It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for tpo levels. (0.041 seconds)


... TPO antibodies, but your hormone levels are borderline on the high side, so this doesn't need treatment currently just monitoring. ... (5 replies)
... synthroid, they then referred me put to an endocrinologist who I won't see till March 31. I was also informed that day they were testing my Thyroglobulin AB and TPO Ab. I received those results this morning. My Thyroglobulin AB is 51.5 and my TPO Ab is 150. My question is, what do the antibody numbers mean? ... (5 replies)
... From what I've heard levo doesn't work for everyone because it's only T4. Some people do better on medications that combine T3 and T4, like Armour. Are you hormone levels in the normal range (Free T3 and Free T4)? Regarding the antibodies, I don't know if there's anything you can do to lower them. I've heard that some people see some improvement a few weeks/months after... (1 replies)

... mL and Anti TPO 0. ... (1 replies)
... and are thus skewed. Occult disease presents with levels that aren't yet abnormal but aren't optimal for the individual's needs. We all have levels that are best for us as individuals. Endos like yours who say that all levels within the ranges fit every single person's needs are just wrong. ... (10 replies)
... My answer received was, "Nothing. Eventually your body will kill it and you will become hypothyroid and then we can treat it. But, your TSH and other levels are in the normal range, so you aren't hypothyroid". Okay, so that's not good enough for me. ... (10 replies)
... I like your doctor. He knows how important optimal thyroid levels are to pregnancy and the developing baby's brain. Hug him for me. You'd be surprised how many don't! ... (3 replies)
... range T4 and T3 are abnormal for most of the population. Those levels are LOW and need supplementation, even if TSH is not astronomically high. ... (4 replies)
... Hello :wave: Your TSH looks great but your FT4 is clearly on the low side so it's absolutely possible for you to have symptoms. Your earlier TSH level around 3 can also be an indication of a developping thyroid issue. Ask to have thyroid antibodies (TPO and/or Tg Ab) checked to see if they're elevated - high thyroid antibodies can help get treatment with "within range" thyroid... (2 replies)
... so it's possible to have hypothyroid symptoms with these levels already. ... (3 replies)
... Hi everyone, I was wondering if anyone can give me a clue about some test results my husband got back from his doc. Generally, he's been feeling tired, weak. For quite some time. His TPO levels came back at 23,753 - that's right, 23 thousand, not hundred! His TSH level was elevated also at 7.77 (5.0 being high range of normal). Anybody know what causes a level this... (1 replies)
... Also what is your doctor proposing to help lower your TPO levels? ... (4 replies)
... I knew my thyroid was hypoactive, but my T3 and T4 levels were normal so they told me it was in my head. ... (0 replies)
... elevated levels such as his indicate Hashimoto's thyroiditis, an autoimmune disease that causes hypothyroidism. ... (1 replies)
... According to your labs your TPO levels are within normal range so your doctor will probably say you do not have Hashi's. ... (5 replies)
... Yes, selenium can help, it seems people with thyroid disorders are deficient in it anyway. I cut my tpo's in half after 3 months of taking 200 every day. Then after that I cut down to 100. It's worth a try! (4 replies)
... My doctor says my levels need to go down to get pregnant so my baby doesn't have a high risk of thyroid problems... ... (4 replies)
... It is my understanding that there is a rather large variation in TPO antibody concentration for each individual and even more so between people. ... (4 replies)
... I was just wondering if anyone could tell me how quickly T3, T4 and TPO levels can change? ... (0 replies)
... I was recently diagnosed with Hashi's due to high antibodies. I have had symtoms of swelling feet, legs and hands as well as mimicking allergies, tired to recently blurred vision and brain fog. I have been tested over the last 3 years for everything autoimmune disorder known from Lupus, Lymes and RA. My GYN did the TPO test due to night sweats (which ended up from an... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: anti tpo, hasamoto's disease, hypothyroidism, synthroid, thyroid, thyroid disorder, tpo

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:02 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!