It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 9 of 9 for mpv ranges. (0.008 seconds)


... I'm wondering how the IUD might have cause this, I'd always thought it was hormones or something, but maybe a reaction to the IUD could be explored. As of two weeks ago (on order of the Doc) I started observing a more alkaline diet, taking fish oil with d3, taking a b complex, and a regular multi. Before this, I occasionally took the multi when I remembered, and... (9 replies)
... you might need a reduction,but like Helen said, how do you feel? your free t-4 is a little high for me, but I'm going by my lab ranges, and how I feel,it's fine for some. Do you feel jittery, or nervous, not sleeping,heart a little racy? That would be hyper symptoms, also weight loss. (8 replies)
... Do you know what the range that your lab uses? It's impossible to tell exactly where that is sitting without them cause different labs often use different ranges. Also, it's important how you feel at that level cause everybody has a level that they feel comfortable at. (8 replies)

... So I'm working on collecting my lab records as far back as I can. So far I only have 3 of my labs over the past two years, and as you can see, not all of the same labs were drawn on every occasion (missing ones are indicated with a ?). But, I think it paints an interesting picture. Please notice my TSH the first time, when I was easily and quickly losing baby weight (~4 months... (1 replies)
Help with Results
Oct 22, 2010
... So, I've been through the ringer like most of you. I've been feeling miserable for years. My thyroid always comes back normal, but I have tons of symptoms, but unfortunately on both sides of the spectrum. I can be cold as a cucumber or sweating like a pig. Sweating was always abnormal for me, cold not so much. I'm so tired, so so tired and short of breath walking stairs and... (0 replies)
... I posted a Thread The Other Day Called: "I Am SO Confused, Thought It Was HytperThyroid But It's Not?" I was asked to post my Labs. when I picked them up today. I posted them there .... but also wanted to make a new post in case people do not re-read the other post. My Doctor and I thought I could have HyperThyroid with all of the symptoms I have been having. She sent me... (5 replies)
... Hi all, I just picked up copies of my Labs. If you read my story above .... you'll know what I have been dealing with. Well, I just picked up my Labs and I saw my TSH level. Now, that is the only test that my doctor did on my Thyroid Levels. She told me that I was in the normal range. I just picked up my labs, and I think I am on the LOW end of normal. PLEASE give me your... (6 replies)
... As Karen suggested, I am posting some of my other labs. These are just the latest ones, as most of them have been done multiple times over the last few months. Like Karen, I have mounds of test results, but it would take pages and pages to post all of them! I put a *L or *H next to anything flagged (low or high). I'll repost both my thyroid labs here too, for reference. ... (1 replies)
... Alright I went to the Dr. the other day and asked to be tested for TSH, Free t4 and t3 also thyroid antibodies. These are the results that I got back with the ranges: Test Name Results Ref. range WBC 6.7 4.8-10.8 RBC 5.15 4.20-6.2 Hemoglobin... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: cbc/diff, endocrine, hypothyroidism, thyroid

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:05 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!