It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Message Board

Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for normal free t4 high tsh. (0.042 seconds)

... gyn did a free t4 and tsh test as part of an infertility workup. ... (0 replies)
... Your TSH doesn't indicate you're being overtreated. It would be much more suppressed if you were taking an optimal dose. ... (1 replies)
... Free T3 5.2, Free T4 normal at 1.0, TSH normal at 0. ... (1 replies)

... There is also no guarantee going gluten free will help you. Your thyroid gland has already sustained some damage from the TPO Abs, and that might not be reversible. ... (1 replies)
... So I received my lab results and since my TSH is in normal range, I guess I don't have to be treated. Does this seem right? ... (8 replies)
... I was shocked that the endo told me that there was nothing wrong with me because my TSH is normal, despite the elevated T3 and being so symptomatic. I waited 2. ... (2 replies)
... and intestinal disorders being ruled out after my colonoscopy, my doctor ran the full blood panel while ALSO adding the Free T3 and the Free T4. ... (5 replies)
Thyroid problem?
Oct 6, 2016
... I was surprised that the TSH was so high still. ... (5 replies)
... Hi everyone. I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism back in 2013. .75mg of Synthroid was working great. This summer I started to experience a lot of symptoms--honestly manic in nature but more towards hyperthyroid symptoms (hot, hair falling out, anxious, tired, eye twitch, sore, etc. etc.) I am a vegan ultramarathon runner (Just an FYI). Got to the dr and did some... (2 replies)
... Thanks for your reply i posted my results above in comments. Waiting on follow up now... (19 replies)
... and you're establishing a genetic connection, which is a big predictor for thyroid issues. Based on your symptoms and the family history, she will probably run a TSH test. ... (19 replies)
Hashimotos and EBV
Aug 25, 2016
... Lab results: Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units Thyroglobulin Antibody 1.2 0.0-0.9 IU/mL Thyroid Peroxidase (Tpo) Ab 9 0-34 IU/mL Reverse T3, Serum 20.4 9.2-24.1 ng/dL T4,Free(Direct) 1.40 0.82-1.77 ng/dL... (1 replies)
... They increased in frequency and severity and then migrated to my left side as well and I finally decided to see my doc. After a urine test showed some blood and high leukocytes she thought it might be a UTI and prescribed an antibiotic. ... (6 replies)
... Free T3 4.0 . TSH .09 . Free T4 1.25 . My doc is telling me my labs are normal and won't change anything. ... (6 replies)
... the doctor followed up witha free t4 and it came back normal. ... (7 replies)
... Hi Surfing4Answers, Thank you for your reply and advice. I thought the idea of asking the pharmacist for a doctor recommendation was pretty good. I hadn't thought of that before and I'm sure they would be an unbiased source. I'm looking into seeing an endocrinologist to pursue this. For my doctor, who I've only seen for this physical, feels that waiting six months to... (4 replies)
... Hi Marblecat, good to see your instincts are on the ball! Your TSH is high as you know but the lab your bloods were done at are outdated. ... (4 replies)
... and is high, the normal range is shown as 0. ... (4 replies)
... My most recent labs are TSH 0. ... (9 replies)
... He did free T4 and TSH. Free T4 was 1.1 and TSH was 1.41 which are both in the normal range according to the sheet. ... (13 replies)

Associated Tags: ebv, ft3, hashimotos, hypothyroid, insomnia, labs, synthroid, thyroid

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:53 AM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!