It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for low t3 symptoms. (0.135 seconds)


Do I or Don't I???
Apr 17, 2015
... and symptoms should probably only be considered a predictor of thyroid disease, not a conclusive sign of it. ... (3 replies)
... I need a thyroid specialist who will treat hypothyroidism based on a low basal body temperature. I have suffered from black mold toxicity and lyme. ... (1 replies)
... I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's approximately 3 yrs ago. My TSH and Free T4 have been normal, but my Free T3 is low. I've been having hypothyroid symptoms for over 10 yrs, but the endo that diagnosed me with Hashi's will not treat me. She seems to not care that I am suffering. ... (0 replies)

... sided", I meant that neurological symptoms caused by low thyroid would generally be more diffuse and not only left or right. ... (12 replies)
Lab test results
Mar 27, 2015
... If you would like, reply back with the symptoms you have and such and I will comment again. ... (3 replies)
... anxiety meds and get an MRI if the symptoms don't go away. ... (12 replies)
... feet, High DHEA!, Low T3, Low D. I have had Rheumatoid Arthritis since 2005. ... (1 replies)
... Your Ft4 is low and while Total T3 is not a good test, it does look low which means your Ft3 is most likely low also. ... (1 replies)
... I'm still borderline low, on 75 mcg Levo, but am not allowed to raise my meds due to my TSH going too low. I still have hypo symptoms but all in all I feel like a million bucks compared to when how I was feeling in the midst of this horrible illness. ... (5 replies)
... Hello! I'm a 46 year old male and I'm fairly certain that my thyroid is sluggish. I have a family history of thyroid problems so it runs in the family. I have a lot of issues that taking kelp will usually help. Poor digestion Low body temperature (96.5 in the morning, 97.8 - 98.1 afternoon) Always tired Always cold Headaches Rapid heartbeat (which goes away when... (1 replies)
... h I am mostly asymptomatic. After all, I was complaining about mild acne and mild weight not typical fatigue, weakness, mental fuzziness. I don't possess those symptoms in the least bit. ... (2 replies)
... Hello there. Here are my results. The tsh and t3 are normal yet the t4 is low. I am on lithium carbonate. Does this warrant being treated? ... (0 replies)
... ou. With my tsh at 9 in January I expected it would drop with the increase of Synthroid. Yes I will call tomorrow the doc tomorrow and ask for ft4,ft3, t4 a,nd t3 labs. But I do know my t4 was 10.9 in January at the time my tsh was at 9.8. ... (6 replies)
... hyperT. But technically, there is scant difference between those numbers and would not produce an iota of difference symptomatically. The free levels of T4 and T3 are what matter most. ... (6 replies)
Hypothyroid
Mar 1, 2015
... i just began to live with it. I recently switched health insurance And needed a new primary care dr, he did routine bloodwork and my t4 was 5.2, free t4 was .59, t3 was 97, and my tsh was 1.4 So he diagnosed me with hypothyroid which makes sense to me from my symptoms and it,runs,in my family. ... (1 replies)
... tested. I didn't know enough about things then to know anything about different tests and what they mean, but based on those tests the doc said that I was on the low side, at least tending toward hypothyroid. Based on that he put me on 50mcg Synthroid. And I have to say that I felt quite a bit better really quickly. ... (0 replies)
... two hours away from him. Both this doctor and I agree that there's a possibility that I need a HIGHER Armour dose, as I am still feel slightly sluggish and have low basal body temperature on the 180mg daily, but he didn't want me to move up too quickly after switching from Synthroid. ... (3 replies)
... so it can still appear "normal" even after free T4 and free T3 have fallen below your optimal levels. You should have those antibody tests run. ... (5 replies)
... as I was losing a massive amount of hair and developing visibly thining patches at temples and crown. A hair specialist pointed to a potential thyroid issue. Can low free T3 result in substantial hair loss? ... (3 replies)
... post the exact results of the tests you mentioned, we'll be able to see if they really are so "normal". I suspect they're not, and that would easily explain the low T3 and symptoms. ... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: cytomel, hair loss, hypothyroid, hypothyroidism, pcos, swelling, thyroid, thyroid blood test, thyroid disorder, total t3, tsh, weight gain

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:10 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!