It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Message Board

Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for tpo levels. (0.013 seconds)

... Thank you very much for that. It's amazing that my doctor didn't mention these things. I basically left there thinking FINALLY I'm gonna feel better tomorrow, and I did. LOL, but short lived. this is a slow process. I will be much more forgiving then. Appreciate your input. Do people ever talk about various brands that are best? I've heard Synthroid is good for... (3 replies)
... There's a sizable Italian study that found that selenium supplementation can help to lower anti-TPO by up to 40%. It probably can't eliminate them, however. It's my belief that high antibodies don't cause symptoms. I saw someone here once who said that her extreme titer in the thousands caused flulike sensations. I'll buy that; but I don't think high titers cause more... (3 replies)
Thyroid levels
Sep 16, 2015
... There have been clinical reports of lapsed menses due to low thyroid resuming once optimal thyroid levels are restored. Why should a young woman like you be forced to live like that? ... (3 replies)

... T4 has also gone from 1.36 to 1.24 since January 2015. I am not taking any medications for thyroid issues. Is it common for symptoms to develop just because the levels have change slightly? ... (4 replies)
... T4 has also gone from 1.36 to 1.24 since January 2015. I am not taking any medications for thyroid issues. Is it common for symptoms to develop just because the levels have change slightly? ... (4 replies)
... ree T4. It's a worthless "free T4 index". You must insist that your doctor test for the actual free T4 direct measurement, as well as for thyroid antibodies to TPO and Tg. ... (4 replies)
... t turns to hypothyroidism after a couple of years. I would make sure you get an antiTG done on blood tests, since the pain would indicate thyroiditis, and EITHER TPO or TG antibodies can be elevated. A thyroid ultrasound may be helpful too to see size and texture of gland, and look for nodules. ... (2 replies)
... Fasting is not required for the anti-thyroid antibodies (anti-TPO and anti-TG) or the hormone levels (TSH, free T4 and free T3). You could be normal, low or high on the hormone levels. A chest xray would be helpful to make sure the blood is not coming from the lungs since you have been a smoker a long time. It is unlikely the nodule is causing the blood, more likely from the... (7 replies)
... A combo of TSH, free T4, TPO antibodies, and Tg antibodies are best for diagnostic purposes. ... (1 replies)
... Hi everyone, I was wondering if anyone can give me a clue about some test results my husband got back from his doc. Generally, he's been feeling tired, weak. For quite some time. His TPO levels came back at 23,753 - that's right, 23 thousand, not hundred! His TSH level was elevated also at 7.77 (5.0 being high range of normal). Anybody know what causes a level this... (1 replies)
... Also what is your doctor proposing to help lower your TPO levels? ... (4 replies)
... From what I've heard levo doesn't work for everyone because it's only T4. Some people do better on medications that combine T3 and T4, like Armour. Are you hormone levels in the normal range (Free T3 and Free T4)? Regarding the antibodies, I don't know if there's anything you can do to lower them. I've heard that some people see some improvement a few weeks/months after... (1 replies)
... I knew my thyroid was hypoactive, but my T3 and T4 levels were normal so they told me it was in my head. ... (0 replies)
... elevated levels such as his indicate Hashimoto's thyroiditis, an autoimmune disease that causes hypothyroidism. ... (1 replies)
... According to your labs your TPO levels are within normal range so your doctor will probably say you do not have Hashi's. ... (5 replies)
... Yes, selenium can help, it seems people with thyroid disorders are deficient in it anyway. I cut my tpo's in half after 3 months of taking 200 every day. Then after that I cut down to 100. It's worth a try! (4 replies)
... My doctor says my levels need to go down to get pregnant so my baby doesn't have a high risk of thyroid problems... ... (4 replies)
... It is my understanding that there is a rather large variation in TPO antibody concentration for each individual and even more so between people. ... (4 replies)
... I was just wondering if anyone could tell me how quickly T3, T4 and TPO levels can change? ... (0 replies)
... I was recently diagnosed with Hashi's due to high antibodies. I have had symtoms of swelling feet, legs and hands as well as mimicking allergies, tired to recently blurred vision and brain fog. I have been tested over the last 3 years for everything autoimmune disorder known from Lupus, Lymes and RA. My GYN did the TPO test due to night sweats (which ended up from an... (0 replies)

Associated Tags: anti tpo, dizziness, hasamoto's disease, hashimoto, high platelets, platelets, synthroid, thyroid, tpo, vision problems

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:10 AM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!