It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 20 for no energy after total thyroidectomy. (0.417 seconds)


... Sounds to me like you need an increase ... might aswell wait until you get your bloods done on monday though so that you get the right reading. Starting a few days earlier wont make any difference to how you feel right now anyway. Good luck :) (10 replies)
... Just an update here.. After writing this I was feeling pretty good so figured it was just me... ... (10 replies)
... my scar was almost undetectable by 2 mos after surgery. The main problem was trying to turn my head, but other than that it was a lot easier than I had anticipated. ... (1 replies)

... op I feel great. Better than I've felt in a long long time. I wake up refreshed in the morning, have lots of energy, am clear headed, no more joint pain, no more feeling like I have lead weights strapped to my body. I'm pretty astounded, and am wondering if it's the Cytomel or something else. ... (14 replies)
Thyroidectomy
Jan 3, 2008
... cm on each side. I am really concerned about how I will feel after the surgery in terms of energy levels over the next few months...any comments would be great!! Thanks! how about weight management how difficult is that post surgery? ... (7 replies)
... In December 2007 I had a total thyroidectomy. ... (2 replies)
... Thanks for your reply! Hopefully the testing will tell her more and she can adjust the dose if needed. I sure hope I continue to improve. After the day I have had, there is no doubt it's the meds. I have done more today than I have in months! I have energy and my aches are way less than normal. ... (9 replies)
... o sick in my life!!! My ENDO told me to go the the hospital. I did and they sent me home. They told me that I was not dying and therefore I had to go home. I had no idea what was going on. I did not know that I was having an allergic reaction. ... (0 replies)
... I had a total thyroidectomy 2 weeks ago. I started writing up my story to maybe help others. If you'd like to see the pictures, please email me. ... (38 replies)
... I had a total thyroidectomy in November 2009 for papillary cancer and RAI treatment in March 2010. ... (1 replies)
... I had many hypo symptoms even though my TSH was "normal". Prior to the sub total thyroidectomy, my normal TSH was .9 or below. ... (4 replies)
... C dependent on how much blood you had replaced and how soon after the transfusion your testing was done. The swing from hypothyroid to hyperthyroid is characteristic of Hashimoto's in the early stages. ... (3 replies)
Hey Everyone
Aug 10, 2007
... gise for not being on here in such a long time I just have not been feeling myself for quite some time now. if anyone remembers me im 22 from Australia and had a total thyroidectomy last november for thyroid cancer. ... (16 replies)
... I had total thyroidectomy on Mar. 16, 2005 and the RAI treatment on Apr 19. ... (55 replies)
... was still breastfeeding and had 2 kids 14 months apart and just forgot! In the next few years I starting gaining weight and truly I had never been more active! No diets worked, I just kept gaining. My energy level dropped, my hair was falling out in handfuls, I was depressed, and no libido to speak of. ... (321 replies)
Folicular Adenoma
Mar 12, 2004
... In Nov of 2002 I went in for surgery, the FNA showed small signs of papillary carcinoma. I wanted a Total Thyroidectomy done so I wouldn't have the chance of a repeat surgery. ... (2 replies)
... Is one ever the same again after the operation? ... (4 replies)
Thyroidectomy
Nov 14, 2003
... I had a total thyroidectomy also. ... (5 replies)
... The day after surgery I was started on 100 mcg of synthroid. Took that dose for 4 weeks. TSH went from 1.563 to 2.792 in the 4 weeks. ... (10 replies)
... triglycerides. It says on the website for tonalin that it is also good for those 2 things. I'm not going to take anything till after the surgery. But afterwards I will ask my Dr about taking it. ... (295 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:14 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!