It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 27 for post op lobectomy. (0.034 seconds)


... Hi everyone. I had a left lobectomy about 7 weeks ago. Pathology ended up being a goiter. ... (1 replies)
... Hi all. I had my lobectomy yesterday to remove my huge nodule. I will get the final pathology in a couple of days. ... (4 replies)
Post op 1 week
Sep 7, 2007
... Any thoughts, or is this just post op swelling? ... (2 replies)

... I am so sorry for your troubles! I breezed through my surgery for the most part and am healing well(right lobectomy 7/6/12) but getting my levels right for my body has been pure hell....and I'm still not back to normal. I see someone mentioned having your other levels checked...really have nothing else to add other than I am praying you feel better soon. Best of luck... (5 replies)
... Just wanted to update. I am one week post-op and doing just fine. The results of my "BIG" biopsy came back "no evidency of malignancy, " so I'm very happy about that. For now I get to keep the other half of my thyroid. I do have very small nodules on that side that will have to be monitored. My TSH and calcium levels came back normal as well, but I don't have the specific... (8 replies)
... I would definitely ask the surgeon, you can have internal swelling many months after surgery---but I would want a surgeon to make sure there's no hemotoma or fluid or something. (1 replies)
... I am having a lobectomy on Monday and I have some questions about what to expect post -op. I know I'll be going home the next day, but when I get home, will I need to have someone with me for a few days after or can I be alone? I provide child care in my home and I will be taking a full week off, but I have 3 children of my own, with my youngest being 2. Will I need to... (3 replies)
Lobectomy tomorrow
Jan 31, 2007
... Hi :blob_fire Denise & Monkey Wanted to let you know I am almost one week post-op & feeling really good.:D Pain was very minimal. I took the pain meds as they were offered in the hospital & hardly needed them @ home. I believe in treating the pain as soon as needed---kind of like a headache---don't wait for it to get bad----take meds @ the... (23 replies)
3 days post op
Dec 12, 2005
... I'm glad to hear that your surgery went well. I also had a lobectomy on Nov. 1. I didn't put anything on my scar to keep it from hurting. The sensitivity should let up soon. ... (6 replies)
Post op temp
May 22, 2005
... cm thyroid mass. And a fist sized pile of ectopic substernal masses under my aortic arch removed. And had a left lobectomy done. My thyroid function was normal. But my endocrinologist has me on supressive hormones for my small right lobe mass. ... (3 replies)
... her. Maybe I am conservative but post op instructions say to call Dr. in cases like these! ... (5 replies)
... Boy I bet your thought process is foggy. Are you able to do very much? I mean do you have much energy? I cannot tell you much because I don't have much knowledge. There are many on this board that are. I had graves disease and took RAI on February 12, 2004. I went hypo all of a sudden and I feel like crap. My tsh is 20. something. I wish there was something to make me... (3 replies)
... I had a partial lobectomy in June, where they found follicular and Hurthle cell carcinoma, so I made my second visit to the operation table on July 8th for a total ********ctomy. Exactly two weeks after the operation, I had my TSH blood test to see if the level was over 50 for my I-131 treatment. My surgeon and endicrinologist were convinced that I'd have to wait at least... (3 replies)
Lobectomy
Aug 15, 2002
... In my situation, after the ultrasound and FNA on a single nodule....they could not rule out cancer. I believe it was from the FNA that they determined that the nodule contained Hurthle cells....apparantly not good, so the Endo and Surgeon recommended a complete thyroidectomy. From the research that I had done prior to that, I thought they would just take a lobe. But my... (3 replies)
... up biopsy in 9 months. With the unexplained symptoms, we decided to go ahead and do a left lobectomy to make sure there wasn't anything surprising. Parathyroid function WNL. ... (1 replies)
Mrs
May 5, 2011
... I'm on day 14 post op for right thyroid lobectomy, diagnosed with euthyroidism, multiple nodules in both lobes, abnormal growth of both lobes. ... (1 replies)
... Are you taking any thyroid hormones? Your FT4 level is high (is that range accurate?), not sure why. A free T3 would be helpful. (1 replies)
... Only did TSH and T4. Two weeks ago TSH was 1.3 and Free T4 was 1.02. Labs redone today for appt tomorrow....TSH was 1.53 and Free T4 was 1.44. Norm ranges for TSH 0.4-4.0 and Free T4 0.8-1.4 I continue to have some heart palpitations and shortness of breath (which we had originally attributed to antibiotic reaction). Palpitations aren't so severe now that I "feel"... (1 replies)
... had lt thyroid lobectomy due to large growing benign nodules in Aug 2006!! Surgery was a breeze, no problem. ... (5 replies)
... When are you due to have your bloods taken next? Are they leaving it 6 weeks? I would def push to get them tested sooner if thats the case. Good luck :) (23 replies)


Associated Tags: armour, endocrine, flushing, hypertension, hyperthyroidism, hypothroid, synthroid, thyroid nodules, thyroid surgery

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:52 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!