It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Message Board

Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for normal range of tsh and t4. (0.276 seconds)

... I hope the endocrinologist will see the logic in this and understand you need treatment to achieve and maintain a healthy pregnancy. But... There is no guarantee of it. ... (1 replies)
... According my lab, your T3 would be on the upper end of the normal range. Since you have normal TSH and T4, high or high normal T3, you could have subclinical hyperthyroidism. Do you have any hyperthyroid symptoms? ... (5 replies)
... run first thing in the morning without having taken your medication. That's been my doctor's advice AND my naturopath's advice. ... (2 replies)

... and intestinal disorders being ruled out after my colonoscopy, my doctor ran the full blood panel while ALSO adding the Free T3 and the Free T4. ... (5 replies)
... My hair is shedding. I do not have brittle nails though. The hair on my arms is thinning a bit as of recent and have recently started to have heart palpitations. I am sluggish. ... (1 replies)
... I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism back in 2013. .75mg of Synthroid was working great. ... (2 replies)
... Your TSH and T4 look well within normal range, even if a TPO of 17 can indicate the presence of antibodies depending on the assay used. ... (3 replies)
... Thanks for your reply i posted my results above in comments. Waiting on follow up now... (19 replies)
... If you have the family history with your grandmother and mother, tell the doctor that your grandmother said you should ask about a thyroid issue because there's a family history. ... (19 replies)
... It can take several months before you start to feel better on thyroid medication, so you may not have given the medication enough of a chance. ... (1 replies)
Advice please
Aug 19, 2016
... By the time a person's TSH gets to 3, there is usually an insufficiency of free T4. ... (2 replies)
... I was on estrogen for a very long time. I went off the meds in April went back on estrogen in june because I was feeling awful. Having lots of hot flashes night sweats. Anyway I was on synthroid 100 mcg never stopped my synthyroid but for 4 months I have felt irritable trouble sleeping and FATIQUE. ... (2 replies)
Lab results
Aug 14, 2016
... Any TSH over 2.5 needs to be further examined, and with your T4 on the low end of normal it wouldn't be surprising if you had a hypothyroid issue. ... (4 replies)
... I have Hashimoto's, but normal TSH, T3, T4. I read on another website that taking thyroid medication can slow the destruction of the thyroid. I didn't think my doctor would give me medication with normal labs, but she did. She has prescribed Armour 15 mg., twice a day. ... (3 replies)
... I know the ft3 is still a weeny bit low but its better than under range eh. ... (3 replies)
... Help. I have had a total thyroidectomy and on 75 levothyroxin. Last couple of tests have been perfect including last one 4 months ago. ... (3 replies)
... Hi, I am 35 years old and a mother of 3 kids. I recently went to the doctor for a normal well check up since our insurance requests us to. ... (1 replies)
... My TSH is 0.5 and I have osteoporosis. I'm on synthroid after having my thyroid removed. My free T4 is normal my doctor says. The endocrinologist said I'm in the normal range for TSH but I'd rather be at 1.0 to 3.0 because I worry about my bones. ... (5 replies)
... But I will explain my take on this, based on my own research and treatment choices. ... (18 replies)
... e. I use an MD who is an Internal Medicine specialist with a Integrative medicine practice. DO's or MDs that practice integrative medicine tend to be more open and willing to listen to symptoms and the patient. ... (11 replies)

Associated Tags: ft3, hypothyroid, labs, synthroid, thyroid

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:56 AM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!