It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for low tsh hashimoto. (0.024 seconds)


... Yes, you have low TSH, but that isn't your problem. ... (2 replies)
... I ended up in the ER with tachycardia and palpitations. My labs came back hypothyroid, elevated lymphocytes and low potassium. ... (1 replies)
... They kept me on the same dosage. Am I not getting too much Armour for my TSH to be that low? ... (1 replies)

... You have an autoimmune thyroid condition called Hashimoto's thyroiditis. I have it too. I don't think it's wise for you to become your own doctor. If I were you I would make an appointment with an endocrinologist. Bring your blood work with you. (5 replies)
... Expect the endo to investigate the cause of your low TSH. ... (2 replies)
... an on working on that tomorrow. I do have the name of a doctor who supposedly treats his patients by their symptoms. I have a test that shows that my free T3 was low 15 years ago and have had low free T3 tests from in between that time and I just tested last week for low free T3 and all the doctors told me I was borderline. ... (6 replies)
... High TPO or Tg antibodies can keep TSH abnormally suppressed after free T4 and free T3 have become insufficient. ... (11 replies)
... Other things that stand out are your low vitamin D, low iron saturation, and what may be "suboptimal" B12 level. ... (1 replies)
Confusing Labs
Apr 23, 2015
... I have been treated for hypothyroidism for 20 years. After switching doctors 3 years ago I was told that I had hashimoto's. I changed my diet and now my antibodies are quite low. My last TPO was 40.9 and Thyroglobulin was .9. This week I went to my doctor with symptoms of anxiety that had no reason for it, heart palpitations, loose stools, and insomnia. The insomnia was... (0 replies)
... ashimoto's, which results in eventual permanent hypothyroidism, is also known as chronic lymphocytic thyroiditis. It can present at the onset with bouts of very low TSH and high FT4 or FT3. ... (9 replies)
... d then checks levels. These past 2 labs though are really something I have never seen in my bloodwork. Go from one extreme to another in 8 weeks. I started the low carb right after the first lab as my Triglycerides were 403. ... (6 replies)
... You can have hypothyroidism with low TSH if the problem stems from the pituitary. ... (10 replies)
... T4. That only means that the TSH mechanism in your body is also "broken". Pituitary disease can cause TSH to be low in conjunction with low thyroid hormones. ... (1 replies)
... Thanks! hmmm. TSH receptor antibodies-another question to raise with my primary. As for symptoms, it is hard to say. For sure, no weight loss! Palpitations-yes, but , I also have a cardiac arrhythmia as well as mitral valve prolapse for which I'm on a beta blocker-have been on that about 2 years longer than the Synthroid. I get palpitations intermittently all the time, but... (12 replies)
... Sure, here goes: (this is what the lab report says) TSH, 3rd Generation: 0.07 (and designates L for Low)-does not give a reference range T4 (Thyroxine), Total: 10.0. reference range: 4.5-12.0 Free T4 Index (T7): 3.1, reference range: 1.4-3.8 T3 Uptake: 31, reference range, 22-35% I did recall reading something about how the thyroid can leak due to the Hashimoto's. Just... (12 replies)
... TSH has no physiological implications.....so, as FinnMaid says, low TSH in and of itself isn't necessarily a concern. ... (12 replies)
... Can you please post your results with their reference ranges. If you have hyperT symptoms you need to reduce the dose, if you don't have any symptoms the low TSH in itself is not a problem. ... (12 replies)
... Hi! I haven't been to these boards in a long time but am back with a question :) I have Hashimoto's (diagnosed 5yrs ago). I was on 75mcg of Levoxyl before my pregnancy. During pregnancy my dose was increased to 75mcg 5x/wk and 112.5 2x/wk (a 75mcg tab and a half). After I gave birth (April 8th) I felt extremely hyperthyroid: labs at 6wks postpartum: TSH 0.38 (range:... (2 replies)
... Even though your FT4 is technically within normal range, it's very low in its range. Too low for most people. ... (2 replies)
... ies, which signal the probability of Hashimoto's thyroiditis. These are seen more rarely in Graves' disease, which could be a possibility in your case given the low TSH. ... (7 replies)


Associated Tags: free t3, ft3, ft4, help! all low, hypo labs test results believe, hypothyroid, nodules, thyroxine (t4), tsh, tsh levels, vit. b12

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:23 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!