It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for thyroid numbers. (0.021 seconds)


... When you're first put on thyroid medication, your doctor will start you with a small dose and continue to increase it until you're at what should be an optimal level. ... (2 replies)
... The target numbers look pretty good to me. ... (3 replies)
... You should discuss these results with your doctor if you haven`t done so. Your Free T4 and Free T3 are in lower part of the range. Apparently most people feel best when these numbers are in the upper half to to three-quarters of the range, especially the Free T3. On the other hand, your recent TSH is very low. This is fairly similar to my labs from a couple of... (1 replies)

... For years I've had mental health issues that mimicked bipolar. Depression major anxiety jumping into great happiness ect. My thyroid has been tested many times. Always been told it's within normal. ... (3 replies)
... Can you post your latest thyroid test numbers and the lab ranges? ... (3 replies)
... I would say that your numbers are moderately elevated. Some us, prior to receiving treatment, have TSH levels of 150 or more. ... (1 replies)
Fluctuating TSH?
Aug 15, 2016
... Your fluctuating numbers, with or without thyroid medication, are not remarkable. ... (1 replies)
... professional observer whose experience has only come from dealing with his own Hashimoto's disease, that a thyroid issue isn't likely. ... (3 replies)
... Thanks for your reply i posted my results above in comments. Waiting on follow up now... (11 replies)
... If you have the family history with your grandmother and mother, tell the doctor that your grandmother said you should ask about a thyroid issue because there's a family history. ... (11 replies)
... Actually, your numbers show that you are hypothyroid. Your TSH is elevated, and your Free T3 is low. You probably do need treatment. ... (11 replies)
... If your numbers are normal and your doctors say you are fine, I think you should believe them and move on to look for something else that might be causing your symptoms. ... (3 replies)
Please advise.
Jul 29, 2016
... nd he says Im fine. But I dont feel fine. Here are my numbers. I had to go and pay a private lab to get the FT3 and TG AB and Tsi. I have not seen the actual numbers but they did call and say they were normal but still waiting on TSI. My other general labs were ok other than high cholesterol. ... (3 replies)
Hashimotos
Jul 28, 2016
... Synthroid only contains the T4 thyroid hormone. It's possible that you're one of the people who doesn't convert T4 to T3. ... (8 replies)
Hashimotos
Jul 27, 2016
... 56 yr. Old female diagnosed with hashimotos two years ago. I have a multi nodule goiter. Here are my latest numbers: Tsh 29.71 T4 4.5 T3 uptake 28 T4 Free 1.3 Thyroid Peroxidase AB 850 Thyroglobulin Antibodies 6 Currently taking 150 mcgs of Levothyroxine, 2000 mgs Vitamin D. I still feel like crap...tired, no tolerance to heat or cold, no energy, can't lose... (8 replies)
Thyroid question
Jun 27, 2016
... I don't walk as much as you do but I do more than just limit junk food. I have completely eliminated junk food. So regardless of what my Thyroid numbers might be, I don't have any of the typical hypothyroid symptoms and I'm in excellent health. ... (2 replies)
... Co-incidentally, because my thyroid numbers are still a bit out of balance, I just had an appointment with my ND, and she advised me to take selenium in the form of seleno-methianine, as opposed to a basic selenium supplement. This apparently helps with the conversion of T4 into T3, which can be very helpful for people whose thyroid issues are under-treated. (7 replies)
... partum thyroid numbers so I can't comment on that aspect of your question. ... (5 replies)
... These are not things I would simply ignore. And the symptoms you mention are very much like symptoms I experienced as an untreated and then undertreated thyroid patient. ... (2 replies)
Thyroid question
Jun 27, 2016
... My concern is that if it is my thyroid causing the weight gain and the thyroid is not treated will I gain the 80 pounds back? ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: bloodwork, confused, hashimoto's, hyperthyroidism, hypothyroid, hypothyroidism, pitting edema, results, thyroid

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!