It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Message Board

Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for symptoms of high t4. (0.149 seconds)

... I am a 34 year old female, hashis since age of 18, normal weight, physically active, and I take Synthroid 137ug. ... (1 replies)
... THYROXINE, FREE (FREE T4) - Standard Range - 0.56-1.64 ng/dL Results - 3/14/13 - .74 Results - 4/12/13 - .75 THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE - Standard Range - 0.35-3.30 mcIU/mL Results - 3/14/13 - 5.32 Results - 4/12/13 - 4.49 (3 replies)
... We need to know the reference range used for the T4 test. ... (3 replies)

... They've tested both my free T4 and total T4. ... (2 replies)
... Having some hypothyroid symptoms even though my recent lab results show i'm hyper. Full thyroidectomy almost 1.5 years ago and RAI treatment 14 months ago. Tired of being tired. ... (6 replies)
... believe how closely our paths are travelling. i was on Synthroid 100 mg. for 14 years, never thought that any thing would be any different. Then I got all the symptoms and did not even figure out what was wrong for a year, I am being treated now for Hashimotos. ... (14 replies)
... I agree you need the Ft4 and Ft3. Some doctors don't know this. I feel good with Ft4 little over halfway of the range with the Ft3 at the top of the range or over. ... (3 replies)
... Free T4 1. ... (3 replies)
High TSH, high T4
Aug 11, 2008
... in the early 80's cause only my TSH was tested and it was perfectly normal. It wasn't til I had an exacerbation of symptoms again in the the early 90's that my T4 was tested and then shortly afterwards, when my TSH went above normal and my T4 kept rising, that's when I started getting the strange looks from the docs. ... (6 replies)
... I am 5'10" and have a constant weight of about 150lbs. ... (1 replies)
... Has your doctor ever mentioned anything about subclinical hypthyroidism? If so, did you receive an explanation what that might mean? If not, it may give you a start for research and possible questions to ask. This is what I have read in regard to interpretation of TSH/T4/T3 test results. TSH: High T4: Normal T3: Normal Interpretation: Mild (subclinical)... (9 replies)
... Oh, I have lots of thoughts on what's going on. Be careful what you ask. You might get more than you bargained for. ... (4 replies)
... Hi I may be wrong but I think that all the Beta Blockers do is relieve some of the symptoms of hyper (racing heart etc) - I dont think it effects your thyroid function at all? I'm sure someone will come along and correct me if I'm wrong though. Are you seeing an Endo? Are they happy with your latest labs? Take care Rach xxxx (2 replies)
... reaction" to Synthroid. I've seen the same situation here on the board a couple of other times, but it's not too common. ... (6 replies)
... TSH is irrelevent for you at this stage. Is the endo checking your levels of free T4 and free T3? ... (1 replies)
... You need to provide the lab's reference ranges for free T4 and T3 for me to interpret them. ... (3 replies)
... Free T4 1. ... (3 replies)
... In Nov. a new ultrasound didn't indicate anything markedly different. Possible growth of the nodules but slight enough to be uncertain. ... (0 replies)
... So my symptoms began when I became pregnant 12 years ago. ... (5 replies)
... I read enough to know it's not normal, my symptoms are not normal and me not living life NOT NORMAL. ... (4 replies)

Associated Tags: graves disease, hypothyroid

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:17 PM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!