It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for tsh 0. (0.030 seconds)


... It gets TSH down to 1. ... (5 replies)
... Newbie here. I have been diagnosed with a multi-nodular goiter. Sent to endo. I am scheduled for a FIN this week on several of the nodules. Goiters and hypothyroidism run on my mother's side of the family. My test results: TSH 0.66 mcV/mL 0.400 - 4.200 mcV/mL T3Free 3.4 pg/mL 1.5 - 3.5 pg/mL FT4 0.8 ng/dL 0.6 - 1.5 ng/dL Anti-TPO 0.3 IV/mL 0.0 - 9.0... (0 replies)
... Hi everyone, Just wondering if anyone can give me a little bit of guidance regarding adding a bit of T3 to my T4-only medication. I have Hashimoto's, and am finding that T4-only medication just doesn't have me feeling well. I still have muscles aches, terrible insomnia, feel cold when other people aren't and my skin & hair feel & look like crap! I'm currently on Oroxine... (0 replies)

... o matter what I do, total loss of libido amongst many many other things these past few years and have only recently been referred to an Endocrinologist. Seems my TSH and free T3 are normal, but my free T4 is low. ... (0 replies)
... ourney of trying to get a diagnosis with my symptoms. I originally went to my Dr. with symptoms assuming they were thyroid related. Of course, he tested only the TSH and it was normal so he wouldn't pursue anything else. ... (0 replies)
... So I've been having problems with my thyroid for years now. Had blood work done in Feb of this year and then just a few days ago. Would like help reading these tests results out because I have no idea how to. Any help would be great thanks :) Feb 2016 results Tests TP+TSH+T3+ThyAbs+TPO Thyroxine (T4) 7.9 ug/dL range (4.5-12.0) (0 replies)
... They only brought to my attention the raised TPO. I have researched that with autoimmune Hypo that it can take years for enough damage to be done that the TSH levels show anything. As you suggested it could be for various reasons. Do you think that starting medication would help relieve the symptoms possibly? ... (4 replies)
... ight, and it's fat, not muscle. I have had dry itchy skin and eyes, fatigue but restless. I went in to get my thyroid rechecked the Dr only tested my free t4 and tsh as far as thyroid testing goes. My tsh is 1.5 which is good, and my free t4 is 0.8 which is low. ... (0 replies)
... and the formula! I am more discouraged than ever. This doctor wanted to me to drop the Synthroid and try to raise my TSH to 1.0. She said NOTHING about the t4 levels being so pitiful. ... (22 replies)
... I was shocked that the endo told me that there was nothing wrong with me because my TSH is normal, despite the elevated T3 and being so symptomatic. I waited 2. ... (2 replies)
... I have been suffering for quite a while with hypo type symptoms. I recently had labs ran. Any help would be appreciated. I have absolutely no energy, tired all the time, the tiredness is to the point of heavy eyes could just fall asleep, joint pain and muscle pain in all my muscles and/or joints, impossible to loose weight, depression, anxiety and nervousness, brain fog... (1 replies)
... So for the past two years I been seriously struggling.. I have a super swollen tongue , ultrasound done and right thyroid lobe is swollen, fatigue, joint pain , puffy lips/face especially under my jaw. Just to name a few I finally went down to my doctors yesterday and demanded thyroid test .. they called me today and said everything is normal so I came down here and picked up... (0 replies)
... Need guidance: Lab results in Aug 2016 show: T3 Free 4.9 (range: 2.9-4.6) T4 Free 2.1 (range: 0.9-1.4) TSH 0.01 (range: 0.50-4.30) Due to lab results, doctor decreased levoxyl (T4) from 100mcg to 88mcg liothyronine (T3) from 10mcg to 5mcg (1 replies)
... gyn did a free t4 and tsh test as part of an infertility workup. ... (1 replies)
... Free T3 5.2, Free T4 normal at 1.0, TSH normal at 0. ... (1 replies)
... I have been taking 50mg synthroid for 6 weeks(first times on any thyroid meds) and just had blood levels done- Tsh-0.85 (0.40-4.50) Ft4- 1.0 (0.8-1.8) Ft3- 1.90 (2.30-4.20) Before starting synthroid my ft3 was 2.28 and ft4 was 0.8 My diagnosis is central hypothyroidism, so my actual thyroid is ok (so tsh means almost nothing in regards to dosing) it is a dysfunction... (2 replies)
... from my PCP so I went to the urgent care center where I was. The practitioner said it didn't feel like my thyroid or a lymph node but she drew blood to check my TSH and T4. ... (1 replies)
... Hi all I posted some of these results a couple of months back but now have more to add, any comments please, B12 257, coeliac 0.8, folate 10.3, tsh 0.992 0. ... (1 replies)
... One thing I've learned is that thyroid issues can be complex and not easily understood. I just looked at my health records and was reminded that my first TSH result was 8.88. My doctor set me up for another test in six months and then it was much lower. One was about 5 and another was in the 4 range. ... (8 replies)
... I recently got my TSH tested, after having a variety symptoms, and it was high (around 5.0). One of the worst symptoms, besides the fatigue, is the numbness and tingling in my hands and feet. It is becoming painful at work since I do a lot of typing. However, instead of treatment, my doctor wants to retest in 6 weeks. Why is this? Why not just start treatment right away. ... (8 replies)


Associated Tags: cytomel, erfa, goiter, hyperthyroidism, hypothyroid question, nodule, pcos health female, thyroid, toxic

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:20 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!