It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for tsh 0. (0.044 seconds)


... I'm saying that, despite its being within the standard range, your TSH is too high. Thus, you would probably benefit from hypothyroidism treatment. ... (3 replies)
... My son underwent rutine bloods, because he was not gaining weight or growing in height, has odd eating habits ( eats way to much) His results are TSH: 6.9 - (0.5-5.00mIU/L) FT4: 12 - (12-22mIU/L) FT3: 7.1 - (3.1-6.5mIU/L) (1 replies)
... Thank you! My initial update was unclear. So I had a "TSH Reflex Free T4" test. The result was correct. The reference range is 0.40-4.50 for 20 yr old or above. So I was told that my result fited into the range and so thyroid was working fine. Is this the test that you were talking about? AJ (3 replies)

... The "TSH with reflex to FT4" test procedure means that only the TSH is tested first. ... (3 replies)
... Hello everybody , my doctor told me I have thyroid nodules almost 2 month ago. He said my case is very rare and challenging for an Endocrinologist because the thyroid uptake scan ( I-123 ) didn't work on me due to CT scan that I had before I diagnosed with hyperthyroidism plus I was allergic to Methimazole . By the way approximately 1 and half month ago doctor prescribed me... (0 replies)
... Hi, I'm a healthy, active 49 year old female. I went in for my annual physical a couple weeks ago and told the doc about feeling pain in the front of my neck. She ran blood work to check my Thyroid and here are the numbers. I have also been feeling very fatigued (unusual for me - i run, cycle or golf almost every day). My weight is normal - 130. Any input would be greatly... (2 replies)
... Hi Everyone! New to the board, and at my wit’s end! :( I've felt like I have symptoms of hypothyroidism for a few years now, only for my TSH to constantly be in the “normal” range. Over the years I’ve had almost all the symptoms (except a goiter). Fatigue (that's a big one), constipation, dry skin, muscle aches, irregular periods, depression, and the worst of all is the... (2 replies)
... them trying to research some information. In May 2015 I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism. There were no antibodies present to suggest Hashimoto's disease. My TSH was 4.35 and my T4 was 0.70. I was started on 25 mcg levothyroxine. 6 weeks later I went back for a recheck and TSH was 3.25. My dose was upped to 50mcg. ... (0 replies)
... Serum TSH 5. ... (0 replies)
... My TSH is 0. ... (2 replies)
... My TSH is 0. ... (0 replies)
... my prescription for levothyroxine is currently 150mcg daily which my Dr prescribed after my July of 2014 test results for which the TSH was 6.51. my December 2014 blood test results the TSH was 2.27 so she left the levothyroxine at 150mcg. ... (0 replies)
... Hello, I have had several symptoms that point to a thyroid disorder for several months now- 4 months to be exact. When the doctor does his blood tests, they come back normal, every single one. My first symptom was frequent urination, then came the fainting spells, intolerance towards heat, and constant hunger (I have to eat every 3 hours). It wasn’t until I started feeling... (1 replies)
... Hello. I have been dealing with all symptoms of hypo/hashi for almost 6 years now without being diagnosed and they are becoming worse. I had my blood work done this week and here are my results. Tsh: 1.25. Range: .40-4.20 Ft4: .85. Range: .58-1.64 Ft3: 3.1. Range: 2.0-4.4 Rt3: 15.2 Range: 9.2-24.1 Why do I feel so horrible? Is it because my ft4 is at 25% and... (0 replies)
... I have been sick for 6 months now with what appears to be thyroid symptoms, been to several doctors and my symptoms keep getting worse. Today I am so discouraged. I finally got into an endo and he did an ultra sound and said it looked fine, but he would do some blood work to see if there was any inflammation, shouldn't he be able to see inflammation on ultra sound? So I get... (1 replies)
... If you're saying that you're taking thyroid med and your TSH is 5.7 now, it's definitely too high and could account for at least some of your multiple symptoms. ... (4 replies)
... I've been feeling super fatigued, no matter how much sleep I get, unmotivated and just overall down this entire year. Things that I've done in the past are just wearing me out faster than usual. I had a blood test done last December but everything was considered normal (see results below). However, I'm kind of tempted to go back to my doctor because I'm still not feeling... (4 replies)
... Hi, I am hyper thyroid since 28 may 14 and undergoing treatment since then started with 40 mg NEOMERCAZOLE and subsequentyly reduce to 10 mg and in SEP 14 T3, T4, TSH level were in normal range and then It was reduced it to 5 mg (forget to take medicine for one two days in between) and it relapsed to hyper again. Now since 25 Jan 15 I was on 20mg neomercazole and in feb... (0 replies)
... I was diagnosed in April with hypothyroid and put on 60 mg armour. Labs were as follows Tsh 3.17 .40-4.5 T4 free 1.0 0.8-1.8 T3free 2.5. 2.3-4.2 Felt better than I had before taking anything. My blood work after 7 weeks was Tsh .27 .40-4.50 T4free 0.9 0.8-1.8 T3free. 1.9 2.3-4.2 (4 replies)
... TSH in Graves' is generally quite suppressed, much lower than the reference range. But your TSH is much lower than the average of 1. ... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: dosage, exhausted, hypothyroid, tsh

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:28 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!