It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for symptoms of hypothyroidism but normal tsh. (0.887 seconds)


... I am new to this thyroid issue and have some questions. Please help as I am very baffled with the medical practices of this. ... (3 replies)
... This is true... That the majority of people need FT4 and FT3 within the upper third of their ranges in order to feel well. We should not, however, be in any way arbitrary about the numbers. ... (10 replies)
... (3 replies)

... My TSH had been bobbing up and down between 4.3 and 3.6 for at least the past 15 years. It was 3. ... (2 replies)
... above lab median, which in this case is 1.5. Your body is screaming for the supplemental hormone. With the help of a cooperative and knowledgeable doctor, you can figure out a way to find something that works. ... (2 replies)
... First a little explanation of your testing and what is better tested. ... (4 replies)
... I'm so lost and don't know what else to do. I've been dealing with mental symptoms as well as mental symptoms. My labs are so confusing, so I really don't know where to pin point the symptoms. ... (22 replies)
... as always energized so this has been a HUGE change in my life. I gained 19 pounds in 1 month while working out and eating very small portions due to my awareness of this quick weight gain. ... (2 replies)
... Let me pause here to mention I have many things wrong with my body, starting with Plantar Fasciitis in my feet to Bipolar Disorder in my head. Almost every part of my body has something wrong with it. ... (7 replies)
... years ago diagnosed with hypothyroidism and given 0.05 mcg of synthyroid. Off that since Nov. 2. ... (7 replies)
... New to the board as of today. A little history... ... (10 replies)
... Most healthy people have TSH around 1.0. ... (3 replies)
... I have had symptoms over the past 14 or so years that I keep try to explain away as age, being overworked, etc. ... (3 replies)
... hours a day and still be tired and I have trouble dragging myself out of bed. Simple things like washing the dishes make me exhausted. ... (0 replies)
... anges is because you have to calculate by percentage where you fall in that range. Most people feel better when their Free T4 and T3 levels are on the higher end of the range. ... (17 replies)
... I got a second opinion and the results finally came back, it turns out my levels are completely normal and she can't see anything abnormal about my test results. I find this really bizarre and she really didn't have a solid explanation as to how this could happen. ... (19 replies)
... no mention of my actual thyroid hormone levels. So I have a bunch of symptoms indicative of hypothyroidism and don't actually have it, according to the hospital. ... (2 replies)
... Yours is not an uncommon story, ssmith, many of us have had similar conversations with our doctors. "Normal" simply doesn't apply when it comes to thyroid tests. ... (6 replies)
... This is a long story, but I really need another perspective. I feel like I've exhausted all of my options and I just want to feel well again. I will try to be concise. Thank you in advance if you make it through the whole thing. ... (9 replies)
... run the panel at any local hospital. They all indicated their intention to treat the hypothyroidism with medication. ... (25 replies)


Associated Tags: fatigue, hypothyroidism, synthroid, thyroid, thyroidism

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:55 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!