It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for normal range of tsh and t4. (0.349 seconds)


... There are two T4 tests that can be done. If your MD is testing your total T4 instead of the more accurate free T4, he's wrong. If you have a printout of the test that was done, you may want to share it here with the lab range so we can better say what's going on. ... (4 replies)
... Your TSH is unacceptably high. It's been proven that most of the healthy population without thyroid disease has TSH around 1 to 1.5 or so. Their free T4 is between the 50th and 70th percentile of its range. So it wouldn't be wrong to aim for those levels when someone enters treatment. ... (4 replies)
... The main problem all of us are up against is that med students are taught the the TSH test is king... That it's infallible and gives the entire picture of thyroid status. ... (3 replies)

... I am new to all of this...but for years I have been having thyroid symptoms. I have begged my doctor to run the gamut of thyroid tests. She claimed she did and everything was always "normal". My symptoms seem to get progressively worse over the past 3 years or so. ... (3 replies)
... I recently went to dr. with a list of symptoms that had me concerned about hypothyroidism. I did my research and went in with several tests that I wanted done. He chose to do a TSH, free T4, and total t3. ... (2 replies)
Any chance? 😢
Feb 8, 2017
... h over 100 symptoms which seem to be relatable to a thyroid problem, but apparently, I'm normal. I'm so sad right now because I'm so exhausted I have very little of my old life left. The doctors want to diagnose me with M.E. but I really am not convinced. ... (0 replies)
... Thyroid test results that are merely within range doesn't mean they're "normal" for you. Your FT4 is at the bottom of its range... ... (2 replies)
... I am new to this forum and new to learning about thyroid disorders so please forgive my ignorance. I could use some advice. ... (4 replies)
... Hi everyone, I am new to this site and just learning about hypothyroidism. ... (2 replies)
... Free T4 1. ... (3 replies)
... I'm 61. I was diagnosed with Hashi's in 2008. I take Armour thryroid 60 mg. Long story short back in April neck pain was ultrasounded and indicated nodules. I was prescribed cortisone for thryroiditis. Labs were in the normal range. ... (0 replies)
... when I was 21. My TSH was a 6.4 and I felt horrible. ... (0 replies)
... Your TSH is close to being in the normal range. Standard normal range is 0. ... (2 replies)
... But I feel SO hypothyroid - my hair is stringy and falling out, i'm pale and weak and tired, poor balance, cold all the time - depressed - puffy eyes and now hives that i think can be attributed to thyroid - T3 is the active form of thyroid - I would think my symptoms would most def. be related to my low T3 (9 replies)
... Low total T3 is not a concern, many people have it and me too. My T3 ranges from 69 to 95 most times though I have hyper symptoms like palpitations, fast heart rate etc. ... (9 replies)
Getting frustrated
Dec 14, 2016
... I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism about 18 months ago. Ice cold hands and feet, low body temp, always tired. 6'0 male, 220 pounds. TSH was in the high 6 range. Placed on .25mcg of synthroid. Over the last 18 months, they have raised my dose up to 1.125 because my TSH HAS not dropped below 5.0. ... (0 replies)
... and decided to get some blood work done. Everything came back normal except my free T4 which was slightly elevated. ... (4 replies)
... If your TSH is found high you need to further test for possible deficiencies especially Vitamin D as many of the hypothyroid people especially subclinical hypothyroid are usually found deficient or not optimal in this. ... (2 replies)
... Free T4 around 1. ... (9 replies)
... I hope someone here has some wisdom for me. I am suffering horrible hypo thyroid symptoms. My TSH was last around 1. ... (9 replies)


Associated Tags: armour, hypothroidism, naturethroid, thyroid disorders

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:07 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!