It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for thyroid numbers. (0.020 seconds)


... lts I got are just confusing though...I have no way to interpret them. I would go to a doctor, but I'm without insurance at the moment so I'd like to know if the numbers are concerning before I put money toward a visit. ... (1 replies)
Thyroid question
Jun 27, 2016
... I don't walk as much as you do but I do more than just limit junk food. I have completely eliminated junk food. So regardless of what my Thyroid numbers might be, I don't have any of the typical hypothyroid symptoms and I'm in excellent health. ... (2 replies)
Thyroid question
Jun 27, 2016
... My concern is that if it is my thyroid causing the weight gain and the thyroid is not treated will I gain the 80 pounds back? ... (2 replies)

... I was diagnosed hypothyroid in Oct 2014. Since that date, I've needed med increases every 3 months. I've never been able to find/stay on a stable med dose. I live in a very rural area with few knowledgeable thyroid docs & my doc has suggested that she's just not been able to adequately treat me & that I might want to seek a visit with a specialist or whole-health doctor... (0 replies)
... Actually, from the numbers it seems that your Synthroid dose was not truly adequate, either. Optimal numbers seem to be TSH in the region of around 1.5 with Free T4 and Free T3 in the upper third or even upper quartile of the range. ... (2 replies)
... Little bit of a background, i am 29 year old male, my mom and one of my two sisters have both been diagnosed with a thyroid condition and are being treated. ... (0 replies)
... Hello all. Iím 28 and have had symptoms of hyperthyroid all of my life including anxiety/nervousness, excessive sweating, rapid increase in heart rate when nervous or doing physical activity, hand tremor, heat intolerance, fatigue, and have always been skinny despite eating a lot. My mom had her thyroid removed when she was young due to similar problems and goiter/tumor so I... (0 replies)
... foot surgery on March 23rd. I had been on natural WP thyroid for about 10 mos prior. My numbers were low before the surgery. After the surgery my tsh was 18.84 and t3 was 231. ... (0 replies)
... you're feeling any symptoms that you weren't when your TSH was lower and where your free T4 has been in the past. TSH isn't always a good reflection of our true thyroid state though it seems odd to see such a big jump. ... (3 replies)
... For thyroid sufferers, the number one worst "invention" in the medical world was the development of antidepressants. ... (5 replies)
... I agree. Don't believe what your doctor tells you about thyroid tests. Most GP's are woefully behind in their knowledge of thyroid disease and how to recognize and treat it. ... (12 replies)
Thyroid Advice?
Apr 5, 2016
... My sister has Hashimotos and my mom has thyroid issues too... I guess it's in our genes and even eating super healthy won't save me this time. ... (1 replies)
... I am hoping someone here can help shed some light on the way I have been feeling and my thyroid lab results, I feel like I am receiving the run around from my doctor. ... (5 replies)
... The thyroid level labs have nothing to do with cancer.....my numbers were good, and I had thyroid cancer years ago. I'm no worse for the wear. ... (1 replies)
... g. I was diagnosed last year with Hashimoto's. I also have GERD and a restricted esophagus. I sometimes get the feeling that my throat is being compressed and my thyroid is enlarged but no definite single nodule. I have a goiter also. ... (4 replies)
... with pain in neck near thyroid that hurt for about a week but seemed to get better. ... (0 replies)
... I was DX with hyperthyroid and graves disease in 2000. Had to have thyroid ablashion in 2011. ... (3 replies)
... ll want to think about is whether or not you might benefit from the addition of supplemental T3. Many thyroid experts believe that patients feel best when Free T3 levels are in the top half of the normal range, and even at the 75th percentile and above of the range. ... (1 replies)
Need some advice
Apr 19, 2016
... I have had a node on thyroid for 10 years, no big deal. Now I have 3 and a lot of symptoms my gp did blood work. free thyroxine index 1. ... (1 replies)
New and Confused
Apr 16, 2016
... Your new numbers look pretty good, with the Ft4 and Ft3 in the upper part of the normal range. Your TSH of .127 is pretty low, though. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: cytomel, dosages, hashi's, hypothroidism, lab results, synthroid

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:11 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!