It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for tpo levels. (0.023 seconds)


... s due to the TPO Ab labs. ... (0 replies)
... which is actually produced by the pituitary gland. Free T3 and free T4 are better indicators of thyroid function. And most need the free levels to be above midrange for symptom relief. ... (1 replies)
Could I be Hypo?
Apr 5, 2014
... Hashimoto's is the most common cause of hypothyroidism. It can be present with completely "normal" TSH levels for years before it's finally diagnosed. ... (7 replies)

Hypothyroidism?
Mar 30, 2014
... Low thyroid levels have the potential to affect every physical body system and mental state. ... (1 replies)
... Thank you, and hi! I'm not symptomatic, as least as far as I can tell. High energy levels, good moods, etc. But I do want to address these results before they turn into anything. I'm going to speak to my GP and Naturopath to discuss what other tests can be done and where to go from there. Would you recommend treatment based on borderline results but no symptoms? ... (5 replies)
... Hello :wave:If you're symptomatic you should find a doctor that's willing to look beyond your TSH level and concentrate on your symptoms and lowish thyroid levels. Maybe you can get in touch with a local thyroid patient group in search of a doctor with a more holistic approach? Testing positive for thyroid antibodies (TPO and/or TG ab) may help build your case, ask to have... (5 replies)
... Hi, thank you so much for taking the time to answer me. I'm going to request my results from the doctor, he seems to think it is nothing to worry about and that I should not treat it at all as my T3 and T4 in the normal range. When I have more information, I hope it is ok to see what you think. Thank you so much. (2 replies)
... I don't think there's an antibody that begins with "P". Could it be TPO you're thinking of? ... (2 replies)
... So my doctor is out if town. I am currently hypothyroid with high levels of TPO antibodies. I am on 12.5mcg of Synthroid and I am having HYPER symptoms! ... (0 replies)
... Recent labs show high levels of tpo antibodies, high normal anti tg and high tsh. ... (1 replies)
... Recent labs show high levels of tpo antibodies, high normal anti tg and high tsh. ... (0 replies)
... I knew my thyroid was hypoactive, but my T3 and T4 levels were normal so they told me it was in my head. ... (0 replies)
Tpo
Mar 5, 2014
... It's almost certain you had TPO antibodies when you were diagnosed at 25, because autoimmune thyroiditis is the most common cause of hypothyroidism in industrialized countries. ... (4 replies)
Tpo
Mar 5, 2014
... Looking at the TPO and other levels in my opinion it looks like hashimotos. I wouldn't think about going to an endo until these doctors suggest it or they seem incompetent. ... (4 replies)
... My TSH level was at 2.3 (3 replies)
... d, at minimum, a free T4 test to go with that TSH. Free T4 below lab median is too low for the majority of the population, even if it is technically "normal". TPO and Tg antibody tests might also prove useful. ... (3 replies)
... Ok, so you're already somewhat familiar with this. Your levels sure don't look ideal. Your TSH isn't horribly bad but your FT4 would be too low for most. I think you should be given a trial period of meds at least. ... (4 replies)
... Some autoimmune diseases pop up soon after childbirth, Hashimoto's (autoimmune thyroid problems) and lupus in particular. You have an impressive family history as well. Certainly checking the thyroid is warranted, and both antibodies to thyroid (anti-TPO and anti-TG) are needed in addition to hormone levels. You can have lupus with JUST a + ANA plus 3 other "criteria" on the... (3 replies)
So confused...
Feb 23, 2014
... d try anything that might boost my energy, and the thyroid is a good place to start, as well as getting started on treatment for the lupus, and getting your iron levels up to prevent anemia. Lupus treatment can make a big difference in how you feel, so I would discuss that with your rheum. ... (1 replies)
... I just got my doc to send me ALL my labs and would like it someone could help me decipher them. It looks like my doc did test Thyroid paroxidase AB (TPO) ? The result was: 18 (<=34.99) does that mean under 34 is good? Also I finally can see what my FreeT3 was when they tested it last year: Free T3: 4.2 (2.6-5.70) Free T4 15 (12-22) (0 replies)


Associated Tags: anti tpo, autoimmune dieases, hasamoto's disease, hashimotos, synthroid, thyroid, thyroid disorders

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:30 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!