It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for thyroid problems. (0.055 seconds)


... Sorry, I am having to do a bit of experimentation on myself because it is difficult to see my endo. and my pcp has limited knowledge of thyroid conditions. And even my endo has been mystified by some of my problems. ... (0 replies)
Thyroid problems
Jul 10, 2017
... need in order to know your levels are called Free T4 and Free T3. Unfortunately one can have any kind of symptom and be either on too much or too little of the thyroid hormone. Your doctor should know this and be checking the Free T3 and Free T4 levels, as well as noting how you feel. ... (6 replies)
Thyroid problems
Jul 10, 2017
... dearangelou, it appears like you don't have enough thyroid hormone in your body. ... (6 replies)

Thyroid problems
Jul 10, 2017
... dearangelou, I'm not sure what you mean. TSH at 4.5 is usually considered to be low thyroid (the higher the TSH number is means the lower amount of thyroid is in the body). It is read the opposite of how it looks. The tests you need in order to know your levels are called Free T4 and Free T3 We need to know your symptoms. (6 replies)
Thyroid problems
Jul 8, 2017
... I have had problems with my endocrine function for a while.... I am taking Synthroid, and my TSH and T3 levels are normal, but I don't know if it's really helping me to take it. ... (6 replies)
... my thyroid out too, in 2015 because it was huge n choking me, ,I dont seem to have any of these symptoms you are describe yet ? ... (1 replies)
... About a year ago, I had a blood test and my thyroid level was little off. So, I had blood test after three and six months, and both results were normal. ... (0 replies)
... Yep. Thyroid levels are all within optimal ranges but I still feel like crap.... ... (3 replies)
... I too have the same symptoms I am still Hypo after 1 year I find out results Thursday on saliva and gut. I know it's my adrenals and he suspects it too. I am insulin resistance hypoglycemia from it all the time low BP. I'll let you know . You have it checked again. Are you in optimal range for thyroid? (3 replies)
... (3 replies)
... I have no clue what's going on with me. I thought it was just a change in my thyroid med manufacturers that didn't agree with me but now I'm beginning to wonder if there isn't something else going on. ... (3 replies)
Thyroid problems
Jul 10, 2017
... I had my TSH tested. It is around 1.6 something. And T3 levels are okay.... Any other guesses? (6 replies)
Thyroid problems
Jul 10, 2017
... Also, sensitivity to heat and light and bad vision.... (6 replies)
Thyroid problems
Jul 10, 2017
... I have memory loss, dry skin, a swollen tongue.... What could it be? I do not feel like myself and am going to the endo tomorrow. (6 replies)
... Then... TSH is a pituitary hormone, not a thyroid one. Since T4 and T3 can be easily and accurately measured, it's beyond comprehension why they insist that TSH is the gold standard marker of thyroid health. ... (6 replies)
Thyroid biopsy
Jun 27, 2017
... I had a biopsy today not nearly as bad as I thought it would be now the wait for the results. Was wondering if anyone else has had one did your throat hurt after? Doctor never said anything about it hurting after the test. Coughing because of allergies really hurts, but was able to eat with no problems. Thanks for any answers and will be very appreciated. (0 replies)
... Looking for some help! I've been on synthroid for about 10 months now. Had some problems in the beginning with the generic but once I switched to name brand was ok. Called my endo and told him I was feeling symptoms again. ... (1 replies)
... h many ups and downs. I've gained about 40lbs in 4months and can't lose a single lb. I have been researching my labs and talking with other people who know about thyroid problems. ... (0 replies)
... Hi, I had a Partial Thyroidectomy this past February-2016. I wasn't put on medication as my levels have been in normal range. For the past month I've been feeling a warm/burning sensation throughout different parts of my body. I have some days where the symptoms are ok and others are awful. It feels like I have icy hot in different area's. The area's of the body also... (1 replies)
Recovery
Jul 4, 2017
... Hi everyone, I'm new here and in desperate need of advice. In early April I was diagnosed Hyperthyroidism, specifically Grave's Disease. My thyroid was 4x the size it should have been at time of diagnosis. ... (2 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:33 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!