It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 36Showing 1 - 20 of 728 for thyroidectomy synthroid. (0.025 seconds)


... Took a year, arguing with doc about synthroid levels, changed doc. ... (1 replies)
... ha on me and none of my doctors educated me so i just skipped physical training test until i retired. any way i am on a dosage of .100mcgs of synthroid and i still feel like crap. ... (1 replies)
Lab result help
Oct 3, 2014
... ymptoms than hypo. I would have sworn my diagnoses was backwards if I did not get the labs. When I talked to the nurse she said the doctor told me to stop taking synthroid for a few days and see if I feel better? ... (10 replies)

... years ago. I was taking Synthroid and then later, had to start liothyronine as well. ... (5 replies)
... levothyroxine and wanted me back on the Synthroid. So, she wrote the RX for that. On June 13, I switched to Synthroid 175. On July 2, I got permission from my ENDO to go back to 200. So, July 3 started on 200 Synthroid. ... (3 replies)
... restart synthroid at 150mcg a day for now. Lab work scheduled and appt date already scheduled for endo in a few weeks. See surgeon in six months for his peace of mind. ... (5 replies)
... months. Liothyronine had also been added to my daily dose of Synthroid about 8 months ago. I saw him September was in the process of training for a Half Marathon in early October. ... (5 replies)
... Hi, I am new here. A friend referred me to this site saying that people here were very knowledgeable about thyroid issues. I had a total thyroidectomy on February 26 this year due to dozens of fairly large nodules some compressing my windpipe. ... (0 replies)
... Hi, I am new here. A friend referred me to this site saying that people here were very knowledgeable about thyroid issues. I had a total thyroidectomy on February 26 this year due to dozens of fairly large nodules some compressing my windpipe. ... (0 replies)
... I am a 33 year old girl. Had a thyroidectomy 16 years ago. I've been on synthroid ever since. I've tried Armour, and hated it. I've always felt my best on synthroid. I've been on 150mcg Synthroid for a while, but recently my TSH went up to 4. ... (1 replies)
... I had my thryroid out do to possible hurthle cell cancer (negative :)) I had it out Sept 9th.. for a long while after surgery, I had the tightness in my throat, like someone putting pressure on it, but it eased up, and I was feeling good, but I noticed, after I would ovulate, that pressure would come back. Has anyone ever experienced this before? not sure if its hormones or... (0 replies)
... Your T3 is very likely too low. See how it's at the bottom of its range? That could account for the weight trouble. Doctors are taught that T3 medications are never needed... That the body will convert exactly as much levothyroxine to T3 as it needs. It's patently untrue. Ask your doctor for a trial of Cytomel to go with your Synthroid. If he refuses, find a more... (2 replies)
... almost 3 mths since thyroidectomy, I am only on 125 synthroid, but yesterday doctor decreased that to 112 bc my TSH is 0.04(range 0.40-4.50) also my free t4 is 1.7(range 0.8-1.8) and T3(not free) is 91(range76-181) I feel ok but just ok. I have put on a few pounds in the last 3 mths that's kind of got me down. I don't have the get up and go I had but I still go.... Am I... (2 replies)
... You are helping me sooooo much. My primary care doctor and three endocrinologists think I'm imagining all my symptoms. My husband knows what my hair and skin looked like when I had the thyroid. I'm so disappointed that any of the four doctors I saw before surgery told me of the possible side effects I could have after removal. I just hope the bio med doctor can help me. ... (11 replies)
... I started treatment with Synthroid in Feb. 2003. It didn't go well, and after 6 months, the endo told me to quit it and wait until I was "sick enough" to "tolerate" it. ... (11 replies)
... It's likely that you became used to having higher levels of T4 when you were taking a low dose of Synthroid before your thyroidectomy. If you felt well at that level, without any signs or symptoms of hyperT, it's safe to assume you need a similar high FT4 now. ... (11 replies)
... I had a tumor (benign) removed from my chest and because I had Graves disease, they recommended I have my thyroid out (which ended up having cancer). I read a lot prior, but really didn't think I would have too many symptoms - my biggest complaint is that I gained 2 lb/week for the first 4 weeks post-TT - even though I was eating healthy and starting working out after 10... (11 replies)
... your symptoms - hair, muscle loss, itching and slight tremors - sound like what I had when I was hyper prior to my TT. I had my TT almost 7 weeks ago and I realize it is going to take time to get my levels where I feel good. I'm not thrilled right at this moment with my doctor, but I am waiting for my second set of labs to see where I am (will be at 9 weeks post-TT). I... (11 replies)
... Thanks for getting back to me. I need help desperately. I have been to four different endocrinologists. Each one changed my synthroid a little. I originally was on 125 per day, then 125 6 days, then on 120 synthroid each day with .05 cytomel each day. ... (11 replies)
... to be straight and shiny and now it is brittle, dry and all split ends that break off. My muscles are sore and fingernails became ridged. It took a year after thyroidectomy for these symptoms to become noticeable. Please let me know if anyone else had the same experience and if so, did your hair texture ever come back to normal? ... (11 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 36

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:49 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!