It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for normal range of tsh and t4. (0.861 seconds)


... I am 46 and 11 months post thryoidectomy and 4 years post hysterectomy, I have my rt ovary remaining. ... (0 replies)
... as to the cortisol and dhea, these results could come from adrenal fatigue or malfunction. Cortisol and DHEA have to do with pituitary and adrenal function, and yours is obviously messed up. ... (5 replies)
... Unfortunately you had a pretty lousy set of thyroid tests taken. The only one of any real use is TSH and since yours looks pretty normal it really doesn't tell much. ... (4 replies)

... It's always a struggle to get free T3 and 4 checked when TSH is in the 'normal range'. How do you get your doctor to order more tests? ... (0 replies)
... of normal range. I would ask your Dr to describe how large your thyroid is. ... (4 replies)
... I am having difficulty obtaining a definitive diagnosis and could use any advice that may be available. ... (4 replies)
... tsh, free t3 and free t4 and antibody levels with your lab ranges. ... (5 replies)
... Yes, I have been in your shoes and am slowly getting the kinks worked out. You need to see a doctor who understands TSH readings. Not many do. It looks to me like you need to raise your free T4 counts to mid normal range or higher. ... (1 replies)
... A normal TSH level ranges anywhere from 0. ... (3 replies)
... I have been struggling with HypoT symptoms since youth. though they thought it may be the problem No Dr would test me, "just diet and exercise". ... (5 replies)
Need guidance ...
Jul 23, 2014
... I'm gonna try and make this as short as possible, so here goes.... ... (0 replies)
... I am new in the forum. I've been looking at messages from the board for a long time and I finally decided to register in order to present my case, which has me quite worried, and see if someone can help me with what's going on. ... (0 replies)
... I've always felt "tired," but it wasn't until a recent blood test that I realized it was because of my thyroid. My doctor said it was within normal range but on the high side. He put me on 25 mg of Levothyroxine, which decreased my TSH to 2.19. ... (3 replies)
Thyroid disorder
Jul 21, 2014
... I am 29, and recently got done blood test in which my doctor found my T3 and T4 are in normal range but TSH is 22.8. Blood test I got done at 1.30 pm in the afternoon and since morning I had only 1 cup tea and 1 cup milk as I was on fasting that whole day. ... (3 replies)
... There is a homogeneous echo texture without evidence of a solid nodule development. ... (6 replies)
... Hello. So here's whats going on.. I have experienced post partum hyperthyroidism after both of my pregnancies. The first time around I went to the doctor immediately when I felt off and my bloodwork revealed no thyroid issues. ... (3 replies)
... Healthy people have TSH around 1, usually no higher than 1.5. ... (5 replies)
... ned over the last year. The dermatologist sent her for lab work to test for autoimmune disorders. In turn, her lab work came back with a high thyroglobulin level of 3. ... (1 replies)
... I have a tummy tuck surgery scheduled in two weeks. This surgery was scheduled a while ago. Two weeks ago I was diagnosed with Graves' Disease and Diabetes Type 2, My A1C is 7. My endocrinologist said I can have the surgery. He didn't seem to have any concerns. ... (2 replies)
... Your TSH of 3.5 is most likely in the hypOthyroid range for you now. It's telling that it's never been that high for you before. In fact, healthy people have TSH around 1, usually not much more than 1.5. So... Most people would be experiencing similar symptoms that you report now if their TSH were above 3. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: thyroglobulin, thyroid disease, thyroid disorder, thyroid medication

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:32 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!