interpret the high and low findings, and what does he or she have to say about the lump? ... (2 replies)
... I've and thyroid disease for years and if TSH, T4 and T3 are normal you don't have problems in thyroid function. The high and low results indicate possible liver function problems but I'm not sure what that has to do with your symptoms. ... (2 replies)
... I had some blood tests recently because I've been having symptoms of hypothyroidism for the last few years. Fatigue, dry skin, slow metabolism, irregular periods...the works. ... (1 replies)
... I can't interpret a lot of the tests you mention, but I notice that you didn't have a Free T3 test done. The reason I mention it is that for 20 years I used a T4 medication and though my TSH was normal I still had many symptoms. ... (1 replies)
... Since I had my baby 3 months ago and probably during pregnancy I have been having hypothyroid symptoms that have progressively been getting worse. Some days I am not even functional. ... (3 replies)
... Your free T3 is just above lab median. There's still room to safely raise it. ... (11 replies)
TSH Problem???
Jun 8, 2016
... Osteoporosis is not caused by low TSH. ... (7 replies)
... Lately, about three months ago the symptoms came back stronger but in addition, my muscles hurt all the time, especially the muscles around my neck, shoulders, traps... ... (3 replies)
... feet, High DHEA!, Low T3, Low D. I have had Rheumatoid Arthritis since 2005. ... (1 replies)
... as I was losing a massive amount of hair and developing visibly thining patches at temples and crown. A hair specialist pointed to a potential thyroid issue. Can low free T3 result in substantial hair loss? ... (3 replies)
... post the exact results of the tests you mentioned, we'll be able to see if they really are so "normal". I suspect they're not, and that would easily explain the low T3 and symptoms. ... (1 replies)
... I'm in my 20s and I've had weird symptoms on and off since 2011. It all started with hair loss. I've gone through 3 heavy sheds that can last up to 7 months each. ... (1 replies)
... d then checks levels. These past 2 labs though are really something I have never seen in my bloodwork. Go from one extreme to another in 8 weeks. I started the low carb right after the first lab as my Triglycerides were 403. ... (6 replies)
... First question is, why are my blood results showing hypOthyroidism, when my symptoms are the exact opposite? ... (4 replies)
... I had a low T3, but she said that was not a problem. I have already made an appointment with an endocrinologist, but can't get in until April. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: bloodwork, cytomel, hair loss, hyperthyroidism, hypothyroidism, low free t3, pcos, results, swelling, thyroid, thyroid blood test, total t3, tsh, weight gain

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:54 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!