It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for normal free t4 high tsh. (0.054 seconds)


Test results help
Apr 28, 2016
... i had bloodwork done yesterday. i've had so many symptoms for so long! i don't have the ranges on the free t3 or the free t4 yet, have messaged my doctor to get the ranges, but i think she's out until wednesday. ... (5 replies)
... Your free T4 is close to optimal so you would just need to take cytomel again. ... (2 replies)
... I got my thyroid checked again yesterday and my doctor said I need to start taking cytomel again because my free t3 is low. ... (2 replies)

... day synthroid, because his diagnostic is hypothyroidism. However, I understand that hypothyroidism is normally associated with low T4, but high TSH. ... (2 replies)
... When my Free T3 levels reached the top quarter of the normal range, it was like magic. One by one my hypothyroidism symptoms disappeared. I felt so good I cried. Optimal Free T3 changed my life. Could it change yours? ... (1 replies)
... Was diagnosed hypothyroid in Oct. 2014. Was started on Synthroid & Cytomel & have followed with labs every 3 months since then & adjustments made as needed. In June 2015, I was taking 75 mcg Synthroid & 5 mcg Cytomel each morning. My labs were: Free T4: 1.1 ng/dl (0.7-2.5) Free T3: 2.7 pg/ml (2.5-6.5) TSH: 0.8 uUml (0.5-3.0) Anti-TPO: 53 IU/ml (0-70 normal,... (1 replies)
... T4 Free 1. ... (7 replies)
Hashimotos?
Apr 13, 2016
... Thyroxine T4 Free, Direct 1. ... (1 replies)
... I've been taking 5mg or Carbimazole to lower my T4 buy it does not seem to work after over 2 months. T4 actually went up. ... (0 replies)
Hypothyroid tests
Mar 17, 2016
... it appears she didn't test me for hashimoto. Is it possible to have a normal TSH, Free t3 and free t4, but still have hashimoto? ... (0 replies)
... is twice as high as the average healthy person's. It alone says your thyroid function is likely not normal for you. ... (2 replies)
... Your primary doctor is wrong. He didn't even run the best tests. The panel he ran is outdated and inaccurate. He should have ordered free T4 and free T3 instead of the thyroxine, uptake, and index tests. ... (4 replies)
Thyroid or not
Mar 4, 2016
... Your primary doctor is wrong. He didn't even run the best tests. The panel he ran is outdated and inaccurate. He should have ordered free T4 and free T3 instead of the thyroxine, uptake, and index tests. ... (1 replies)
... Insist on tests for levels of TSH, free T4, and free T3 . If you can, get tested for antibodies to TPO and Tg. ... (1 replies)
... Hi Everyone! I'm very very new to this. A few months ago during a normal checkup by Doctor noticed my thyroid protruding out my neck. She sent me to a ENT. From there the ENT did blood work and a sono. ... (4 replies)
... Hello everybody, I'd really appreciate some advice! I've been researching this all day and I'm finding so many conflicting pieces of information. I'm now between 5 and 6 weeks pregnant (gestational). I've had Hashimoto's for about 6 years and had stable levels since things initially settled down. My endo pre-warned me to up my thyroid dose (basically from 88mcg to... (0 replies)
... They increased in frequency and severity and then migrated to my left side as well and I finally decided to see my doc. After a urine test showed some blood and high leukocytes she thought it might be a UTI and prescribed an antibiotic. ... (6 replies)
... Free T3 4.0 . TSH .09 . Free T4 1.25 . My doc is telling me my labs are normal and won't change anything. ... (6 replies)
... the doctor followed up witha free t4 and it came back normal. ... (7 replies)
... Hi Surfing4Answers, Thank you for your reply and advice. I thought the idea of asking the pharmacist for a doctor recommendation was pretty good. I hadn't thought of that before and I'm sure they would be an unbiased source. I'm looking into seeing an endocrinologist to pursue this. For my doctor, who I've only seen for this physical, feels that waiting six months to... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: cytomel, dosages, fsh/lh, hashi's, hashimoto, hypothyroid, hypothyroid question, lab results, pituitary, synthroid, testoserone, thyroid, tsh

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:06 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!