It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for tsh 0. (0.030 seconds)


... Hi everyone, I'm new to this forum, but I was diagnosed with autoimmune thyroiditis two months ago after seven years of being told by various doctors that there was nothing wrong with me and being sent to therapists. I have a whole host of symptoms of both hypo and hyperthyroid and next week I have a follow-up appointment with my endo. These were my numbers when they... (1 replies)
State of confusion
Jan 22, 2017
... A TSH value of 10.0 is not normal. Get an appointment with another doctor. ... (2 replies)
State of confusion
Jan 21, 2017
... years ago I was tested for Hypothyrodism, and my TSH levels came back at 10.0. At the time this seemed quite high, however my doctor wasn't concerned and I never really looked back. ... (2 replies)

... Hi all, follow-up lab work ordered plus some additional tests due to muscle/joint pain. My confusion and somewhat worry, lies in the elevated WBC. Do others experience elevations in their WBC labs with hashi's even though inflammation doesn't seem active? ESR and CRP considered to be good markers for inflammation yet both are at the lowest end of the range they could be. ... (3 replies)
... when I was 21. My TSH was a 6.4 and I felt horrible. ... (0 replies)
... Hello, This week I came to the fact that I'm diagnosed with Subacute Thyreoiditis de Quervain. I'm currently having fever, sometimes diarrhea and abdominal colics especially when I eat foods containing garlic. My fT4 today: 28 pmol/l, TSH: 0.05 I have read a lot about it but didn't find content about the diet which is best in the hyperthyroid phase. If you have... (0 replies)
... Results from 1/5/17 Ranges: TSH 0.49 - 4.70 In Oct I was .004 now I'm .015 so I went up a bit. T3 Free range: 2.3 - 4.2 I am now 5 T4 Free range: 0.71 - 1.85 In Oct I was 1.60 now I'm 2.75 I'm now on 10 mg Methimazole daily and lots of supplements and see the endo in 4 mths for blood work. (6 replies)
... ng of pulsating and muscle twitching in my legs, mainly, and left arm. It is really scary and keeps me up for hours at night. My doctor did a thyroid test and my TSH is 7.98 and my free T4 is 0.9. ... (2 replies)
Lab Results
Dec 29, 2016
... My symptoms : weigh gain, hair loss, fatigue, poor sleep pattern. No treatment with eltroxin for last 6-8 months Blood results : TSH <0.02 FT4 - 17.4 FT3 - 18.2 Anti- Thyroglobulin>1800 Anti-TPO >180 What is the next step? Should I restart the Thyroid replacement treatment or... (1 replies)
... my opinion you do not need any cytomel and instead lowering the levothyroxine only required to make sure your T4 is brounght under normal ranges. Slightly raised TSH value is not a concern at all. Cytomel can worsen your symptoms as you already have tachycardia and palpitations. ... (3 replies)
... Hi I have Hashis for 25yrs Posted previously about swinging Hyper and Hypo. Fired my primary doctor. He would not draw all the labs that I requested for my Hashis. I found a nurse practitioner that has experience in Endo when she drew everything here is my labs TSH 1.74 (0.4-4.50) T4 free 1.8 (0.8-1.8) T3 Free 3.3 (2.3-4.2) T3 Reverse 23 (8-25) TPO 100 H T4 total... (3 replies)
... Your TSH is close to being in the normal range. Standard normal range is 0. ... (2 replies)
... h annual ultrasounds and several FNA. All was well until August 2016 when I began to feel ill. It was discovered through an Uptake scan that I have a hot nodule. 0 TSH and slightly elevated Free T4. ... (6 replies)
Test results
Dec 27, 2016
... Im aware that high antibodies usually point to Hashimoto but my TSH was low . ... (5 replies)
... Is it outside the realm of possibility that I could be symptomatic with a TSH of 3.0? ... (1 replies)
... I do not know what to do I was diagnosed in January 2015 with Hyperthyroidism after taking an ovulation pill. levels were : TSH <0.006 T3 Uptake 24 Normal Free T4 1.08 Normal TPO(ab) 285 High Triiodothyronine Free Serum 3.0 Normal Had symptoms of weight loss and shaky hands. was put on Methemazole worked went Hypo then off the meds. then regulated levels were... (3 replies)
... Ferritin: 81 (20-380) - ideal? Iron: 57 (50-180) - too close to the low range? TIBC: 330 (250-425) - I think this is good . . . % Sat: 17% (15%-60%) - too close to the low range? I had a thyroidectomy to address papillary cancer in April. I am a 48 year old male and weigh 240#. 4 months ago, when I was on 175 mcg of levothyroxine . . . TSH: 0.07 fT4: 1.6... (0 replies)
... I'm 61. I was diagnosed with Hashi's in 2008. I take Armour thryroid 60 mg. Long story short back in April neck pain was ultrasounded and indicated nodules. I was prescribed cortisone for thryroiditis. Labs were in the normal range. Results were TSH 0.55 (ref range 0.45-4.50) T3 (free) 4.7 (ref range 2.0-4.8) T4 (thyroxine) 7.4 (ref range 4.5-12.5) Labs done... (0 replies)
... It is super hard to determine how your thyroid is functioning on TSH alone. Having your FT4 and FT3 tested is a much better way to gauge how well your thyroid is functioning. ... (1 replies)
... After a total thyroidectomy, my endocrinologist put me on 200 mcg levothyroxine. Exactly 6 weeks after the procedure, my TSH was 0. ... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: armour, hypothroidism, naturethroid, thyroid disorders

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:56 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!