It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Message Board

Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for low t3 symptoms. (0.045 seconds)

... who helped someone with hashi. I went to him. I think he thought my bloodwork was okay but I told him like gp, I heard one with hashi's should be on med. I have low thyroid symptoms. He put me on low dose of Synthroid. He sent me for thyroid sonogram at an imaging place which showed a 9 mm solid nodule mid pole. ... (2 replies)
AM or PM ?
Nov 19, 2015
... ed your levels checked. I've never heard of a doctor not checking to see if the dose is correct. A retest is in order. Don't settle for just a TSH. Ask that free T3 and free T4 levels also be included. ... (10 replies)
... The ratio to free T3 is 26. ... (0 replies)

... you are probably converting a little more T4 to T3 than normal by most humans. Why this is I can not answer, it can be because you are either hypothyroid, hyperthyroid, or it might be normal for your body. ... (3 replies)
... What type of measurements are the RT3 and FT3? nmol? pmol? dl? liter? mg? (3 replies)
... I'm just so confused... It appears that it's not my thyroid although, thyroid explains alot of my symptoms and I have a strong family history. Just not sure where to go from here. ... (3 replies)
... and while I felt much better on thyroid med my symptoms lingered and still linger to a degree but not like untreated. ... (4 replies)
... up in a year. But since I DO have symptoms that are associated with hyperthyroidism, I'm curious to get input from others. After looking around online, I'm wondering if he should also have tested for T3? ... (2 replies)
... up" to the ranges given by labs. I assume they are willing to treat me for both "low" T4 and "high" TSH but the T3 make wonder if this would be appropriate or not. ... (6 replies)
... Free T3 1. ... (0 replies)
... Soooo I went to see my endo today. My TSH and Free T4 were in perfect range. I told the endo I still have symptoms she wasn't sure what to do, then she took out a prescription pad and said I'm starting you on NDT. ... (1 replies)
... Now, I have low TSH, high Total T3, high TSI, high TPO antibodies, high T4 and high T4 index. ... (0 replies)
... It seems awful long, but I'm feeling every one of these things. I'm so nervous because I've had a bad experience with an Endo before and took a similar list of symptoms and was told "none of this has to do with your thyroid" and he barely looked at the list. ... (1 replies)
Ask for more tests
Sep 28, 2015
... I am seeing a new PCP, because in 2012 I had all of the same symptoms and my then dr wouldn't even listen, basically said it was all in my head...only tested TSH, said I was depressed and gave me antidepressants. ... (4 replies)
Ask for more tests
Sep 28, 2015
... I was referred to the endo because my TT4 is high 12.7 (4.5-12.0) and my T3 uptake is low 20 (24-39). And because of symptoms....For reference TSH 1.01 (.45-4.5) and FTI is 2.5 (1.2-4.9). Would it be reasonable to ask my PCP (who ordered these original tests and who referred me) to run FT4, FT3 and antibody test before going to the Endo? Or should I wait to go to the Endo... (4 replies)
Ft3 antidepressant
Sep 19, 2015
... Hi! I've been having bad symptoms and haven't got any solution for my problems yet. So I'm curious what does it mean when there's this sentence in Stop the thyroid madness page 3. ... (5 replies)
Confused need help
Sep 15, 2015
... Fast forward to six months ago. BP had gone up significantly and symptoms continued to get worse. ... (3 replies)
Newbie ... Hyper?
Sep 11, 2015
... Hi everyone. I’m new here. After feeling “off” for a couple of weeks and having episodes of shaky hands and rapid heartbeat, I found myself in the emergency room a couple of weeks ago with a resting heart rate of 140 bpm. After a few blood tests, it was flagged that my TSH was 0.02 and was suffering from hyperthyroidism. I was quickly prescribed some beta blockers and sent... (1 replies)
... feet, High DHEA!, Low T3, Low D. I have had Rheumatoid Arthritis since 2005. ... (1 replies)
... as I was losing a massive amount of hair and developing visibly thining patches at temples and crown. A hair specialist pointed to a potential thyroid issue. Can low free T3 result in substantial hair loss? ... (3 replies)

Associated Tags: cortisol, cytomel, hair loss, hypo hyper tired weak sleeplyness, hypothyroidism, overmedicated, pcos, swelling, thyroid blood test, thyroid disorders, total t3, weight gain

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 PM.

Site owned and operated by™
Terms of Use © 1998-2015™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!