It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for normal free t4 high tsh. (0.051 seconds)


Fluctuating TSH
Jun 10, 2016
... up. My TSH came back with a reading of 0.03. She sent me back for repeat blood work in case of lab error and to check my T3 and T4 and referred me to an endo. ... (2 replies)
Lab results
Jun 13, 2016
... Free t4 1. ... (0 replies)
TSH Problem???
Jun 7, 2016
... Even though 20 mcgs of levothyroxine is roughly equivalent to 5 mcgs of Cytomel, the levo does not reduce TSH to such an extreme as T3. ... (7 replies)

... day synthroid, because his diagnostic is hypothyroidism. However, I understand that hypothyroidism is normally associated with low T4, but high TSH. ... (2 replies)
... All that said... Healthy people without thyroid dysfunction have TSH around 1.0, usually not higher than 1.5. ... (5 replies)
... but normal TSH. A repeat conversely showed in range free thyroxine but elevated TSH at 5.93 and then ANOTHER test 2 weeks later showed TSH again at 5. ... (1 replies)
Help
May 10, 2016
... Hi, I have had hashimotos for a long time and am really struggling right now despite treatment my lab results and symptoms are all over the map... My tsh is and T4 were of on January... ... (0 replies)
... Hi! So, my results from earlier this week came back. If anything, I'm more confused about what's going on in my body! It's only been 2 weeks that I've been off synthroid, so my thryoid levels being off already like that is concerning to me...Add into the fact that cortisol is made in adrenals and prolactin the pituitary gland. She doesn't suspect a pituitary tumor, because she... (6 replies)
Test results help
Apr 28, 2016
... i had bloodwork done yesterday. i've had so many symptoms for so long! i don't have the ranges on the free t3 or the free t4 yet, have messaged my doctor to get the ranges, but i think she's out until wednesday. ... (8 replies)
... Your free T4 is close to optimal so you would just need to take cytomel again. ... (2 replies)
... I got my thyroid checked again yesterday and my doctor said I need to start taking cytomel again because my free t3 is low. ... (2 replies)
... When my Free T3 levels reached the top quarter of the normal range, it was like magic. One by one my hypothyroidism symptoms disappeared. I felt so good I cried. Optimal Free T3 changed my life. Could it change yours? ... (1 replies)
... Was diagnosed hypothyroid in Oct. 2014. Was started on Synthroid & Cytomel & have followed with labs every 3 months since then & adjustments made as needed. In June 2015, I was taking 75 mcg Synthroid & 5 mcg Cytomel each morning. My labs were: Free T4: 1.1 ng/dl (0.7-2.5) Free T3: 2.7 pg/ml (2.5-6.5) TSH: 0.8 uUml (0.5-3.0) Anti-TPO: 53 IU/ml (0-70 normal,... (1 replies)
... T4 Free 1. ... (12 replies)
Hashimotos?
Apr 13, 2016
... Thyroxine T4 Free, Direct 1. ... (2 replies)
... They increased in frequency and severity and then migrated to my left side as well and I finally decided to see my doc. After a urine test showed some blood and high leukocytes she thought it might be a UTI and prescribed an antibiotic. ... (6 replies)
... Free T3 4.0 . TSH .09 . Free T4 1.25 . My doc is telling me my labs are normal and won't change anything. ... (6 replies)
... the doctor followed up witha free t4 and it came back normal. ... (7 replies)
... Hi Surfing4Answers, Thank you for your reply and advice. I thought the idea of asking the pharmacist for a doctor recommendation was pretty good. I hadn't thought of that before and I'm sure they would be an unbiased source. I'm looking into seeing an endocrinologist to pursue this. For my doctor, who I've only seen for this physical, feels that waiting six months to... (4 replies)
... Hi Marblecat, good to see your instincts are on the ball! Your TSH is high as you know but the lab your bloods were done at are outdated. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: cytomel, dosages, hashi's, hyper, hypo, hypothyroid, lab results, pituitary, synthroid, thyroid, tsh

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:55 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!