It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for thyroid numbers. (0.077 seconds)


... Why don't you post your thyroid numbers (occasionally accutane can impact thyroid hormone, but I don't think it's permanent) here---tsh, free t3 and free t4 and antibody levels with your lab ranges. Then maybe someone here can help you---sometimes "normal" might really be at the low end of the range which can impact how you feel. (5 replies)
... hyper symptoms overlap and maybe your doctor is confused.....especially if the doctor is inclined to look at your TSH which isn't always an accurate indicator of thyroid function. ... (1 replies)
... Does this explain why I feel so bad while my numbers are within range? ... (1 replies)

... No mass on CT at that time! Had not experienced any further tachycardia since that then. July 2010 1.1 cm x0.8 cm x 1.3 cm hypoechoic slightly vascular left thyroid nodule discovered on US and FNA completed...indeterminate, too few cells. This was followed by 2 ultrasounds 6 months apart with no change. ... (0 replies)
... The isthmus is the central part of the thyroid gland that bridges the two lobes, one on each side. ... (2 replies)
... Just wanted to update that did go to an ENT and I really liked him but once he found out that my nodule wasn't cancerous he wanted me to go back to an endo because of the Hashimoto!!!! I've had one appointment and go back tomorrow but for other reasons than Thyroid this because I am pre diabetic :(. I did get a feeling from my new endo that she looks at the TSH and not as... (26 replies)
... he assured me that he was almost already convinced that I had some form of thyroid issue and would stop short of no testing as well as dealing with the symptoms first and foremost. ... (5 replies)
... I'm not one who can evaluate labs like some of the others here can, but from what I've read on here, your numbers can be in the range but you can still have problems with your thyroid. ... (5 replies)
... swollen as well as my face, I have a choking sensation and sometimes it is hard to swallow and breathe. I have 5 nodules the largest of which is 1 cm. I had my thyroid checked last year and these are my numbers. I am finding out that my PCP knows NOTHING about any of this. ... (0 replies)
... My endo was only concerned with the TSH but after reading a lot of info on the internet I are starting to believe that is only one piece of puzzle. Which numbers are a better indication of thyroid function? ... (3 replies)
Need Advice
Jul 1, 2014
... you may feel better on treatment even though your numbers on paper don't mandate it. IMO, how a patient feels and functions is more important than numbers on a page, There is no harm in trying treatment to see how you feel on it. ... (4 replies)
... Thank you for your response. The Dr saw me today took some more blood work and told me to get off the thyroid medicine til my ankle goes down in size. She's hoping the swelling will go down in a few days and will start me back up on a lower dose. ... (2 replies)
... This is why doctors and nurses should be clearer in their statements - "low thyroid" usually means hypoT but as we can see statements like this can really be confusing. Good thing you got actual numbers - you always need them to see what's really going on. TSH can be lower than usual especially during early pregnancy so you need to know those freeTs too before making any... (3 replies)
... low numbers but lots of physical symptoms so treated. ... (1 replies)
... ring the day so after my second labwork with my TSH higher than before and T4 above the range my endo had upped my dosage to 75 mcg as she seemed confused at the numbers herself. ... (3 replies)
... I truly believe my thyroid numbers aren't "optimal" and I can't get anyone to work with me on that. ... (0 replies)
... bloated feeling last year even though my thyroid numbers were "within range". ... (3 replies)
... weight gain. The doctors pretty much chalk it up to the fact that he's a heart baby and they tend to be slim. Also, my body type of like his as well and my TSH numbers are almost identical to his. ... (1 replies)
... The doc took me off the iodine meds and my numbers went normal range. ... (4 replies)
... He put me on 50ug of Synthroid and sent me for more bloodwork in a month. The numbers hadn't moved, so he doubled to 100ug, and told me to come back with more bloodwork in another month. ... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: addison's, cushing's, endocrine, flushing, gout, hypertension, hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, synthroid, thyroid, thyroid nodules, thyroid surgery, tpoab

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:49 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!