It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for tsh 22. (0.015 seconds)


... T4 free - 12.22 (range 9.00-19.04) T3 free - 3.01 (range 1.71-3.71) TSH - 0.611 (range 0.320-5.00) Anti thyroglobulin - 214.1 (range 5-100) Anti thyroid peroxidase - 14.6 (range 1-16) Are these results normal?? (4 replies)
Is this ok?
Jul 1, 2015
... tsh 4.17 t4 14.7. No change in symptoms at all. Endocrinologist doubled dose. He saod he wanted my tsh to be suppressed and t4 at upper end of range. ... (3 replies)
... I don't know the exact number. My dr only emailed me with tsh level and said the T4 was in normal range. Didn't tell me the number. I don't think he ran anything else. ... (4 replies)

... Thank you! My dr said he ran the free t4 and it was "normal". That's all he ran besides the TSH. I have a lot of the symptoms of hyperthyroidism. (4 replies)
... Hi there, TSH is a hormone that tells your thyroid to produce T4 and T3. The higher the number, the harder it has to knock. It would be nice to know what your FT4 level was along with the reference range. If you have symptoms of an overactive thyroid, then I would speak to another DR. (4 replies)
... I am 40 years old and asked my doctor to check my thyroid. He said the TSH is .22 and the T4 is "normal". That's the only results I he told me. My problem is that he says .22 is fine. I thought normal was . ... (4 replies)
... Can you post the results of your Ft4 along with the range that goes with it? Normally Ft4 should be in the upper 1/3 of the range. Also another test that is very important is the Ft3. It is the active hormone. Some people can have a normal Ft4 but a very high Ft3 which could be thyrotoxicosis. I'm just going by what I have read. (4 replies)
... Hi Everyone, I have been experiencing Hypothyroid symptoms for the last couple years but the most severe ones have been Hair Loss (at least 1-2 handfuls per day), weight gain, intolerance to cold, tired,etc. I have been seeing an endo for the last couple of years and have always been told that my bloodwork is normal. I also have nodules on my thyroid and one that was 1.4... (0 replies)
Nodule Discovered
Jun 17, 2015
... My numbers from January 2015 are as follows: TSH: 0.91 T4 (Thyroxine): 6.7 mcg/dl 4.5-12.0 normal Free T4 Index (T7): 2.4 1.4-3.8 normal T4,Free: 1.1 0.8-1.8 normal T3, Total: 91 76-181 normal (2 replies)
... As you can see, my TSH goes from borderline to lower, then back up again. My TPO went from below 6 too 20.4 in just 2 week and then increased very slightly after that. ... (9 replies)
... I am a 35 year old male. I have been experiencing fatigue, insomnia, poor sleep, thinning hair, joint pain, muscle aches, some depression and anxiety off and on for about two years. I started with allergy immunotherapy six months ago. I go to an ENT office for my allergy shots. I had an appointment with the CRNP, at the ENT office, because I thought the allergy shots were... (0 replies)
... llergy medicine every other day. I was also susceptible to strep throat, sinusitis and bronchitis as a child and still as an adult. I was diagnosed at the age of 22 with endometriosis after the birth of my daughter. ... (0 replies)
Test results
May 9, 2015
... i can't do what i used to do or feel and i think i have panic attack, my heart was raced and i'm so irritated towards everything . i don't know if i am tired but i used to be a sport girls but right now i don't want to do anything, i don't know if it was because i don't want to do it or exercising was too tired for me . but any way most of the symptoms was so insignificant... (0 replies)
... I'm just very tired of feeling bad. My TSH is 1.33, Free T4 1.46, both of which are ok. My free T3 is 2.6 with range 2. ... (0 replies)
... my number are TSH 0.07 ,Free T3 6. ... (0 replies)
... and began seeing an endocrinologist. To this point, I have been told that everything was normal. Below are my Lab results over time. Is it odd that my TSH numbers keep jumping around? ... (1 replies)
... Tsh range is 0.35- 5.00 Free T4 range is 12- 22 Free T3 range is 2.6- 5.70 Yes this blood work was done March 5th 2015. My dosage was increased because after 6 months of levothyroxine my hypo symptoms returned. I think my symptoms maybe due to Adrenal Fatigue, but I'm not sure because I don't know what my results mean. Also I read that hypothyroidism can be a direct... (7 replies)
... Hello, I've had my review back and my result are: TSH 4.74 (.03 - 4.2) FT4 15.4 (12 - 22) Right now, I'm not sure if i'm just tired from lack of sleep or not. My energy levels have dropped and I'm getting a bit anxious again. I hate the thyroid roller coaster (1 replies)
Hypothyroidism?
Apr 21, 2015
... So, I had a blood test about a month and a half ago which showed: TSH 5.16 mIU/L (reference 0.27 - 4.20) and Free T4 16.1 pmol/L (reference 12.0 - 22.0) I'm due to be re-tested on the 11th May, which will include testing for ?immune response? ... I'm just wondering, I guess, at this level (because it doesn't seem terribly high ...) how likely is it it's just a... (0 replies)
... Hey everyone one , first time posting. First a little history, my mother has hypothyroidism. Since this i have been regularly tested for it . Almost a year ago to the day , I had some basic lab work done. The only reason i decided to look at them is i have been having major changes in menstrual cycle , serious cramping, terribly heavy , having issues loosing weight, muscle... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: adrenal fatigue, depression, hashimoto, hypercalcemia, hypothyroid, hypothyroidism, nodule, normal tsh, throat swelling, thyroid, thyroid disorders, vitamin d deficiency, weight gain

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:30 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!