It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for normal range of tsh and t4. (0.909 seconds)


... All blood tests, neck ultrasound is normal except TSH is low. ... (0 replies)
... daily, and 50mg Atenolol, but when I saw the endocrinologist after being discharged, she told me the one test the hospital didn't take was the TSI for Graves. ... (2 replies)
... You still haven't provided the normal ranges for the lab tests. Are the T4 results you posted on tirosint total t4 or free T4 levels? ... (10 replies)

... Your TSH is well within the normal range even using the narrower range some clinicians now prefer. And though your free T4 trends toward the low side it is still within normal limits. ... (2 replies)
Thoughts?
Nov 10, 2014
... I have a question of sorts. I have been hypo for about 15 years now and I know when your levels are out of whack you can feel completely miserable. Well, for the past four weeks I wake up each day feeling like I have the flu. ... (1 replies)
... You need treatment for hypothyroidism. Your TSH is undoubtedly above the normal reference range, and that's worthy of treatment. High TSH means your free level of T4 is very likely far too low, and that would cause the symptoms you're having. Did you even have a free T4 test done? ... (7 replies)
... I have been taking 75mcg of Levothyroxine for 23 years. I've always had hypo symptoms that never cleared up but they are now getting bothersome. ... (7 replies)
... I have been on generic levothyroxine, Synthroid and now I'm on Armour thyroid. ... (3 replies)
Supplements
Oct 27, 2014
... If you think a reduced dose is helping, then my best advice would be to go back to your doctor and be honest. Ask for a trial at the reduced dose or get a referral to an endocrinologist. ... (3 replies)
... Thank you for your response FinnMaid, and excuse the typos. ... (2 replies)
... family say I need a new Dr. But with my share of cost insurance, it's been extremely hard finding one. ... (12 replies)
... that her hands were tied on treatment because my TSH is "within normal range of 0. ... (12 replies)
... have been monitoring for the past few years. Have many of the symptoms, and requested tests to be run. ... (0 replies)
... I've been a member of healthboards for a little while now, reading through posts and trying to gain knowledge, but I have a question about my son's thyroid levels. ... (0 replies)
Adding T3 to T4
Oct 7, 2014
... I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism in May of 2009 and started T4 medication. Even though my labs came back normal after being on the medication for a while I still didn't feel good. I found a new doctor who is great and was willing to look at more then just TSH. ... (3 replies)
... I have been exhibiting symptoms of hyperthyroidism for the past few months. I decided to call my doctor and ask to have some blood work done. He tested my TSH and FT4 levels and they both came back in the normal range. He told me there is nothing else he can do with normal results. ... (1 replies)
... am 39 years old. I went to the doctor because I have a lump in my neck that causes pain from my neck up behind my ear. The doctor though I may have thyroiditis and ordered some blood work. ... (2 replies)
... I am writing my first post here and feeling somewhat nervous. ... (9 replies)
... Several years ago, I was arguing with my doctor. I have almost every Hypothyroid symptom in the book. At that time, my TSH 2.4, free T4 was 0. ... (12 replies)
Frustrated
Oct 13, 2014
... I have been suffering with hypo symptoms for years. They have checked my lab results a number of times and even checked my pituitary gland. I was looking through my medical record and looking online at the ranges. ... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: antibodies, armour, graves, hashimoto thyroid disease, hypo, hypothyroid question, hypothyroidism, lab, levothyroxine, synthroid, test, thyroid, tsi

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:27 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!