It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for thyroid problems. (0.210 seconds)


... I had my thyroid removed 2/19/15. Painful and I stayed in recovery 3 hours. Seems I freaked out when I came out. I have had surgery before and that never had happen before. I have been reading the post and I have most of the same symptoms. I cannot talk much above a whisper and it is a strain to talk at all. My breathing is getting worst , sort of like a wheezing, I... (1 replies)
... No I have never been tested for anything other than tsh. I never did much research on the topic. I trusted my doctors. I just recently started having problems like muscle aches and weakness. New diagnosis of Raynaud's and peripheral neuropathy. Just hit me all at once. ... (5 replies)
... I went to the doctor to discuss the escalation of my ADHD in the last year. My mom had hyperthyroid and dr wanted to test mine since thyroid disorders can mimick ADD symptoms. I was stunned when he called and said I was hypo. ... (2 replies)

... I imagine that with a relapse, the doctor will push RAI on me very strongly. Not sure if I'm ready to go that route... Any liver problems you have encountered? ... (0 replies)
... Speak to your surgeon's office for sure....sounds like you have a lot of internal swelling from the trauma. I used a lot of motrin/advil......I think they told me to try not to speak as whispering is very harsh on the vocal chords......over time as the swelling decreases, you can do more and more---my difficulty was extending my voice which took quite a while to get better.... (1 replies)
... I like your doctor. He knows how important optimal thyroid levels are to pregnancy and the developing baby's brain. Hug him for me. You'd be surprised how many don't! ... (3 replies)
... endocrinologist, now she is facing other problems related to this condition, including high cholesterol and starting with a Type 2 diabetes. ... (1 replies)
... It is visible in my neck. The doctor said to remove it would require to take out my thyroid and since it is benign he wants to watch to see if it gets bigger. Currently it is not causing me any problems. ... (1 replies)
... I read a book several years ago titled "The Thyroid Solution" by Dr. Ridha Arem. ... (5 replies)
... My thyroid labs have been slowly tanking for the past I'd say 6 months....Dr hasn't even mentioned anything about the thyroid labs, so stupid shouldn't be this hard for dr's to look more into this, all they say is depression thats all it is... ... (5 replies)
... Just a real quick rundown, dx'd MDD and anxiety disorder. Have gained a ton of weight over 2 years. Hormornal problems cortisol low but seems to be normal now, testosterone low and on TRT treatment. ... (5 replies)
... I had my thyroid surgically removed in 2010. I have been stable on 100 mcgs for the past two years. ... (5 replies)
... Need some suggestions please I'm a 30 year old female. On 8/2014 I had lab work done due to potential palpable left nodule : Free T3 3.2 (2.3 - 4.2) T3 Uptake 34 (22 - 35%) T4 (Thyroxine)Total 7 (4.5 - 12) Free T4 Index (T7) 2.4 (1.4 - 3.8) (2 replies)
... to explain to her that I was exercising and tracking my calories and her response...she gave me a pack of papers of how to exercise and eat right. I can see why Thyroid problems can go untreated in so many people because many doctors are unsure or don't listen to the patient. ... (3 replies)
... Hi there everyone I'm also a newbie. I have to say I also feel better after reading others having problems with doctors not wanting to treat. ... (3 replies)
... on my ND, rather than my GP, for anything related to thyroid because she runs the correct tests and prescribes desiccated thyroid. ... (3 replies)
... Your TSH is probably not normal for YOU. The typical healthy woman has TSH closer to 1. Since you have so many symptoms that might be thyroid-related, you need a more extensive panel of tests. Seems you'll have to find a more knowledgeable MD to do it. You won't get anywhere with that one. The best tests for revealing hypothyroidism are TSH together with free T4,... (3 replies)
... Many doctors don't diagnose thyroid problems because the test results are borderline, and sometimes even if you do fall within the normal parameters for thyroid function you can still be symptomatic and need treatment. Everyone is a bit different. ... (7 replies)
... (3 replies)
... Two years ago, I was visiting a pain management clinic for joint pain. The doctor noticed I had an enlarged thyroid and wanted to run some tests. ... (7 replies)


Associated Tags: thyroid

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:35 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!