It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for low t3 symptoms. (0.057 seconds)


... TSH was low at 0.022 with a normal range 0. ... (0 replies)
... high of a dose of Sythroid before and I was incredibly jittery. I do have an extremely hard time with weight loss, but since starting on Armour all of my other low thyroid symptoms are better. ... (1 replies)
... I'm sorry you are dealing with such stressful symptoms but imho I'd look elsewhere than your thyroid. Your TSH and free T's are near optimal levels. ... (2 replies)

... soda per day habit. All was going well...until recently. My diagnosis was delayed a LONG time because I don't have "traditional" symptoms of HypoT...instead of getting heavy periods, mine goes away. ... (3 replies)
... Essentially, the TSH and T4 levels remain normal or only minimally changed. T3 is generally decreased with possibly greater production of reverse T3. ... (17 replies)
... To keep this discussion on track, in an early post you wrote this>>> Maybe the easiest way to help you understand what I'm saying is for you to try and think this out. Knowing that thyroid hormones (T3 and T4) are produced as a feedback loop from pituitary signals (TSH), how would "starvation mode" work? Tell me how you think starvation affects the pituitary/thyroid... (17 replies)
... there is insufficient iodine. There is such a thing as a goiter belt, that's why we have iodized salt. And not everyone eats the same diet. A vegan diet is a low iodine diet. ... (17 replies)
... John, I know I could have been more clear in my last response so I can't fault you for missing my point. I think you're assuming the thyroid is the important driver of metabolic slowdown with dieting and will be expressed with numbers that suggest clinical disease requiring treatment. I'm not as quick to make that assumption because that doesn't make much sense to me. An... (17 replies)
... but had no symptoms whatsoever. ... (11 replies)
... Sorry, here are the ranges TSH: 0.40 - 4.50 (0.06) T4, free: 0.8 - 8.1 (0.9) T3 free: 2.3 - 4.2 (2.9) I've been on NDH for almost 3 yrs. Diagnosed with Hoshimoto's 14 yrs ago. My doctor recommended L-tyrosine and selenium because my ft3 was low, my skin and hair were incredibly dry. I take a 500 MG tablet daily (not consistent) Also take a 200 mcg tablet of (11 replies)
... has both t3 and t4. So, you are taking in T4. ... (11 replies)
... Your symptoms are all hypo thyroid symptoms. Could also be caused by autoimmune reaction to foods you eat. I've had all the symptoms you mention, plus others, before. I also have Hashi's. Isn't the foot burning, foot pain thing weird? ... (11 replies)
... T3 would be too low for most people. ... (3 replies)
Want to stop T3
Dec 20, 2015
... I am so grateful for your response. Apparently the compounded T3 is slow release and better for my a-fib problem but I will check with him about it at next visit. Going in the upper range limit can also be problematic with a-fib. I have decided to stay on the 1 pill instead of stopping it which in retrospect may have been a silly idea. Sounds like you have a good dr, most do... (3 replies)
Want to stop T3
Dec 19, 2015
... Hi. I have Hashimoto's too. T3 does not have to be compounded. ... (3 replies)
... who helped someone with hashi. I went to him. I think he thought my bloodwork was okay but I told him like gp, I heard one with hashi's should be on med. I have low thyroid symptoms. He put me on low dose of Synthroid. He sent me for thyroid sonogram at an imaging place which showed a 9 mm solid nodule mid pole. ... (2 replies)
... The ratio to free T3 is 26. ... (0 replies)
... ent of feeling better though and the pains are much more significant. I went from a TSH of 19 to .018 a high FT4 and a high normal of FT3, and my RT3 went from low to normal range. That was taking medication between Sept and Dec. ... (2 replies)
... I made an appointment and saw a functional GYN a friend had seen, and had been placed on natural thyroid, which I wanted. I saw her and she ordered TSH, free T3 and T4 and antibodies. ... (2 replies)
... Thank you! You seem to have more information than my Dr. I appreciate it. :) (13 replies)


Associated Tags: free t3, free t4, hashimoto, hypothyrodism, hypothyroid, symptoms, thyroglobulin antibodies, tpoab, tsh

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:26 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!