It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for low t3 symptoms. (0.054 seconds)


... I am 28 weeks pregnant. I have always had symptoms of hypothyroidism. I gain weight easy, constant state of being tired, slow digestion, low body temperature, etc. I have been on a thyroid tissue supplement for about 2 years now. ... (1 replies)
... So an update-My tsh came back 4.28, free t4 1.3. I'm still waiting for the results of the thyroid antibodies test. Other tests came back normal except for the vit d-my d2 was <4 and my d3 was 24, so I believe that means I'm deficient. Once I get those thyroid antibodies results back-if they are out of range I want to ask him for a referral to an endocrinologist. I'm a... (5 replies)
High or Low T3
Jul 6, 2015
... A TSH level of 1.2 would be considered normal at any scale (healthy individuals usually have their TSH around this level too) but there are personal differences in what the most suitable TSH level is for each individual. So it wouldn't say "too much thyroxine" unless if in Your case it should be a little higher. Your FT3 result is a bit above range so that would indicate... (5 replies)

... T3 33 and TSI less than 89. She says that these results are normal but the antibodies are high. Also my vitamin D is low at 17. ... (0 replies)
... T3 treatment based on TSH as it's going to be low when properly treated. Adding T3 tends to lower one's FT4 even without reducing one's T4 dose, it's obviously because it lowers TSH which then reduces your production of T4. ... (6 replies)
... I that is the only symptom you're suffering, it's most likely true that your thyroid function is okay. Thyroid disease presents with multiple symptoms at a time. For many people, they might be the classic ones like hair loss, weight gain, and feeling cold constantly. ... (1 replies)
... My last tsh was 2.113 in April. My free T3 was 2.0 with a range of 1. ... (5 replies)
... levels at the low ends of their ranges, again... That would explain your muscle pain. ... (5 replies)
... and had RAI in 2011. Since then I've had increasing hypo symptoms but TSH remains "in range." Now at new endo, she ran some labs, and I also went private for labs. ... (2 replies)
... I've had classic Hashimoto's symptoms for years and finally my GP prescribed levothyroxine a year ago when my TSH came in at 12. ... (4 replies)
... I haven't seen my doctor since getting the testosterone results back but they seem to show I have low testosterone for someone my age and high prolactin. Both seem to have symptoms which relate to most of mine. ... (0 replies)
... Thank you so much Harri3t, for your kind, calm and detailed response. It is much appreciated. I have seen much devastating illness in my family and as a result, whenever I have an issue I am immediately fighting off panic in my mind. I did do some reading as you suggested! But I found it quite confusing. I will need to educate myself further. I think for the last... (5 replies)
... and if that was at the very low end of the lab range, and of course, did you have symptoms or not. ... (1 replies)
Is this ok?
Jul 1, 2015
... tsh 4.17 t4 14.7. No change in symptoms at all. Endocrinologist doubled dose. He saod he wanted my tsh to be suppressed and t4 at upper end of range. ... (3 replies)
... Yes, you have low TSH, but that isn't your problem. ... (2 replies)
... g to loooooose my mind with anxiety. Funny thing is I've been on about five cruises and never experienced this before. My mom just thought I was having thyroid symptoms and told me I would be fine once I made an appointment with an endocrinologist. ... (2 replies)
... Heat Intolerance, Low libido, drive and focus. ... (0 replies)
Help with lab work
Jun 14, 2015
... Hi. I am also a St. Louisan. Your discussion caught my eye because I have had the same problem in that my TSH suppresses easily on Armour but my free T3 and free T4 also decrease to levels lower than without meds. ... (7 replies)
... p in my labs although I haven't retested for the sjorgrens since my immune system started working again. But my question is about hashimotos. I have all the ugly symptoms even down to ammonia smelling urine, nightsweats and low blood sugar. So my dr tried me in the wilsons temp protocol. ... (0 replies)
... your free T4 is at lab median, and your free T3 is below median. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: antibodies, cytomel, hashimoto's, hypo labs test results believe, hypothyroid, labs, levoxyl, low tsh, pituitary, pregnancy, testosterone, thyroid blood tests

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:23 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!