It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for symptoms of high t4. (0.505 seconds)


... I had most of those symptoms before I was diagnosed hypothyroid. Treatment eliminated them. ... (2 replies)
... I am at the end of my rope. Diagnosed hypo around 2 years ago. Was stable on a dose of 100 mcgs levothyroxine for about a year, then I suddenly started feeling hyper. ... (2 replies)
... vibrations, hair loss, anxiety, hand tremors, to name a few. But my free and total t4 and t3 numbers are all normal and TSH is actually high at around 6.8 Did any of you ever get to the bottom of it? ... (9 replies)

Hypothyroidism?
Apr 21, 2015
... Free T4 16. ... (0 replies)
Do I or Don't I???
Apr 17, 2015
... and symptoms should probably only be considered a predictor of thyroid disease, not a conclusive sign of it. ... (4 replies)
... MUST take a nap in the afternoon. Tired all the time. Can't function without large amounts of caffeine. It's actually really, really bad. ... (1 replies)
... Of course it's possible that TSH that high is your normal. It would be rare, though. The average TSH for a healthy person would be 1 to 2. ... (1 replies)
... ithout any direct medical intervention and never gave thought to my thyroid again until ten years later when I happened to mention to my new Gyn that I was tired of being just slightly overweight with hard time loosing, having mild acne and thought I was too hairy. She tested TSH and T4. TSH was 5. ... (2 replies)
... Thank you. With my tsh at 9 in January I expected it would drop with the increase of Synthroid. Yes I will call tomorrow the doc tomorrow and ask for ft4,ft3, t4 a,nd t3 labs. But I do know my t4 was 10.9 in January at the time my tsh was at 9.8. ... (6 replies)
... Thanks for your response, I increased my dose to 0.150 but it feels like it is too high and my surgeon wants me to take 0. ... (4 replies)
... ng full blown panic attacks heart racing impending doom etc. I went to the er and the psychologist prescribed 1mg lorazepam for the panic attacks. Here is a list of all the symptoms that I have experienced. My t4 was at 15.2 and t3 3.33 on the 27th of Jan. ... (4 replies)
... anxiety meds and get an MRI if the symptoms don't go away. ... (12 replies)
... Ok, so I got the letter in the mail today from my doctor and I'm somewhat annoyed. So first of all he is one of those doctors who thinks that all of my problems are in my head and likes to play by the reference ranges only.... So the T4 free range is 0. ... (5 replies)
... Thanks for the reply Ladybud! One of the reasons I actually wanted to post this was because my doctor faxed these results over with NO reference ranges or even units of measurement... ... (5 replies)
... I've started to think that I may have hypothyroidism, however my lab results were within the normal range so I was told that there is no problem, despite having symptoms relating to hypothyroidism. ... (0 replies)
... No, I don't think your free T4 and free T3 levels are "okay". They're too high. See how your free T3 is above the highest end of the range? ... (4 replies)
... re I'm at now. He said my levels came back right where they should be after the initial 6 weeks at 112. I don't know if I'm barking up the wrong tree thinking my high anxiety has to do with my thyroid or not and I'm just looking for some insight. ... (1 replies)
... st your lab results with the lab's normal ranges in parentheses. If you can do that, we can see at a glance whether your numbers are high, low or ok. Your TSH is high and many people are using 3.0 as an upper cutoff now instead of 5.0. ... (5 replies)
Hypothyroid
Mar 1, 2015
... into too much history I have been fatigued, cold, brain foggy, dizzy, nauseas, headaches, and fluctuating weight. I have had several blood tests and other tests of all kinds and everything was ruled out. After what felt like a million dr visits And no answer i just began to live with it. ... (1 replies)
... feet, High DHEA!, Low T3, Low D. I have had Rheumatoid Arthritis since 2005. ... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: cholesterol, cytomel, depression, diabetes, fatigue, fsh/lh, hair loss, hypothyroid, hypothyroidism, lab results, pcos, throat swelling, thyroid, thyroid blood test, total t3, tsh, weight, weight gain

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:11 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!