It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for low t3 symptoms. (0.070 seconds)


... I don't have any symptoms, that's why I am confused about why my levels are off. (2 replies)
... What symptoms do you have? ... (2 replies)
... but anything close to 3 possibly with symptoms, antibodies, and low free T3 or T4 is subclinical hypothyroidism and is enough to start treatment. ... (10 replies)

Low T3 Uptake
Apr 26, 2016
... I guess you're TSH must have been pretty high or your free T4 was low and out of range. You need to get that free T3 test done and have a doctor that's open to adding cytomel or switching to natural desiccated thyroid. ... (3 replies)
... my doc refused to check a T3 despite my repeated pleas. ... (5 replies)
... Your free T4 was close to optimal meaning in the top half of the range just like now. But your free T3 was and still is really low. More quotes. ... (2 replies)
... Hello, My TSH is .026 T3 is 1.03 T4 is 1.16 TPO is 373 Sedimentation rate is 43 No nodules. I have no real symptoms that I can think of - sometimes a few muscle aches or weakness, nothing major. (0 replies)
... There's also the standard free T3 and free T4 tests. Those are the hormones the thyroid produces. My free t3 was actually really high and my free T4 was low but still within the reference ranges. The tests that you should be repeating when getting treated and adjusting your dose are TSH, free t3, and free T4. ... (8 replies)
... A few months back my Endo added 5mcgs of cytomel to my 81.25 mgs of naturthroid. After reviewing my free t3 levels for the previous year, she and agreed that I needed to bring them up. My free t3 levels were consistently at 1.7 and didn't seem to move much at all. ... (3 replies)
... Thank you for your reply! My next step was to see an endocrinologist so I'll definitely push for these tests, but is such a high ANA present in Hashimoto's? (My TSH was 2.26 when this test was done) (2 replies)
... to be low enough to cause symptoms. ... (2 replies)
... still within the range parameters. That does NOT mean they're "normal", if symptoms are present. It means that the levels aren't "normal" for you. It's the same thing as needing a size 8 shoe. ... (10 replies)
... I started feeling better. Yay! That lasted about 6 months. Hypo symptoms are starting to return with some bursts of Hyper symptoms. Boo. ... (2 replies)
What do you think?
Mar 21, 2016
... I have burning calves and leg muscles and severe knee pain. I get the pain even at nighttime when not moving. My B12 is extremely low so I will need to start with B12 shots again. I was just curious if anyone else had bad leg pains. ... (2 replies)
... were all normal. My doctor put me on a very low does of Armor Thyroid. I actually started to feel better and my chronic pain went away. Then, about four weeks after starting Armor, I had trouble breathing. ... (3 replies)
... normal TSH, you likely have low thyroid function that would be helped with treatment. ... (2 replies)
... Your primary doctor is wrong. He didn't even run the best tests. The panel he ran is outdated and inaccurate. He should have ordered free T4 and free T3 instead of the thyroxine, uptake, and index tests. ... (4 replies)
Thyroid or not
Mar 4, 2016
... Your primary doctor is wrong. He didn't even run the best tests. The panel he ran is outdated and inaccurate. He should have ordered free T4 and free T3 instead of the thyroxine, uptake, and index tests. ... (1 replies)
... There really isn't such a thing as "normal" bloodwork... Unless it's YOUR normal. A value simply being in range doesn't mean much. In short, TSH above 2 and/or free T4 below lab median are suspicious for hypothyroidism. The average thyroid-healthy person tends to have TSH around 1 and free T4 within the upper half to one-third of its range. People with free T4 below lab... (3 replies)
... feet, High DHEA!, Low T3, Low D. I have had Rheumatoid Arthritis since 2005. ... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: add/adhd, ana positive, anxiety, autoimmune diseases, cytomel, depression, hair loss, hyperthyroid, hyperthyroidism, hypothyroid, lupus (sle), lupus ana, misdiagnosis, pcos, thyroid, total t3, weight gain

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:48 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!