It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for thyroid numbers. (0.021 seconds)


... Yes, my numbers without the meds (at least the TSH number) is GOOD, but the other two COULD be improved. I need to see if I can just tolerate the symptoms and if putting up with the symptoms outweighs being on medication for life. My symptoms are so mild compared to others, so it really is just weighing the pro's and cons. I did have one thought - since it is my T3... (22 replies)
... I can understand that. I hope your body comes back to normalish. My wife needs to be on thyroid medication and has been on it for like 10 years. Her numbers are good but she feels like crap. I know she would get off them if she could but her numbers don't support it. ... (22 replies)
... Yes, my appointment for 2nd opinion is actually TOMORROW. My numbers just haven't really done anything since taking the medicine for a year, and when the dose is increased, I start getting really, really low TSH and really, really high T3, so I am wondering if the reason is that I just never really needed it in the first place. Curious if any others on this board were... (22 replies)

Thyroid problem?
Oct 19, 2016
... Most cities have doctors familiar with bio's. You can search for a compounding pharmacy and they can give you the docs names. But, this won't address your thyroid numbers. My TSH was 2.5 last month. It has been steadily rising for about 8 years. I have seen 8 dif doctors multiple times. ... (5 replies)
... My doctor has once again adjusted my compounded nature thyroid up to accommodate my out of whack thyroid numbers. So....I'm not sure what I'm feeling is related to unregulated thyroid or adrenals starting to fail. ... (0 replies)
... ER with heart palpitations, tremors, and chest pain. They admitted me right away and ran a slew of heart tests which all came back Clean. Phew! They also ran my thyroid numbers which appear fine. ... (0 replies)
Thyroid levels
Oct 19, 2016
... Do you think i have a deranged hyperthyroid if my t4 levels are 1.8 and tsh level is 0.01 and my thyroid peroxidase antibody is 3.0. My doctor told me I do. Not sure if he is right.he put me on methamazole 15mgs 3 times a day. ... (0 replies)
... I asked my NP to test my Thyroid as well as just a regular work up. ... (1 replies)
... Does anyone have any advice or questions I should ask the doctor if my thyroid numbers come back high again? ... (8 replies)
... weeks ago my TSH was 5.35. I've been on Levo 75 mcg for 18 days but am not any better but feel worse. Is there any chance my thyroid numbers could be getting worse. My airway feels like it is closing and sometimes it is just hard to breathe at night especially. ... (12 replies)
Thyroid problem?
Oct 8, 2016
... I don't have a FT3 from the most recent test. This was a follow up order from my PCP that I had laying around. The endo says I am ok. The gyno defers to the endo. My PCP said my recent result is fine. The Testosterone from the gyno's testing: Testosterone 5ng/dL (3-41ng/dL) ALso DHEA sulfate: 36.8 LOW (41.2-243.7) Cortisol was high: 28.4ug/dL (6.2-19.4ug/dL) (5 replies)
Thyroid problem?
Oct 7, 2016
... Do you have your FT3 numbers from your last visit? ... (5 replies)
... Hi JohnR41 I actually have an appointment tomorrow with another doctor. I will definitely write down my symptoms and take my reports with me Thank You. (4 replies)
... You have a lot of symptoms but your doctor must think a lot of it is related to being overweight being that your thyroid numbers are within range. If you can go to another doctor to get a second opinion, that might help you figure all this out. ... (4 replies)
... No matter how much sleep I get, I'm always tired, brain fog, memory is foggy and for the most part am intolerable to cold I believe. I just feel like maybe the numbers aren't showing a definite something, but could be close just not in the parameters they set for a clinical diagnosis. Male just turned 27. ... (0 replies)
... became a vegan for health reasons. Being a vegan, I don't eat seafood and that's where most dietary iodine comes from. And adequate iodine is needed for proper thyroid function. ... (9 replies)
... Well, your symptoms are pretty consistent with not having optimal adrenal and thyroid functions. ... (3 replies)
... foot cramps on the synthetic thyroid hormones, both T4 and T3. Desiccated thyroid does not do that to me, but people react differently to different medications. ... (3 replies)
... my advice is that you should insist on having the Free T3 and Free T4 included in the next round. These numbers can be critical in determining where your medication needs lie and can be far, far more important for thyroid management than the pituitary TSH test. ... (2 replies)
... month and a half wait i saw the endo thursday...she was very nice and listened well, but she also said my labs looked great, however she said she would rerun the thyroid and also do cortisol and prolactin....well my lab results just got emailed and now they are actually "high"... ... (19 replies)


Associated Tags: ft3, hypothyroid, labs, synthroid, thyroid

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:52 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!