It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for tsh 0. (0.048 seconds)


... and began seeing an endocrinologist. To this point, I have been told that everything was normal. Below are my Lab results over time. Is it odd that my TSH numbers keep jumping around? ... (0 replies)
... Tsh range is 0.35- 5.00 Free T4 range is 12- 22 Free T3 range is 2.6- 5.70 Yes this blood work was done March 5th 2015. My dosage was increased because after 6 months of levothyroxine my hypo symptoms returned. I think my symptoms maybe due to Adrenal Fatigue, but I'm not sure because I don't know what my results mean. Also I read that hypothyroidism can be a direct... (7 replies)
... Hi. So two years ago my allergy doc startee me on armour thyroid 30 mg for hives. She increased to 60, then 90 and i felt fabulous. I had the energy i use to have, even lost some weight. Well, i was then upped to 120 and finally 180. On my last visit my labs showed; Thyroid perixidase antibody 797 Tsh 0.01 My question is.. Cant i ween myself back to 90 where i felt... (5 replies)

... For 19 years I've dealt with hyperthyroidism caused by multinodular goiter. No treatment, levels always stayed "borderline". Yesterday I'm suddenly told that (by high risk OB, I'm 29 weeks pregnant) believes I now have Hashimotos and wants to put me on synthroid? It just makes no sense to me. My current labs show: TSH: 0.10 (Nov 2014 was 0.07) Free t4: 0.75 (Nov 1.21)... (5 replies)
... He only tested TSH. Mine came back 0.08, and he says that my TSH is much too low to add T3. ... (0 replies)
... Sorry I should have been more clear, blood work was also for t4 and t3. My results were: THS 0.53, Free T4 18 and Free T3 4.9 I don't know what these results mean though. (7 replies)
... My TSH has always been a little elevated and hypothyroidism runs strong in the family. I also had been having some problems with fatigue. ... (1 replies)
... ever wanted to do was sleep and cry. The MD suspected hypothyroidism and did the blood test. The results came by that I was highly deficient of Vitamin D and my TSH was 0.88. ... (7 replies)
... The endo is only interested in my TSH but I think something more is going on. ... (2 replies)
... My TSH was only 3.7 within "normal" range but my endocrinologist said that most people feel better with TSH under 2.5. I went back on thyroid meds on Feb.10. I started to feel better in three weeks. After 6 weeks my TSH was 2.0. ... (10 replies)
Confusing Labs
Apr 23, 2015
... I have been treated for hypothyroidism for 20 years. After switching doctors 3 years ago I was told that I had hashimoto's. I changed my diet and now my antibodies are quite low. My last TPO was 40.9 and Thyroglobulin was .9. This week I went to my doctor with symptoms of anxiety that had no reason for it, heart palpitations, loose stools, and insomnia. The insomnia was... (0 replies)
... Hello, I've had my review back and my result are: TSH 4.74 (.03 - 4.2) FT4 15.4 (12 - 22) Right now, I'm not sure if i'm just tired from lack of sleep or not. My energy levels have dropped and I'm getting a bit anxious again. I hate the thyroid roller coaster (0 replies)
... Hello to all This is my first post and am happy to be here. Recent Thyroid Tests Results: TSH of 3.860 0.450-4.500 T4 of 11.4 4.5-12.0 T3 of 111 71-180 Went back today and requested a FT3 and FT4 be done but Dr said it had been done!! HUH! The above are the only Thyroid tests performed. I am on Levothyroxine 75 mcg and am going to Endo... (0 replies)
Hypothyroidism?
Apr 21, 2015
... So, I had a blood test about a month and a half ago which showed: TSH 5.16 mIU/L (reference 0.27 - 4.20) and Free T4 16.1 pmol/L (reference 12.0 - 22.0) I'm due to be re-tested on the 11th May, which will include testing for ?immune response? ... I'm just wondering, I guess, at this level (because it doesn't seem terribly high ...) how likely is it it's just a... (0 replies)
... [Been hypo most of all of my life. Here's my recent dilemma ,,,and need help with...Been on Synthroid-75 mcg-another doc added Cytomel 25 mcg. last year(I take the generic ones) I've never felt-it was enough-and at times-I'd add armour thyroid-got off web-to help me out.,,but ran out-couldn't find anymore. When had blood work done back in Nov of 14'-was ONLY on Synthroid and... (0 replies)
... I keep seeing that TSH should be below 2. My doctor says I am "normal"... what do you all think? ... (3 replies)
... Hi, I'm a 22 year old male and I take 2 grains of armour thyroid everyday except for sunday. The reason being is because my FT3 is high. My last lab results (March 16, 2015) were: TSH - 0.510. (0.550 - 4.780) FT3 - 5.0. (2.3 - 4.2) FT4 - 1.47. (0.8 - 1.89) My doctor told me to take my medication everyday but sunday. I've Also recently been taking 2... (1 replies)
... and Vitamin D. A while back I was going through his medical records and noticed his TSH number was 3.3 when he was 6 months old while in the hospital after his open heart surgery. ... (0 replies)
... would be very hypo. Mine stays around 1.0 or less on 125mcg. Sounds like a med adjustment is in order, not sure why your doc didn't make the change when your TSH came back that high. If the doc doesn't want to change it, I would get another opinion. ... (1 replies)
TSH results
Apr 7, 2015
... at. I went off meds for two weeks and then had blood work. free T4 is 0.4 and TSH is 132.25. Obviously one is low the other extremely high. Doc is starting me at . ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: adrenal fatigue, depression, hypo labs test results believe, hypothyroidism, normal tsh, throat swelling, tsh level, vitamin d deficiency, weight gain

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:25 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!