It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for low t3 symptoms. (0.046 seconds)


... If you want to post the names of the tests that were done, their reference ranges, and your actual levels, I could tell you better if your symptoms are a result of them. ... (4 replies)
... Thanks so much for your reply. Ever since last November, my TSH, T4, and T3 are all normal. I still have a goiter and a nodule, with the remaining symptoms. ... (4 replies)
... Thank you for your response. I'm not sure about Free T3 or TSH. These are the only thyroid tests they ran. ... (3 replies)

... Hi! Your FT4 seems to be clearly on the low side so it may be too low for your needs. ... (3 replies)
... tise on my lab results. I have additional lab results I can share, but, I wanted to start off with what I believe are my primary Thyroid related results. My Free T3 is in the high range at 4.9, while the normal range is 2.2 to 4.0. ... (1 replies)
T3 Uptake concerns
Jul 12, 2017
... The T3 uptake test is outdated and without much value. It tells nothing at all about your thyroid function. It was developed as a way to measure binding proteins. ... (3 replies)
... I had recent blood work done after my naturopath suggested my symptoms were to do with my thyroid. I don't know what the next step should be, can I increase my free T3 and T4 naturally? ... (0 replies)
Low Free T3
Jun 9, 2017
... I think i am low in FT3 but my doctor classicaly judging only by TSH says that i am fine. I still feel fatigue sometimes and have cold feeling in legs. ... (1 replies)
... I have been suffering from a few symptoms that i believe are due to underactive thyroid. ... (6 replies)
... It's good that you stay within the parameters of your doctor's advice. Sounds like you have an understanding doctor. My great endo gives me a very small extra T3 prescription to take as needed, that I can add or omit based on my symptoms. ... (7 replies)
Low T4, High T3?
May 27, 2017
... Hello everyone I am new to this site and figured I would make this post in hopes that maybe someone out there with a similar experience could help me out. So I went to my doctor recently and got a blood test done because I was worried about my thyroid. My results came back that : -My T3 is high (4.6) -Low T4 (.8) -I have high cholesterol, which I find odd because I have... (3 replies)
... Feel so much better on a low carb diet. Flare ups seem to come with food sensitivities. ... (0 replies)
... A study titled "Syndrome of isolated FT3 toxicosis: A pilot study", authored by Gintautas Kazanavicius, was published in an endocrinology journal about 6 years ago. Of the more than 3000 patients studied, 31 had uncommon labs like yours. The main complaints of these 31 were cardiological (abnormal heartbeat and pain in the chest) and mental (extreme anxiety, tension, fear... (1 replies)
... MD specialists don't know about subjects beyond their specialties. That pulmonologist is wrong. Medical literature is full of references to thyroid compressive symptoms and fixes. ... (6 replies)
Thyroid problems
Jul 10, 2017
... dearangelou, I'm not sure what you mean. TSH at 4.5 is usually considered to be low thyroid (the higher the TSH number is means the lower amount of thyroid is in the body). It is read the opposite of how it looks. The tests you need in order to know your levels are called Free T4 and Free T3 We need to know your symptoms. (6 replies)
... s a diagnosis still has TSH within range. I've seen it hundreds of times right here in this forum. Almost no one's TSH rises above range, nor does their T4 and T3 fall below range before they start treatment. ... (6 replies)
... it's just a result of the T3 hormone in that med. ... (1 replies)
Frustrated
Jun 16, 2017
... isease 23 years ago. I have been on Synthroid at varying different dosages. Several years ago Cytomel was added. I was finally getting somewhere with all of them symptoms and then my doc started lowering my dosage of Synthroid about every 9 to 12 months. Now I am at 175 mfg and 25 mg of Cytomel. ... (1 replies)
Thyroid
Jun 4, 2017
... Therefore, I can only speculate that you feel bad because of your low free T4 which is a thyroid hormone. If you keep dropping your replacement dose, FT4 will only become lower, along with your free T3. ... (1 replies)
... hes, so that was the reason she is trying me on tirosint. I'm hoping she will add some cytomel to my does because I've always seemed to have felt better when my t3 is at the higher end of range. Thank you so much for your advise. I really appreciate your time. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: armor, hyperthyroid, hyperthyroidism, hypothyroidism, thyroid, thyroid blood test, thyroid disorder

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:29 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!