It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for tpo levels. (0.014 seconds)


Test results
Dec 29, 2016
... levels are relative. If your levels are at the high end of their ranges, they're most likely too high for you personally. That would account for the hyperT symptoms. ... (5 replies)
Test results
Dec 28, 2016
... Hi there, it wouldn't appear from those antibody values combined with the TSH and hormone levels you have a demonstrable thyroid problem but I'm assuming the test must have been ordered because you're experiencing some symptoms? ... (5 replies)
Test results
Dec 27, 2016
... T3 and T4 levels were normal. Anyone know what this could mean? ... (5 replies)

... C then levels went off the charts. ... (3 replies)
... here that most Drs don't do the full panel test for thyroid so I wrote it all down and got mine to order the blood test. He said that the TSH was normal but the TPO levels, which should be 60 at the highest were 1,037! Is this very high? ... (5 replies)
... They only brought to my attention the raised TPO. I have researched that with autoimmune Hypo that it can take years for enough damage to be done that the TSH levels show anything. As you suggested it could be for various reasons. Do you think that starting medication would help relieve the symptoms possibly? ... (5 replies)
... If your "normal" TSH measurement was higher than 1, it probably isn't "normal" for you, and your levels of actual thyroid hormones are probably too low for your needs. ... (5 replies)
... EVERY TIME I TRY TO START UP Synthroid I get anxious and insomnia kicks in around the 4 week mark, so it must be reaching optimal levels and thus the problems kick in. ... (4 replies)
... Did you test positive for TPO antibodies? ... (1 replies)
Hashi's or more?
Nov 2, 2016
... he also ordered the TPO and Tgab antibodies be tested on that req. ... (2 replies)
... Hi everyone, I was wondering if anyone can give me a clue about some test results my husband got back from his doc. Generally, he's been feeling tired, weak. For quite some time. His TPO levels came back at 23,753 - that's right, 23 thousand, not hundred! His TSH level was elevated also at 7.77 (5.0 being high range of normal). Anybody know what causes a level this... (1 replies)
... Also what is your doctor proposing to help lower your TPO levels? ... (4 replies)
... From what I've heard levo doesn't work for everyone because it's only T4. Some people do better on medications that combine T3 and T4, like Armour. Are you hormone levels in the normal range (Free T3 and Free T4)? Regarding the antibodies, I don't know if there's anything you can do to lower them. I've heard that some people see some improvement a few weeks/months after... (1 replies)
... I knew my thyroid was hypoactive, but my T3 and T4 levels were normal so they told me it was in my head. ... (0 replies)
... elevated levels such as his indicate Hashimoto's thyroiditis, an autoimmune disease that causes hypothyroidism. ... (1 replies)
... According to your labs your TPO levels are within normal range so your doctor will probably say you do not have Hashi's. ... (5 replies)
... Yes, selenium can help, it seems people with thyroid disorders are deficient in it anyway. I cut my tpo's in half after 3 months of taking 200 every day. Then after that I cut down to 100. It's worth a try! (4 replies)
... My doctor says my levels need to go down to get pregnant so my baby doesn't have a high risk of thyroid problems... ... (4 replies)
... It is my understanding that there is a rather large variation in TPO antibody concentration for each individual and even more so between people. ... (4 replies)
... I was just wondering if anyone could tell me how quickly T3, T4 and TPO levels can change? ... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: anti tpo, anxiety, hasamoto's disease, hashimotos, insomnia, synthroid, thyroid, tpo

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:13 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!