It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Message Board

Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for low t3 symptoms. (0.052 seconds)

... Hello. A few months ago I had blood tests because I was not feeling that good and my doctor told me to also test my thyroid. The results showed that my TSH was 4.3(higher than normal) and I also had low cholesterol levels( I didn't get tested for T3 and T4). After that, I did an ultrasound but my thyroid gland didn't seem swollen/looked normal. Then the doctors told me not to... (0 replies)
... Yes exactly if you are concerned about low T3 then take NDT not not go with cytomel or other T3 only medicine as it can have various complications also need to dose very carefully through out the day which is bit hard too and not convenient. ... (9 replies)
... Low T3 won't bring such issues, concerning hair loss it might be attributed to low ferritin levels. Anemia or low RBC count can bring many of the hypothyroid symptoms. Also low calcium levels. ... (9 replies)

... I would think my symptoms would most def. ... (9 replies)
... have many of you had problems with oral T3 even though your body needed it? ... (9 replies)
... I've had this low T3 for many months now. ... (9 replies)
... I have a couple questions about weird symptoms that have been going on all weekend that have been freaking me out in the extreme. Saturday started out with me being very jittery, even after I had a sandwich. ... (0 replies)
... Lately, about three months ago the symptoms came back stronger but in addition, my muscles hurt all the time, especially the muscles around my neck, shoulders, traps... ... (3 replies)
... feet, High DHEA!, Low T3, Low D. I have had Rheumatoid Arthritis since 2005. ... (1 replies)
... as I was losing a massive amount of hair and developing visibly thining patches at temples and crown. A hair specialist pointed to a potential thyroid issue. Can low free T3 result in substantial hair loss? ... (3 replies)
... post the exact results of the tests you mentioned, we'll be able to see if they really are so "normal". I suspect they're not, and that would easily explain the low T3 and symptoms. ... (1 replies)
... I'm in my 20s and I've had weird symptoms on and off since 2011. It all started with hair loss. I've gone through 3 heavy sheds that can last up to 7 months each. ... (1 replies)
... d then checks levels. These past 2 labs though are really something I have never seen in my bloodwork. Go from one extreme to another in 8 weeks. I started the low carb right after the first lab as my Triglycerides were 403. ... (6 replies)
... First question is, why are my blood results showing hypOthyroidism, when my symptoms are the exact opposite? ... (4 replies)
... I had a low T3, but she said that was not a problem. I have already made an appointment with an endocrinologist, but can't get in until April. ... (2 replies)
Low T3 thyroid
Sep 30, 2007
... se any weight even with excercise 5 days a week and a very healthy diet. It has only been a week since I have started taking the meds after my blood work showed low T3. Will I have relief of these symptoms and how long until I can expect to feel some improvements? ... (1 replies)
... Scriv, I've got the same problem. Low tsh & low T3. This past week, and even now, I've got mild headaches, and pressure in my eyes. They aren't dry, everything just aches. If you figure out what is going on, please post it. How does one know if their pituitary gland is in rebellion? What are other symptoms? Will it show on regular blood work? (10 replies)
... Thank you for your response. I'm not sure about Free T3 or TSH. These are the only thyroid tests they ran. ... (3 replies)
... Hi! Your FT4 seems to be clearly on the low side so it may be too low for your needs. ... (3 replies)
... I should also say that the only hyper symptoms i have or get are from taking the cytomel but i'm not hyper at all according to my blood work (which i have done just about every 6 weeks) my ferritin was very low but i've been taking iron and its now hovering around 50 (9 replies)

Associated Tags: cytomel, hair loss, hypothyroid, hypothyroidism, low free t3, pcos, swelling, thyroid - testing soon, thyroid blood test, total t3, tsh level, weight gain

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:28 PM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!