It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for thyroid problems. (0.056 seconds)


... You need anti TPO and anti TG. These are both antibodies that attack thyroid tissue in Hashimoto disease, autoimmune thyroid disease. It is characterized by enlargement of the gland and nodules. Over time they destroy the gland and cause hypothyroidism. ... (1 replies)
... ome and go in what I can only describe as 'flare ups' or bad periods. My TSH and T4 are in the normal range, but last week an ultrasound showed I had an enlarged thyroid and two non suspicious looking thyroid nodules. ... (1 replies)
... What thyroid tests measured .03? ... (4 replies)

... people that have thyroid and other autoimmune problems typically also experience allergy symptoms. ... (4 replies)
... You can get permanent damage from too high or too low thyroid levels. ... (4 replies)
... When i was nineteen I had low thyroid hormones, about 0.03. ... (4 replies)
... When you say doctors, do you mean all from the same medical group? Has she been seen by an endocrinologist? (3 replies)
... It sounds like your daughter has a goiter. If it is not affecting her thyroid function then they will likely just monitor it's size and not treat. ... (3 replies)
... I am looking for any helpful information for my adult daughter concerning having normal thyroid values with an enlarged thyroid,and at times problems swallowing, or being hoarse.this has goneon for years. Doctors acknowledge that her thyroid is enlarged and some mention it before she does. ... (3 replies)
... s. Chronic fatigue, physical weakness, low libido, feelings of blood sugar dropping randomly and instantly, and excessive all over sweating. More recently memory problems and severe brain fog. Found out I had lower than optimal vitamin D, B12 and folate which are all normal now but I still don't feel quite right. ... (0 replies)
... I found these responses helpful also. I'm on Naturethroid and my RN at the integrative medicine center says my labs are normal (don't have them in front of me but TSH is nice and low but T3 and T4 are at the bottom of the range, which is the statistical definition of NOT normal). I'm not particularly fatigued but I get out of breath easily (extensive testing for cardiac &... (5 replies)
Question
Jan 29, 2018
... kpigout1, different laboratories have different reference values and you may find them near your test results. Consult your medical provider. (2 replies)
... I read a large number of personal stories regarding thyroid problems and must say that apart from the above problem which seems to be improving, I was stunned that most of my other problems are thyroid related. ... (0 replies)
... hi all i think i have thyroid problems but blood test are normal tsh is between 0,96 and 2,9 free t3 6.8 free t4 19,3 anti tpo <10 my dad have my onkel my dads mother and grandmother had i have so many symptoms fog head small muscle cramp tinnitus i can see but harder to see than normal paresthesia (0 replies)
... I would appreciate any advice you can offer me. My thyroid problems began in early 80's when I gained 25 lbs in one month. Was diagnosed at that time as having Hypothyroidism and was put on Synthroid. ... (1 replies)
... to explain to her that I was exercising and tracking my calories and her response...she gave me a pack of papers of how to exercise and eat right. I can see why Thyroid problems can go untreated in so many people because many doctors are unsure or don't listen to the patient. ... (3 replies)
... Hi there everyone I'm also a newbie. I have to say I also feel better after reading others having problems with doctors not wanting to treat. ... (3 replies)
... Hello...I was wondering if it's possible to have a normal TSH blood test result but still have thyroid problems (particularly hyper)? Also, if anyone could share their hyper symptoms that would be great. Has anybody ever heard of excessive belching as a symptom? muscle twitches? internal shakey feeling? difficult to gain weight? nausea? (1 replies)
... simply said you've got a goiter and looks to me like you've had some thyroid problems for quite some time!!!! I was MAD, FLOORED, SHOCKED. ... (3 replies)
... I feel like this could be a thyroid problem, and both my grandmother and cousin are hypothyroid. However, my dr has run tests and the first time my TSH was 1. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: allergies, allergy, belching, blood test, cortisol, folate, graves, hyperthyroid, hyperthyroidism, thyroid, tsh, vitamin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:36 PM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!