It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for normal free t4 high tsh. (0.050 seconds)


... My diagnosis was made with TSH of 4.86, just a hair's breadth below "high". The MD who ran that test said there is no way my symptoms were from hypothyroidism. ... (1 replies)
... I suffered two, for me, huge stress events, one at work and one personal. Only one has been resolved but even it left doubts and anxieties beyond what I knew was normal for me. Any way my world as I knew it imploded and left me a physical and emotional wreck. ... (0 replies)
What do I do?
Mar 10, 2017
... the last time my TSH was high it was 9. ... (13 replies)

... There are two T4 tests that can be done. If your MD is testing your total T4 instead of the more accurate free T4, he's wrong. If you have a printout of the test that was done, you may want to share it here with the lab range so we can better say what's going on. ... (5 replies)
... Your TSH is unacceptably high. It's been proven that most of the healthy population without thyroid disease has TSH around 1 to 1.5 or so. Their free T4 is between the 50th and 70th percentile of its range. So it wouldn't be wrong to aim for those levels when someone enters treatment. ... (5 replies)
... ng of pulsating and muscle twitching in my legs, mainly, and left arm. It is really scary and keeps me up for hours at night. My doctor did a thyroid test and my TSH is 7.98 and my free T4 is 0.9. ... (2 replies)
... I received the lab tests where T3 was somewhat high, but normal T4 and TSH level. ... (0 replies)
... thyroid. I looked up hypothyroidism and I seemed to have a good majority of the symptoms. When I spoke to my Dr in the past about it, he always replied that my TSH was normal so my thyroid was fine. ... (4 replies)
... If your TSH is found high you need to further test for possible deficiencies especially Vitamin D as many of the hypothyroid people especially subclinical hypothyroid are usually found deficient or not optimal in this. So next time you do blood test do these 25-hydroxy Vitamin D Also for knowing your current thyroid status, without discontinuing or changing dose of... (2 replies)
... Free T4 around 1. ... (9 replies)
... I hope someone here has some wisdom for me. I am suffering horrible hypo thyroid symptoms. My TSH was last around 1. ... (9 replies)
... They increased in frequency and severity and then migrated to my left side as well and I finally decided to see my doc. After a urine test showed some blood and high leukocytes she thought it might be a UTI and prescribed an antibiotic. ... (6 replies)
... Free T3 4.0 . TSH .09 . Free T4 1.25 . My doc is telling me my labs are normal and won't change anything. ... (6 replies)
... the doctor followed up witha free t4 and it came back normal. ... (7 replies)
... Hi Surfing4Answers, Thank you for your reply and advice. I thought the idea of asking the pharmacist for a doctor recommendation was pretty good. I hadn't thought of that before and I'm sure they would be an unbiased source. I'm looking into seeing an endocrinologist to pursue this. For my doctor, who I've only seen for this physical, feels that waiting six months to... (4 replies)
... Hi Marblecat, good to see your instincts are on the ball! Your TSH is high as you know but the lab your bloods were done at are outdated. ... (4 replies)
... and is high, the normal range is shown as 0. ... (4 replies)
... My most recent labs are TSH 0. ... (9 replies)
... He did free T4 and TSH. Free T4 was 1.1 and TSH was 1.41 which are both in the normal range according to the sheet. ... (13 replies)
... I visited lab and did blood tests. I checked for Free T3,Free T4 and TSH. ... (1 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:57 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!