It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for symptoms of high t4. (0.196 seconds)


... If it's only been since May of this year then yes it's too soon to push for t3. ... (4 replies)
... e right now. I can relate I too thought I was allergic to levothyroxine and as a result my doctor kept me under medicated for 4 years! Your TSH is still pretty high so the symptoms you are experiencing could very well be from being hypo. ... (5 replies)
... My daughter serum based thyroid blood test result are as follow: Total T3 - 203 ng/dl {60-200} Total T4 - 12.4 µg/dl {4.5-12.0} TSH - 4.96 µIU/ml {0.30- 5.5} technology : T3 & T4 - Competitive Chemiluminescence Immunoassay (CLIA) TSH - ULTRA SENSITIVESANDWICH Chemi luminescence Immuno assay (1 replies)

... T3 treatment based on TSH as it's going to be low when properly treated. Adding T3 tends to lower one's FT4 even without reducing one's T4 dose, it's obviously because it lowers TSH which then reduces your production of T4. ... (6 replies)
... and if that was at the very low end of the lab range, and of course, did you have symptoms or not. ... (1 replies)
... type of thyroid replacement. TSH of 6 is totally unacceptable and could very well account for your muscle pain. ... (5 replies)
Is this ok?
Jul 1, 2015
... and t4 of 10. ... (3 replies)
... an inappropriate level of thyroid hormone is what causes symptoms. ... (2 replies)
... years old and was diagnosed hypothyroidism when I was 20. At the time I wasn't really having any problems so I didn't take my medicine then I moved and it kind of got pushed to the back burner. After having kids when I was 24, I started having symptoms. ... (9 replies)
... loss of libido, weak erections, watery sperm, depression, anxiety and mood swings. ... (0 replies)
... It took a lot of energy to muster up the courage to write this post, because I feel like death right now. ... (3 replies)
... Is the estradiol helping any of your symptoms? ... (11 replies)
... The high TPO indicates you have Hashimoto's thyroiditis. Once you find a really good thyroid doctor to treat you, you ought to feel substantially better. ... (11 replies)
Help with lab work
Jun 14, 2015
... Hi. I am also a St. Louisan. Your discussion caught my eye because I have had the same problem in that my TSH suppresses easily on Armour but my free T3 and free T4 also decrease to levels lower than without meds. However, with dose increases and time, FT3 exceeds midrange but FT4 stays near the bottom even with a TSH of . ... (7 replies)
... So two years ago when I started having problems, the doc played around with generics and finally Levoxyl came back on market again, but .1 was too high for me and .88 was too low. ... (2 replies)
... So this is my story. I am a 36 year old female and mother of two. As a child I had severe seasonal allergies and had to get injections of allergy medicine every other day. I was also susceptible to strep throat, sinusitis and bronchitis as a child and still as an adult. ... (0 replies)
... I have been having many symptoms thats the reason for the sono and bloodwork... ... (0 replies)
... These boards have been so helpful over the years, in finding answers to my health questions! In regard to thyroid issues, I've grown tired of trying to find exactly what I need. Tired and desperate. I've learned a ton, but everyone's story is a little different, right? ... (0 replies)
... I am a 34 year old female, hashis since age of 18, normal weight, physically active, and I take Synthroid 137ug. ... (1 replies)
... THYROXINE, FREE (FREE T4) - Standard Range - 0.56-1.64 ng/dL Results - 3/14/13 - .74 Results - 4/12/13 - .75 THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE - Standard Range - 0.35-3.30 mcIU/mL Results - 3/14/13 - 5.32 Results - 4/12/13 - 4.49 (3 replies)


Associated Tags: auto immune disease, cytomel, graves, hashimoto's, hashimotos, hives, hypothryoidism, hypothyroid, levoxyl, memory loss, pituitary, test results, testosterone, thyroid

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!