It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for normal free t4 high tsh. (0.167 seconds)


Need guidance ...
Jul 23, 2014
... I continued testing throughout 2012, 2013 and 2014. My cortisol labs in Dec 2013 was low, low, high and high. I tried everything, including Ashwaganda, to help but nothing seemed to help me. ... (0 replies)
... Your TSH of 3.5 is most likely in the hypOthyroid range for you now. It's telling that it's never been that high for you before. In fact, healthy people have TSH around 1, usually not much more than 1.5. So... Most people would be experiencing similar symptoms that you report now if their TSH were above 3. ... (3 replies)
... started to worry, however, when doing a little bit of research and seeing that my levels were incongruent in matching each other for a common diagnosis, being my free t4 too high for hypo, and my tsh too high for hyper. ... (0 replies)

... what does it mean when one is high and one is normal? ... (2 replies)
... Healthy people have TSH around 1, usually no higher than 1.5. ... (5 replies)
... I don't know if this helps where mine says 11.80 free t4 serum then (11-18pmol/L) final then thyroid stimulating hormone serum 2.910 (0.03.3ml/uL) based on local population does this help? Thank you so so much x (4 replies)
... I can only evaluate thyroid tests, and the only ones you had were free T4 and TSH. You need to post the lab's reference range for the free T4. ... (4 replies)
... His TSH came down and down, first 80 something, then 20 something, as of today it is at 0. ... (13 replies)
... and maybe she can have a thyroid ultrasound to make sure the gland appears normal. High thyroglobulin doesn't cause symptoms or represent any illness or anything. ... (1 replies)
... I've always felt "tired," but it wasn't until a recent blood test that I realized it was because of my thyroid. My doctor said it was within normal range but on the high side. He put me on 25 mg of Levothyroxine, which decreased my TSH to 2.19. ... (3 replies)
... his TSH was 3.74 and his total T4 was said to be low at 2.4. His free T4 was said to be normal at 1.4. ... (0 replies)
... tell you some factors that affect thyroid levels. Some of the hormone, both T3 and T4, is bound to protein, so how much binding takes place alters the amount of free hormone to function in regulating your metabolism. T4 has to be converted to T3, and in females, high estrogen levels can prevent that conversion. ... (7 replies)
So tired....
Jun 22, 2014
... Many people have reported here that they don't feel "normal" until their TSH is in the very lowest of the range and the Free T3 and free T4 is in the highest of the range. ... (6 replies)
... Doctors have always said everything is normal except low Ferritin that never improves. ... (4 replies)
... FREE T4 1. ... (1 replies)
... T4 is normal at 1. ... (8 replies)
I'm so confused.
Jun 6, 2014
... the first told me my TSH was high....and I was hyper...then after I got the Rx I called back cos why give me Armour if I was hyper? ... (1 replies)
... vitamin D, and CBC. Everything came back normal, except thyroid. My TSH was normal, but Free T4 and Free T3 were off the charts low. ... (1 replies)
... High TPO titers will keep TSH suppressed for a long time after the thyroid hormones become insufficient. That's why it will appear so maddeningly normal despite raging symptoms. ... (1 replies)
... Thyroid Peroxidase extremely High 1006. ... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: hypothyroid, joint locking, muscle aches, muscle cramps, thyroglobulin, thyroid antibodies, thyroid blood tests

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:16 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!