It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for normal free t4 high tsh. (0.053 seconds)


... probably. Likewise for TSH at the very bottom of its range. These levels are like shoe sizes. There's only one size within the size range that fits your foot. ... (4 replies)
... You may be surprised to hear that 1.99 is not all that "normal" even though it's still in range. The average healthy person's TSH hovers around 0. ... (1 replies)
Low T4, High T3?
May 27, 2017
... Hello everyone I am new to this site and figured I would make this post in hopes that maybe someone out there with a similar experience could help me out. So I went to my doctor recently and got a blood test done because I was worried about my thyroid. My results came back that : -My T3 is high (4.6) -Low T4 (.8) -I have high cholesterol, which I find odd because I have... (3 replies)

... You need to provide the lab's reference ranges for free T4 and T3 for me to interpret them. ... (3 replies)
... The only way they don't "help" is if the dose is wrong for your needs, either too high or too low. Each person has their own hormone requirements that fall somewhere within the lab's reference ranges. ... (1 replies)
... T4, FREE 1. ... (5 replies)
... Thanks for replying ! I thought a TSH of 2.43 is high though? ... (6 replies)
... If TSH is above 1. ... (10 replies)
... They increased in frequency and severity and then migrated to my left side as well and I finally decided to see my doc. After a urine test showed some blood and high leukocytes she thought it might be a UTI and prescribed an antibiotic. ... (6 replies)
... Free T3 4.0 . TSH .09 . Free T4 1.25 . My doc is telling me my labs are normal and won't change anything. ... (6 replies)
... the doctor followed up witha free t4 and it came back normal. ... (7 replies)
... Hi Surfing4Answers, Thank you for your reply and advice. I thought the idea of asking the pharmacist for a doctor recommendation was pretty good. I hadn't thought of that before and I'm sure they would be an unbiased source. I'm looking into seeing an endocrinologist to pursue this. For my doctor, who I've only seen for this physical, feels that waiting six months to... (4 replies)
... Hi Marblecat, good to see your instincts are on the ball! Your TSH is high as you know but the lab your bloods were done at are outdated. ... (4 replies)
... and is high, the normal range is shown as 0. ... (4 replies)
... My most recent labs are TSH 0. ... (9 replies)
... He did free T4 and TSH. Free T4 was 1.1 and TSH was 1.41 which are both in the normal range according to the sheet. ... (13 replies)
... I visited lab and did blood tests. I checked for Free T3,Free T4 and TSH. ... (1 replies)
... am wondering why. Also no corresponding test of free T4. I have no symptoms. ... (5 replies)
... yes im 29 my FSH is low it was 2 so its normal and not high. I have normal prolactin and LH. ... (9 replies)
... Free T4 0. ... (9 replies)


Associated Tags: armor, hyperthyroid, hyperthyroidism, hypothroidism, hypothyroidism, thyroid, thyroid blood test, thyroid disorder

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:46 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!