It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for normal range of tsh and t4. (0.300 seconds)


... FT4, and my health is terrible. I'm 33, male, extremely inactive due to health. My health crashed when I was 24ish. ... (0 replies)
... Do you know what the lab's range for TSH is? ... (5 replies)
... For thyroid sufferers, the number one worst "invention" in the medical world was the development of antidepressants. ... (5 replies)

... How long did the panic attacks and depression last for and how fast did you stop taking your medicine from the start of the side effects? ... (2 replies)
... You should probably have a increase in synthroid and definitely an increase in cytomel. Let me quote an article here. ... (1 replies)
Thyroid?!?!
Apr 15, 2016
... TSH of almost 3.6 isn't "normal". Healthy people without thyroid disease have TSH around 1... No higher than 1.5, on average. To get a true reading of TSH, always go for the blood draw as early in the morning as you can get there. ... (1 replies)
... I got an appointment with endro after 2 hours. I got out of range Free T3 while normal TSH and Free T4. I really hope that this pain ends with the thyroid treatment. I can't take more of it. ... (7 replies)
Worth pursuing?
Apr 13, 2016
... I'm frustrated and wondering if I should be satisfied by the "normal" lab tests I have received or try to pursue anything further. I recently had my TSH and Free T4 tested. ... (3 replies)
... I am hoping someone here can help shed some light on the way I have been feeling and my thyroid lab results, I feel like I am receiving the run around from my doctor. ... (5 replies)
... A little background, over the last several years I was bothered by a "lump in my throat" feeling, was told by the ENT I saw that I had gerd. TSH levels always normal, I have gained 20 lbs over the last 3 years, hair loss, anxiety, lack of ambition, insomnia...the list goes on. ... (2 replies)
... range. I didn't have many problems other than acne and insomnia as side effects. My doctor then added synthroid, 25mcg which was fine for a while and then was raised to 50mcg, within a few weeks I started having severe anxiety, panic attacks and depression. ... (2 replies)
... was with an Endocrinologist. All of my blood work was done by my gynecologist. I took copies of my blood work for the endo doc to review. ... (7 replies)
... month to month. From 34.7 C at the worst to 36.6 C at best. Spent a long time at 35.5 C. Measured orally, I think normal is supposed to be 37 C. ... (5 replies)
... high, and T4 and TSH are high as well. ... (1 replies)
... I had an MRI back in January and by coincidence they found a mass on my thyroid. Today I found out it's 2.3cm x 1.8cm. I got for an ultrasound tomorrow. And I am sooooo scared. There's no family here. My grandma died of thyroid cancer. The doctor did an exam and says I also have lots of inflammation on my thyroid. ... (5 replies)
... Your labs might be normal but not optimal. The most important thing is to get your TSH below 1 and free T4 in the top half range and free T3 in the top quarter. ... (3 replies)
... There really isn't such a thing as "normal" bloodwork... Unless it's YOUR normal. A value simply being in range doesn't mean much. ... (3 replies)
... This is kind of a long one but I WILL REALLY APPERCIATE any input. I am 31 year old male and type one diabetic for 18 years. ... (0 replies)
... months ever since they came back slightly abnormal. I read that TSH results are not as accurate as T3 and T4 Free tests, so I always make sure that the doctor orders all three of them. ... (0 replies)
... but they have to be the right tests and interpreted correctly. ... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: cytomel, dizziness, dosages, graves disease, hashi's, hypothyroid, hypothyroid question, lab results, synthroid, testoserone, thyroid, thyroid antibodies, thyroidectomy

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:40 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!