It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for tsh 0. (0.033 seconds)


... I was diagnosed as Hashi's due to elevated thyroglubin antibody and TSH 4.57. They did not test for FT3 at that time but my FT4 was 0. ... (1 replies)
Question
Jan 29, 2018
... kpigout1, different laboratories have different reference values and you may find them near your test results. Consult your medical provider. (2 replies)
... They're not all out of range but I read that a higher basophils count as well as some endo opinions that TSH above 2.0 can indicate hypothyroid irregardless of it being within lab range and both apply to me... ... (0 replies)

... Why are there such big changes in the numbers for TSH 3? ... (1 replies)
... I was diagnosed with Hashimotos and Graves disease last year after a trip the ER. I was sent to an Endo and put on Methimazole ever since, my labs are tested for TSH and Free t4 and they bounce back and forth like a yoyo I see her monthly and one month theyre good the next month theyre bad. ... (0 replies)
... Standard Range TSH, 3RD GENERATION 0.40-4.00 uIU/ML 12/17/13 0.20 12/9/14 0.07 4/24/15 0.29 6/23/15 4.30 10/30/15 0.87 12/18/15 1.30 4/22/16 1.68 (0 replies)
... Hello all, I have a bit of a problem and need a sanity check. In early 2000ís I was diagnosed with Graves disease. I had all the normal symptoms except the bulging eyes, but had one other symptom that was considered to be rare. When my sugar levels went high my potassium levels would drop like a stone and cause temporary paralysis. For several years now I have been... (0 replies)
... normal thyroid hormone results, but my tsh is always normal. Endo's don't prescribe me anything as low normal is normal for them even if I have symptoms. ... (0 replies)
... Hi- I haven't posted for a while. I had a rough couple of years with things being really out of whack but feel more on track in the last two months. In March my levels were high and my dose got upped to 150 in June my levels were TSH 2.01 (range 0.40-4.00) FT3 free 3.6 (range 3.8-6.0) FT4 free 9.5 (range 7.9-18.4) (2 replies)
... To update you - I had an ultrasound and the doc called this weekend to say they found a nodule and want me to do a biopsy. Can nodules cause the hyperthyroid symptoms? I got a copy of the lab work from my GP and I misunderstood him on the TSH - here is what the results were: Free Thyroxine Index- 1.8 - range 1.2-4.9 T3 Uptake - 31 - range 24-39 Thryoxine (T4) - 5.7 -... (3 replies)
... and says that as my TSH is hovering around the 0. ... (9 replies)
... I got my labs: TSH - 0.02 (0.35-4.00) Free T4 - 1.01 (0.81-1.48) I have been feeling extremely tired, breathlessness, excessive hunger (but no weight loss), insomnia, irritability. I went to see doctor last week and doctor said you do NOT have any classic symptoms of hyperT so she said we don't need to anything. She said we will repeat test in about 2 months :-((( ... (3 replies)
... Hi all Hubby has a rapid heart rate ( resting is about 120-130/min) and the cardio ordered the TSH, free T3 + free T4 tests just to exclude a problem there ( heart was ok) . In addition he had a carotid doppler and ta, da, multiple thyroid nodules were discovered. Anyway, for those that 'have been there, done that' what is the protocol for such cases? TSH 0.145, range:... (1 replies)
... What ranges are you working off for the FT4? TSH is a little under but that doesnt necessarily mean you're hyper (although with mine at 0.126 I felt hyper!). FT4 is pretty good though I think (if ranges are 8 - 22?). (2 replies)
... hiya everyone, yes so what oes anyone think of his reading tsh 0. ... (2 replies)
... I have been tired and fatigued for the last month now. I'm suffering from Hashimoto's. These tests were taken a week ago: TSH 0,03 FT4 21 Finally my FT4 changed and I have lost 2 kg's in 2-3 weeks without any effort. My bloodpressure went from 90/60 to 100/70, but I am VERY tired. I've had a shaky feeling but not felt really hyper. I had one night with a... (0 replies)
... works at Johns Hopkins Hospital and got the surgeon who removed her thyroid to talk to me. He says it sounds like Graves Disease. I don't know what to do. My TSH was performed a month ago. I just want to get treatment for whatever this is. I am only 31 but I feel like I am living in 65 year old's body. ... (7 replies)
... My guess is that I'm showing signs of hypothyroidism, but these numbers are confusing me. Even though my T4 Free is low, my TSH is as well, which is the opposite of most hypothyroid individuals. Moreover, even though my T4 Free is low, somehow my T3 free is in range. ... (0 replies)
... I am going to visit my Dr. tomorrow first thing. I have been tested for TSH which came back low and the Dr. ordered a few follow up tests and they are below, so I have come to here for some peace of mind. ... (1 replies)
Low TSH
Apr 24, 2017
... I am a 55 year old female. I had Graves Disease 6 years ago, was in remission. Had blood work done this past week. T3 total was 133, T4 free 1.3, TSH 0.04 low. What does this mean? ... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: blood test, cortisol, fish oil, folate, graves, hashimotos, hyperthyroid, tests, thyroid, tsh, tsh testing?, vitamin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:23 PM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!