It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for low tsh hashimoto. (0.038 seconds)


... Yes it makes sense. With a TSH over 3 and low end of range T3 and T4, your thyroid is probably fizzling out, and that is likely causing the weight gain. ... (1 replies)
... Sadtosay or anyone else, do you know of ANYTHING homeopathic that works for depression and anxiety. I have struggled with this for years and have been on numerous antidepressants. I have been off them for several years now. I am now hyperthyroid and am on week 8 of methimazole and atenolol. I'm tapering off the atenolol now but when I'm off it I desperately need help on... (5 replies)
... Most doctors simply do not have the knowledge to recognize thyroid disease, let alone treat it. They rely on the TSH test, which is often insufficient to verify thyroid disease. ... (5 replies)

Low T3 Uptake
Apr 26, 2016
... the blood proteins would take up very little T3. Thus a low T3 uptake implies elevated T4 levels and vice versa. Thus the T3 Uptake test is actually an antiquated, inaccurate way to measure T4 levels. ... (3 replies)
... Your numbers will probably look good to your doctor. Sometimes if people have thyroid function on the low side of normal, it can give them hypothyroid symptoms, like weight gain, fatigue, and depression. But your numbers are not on the low side. ... (2 replies)
... Your numbers will probably look good to your doctor. Sometimes if people have thyroid function on the low side of normal, it can give them hypothyroid symptoms, like weight gain, fatigue, and depression. But your numbers are not on the low side. ... (2 replies)
... Am I correct that the low TSH is inconsequential and a result of the Cytomel? ... (2 replies)
New and Confused
Apr 16, 2016
... Your new numbers look pretty good, with the Ft4 and Ft3 in the upper part of the normal range. Your TSH of .127 is pretty low, though. Still, your endo will presumably keep testing you to keep an eye on the numbers. ... (3 replies)
... Your high antibody count confirms that you're dealing with Hashimoto's. "Normal" range TSH isn't indicative of much because of the high antibody count. TPOs often suppress TSH. ... (4 replies)
Thyroid or not
Mar 4, 2016
... Your high antibody count confirms that you're dealing with Hashimoto's. "Normal" range TSH isn't indicative of much because of the high antibody count. TPOs often suppress TSH. ... (1 replies)
... There's also the standard free T3 and free T4 tests. Those are the hormones the thyroid produces. My free t3 was actually really high and my free T4 was low but still within the reference ranges. The tests that you should be repeating when getting treated and adjusting your dose are TSH, free t3, and free T4. ... (8 replies)
... ashimoto's, which results in eventual permanent hypothyroidism, is also known as chronic lymphocytic thyroiditis. It can present at the onset with bouts of very low TSH and high FT4 or FT3. ... (9 replies)
... d then checks levels. These past 2 labs though are really something I have never seen in my bloodwork. Go from one extreme to another in 8 weeks. I started the low carb right after the first lab as my Triglycerides were 403. ... (6 replies)
... You can have hypothyroidism with low TSH if the problem stems from the pituitary. ... (10 replies)
... T4. That only means that the TSH mechanism in your body is also "broken". Pituitary disease can cause TSH to be low in conjunction with low thyroid hormones. ... (1 replies)
... Thanks! hmmm. TSH receptor antibodies-another question to raise with my primary. As for symptoms, it is hard to say. For sure, no weight loss! Palpitations-yes, but , I also have a cardiac arrhythmia as well as mitral valve prolapse for which I'm on a beta blocker-have been on that about 2 years longer than the Synthroid. I get palpitations intermittently all the time, but... (12 replies)
... Sure, here goes: (this is what the lab report says) TSH, 3rd Generation: 0.07 (and designates L for Low)-does not give a reference range T4 (Thyroxine), Total: 10.0. reference range: 4.5-12.0 Free T4 Index (T7): 3.1, reference range: 1.4-3.8 T3 Uptake: 31, reference range, 22-35% I did recall reading something about how the thyroid can leak due to the Hashimoto's. Just... (12 replies)
... TSH has no physiological implications.....so, as FinnMaid says, low TSH in and of itself isn't necessarily a concern. ... (12 replies)
... Can you please post your results with their reference ranges. If you have hyperT symptoms you need to reduce the dose, if you don't have any symptoms the low TSH in itself is not a problem. ... (12 replies)
... Hi! I haven't been to these boards in a long time but am back with a question :) I have Hashimoto's (diagnosed 5yrs ago). I was on 75mcg of Levoxyl before my pregnancy. During pregnancy my dose was increased to 75mcg 5x/wk and 112.5 2x/wk (a 75mcg tab and a half). After I gave birth (April 8th) I felt extremely hyperthyroid: labs at 6wks postpartum: TSH 0.38 (range:... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: free t3, ft3, ft4, help! all low, hypothyroid, nodules, thyroid, thyroxine (t4), tsh, tsh levels, vit. b12

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:59 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!