It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 43Showing 1 - 20 of 858 for t3 reference range. (0.044 seconds)


... reference range 0. ... (0 replies)
Need Advice
Jun 27, 2014
... ng on. I was concerned that I may have hyperthyroid as my symptoms seem to match but my previous blood test showed that my tsh was 3.9 which is within my doctors reference range of .4 to 4. ... (4 replies)
So tired....
Jun 21, 2014
... I have been suffering from fatigue for almost 2 years. Saw a couple of doctors who had no answers. I started seeing a Natropath physicians assistant in January. I was convinced my thyroid was the issue based on symptoms and a family history of thyroid disease. Natropath says it isn't my thyroid. I have spent thousands of dollars on office visits and supplements and allergy... (6 replies)

... of that the antibodies have destroyed enough of your gland to have reduced its output of hormone below where you need them to be. Just having a level within the reference range in no way means it's "normal" for you. It's like saying that any size shoe within the standard women's range will fit your foot. ... (1 replies)
Lab results
May 18, 2014
... Free T3 2. ... (2 replies)
... The "T3" you listed is probably a T3 uptake result, which is most decidedly NOT a T3 hormone measurement. ... (4 replies)
... in a reference range of . ... (1 replies)
... mL, Reference Range 0. ... (1 replies)
... Well your FT3 is relatively lower compared to its reference range than your FT4 so that would indicate you're not converting your T4 to T3 very well. ... (3 replies)
... The lab's reference range is 0. ... (7 replies)
... Don't worry about the Endo Yet, ask you Primary Care to do the Antibodies for your thyroid and also ask for T3. Mine was normal always, and it was only my antibodies that made them look further. Lisa is right in that you will need a thyroid Savvy doctor, but give him your symptoms, write them down so you don't forget? Did He/She check you neck for enlargement. Many... (3 replies)
... Hello! I'm new here, but had some questions about some bloodwork I recently had done for my 3.5 year old son. He's been exhibiting some symptoms lately that have concerned me - complaining of joint pain, saying he feels cold while outside when it's not cold at all, and some behavioral issues. Since Hashimoto's runs in my family (I have it, my mom has it, my grandma has it,... (1 replies)
... The range is so wide... ... (8 replies)
... reference range 0. ... (4 replies)
... Thank You for the detailed reply. I will print the copy and show to my Dr. (2 replies)
... the reference range is defined as the 2.5 percentile to the 97.5 percentile. ... (2 replies)
... TSH 2.29 Normal Range 0. ... (2 replies)
T3 question
Sep 23, 2012
... Do you have your lab's reference range for FT3? ... (6 replies)
... T3 below the reference range. They are nearly always merely low in their ranges. So don't let any MD tell you that because they're in range that they're "normal". You have your own "normal". ... (10 replies)
... Your level really is on the low side so it's very possible for you to have hypoT symptoms. Good luck with the doc :) (10 replies)


Associated Tags: cytomel, endocrine, flushing, graves' disease, hair loss, hypertension, hyperthyroidism, hypothyroid question, hypothyroidism, joint locking, levothyroxine dosage increase, muscle cramps, swelling, thyroid, thyroid antibodies, thyroid blood test, thyroid blood tests, thyroid nodules, thyroid surgery, thyroid test results, tpoab

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 43

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:15 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!