It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for normal free t4 high tsh. (0.194 seconds)


... My thyroid has been fluctuating between hyper, hypo and normal for the past 3 years and I have never been on any thyroid medication. 3 years ago I had hyperthyroidism that resolved itself. ... (3 replies)
... nk you FinnMaid! I appreciate your response. I'm trying to figure all of this out. There is SO MUCH! I did finally get my 2nd blood panel results back, and my free T4 are within normal range, but T3 are low. ... (2 replies)
... related, another thing it might be is T3 toxicosis associated with Graves' disease. Labs in the latter case would be very much like yours... Suppressed TSH, normal total or free T4, and high FT3. You should insist the endo test for TSI antibodies, which will certainly be positive in cases of Graves' disease. ... (10 replies)

... I'm new to this and wondering if these lab results would be the reason i have been having weird twitching and vibrating sensations, as well as anxiety. the free t4 is high, but would just that much over the normal range make a difference? ... (5 replies)
... but it went crazy. I am in my mid forties. My TSH number was .036 and my T4 number was 12.0. My Thiiodothyronine Free Serum number was 5.6. My doctor sent me for an ultrasound, everything checked out normal. Then to the endo., I had an uptake and scan test today. ... (2 replies)
... Mayirsi- This is an old thread, but I'd love to hear what happened also. Like you, I also have PCOS & also many endo and pelvic surgeries. The thyroid issues were dx-ed in my 30s, but have probably been going on untreated for years. Ultimately, what has worked for me is taking a lower than usual Synthroid dose (75mcg) & adjusting my Cytomel (T3) doseage on a daily basis (I... (9 replies)
... I had RAI done long ago and been on Synthroid 175. My test always come back with low TSH, high free T4, and low Free T3. ... (1 replies)
... thank you for the suggestion. i had ovarian cancer when i was 19. then i had 2 beautiful babies. then i had a hysterectomy due to adenomyosiswhen i was 35. less than a year later i was diagnosed with thyroid cancer. i had a total thyroidectomy and 150 rai, but still have hypo symptoms and an increasing rate of t3 free. since i have too much t3, i dont know if she would... (9 replies)
... than lab results, as my TSH was only 3.49, T4 Free 1.2, T3 Free 3.0. ... (0 replies)
... to answer me. I'm going to request my results from the doctor, he seems to think it is nothing to worry about and that I should not treat it at all as my T3 and T4 in the normal range. When I have more information, I hope it is ok to see what you think. ... (2 replies)
... One thousand is pretty conclusive for some kind of thyroid disease. There are a couple others in which high TPOs can be present. ... (2 replies)
... Recent labs show high levels of tpo antibodies, high normal anti tg and high tsh. ... (1 replies)
... Recent labs show high levels of tpo antibodies, high normal anti tg and high tsh. ... (0 replies)
Horrible Insomnia
Mar 14, 2014
... TSH too high, T3 below normal, and T4 within normal range but not as high as he would like to see it. ... (6 replies)
Thyroid issues
Mar 11, 2014
... her nurse wouldn't give me the numbers. In slip she told me that my TSH was in range and I asked what they were so she told me. I hate the waiting game. This is my 6th endo. I have not found an internist, GYN, or any other dr. ... (5 replies)
Thyroid issues
Mar 11, 2014
... Have you only had TSH tested? ... (5 replies)
... Your symptoms sound very similar to mine. Did you find any answers? (9 replies)
... a better indicator for me of where I am at than my TSH, meaning if your TSH is low, but so are your Free T's you are likely hypoT. ... (8 replies)
... I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's over 2 years ago and put on 50mcg Synthroid. That dose believe it or not made me HYPER and my TSH was almost a 0, insomnia through the roof. The endo dropped me down to 25mcg and I have been on that for 2 years. My TSH is 1.14. ... (1 replies)
... Hi all. I had my thyroid removed back in 2009. Since then I have had no issues and have been on levothyroxine 125 pretty much the entire time. I had labs drawn last year for physical and came back with High T4 (hyper) and normal high end TSH (borderline hypo). Was sent to Endo because results did NOT make sense as hypo and hyper. Endo played with medication and DECREASED it... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: autoimmune dieases, graves disease, hashimoto's, hashimotos, hyperthyroidism, hypothyrodism, naturethroid, synthroid, thyroid, thyroid antibodies, thyroid disorder, thyroid disorders

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:50 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!