It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for tsh 0. (0.134 seconds)


... Since your TSH is still well above 1, if it were me... I'd try increasing Synthroid to 62.5 and leave Cytomel at 5. ... (3 replies)
... I just received my numbers back and I'm confused by them. Can someone help me? (I'm also trying not to freak out because it is Saturday evening and my doctor is on vacation next week. I haven't been feeling well at all lately.) TSH = 0.72 (range 0.3-5) T4 Free = 1.6 (range 0.6 - 1.6) T3 Total = 97 (range 80-220) Folate = 17.5 (range 5.9-24.8) (1 replies)
... my TSH was at 8. ... (2 replies)

... Hi, I'm new on this site.I live in Europe, 47 yrs old male. I was diagnosed with Grave's about 3 years ago, I was put on anti-thyroid meds but I was allergic to those drugs. After that I took RAI and I became hypo and gained a little weight(then more and more). The doc. put me on levo...(80mcg now) but I don't feel well with this meds. Most hypo symptoms are still present... (0 replies)
... So, I go to my Rheumatologist in two days and I will show him the results of my latest labs (above) as I have done before. I have a feeling he will look at them and blow them off. I don't know what to say to him because I really don't know how to interpret them. Can anyone help me? Since I posted the reference ranges, does it still look hypo? I'm trying to get opinions... (4 replies)
... two years ago my TSH was 3. ... (2 replies)
... Well its finally been 6 weeks on meds, numbers are looking much better. Free T4 is 1.09, range: 0.78-2.19 TSH is 3.11, range: 0.270-4.20 Have been taking 100 mcg of levothyroxine, moving up to 112 mcg and testing again before my next appointment Wish I had more energy but feeling a little better. (26 replies)
... Hello. This is my first time posting. I just had thyroid tests done and theses are the results. My free t3=2.39, free t4=0.74, tsh=2.91. Four months ago, free t3=2.43, free t3=0.69, tsh=2.99. I am always tired. I wake up tired even after 7-8 hrs sleep. I am always very cold,have to wear multiple layers around the house and 2 pairs of socks to bed. I have chilblains/raynauds... (4 replies)
... Hi Everyone, Just got my most recent labs bak after switching to a medical/alternative doc. TSH................................2.56..............................40-4.50 (0 replies)
... I had an untrasound done of my thyroid in March of 2014 the results were as follows Both lobes are enlarged. Homogenous echogenicity is seen throughout. Early Graves disease could be a consideration if there is any reason to suspect that clinically. Right lobe measures 1.58 x1.52 x 5.15cm Left lobe measures 1.24 x 1.55 x 5.34cm. The isthmus measures 3.8mm in AP... (2 replies)
... Hi, I had a total thyroidectomy on November 14, 8 weeks ago. I had a large suspicious nodule and the biopsy had a 1 in 10 chance of being cancer, so to be on the safe side, removal was recommended. Thankfully pathology came back benign. Here it is 8 weeks later, and I still fee SO DIZZY!! I have no other symptoms and if my head felt normal, I'd be GREAT. It's almost a... (0 replies)
... but TSH is dropping while T4 is increasing from last one. ... (2 replies)
... But I know once I see the Endo, I will be on the road to recovery. My blood test was just done beginning of this month. My thyroid microsomal antibody is 84. My TSH is 0.006 and my Free T is 2.33. But for some reason I don't have a T3 test ? ... (7 replies)
... Well, even by the most conservative standards, by which I mean the lab ranges for "normal," your TSH is too high. Most people feel well when their TSH is around 1.0. ... (13 replies)
... Hello! i posted on here awhile ago about my endo's refusal to re-add Cytomel to my medication routine, despite worsening symptoms (peeling fingernails, constantly cold, gaining a pound a week). i went off on my own and with my GP's conditional approval (see another endo!), I started my own regimen of .100 Synthroid and 0.075 of Cytomel, split into three separate doses. My... (1 replies)
... er mentioned my enlarged thyroid. Thus began an onslaught of information about hypothyroidism. She was very passionate about the subject because she'd had normal TSH tests for 23 years before she insisted on further testing. She discovered she had severe hypothyroidism and had to have half her thyroid removed. ... (7 replies)
... Everything is normal, but T3 is low normal and TSH is high normal. ... (0 replies)
... after doing some routine blood work they told me my thyroid numbers were a little high. I believe my TSH was around 6.5. ... (3 replies)
... Thanks in advance for any help. I ordered blood tests (various hormones, menopausal here), including thyroids myself, no doc right now, and contemplating whether I should go for continued bio-identicals (right now only progesterone, but I've put on mad weight in the last 2 years that won't budge) with a nurse-midwife visit or just go see a naturopath who might handle... (3 replies)
... and 175 dose which makes sense to me. Yes, I feel fine, but historically when I get above 4 I start to get depressed and jealous so I really want to get my TSH closer to 1.0. A blood test on March 5 so that should be telling. Thanks again! ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: anxiety, hashimoto's, hypothyroidism, obsessive compulsive disorder, thyroid, thyroid blood tests, thyroid disorder, thyroid nodule

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:34 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!