It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 12Showing 1 - 20 of 247 for serum free triiodothyronine. (0.008 seconds)


... So for the past two years I been seriously struggling.. I have a super swollen tongue , ultrasound done and right thyroid lobe is swollen, fatigue, joint pain , puffy lips/face especially under my jaw. Just to name a few I finally went down to my doctors yesterday and demanded thyroid test .. they called me today and said everything is normal so I came down here and picked up... (0 replies)
Thyroid problem?
Oct 6, 2016
... Reverse T3, Serum 13. ... (5 replies)
... Hi everyone. I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism back in 2013. .75mg of Synthroid was working great. This summer I started to experience a lot of symptoms--honestly manic in nature but more towards hyperthyroid symptoms (hot, hair falling out, anxious, tired, eye twitch, sore, etc. etc.) I am a vegan ultramarathon runner (Just an FYI). Got to the dr and did some... (2 replies)

Can anyone Help?
Jul 29, 2012
... My Serum free T4 level was 13. ... (8 replies)
... Serum free T4 level 14. ... (15 replies)
... Serum free T4 level 14. ... (16 replies)
... Hi there, Thanks for the reply. I got the figures mixed up, my bad. This is what I see from my results (4 weeks ago): Serum TSH level < 0.05mu/L Low (0.3 - 4.2) Serum free T4 level = 40.8 pmol/L High Serum free triiodothyronine level > 46.1 High I hope this clears it up :) (3 replies)
... I have been on 125 levothyroxine for some time now. I have tests done and am always told they are fine. However, I don't feel fine. I don't like to be told it may be my age! I have not had T3 done before but I asked this time and I think this is the Serum free triiodothyronine result =4.1 pmol/L Serum free T4 = 13.4 pmol/L Serum TSH=3.39 miu/L Thyroid peroxidase antibody... (2 replies)
... (6 replies)
Lab results...
Nov 25, 2006
... Serum Free Triiodothyronine 5. ... (4 replies)
... Free triiodothyronine serum 2.8 range 2. ... (0 replies)
... Thyroxine T4 free direct....1.50......0. ... (0 replies)
... Finaaly got into my docs office and he ordered some more panels after I twisted his arm, my offcie visits are a year apart my DR. would not get me in any sooner than my usual yearlt visit, my new numbers a year later are as follows, Lab Report: Free T4 - Chemistry 2012/04/05 thyroxine, serum, free 0.95 NG/DL*NG/DL Lab Report: T3 Tot - Chemistry 2012/04/05... (7 replies)
... here are my latest results: Serum TSH = 0.17 (0.27-4.2) Serum free T4 = 18.3 (12-22) free triiodothyronine level = 5.1 (unsure of reference range for this though but told normal) Since then I had another tsh test which came back as 0.11, but didn;t have further T3/T4 tests. I dropped down to 150 mcg's on Saturday (its Tuesday eve now) and don't feel any different yet. (12 replies)
... I found this on searching, dont know if this is any help or not, and dont ask me to explain it either, as I am just trying to understand it all myself, all these numbers and things. Cos I was only diagnosed couple weeks ago Test Abbreviation Typical Ranges Serum thyroxine T4 4.6-12 ug/dl Free thyroxine fraction FT4F 0.03-0.005% Free Thyroxine FT4 0.7-1.9 ng/dl... (4 replies)
... ake at 7 the peak will come at 9.. etc. Stess, exercise and many other things can effect levels on the day before and day of a cortisol you want to be as Stress free as possible. If you have a husband and kids.. this may be difficult. ... (6 replies)
... If you didn't have any signs or symptoms of being overmedicated, and if you felt well on the dose you were taking, then it should not have been reduced. What matters are your levels of FT4 and FT3 . Your FT4 is well within safe range; your FT3 is lowish and could drop even lower with a dose reduction. That wouldn't be good. Bottom line is... TSH doesn't matter once... (4 replies)
... corvelia; Thanks from me also. I've just seen the endo who was unimpressed by the ANA result and referred me back to the Rheumatologist. Many see a positive ANA test and just think rheumatoid arthritis. No more no less. However in increasing studies a lot of the thyroid sufferers that are under treated and have fibromyalsia have some ANA as well. It is possible that the... (30 replies)
... Free, Direct, S 1.31, Triiodothyronine, Free, Serum 4.0. All of the numbers except the last seem to be what they should be. My last measure for the Triiodothyronine was 2.8. Is the reading of 4.0 too high and what exactly does it mean or what is the desired level for the T3? ... (1 replies)
... This is the second blood serum antibody confirmation test for Hashimoto's. ... (23 replies)


Associated Tags: ft3, hypothyroid, labs, synthroid, thyroid

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 12

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:38 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!