It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for low t3 symptoms. (0.144 seconds)


... feet, High DHEA!, Low T3, Low D. I have had Rheumatoid Arthritis since 2005. ... (1 replies)
... Hello there. Here are my results. The tsh and t3 are normal yet the t4 is low. I am on lithium carbonate. Does this warrant being treated? ... (0 replies)
... tested. I didn't know enough about things then to know anything about different tests and what they mean, but based on those tests the doc said that I was on the low side, at least tending toward hypothyroid. Based on that he put me on 50mcg Synthroid. And I have to say that I felt quite a bit better really quickly. ... (0 replies)

... two hours away from him. Both this doctor and I agree that there's a possibility that I need a HIGHER Armour dose, as I am still feel slightly sluggish and have low basal body temperature on the 180mg daily, but he didn't want me to move up too quickly after switching from Synthroid. ... (3 replies)
... I'm so lost and don't know what else to do. I've been dealing with mental symptoms as well as mental symptoms. My labs are so confusing, so I really don't know where to pin point the symptoms. ... (22 replies)
T3
Dec 4, 2014
... s TSH to near zero. I take a prescription hormone product that contains both T4 and T3. My TSH has been suppressed ever since I started taking it. That's what T3 does. ... (5 replies)
T3
Dec 4, 2014
... I am not self medicating as my doctor prescribed T3 for me. She did blood work and found me not to have any Estrogen, Testosterone or progesterone and found my THS number to be on the low side at 2. ... (5 replies)
... I'm new to this so bear with me! I just went to doctor and got my lab results for thyroid. My TSH is .01 with my T3 normal at 3. ... (0 replies)
... so it can still appear "normal" even after free T4 and free T3 have fallen below your optimal levels. You should have those antibody tests run. ... (4 replies)
... Fatigue Syndrome, Generalized Anxiety Disorder... I've even had various vitamin deficiencies over the years. Every time they test me, they always come back with low Vitamin D, B12, or potassium. ... (7 replies)
... Anyways after going home and reading up on Hypothyroid I had many symptoms ..and have had them some time which eventually started feeling "normal" for me. Main symptoms are severe tiredness, periods went from 5 days to 1 day.. ... (3 replies)
Thyroid Question
Jan 7, 2015
... lt is going to fall near the lower end of the range meaning she is unlikely to be hyperthyroid which is what I'll assume you suspect. If the FT4 is indeed on the low end then I'd tend to agree with your doctor. ... (7 replies)
... normal FTs are adequate if symptoms are present, or who thinks TSH is the gold standard of thyroid tests should be avoided. ... (4 replies)
... and even noted in my file that he didn't believe I had a thyroid issue but put me on a super low dose of synthroid because I disputed the range on the testing saying up to 5 was "normal". ... (4 replies)
... There are two important thyroid hormones, T4 and T3. T3 is the more important hormone used to drive your metabolism. T3 is derived from T4 so T4 can be considered a reservoir for the T3 needed by cells. ... (4 replies)
... If going by TSH alone, most doctors would not treat for hypothyroidism with your result but I would tend to agree with your DO that your T3 is on the low side. ... (4 replies)
... New Symptoms Random High Glucose after eating (Readings over 160, highest was 235) No desire for sex. Lightheadedness has gotten a lot worse . My groin has started feeling random discomfort as well. Physical activity makes the lightheadedness worse I keep gaining weight in my mid section. I urinate more than 12 times a day. Extremely emotional. Trouble getting... (4 replies)
... nd a solution that will allow me weight to stabilize, I am still struggling. I eat clean, nothing processed, no sugar or gluten and very little dairy. I also eat low cal because that's what I do when I start gaining. Whenever I get too high, I do a round of the hcg diet to get back down, then start the cycle all over again. ... (0 replies)
... Cytomel and wanted to make my Synthroid dosage take care of both T3 and T4. The endo who got me started on the Cytomel stated that there was no harm in me trying it, and how amazing it was! ... (6 replies)
... get both. When taking T4 only one's FT4 may get a bit too high and one's FT3 remain a bit too low. Cutting back on one's levothyroxine a bit and adding a bit of T3 may be needed. ... (11 replies)


Associated Tags: cytomel, hair loss, hypothyroidism, pcos, thyroid, thyroid disorder, total t3, weight gain

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:41 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!