It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for tpo levels. (0.031 seconds)


... Referring to the answer below, based on those results they're total, not freeTs to which those reference ranges are given (the units are not the same either). Total T results of that type would also be consistent with hypothyroidism. Find out what the reference ranges were and if you have thyroid tests run again to be sure of the right diagnosis make sure your have FREE... (2 replies)
... sured to see if muscle weakness is just thyroid related or muscle inflammation. Sjogren's testing is helpful for the dry mouth. You also need parathyroid hormone levels checked because of your high calcium. A CBC should be checked to rule out anemia, common in many autoimmune disorders. Please don't give up on this. ... (7 replies)
... lthy in all those areas....so i went to the Dr. for some answers. labs were "normal". TSH 2.31. but was very Vit D deficient. She wouldn't do anything until my D levels were normal. 6 months later I'm in the norm. but still feel like crap, gained 30lbs ect. ... (5 replies)

... Like another poster above, I would also appreciate a citation re TPO suppression of TSH. ... (5 replies)
... I was diagnosed when my TSH was only 1 point higher than yours. You should be able to find a sympathetic doctor if you look far enough. TPO antibodies will keep TSH suppressed for a long time - years, sometimes - after the free T3/4 have fallen to inadequate levels. That's why TSH alone is an abysmal indicator of thyroid status. (5 replies)
... The dr has been monitoring her thyroid levels for a few years. ... (3 replies)
... vels are actually pretty good... Typical of someone without a thyroid disorder. Her TSH could be very slightly higher than healthy, but coupled with the good FT levels might not mean anything. ... (3 replies)
... ls, I wasn't that surprised to hear that something was wrong with my thyroid. I started to worry, however, when doing a little bit of research and seeing that my levels were incongruent in matching each other for a common diagnosis, being my free t4 too high for hypo, and my tsh too high for hyper. ... (0 replies)
... High TPO levels like yours indicate Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and your Dr. is downplaying the significance of this. ... (5 replies)
Thyroid levels
May 17, 2014
... range, and you have multiple symptoms that could be related to low thyroid, then you have it and need treatment for it. If these levels seem to be at good places in their ranges but you test positive for either or both antibodies, you are at high risk for developing hypoT in the future. ... (2 replies)
... Thank you, I had the tpo done and its within normal. ... (6 replies)
So tired....
Jun 22, 2014
... Although a TSH of 2.56 is within the lab range, many people do not feel well with that high of a TSH. Free T3 and Free T4 blood levels are better indicators of thyroid health. So if you can get a doctor to order those tests, that would be helpful. You would want to be above midrange for both. ... (6 replies)
... inion might be wise on the facial rash, as well as a biopsy with immunoflourescent studies to check for lupus. I would press for treatment of the thyroid if your levels come back like Finnmaid suggested, as I think you will feel better on it. ... (3 replies)
... bearing age, though, TPO antibodies are very important. ... (4 replies)
... TPO tested as Hashimoto's thyroiditis causes fatigue and hormones levels aren't enough to go by. Even Hashi's patients that are euthyroid have significant fatigue from the inflammation, elevated cytokines, etc. ... (16 replies)
... You do sound like some of these could be from thyroid problems (weight gain, constipation, memory issues) which do not occur in anemia/iron deficiency. I would ask Dr. to run anti-thyroid antibodies (anti-TG and anti-TPO) to see if you have autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's) which is very common in females, and symptoms can precede abnormal hormone levels. (3 replies)
... Out of all the labs ive had in the past year no one has tested my free t3. Not sure why. (5 replies)
... Yes the tpo ab level is significant and yes your free t4 level is less than optimal...did he test your free t3 to? ... (5 replies)
... Tg. These two antibodies can be responsible for autoimmune hypothyroidism, and they can keep TSH from appropriately rising in response to low T4 and T3 levels for a long time after symptoms of low Ts set in. ... (9 replies)
Lab results
May 19, 2014
... of patients receiving levo with normal T4 levels would still have T3 levels at or below the low threshold of normal. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: hypothryoidism, hypothyroid question, levothyroxine dosage increase, low t3, thyroid, thyroid antibodies, thyroid blood tests, thyroid disorder, thyroid medication, thyroid peroxidase

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:16 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!