It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Showing 1 - 20 of 164 for t3 uptake 36. (0.032 seconds)


... Free T3 2. ... (0 replies)
... Update on 9/18: I had my thyroid ultrasound yesterday and picked up the report today. Doesn't look like very good news. I've been googling and these "hypoechoic" nodules seem to indicate cancer, in addition to the one with lack of border and "nonspecific vascularity within this lesion". I feel like I am going to throw up. I haven't heard from my doctor yet but I am really... (5 replies)
... TSH .98, t4 total 6.9, free t4 index 2.5, t3 total 55 low, t3 uptake 36 high. ... (3 replies)

... Can someone help mw with my results, Here are my results from Jan 2013 - TSH: 5.140 (0.450-4.500) - T4: 6.6 (4.5-12) - T3 uptake: 36 (24-39) - free thyroxine index: 2.4 (1.2-4.9) (0 replies)
... Can someone help mw with my results, Here are my results from Jan 2013 - TSH: 5.140 (0.450-4.500) - T4: 6.6 (4.5-12) - T3 uptake: 36 (24-39) - free thyroxine index: 2.4 (1.2-4.9) (0 replies)
... I really appreciate you taking the time to respond. I am slowly learning and this definitely helps. Unfortunately in my rush to post my long awaited results, I made a mistake. My TSH is .454. It has always been on the low side when I felt the best. Does this make more sense now? Thank you so much!! (4 replies)
... The symptoms alone make me think hypot or low T3 levels. I took the liberty to delete the tests that are redundant and the least accurate in my personal opinion. ... (4 replies)
... These results are from testing 5 weeks after my dr. lowered my levothyroxine dose from 125mcg to 112mcg. I was feeling hypo- worst symptom was brain fog, also lethargy & no appetite- when the test was done. The pharmacy filled my prescription for the 125 mcg the day of the test. That was a week ago & I already feel much better. The dr. has only been ordering the tsh, but this... (4 replies)
... I started feeling pretty crappy this past July. I began to see a therapist as I began to wonder if I was suffering from depression (moody, non stop sleep patterns, strange acne break outs, loneliness, etc). I work a high stress job and mother was diagnosed w/ cancer this summer as well so I was also contributing my "blues" to stress. Back of my neck started hurting me but... (8 replies)
... as retaining a lot of water and I felt like I blew up like a whale. Well, a naturopath I saw convinced me to go off the Synthroid because of my elevated Reverse T3 and because it didn't seem like my body "liked" it. ... (0 replies)
... As of 9 months ago i got married and bought a home, i have yet to unpack everything so it took a bit of time to find these. I will keep updating this page as the more i find. The newest records i must of misplaced since i take them with me when i visit doctors. I take them with me because other then my endo, i have been misdiagnosed several times by different doctors because... (22 replies)
... hi, this is my first post here. :) i'm a 29 year old female. for the past year or 2 i've been experiencing symptoms of fatigue and depression. i've always been anxious and had issues with depression so my symptoms didn't strike me as odd. i also started noticing that it wasn't as easy for me to lose weight as it used to be. i just assumed it was because i was getting older. i... (3 replies)
... Free T3 3. ... (5 replies)
... Hi, all. I'm new to this. After months of feeling tired, depressed, mentally fuzzy, my girlfriend said to look at thyroid issues. I just turned 46, and I am a Caucasian male. I started taking my temperature. It's consistently in the 96s to low 97s, whether it's when I awake, during the day, or at night before I go to bed. Finally, I went to doctor Nov 17. They measured... (4 replies)
... TSH .11, T3 uptake 32, T4 total 8.4, Free T4 index 2.7, the ranges are as above. ... (0 replies)
Tirosint
Aug 20, 2011
... TSH .11, T3 uptake 32, T4 total 8.4, Free T4 index 2.7, the ranges are as above. ... (1 replies)
... Free T3 3. ... (24 replies)
... Free T3 3. ... (13 replies)
... Tsh-5.75 (.4-4.5) high total t4- 8.7 (4.5-12) free t4 index(t7)-3.1 (1.4-3.8) t4,free-1.3 (.8-1.8) t3,total-86 (76-181) t3 uptake-36 (22-35%) high prolactin-16.4 (2-18) high normal testosterone, total-466 (250-1100) testosterone, free-112.8 (35-155) (6 replies)
... Sure. Ranges: TSH - .259 (indicated as low) - range: .450 - 4.5 Thyroxine (T4) - 9.3 range: 4.5-12.0 T3 Uptake - 36 range: 24-39 Free Thyroxine Index 3.3 range: 1.2-4.9 T4, Free(Direct) - 1.59 range: .82-1.77 (5 replies)


Associated Tags: hashimoto's disease, hypothyrodism, low tsh

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:19 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!