It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for low t3 symptoms. (0.057 seconds)


... My diagnosis was made with TSH of 4.86, just a hair's breadth below "high". The MD who ran that test said there is no way my symptoms were from hypothyroidism. I had educated myself and knew that wasn't true. ... (1 replies)
... During 2016 I started feeling very weak and had "almost" fainting spells. Felt just like low blood sugar and a glass of orange juice helped. ... (0 replies)
... Hello friends, The info first - Lab Results TSH - 1.29 T4 - 0.8 (Range 0.8+) T3 - 2.4 (Range 2.3+) Normal Prolactin, FSH, Testerone, etc Metabolic Labs normal Small benign nodule on the left side of the thyroid Meds: Cytomel 50mg (prescribed as an adjunct to Wellbutrin 350mg) (0 replies)

... See how your FT4 rose while your T3 fell dramatically between labs? ... (3 replies)
... s I have 2 parents with Hashi's, she said it was almost guaranteed that I'd develop it, and in her opinion I was already in the early stages. She started me on a low dose of levothyroxine. Which has helped my hypothyroid symptoms greatly. ... (2 replies)
... rowing. I'm currently on Synthroid 112 and Cytomel 25 and haven't had a dosage change in about a year. My labs in August weren't too bad but levels were a little low but tsh was really low but I was still having minimal hypo symptoms but no dosage change. ... (2 replies)
... Yes exactly if you are concerned about low T3 then take NDT not not go with cytomel or other T3 only medicine as it can have various complications also need to dose very carefully through out the day which is bit hard too and not convenient. ... (9 replies)
... Low T3 won't bring such issues, concerning hair loss it might be attributed to low ferritin levels. Anemia or low RBC count can bring many of the hypothyroid symptoms. Also low calcium levels. ... (9 replies)
... I would think my symptoms would most def. ... (9 replies)
... have many of you had problems with oral T3 even though your body needed it? ... (9 replies)
... I've had this low T3 for many months now. ... (9 replies)
... I should also say that the only hyper symptoms i have or get are from taking the cytomel but i'm not hyper at all according to my blood work (which i have done just about every 6 weeks) my ferritin was very low but i've been taking iron and its now hovering around 50 (9 replies)
... Low total T3 is not a concern, many people have it and me too. My T3 ranges from 69 to 95 most times though I have hyper symptoms like palpitations, fast heart rate etc. ... (9 replies)
... Have you tested your Free T3 or T3. Poor conversion of T4 to T3 can lead to increase in T4 which can give some hyper symptoms like palpitations. ... (1 replies)
... They did test for anemia too when they did the initial blood work and confirmed I'm not anemic, but I'll need to look into these other possibilities as well. Thank you! (5 replies)
... oid people to misdiagnose hypothyroidism for long before getting treatment. Anyway what you can do now is do these blood tests to rule out all common fatigue and low metabolism symptoms. ... (5 replies)
Thyroid Lab Help
Feb 12, 2017
... That is six surgeries and countless procedures since November 2014, and symptoms that won't stop. Recently, I was diagnosed with Rheumatoid Arthritis with a bone scan. I'm usually anemic. ... (0 replies)
Any chance? 😢
Feb 8, 2017
... I've been dealing with over 100 symptoms which seem to be relatable to a thyroid problem, but apparently, I'm normal. ... (0 replies)
... ink, and maybe never will. Your FT4 is at the bottom of most lab ranges. Most people would find that level of FT4 inadequate and would probably begin to have symptoms of low thyroid there. ... (3 replies)
... of the population. It's undoubtedly too low for you and the cause of at least some of your symptoms. Your T3 also appears low. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: autoimmune hashimotos, hashimoto's, hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, hypothyroidism, labs, labs results, parent, thyroid, tsh

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:44 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!