It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for tsh 22. (0.010 seconds)


... I just got my lab results. fT3 4.23 pmol/l (norm 3.13-6.76) fT4 16.39 pmol/l (norm 12.0-22.0) TSH 1.87 mlU/l (norm 0.27-4.20) anty-TG 11.3 IU/ml (norm <115) anty-TPO 9.13 IU/ml (norm <34) (0 replies)
... I see a lot of knowledgeable people on this board and would appreciate any input since I am new to the thyroid problems. It appears I have had hypothyroid symptoms (chronic fatigue, sluggishness, dizziness, brain fog, forgetfulness, mood swings, weight gain, constipation, irregular periods) for years but mistook them for migraine after-effects (I get migraines up to 10+... (0 replies)
... I've been hypo since 25 and I'm now 36. I've been fairly stable and was at the same dose for years (75 mcg T4 and 25 mcg T3). This past summer, my thyroid went haywire and I became hyper. My endo immediately decreased my T3 and has been slowly increasing my T4 over the past 6 months to bring me back in range. Here are my labs from the past 6 months: August @ 75mcg T4 & 25... (0 replies)

... and your TSH levels looks so fine to me. ... (1 replies)
... I'm a healthy 24 year old male. I have good energy, workout, eat healthy but get pretty poor seep because of my job (musician) I have been having some minor digestive issues and decided to test my thyroid. I had a t3, t4 tested as well as tsh. All were in normal range with the t3 and t4 seeming to be right where they needed to be. But what slightly concerned me was... (1 replies)
... Hi all. I posted here back in September shortly after I went to emergency with heart palps, anxiety, etc, etc. I thought I'd post again and update my situation to see if anyone has any insight. Labs in early September 2015 were as follows: Thyroid Stimulating Hormone 0.02 (0.30 - 4.00) Thyroxine Free 22 (9 - 23) (0 replies)
... IMHO, I'd look elsewhere than a thyroid issue. Your mom's increasing TSH would indicate hypothyroidism and weight loss is not the usual clinical picture. ... (4 replies)
... I'm a 26 year old male in need of some direction. About 8 months ago I went to see doctor cause I was have severe chest pain around were the sternum and ribs meet. I also was having some swelling in my neck around the thyroid. My energy levels were down, I was feeling cold all the time. I was diagnosed as hypothyroid and started on levothyroxine 50. I was instructed to take... (7 replies)
... d from levoxyl to unithroid. I was on levoxyl before starting the unithroid and it didn't seem to be working at all in my system after 11 weeks. I went for 1.40 TSH in the first eight week and then about 3 weeks later stared having bad symptoms, so retest and TSH was 4.71 not other numbers with it. ... (2 replies)
... My mother, 86 years old, is not feeling well. She has diabetes type 2 and is being treated for hypothyreosis. 100mcg Thyroxin every second day and half of it the other day. Her lab tests last week: TSH 2.92 and T4 22.8 ( last July the values were resp. 1.44 and 23.4. ) She has an unpleasant feeling in the upper stomach, her appetite is poor and she has lost 5 kg in 5 months.... (4 replies)
... Thanks for your reply. Here are lab results. This was all bloodwork, no saliva test. Range in parenthesis TSH 2.69 (0.40-4.50) T4, FREE 0.9 (0.8-1.8) Vitamin B12 269 (200-1100) Folate 17.1 (normal >5.4) Cortisol 10.1 (4.0-22.0) Vitamin D 27 (30-100) (5 replies)
... Hello there! for the last year I have been suffering certain symptoms without any explained reason. It all internally started about a year ago when i was quitting cigarettes and ive got strep throat. Got antibiotics and was checking the progress daily just to find out that i am indeed getting to feel better however my throat looked the same. every other doctor i went to since... (3 replies)
... Hi everyone Well long story short I've been treated with anti-thyroid medications and here are my blood tests 6/26/15 t4 12 , range 5-12.5 t3 uptake 43.5 % , range 22.5 - 37 free thyroxine index 5.2 , range 1 - 3.9 tsh less than 0.008 , range 0.350 - 4.500 after using Methimazole for 2 weeks 8/3/15 (0 replies)
... ve posted my latest results at the end of my post. He said that my TSH was a little low, but ok. ... (4 replies)
... lcium daily. I let four hours pass after I take my thyroid hormones before I take any of my calcium meds. I have not changed anything in my diet or meds and my TSH reading last week was 22.7, T3 65, FT4 0.9 and last month everything was normal, TSH 1.9, FT4 1.2, T3 90. ... (4 replies)
... I've been feeling super fatigued, no matter how much sleep I get, unmotivated and just overall down this entire year. Things that I've done in the past are just wearing me out faster than usual. I had a blood test done last December but everything was considered normal (see results below). However, I'm kind of tempted to go back to my doctor because I'm still not feeling... (4 replies)
... I don't know the exact number. My dr only emailed me with tsh level and said the T4 was in normal range. Didn't tell me the number. I don't think he ran anything else. ... (4 replies)
... Thank you! My dr said he ran the free t4 and it was "normal". That's all he ran besides the TSH. I have a lot of the symptoms of hyperthyroidism. (4 replies)
... Hi there, TSH is a hormone that tells your thyroid to produce T4 and T3. The higher the number, the harder it has to knock. It would be nice to know what your FT4 level was along with the reference range. If you have symptoms of an overactive thyroid, then I would speak to another DR. (4 replies)
... I am 40 years old and asked my doctor to check my thyroid. He said the TSH is .22 and the T4 is "normal". That's the only results I he told me. My problem is that he says .22 is fine. I thought normal was . ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: autoimmune, ft3, ft4, hashimoto, results, thyroid, tsh

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:04 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!