It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for symptoms of high t4. (0.513 seconds)


... T4 meds to only T4 just a few days prior. ... (4 replies)
... In terms of needing thyroid medicine, it's so good that you found it now before it impacted growth and development. There are no side effects on t4 hormone, only symptoms of having too much or too little hormone....it is not a drug, it's a replacement of what her body is not making. ... (2 replies)
T3
Dec 4, 2014
... First, TSH of 2.1 is absolutely not "low". It's twice as high as the average healthy person's TSH of 1. You don't want it to be any higher than it is now. ... (5 replies)

... I normal range, but TSH was 12.6. I am slender and have a high energy level. ... (0 replies)
... hing processed, no sugar or gluten and very little dairy. I also eat low cal because that's what I do when I start gaining. Whenever I get too high, I do a round of the hcg diet to get back down, then start the cycle all over again. ... (0 replies)
... but that was after 20 years of symptoms that no doctor recognized as thyroid. ... (7 replies)
... I've had periods of anxiety attacks on and off since I was probably around 14 or 15, possibly younger. ... (24 replies)
... Cytomel isn't that they "stopped working", but that your thyroid failed further and you just needed an increase of one or both meds. Your main mistake might have been going to an endo. ... (6 replies)
... You can have both. Sometimes when thyroid levels are imbalanced one may get both. When taking T4 only one's FT4 may get a bit too high and one's FT3 remain a bit too low. Cutting back on one's levothyroxine a bit and adding a bit of T3 may be needed. ... (6 replies)
... I was put on 150 mcg synthroid and started feeling better over the next couple of months. ... (6 replies)
... I can't even remember when i first started feeling unwell but i know i've not felt 'alive' or any sense of vitality for at least the past two years. ... (1 replies)
... But what bugs me is the presence of antibodies. I am not sure what to do next? ... (3 replies)
... Bovine thyroid carries a negligible but unnecessary risk of mad cow disease. Why risk that? ... (7 replies)
... I have been taking 75mcg of Levothyroxine for 23 years. I've always had hypo symptoms that never cleared up but they are now getting bothersome. ... (7 replies)
... I'm trying to tolerate taking 50 mcg of Tirosint daily. ... (0 replies)
... I have been trying to figure out what is going on with me for the better part of 7 years. I have most of the symptoms described for Hashimotos and wondering if anyone can look at my lab tests and see if theirs started like mine. ... (2 replies)
... ologist after being discharged, she told me the one test the hospital didn't take was the TSI for Graves. She felt I had Graves at the time but I do not have eye symptoms or skin symptoms associated with Graves. ... (4 replies)
... First, I'm a guy and a terrible patient. I don't really complain about symptoms because I dread the thought of going through all kinds of tests just to be told it's nothing or more tests are needed. ... (5 replies)
Thyroid nodules
Nov 11, 2014
... The size of your nodule was large enough to warrant biopsy but they can get much bigger. I have seen a goiter the size of a basketball that went untreated because it caused no problems other than cosmetic. ... (5 replies)
... You need treatment for hypothyroidism. Your TSH is undoubtedly above the normal reference range, and that's worthy of treatment. High TSH means your free level of T4 is very likely far too low, and that would cause the symptoms you're having. Did you even have a free T4 test done? ... (7 replies)


Associated Tags: antibodies, anxiety, armour, graves, hashimoto's, hashimotos, hyperparathyroidism, levothyroxine, nodule, obsessive compulsive disorder, symptoms, synthroid, thyroid, tpo, tsi

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:32 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!