It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for tsh 22. (0.013 seconds)


... Hello everybody , my doctor told me I have thyroid nodules almost 2 month ago. He said my case is very rare and challenging for an Endocrinologist because the thyroid uptake scan ( I-123 ) didn't work on me due to CT scan that I had before I diagnosed with hyperthyroidism plus I was allergic to Methimazole . By the way approximately 1 and half month ago doctor prescribed me... (0 replies)
... Hello, I have had several symptoms that point to a thyroid disorder for several months now- 4 months to be exact. When the doctor does his blood tests, they come back normal, every single one. My first symptom was frequent urination, then came the fainting spells, intolerance towards heat, and constant hunger (I have to eat every 3 hours). It wasn’t until I started feeling... (1 replies)
... My husband was diagnosed with follicular variant of papillary thyroid carcinoma in Nov, 2013. He has had two NM Thyroid Ablation treatments and we went back to have an I131 body scan today. The results read "FINDINGS: Since prior studies, the areas of increased uptake within the right thyroidectomy bed has improved. Some residual uptake in the right thyroidectomy bed is... (1 replies)

... I've been feeling super fatigued, no matter how much sleep I get, unmotivated and just overall down this entire year. Things that I've done in the past are just wearing me out faster than usual. I had a blood test done last December but everything was considered normal (see results below). However, I'm kind of tempted to go back to my doctor because I'm still not feeling... (4 replies)
... I don't know the exact number. My dr only emailed me with tsh level and said the T4 was in normal range. Didn't tell me the number. I don't think he ran anything else. ... (4 replies)
... Thank you! My dr said he ran the free t4 and it was "normal". That's all he ran besides the TSH. I have a lot of the symptoms of hyperthyroidism. (4 replies)
... Hi there, TSH is a hormone that tells your thyroid to produce T4 and T3. The higher the number, the harder it has to knock. It would be nice to know what your FT4 level was along with the reference range. If you have symptoms of an overactive thyroid, then I would speak to another DR. (4 replies)
... I am 40 years old and asked my doctor to check my thyroid. He said the TSH is .22 and the T4 is "normal". That's the only results I he told me. My problem is that he says .22 is fine. I thought normal was . ... (4 replies)
... Hello everybody. I've been diagnosed with hyperthyroidism about 2 month ago , here is my latest results as of 06/26/15 : T4 : 12.0ug/dl ( normal range : 5.0-12.5 ) T3 uptake 43.5% ( normal range : 22.5-37.0 ) Free thyroxine index : 5.2 ( normal range : 1.0-3.9 ) TSH : 0.008 uIU/mL ( normal range : 0.350-4.500 ) I also did thyroid ultrasound and thyroid uptake scan (... (2 replies)
... I recently went in to see my primary doctor in regards to feeling sluggish, no energy, unable to loose weight, muscle and joint pain and the list goes on. My question is I had some blood test run. When I log in to my patient portal there is a diagnosis of hypothyroidism nos. here are my results any insight would be greatly appreciated. 37 yrs. 175 lbs. 10/15/13 tsh 1.60... (9 replies)
... T4 free - 12.22 (range 9.00-19.04) T3 free - 3.01 (range 1.71-3.71) TSH - 0.611 (range 0.320-5.00) Anti thyroglobulin - 214.1 (range 5-100) Anti thyroid peroxidase - 14.6 (range 1-16) Are these results normal?? (4 replies)
Is this ok?
Jul 1, 2015
... tsh 4.17 t4 14.7. No change in symptoms at all. Endocrinologist doubled dose. He saod he wanted my tsh to be suppressed and t4 at upper end of range. ... (3 replies)
... Can you post the results of your Ft4 along with the range that goes with it? Normally Ft4 should be in the upper 1/3 of the range. Also another test that is very important is the Ft3. It is the active hormone. Some people can have a normal Ft4 but a very high Ft3 which could be thyrotoxicosis. I'm just going by what I have read. (4 replies)
... Hi Everyone, I have been experiencing Hypothyroid symptoms for the last couple years but the most severe ones have been Hair Loss (at least 1-2 handfuls per day), weight gain, intolerance to cold, tired,etc. I have been seeing an endo for the last couple of years and have always been told that my bloodwork is normal. I also have nodules on my thyroid and one that was 1.4... (1 replies)
Nodule Discovered
Jun 17, 2015
... My numbers from January 2015 are as follows: TSH: 0.91 T4 (Thyroxine): 6.7 mcg/dl 4.5-12.0 normal Free T4 Index (T7): 2.4 1.4-3.8 normal T4,Free: 1.1 0.8-1.8 normal T3, Total: 91 76-181 normal (2 replies)
... As you can see, my TSH goes from borderline to lower, then back up again. My TPO went from below 6 too 20.4 in just 2 week and then increased very slightly after that. ... (9 replies)
... ve posted my latest results at the end of my post. He said that my TSH was a little low, but ok. ... (4 replies)
... lcium daily. I let four hours pass after I take my thyroid hormones before I take any of my calcium meds. I have not changed anything in my diet or meds and my TSH reading last week was 22.7, T3 65, FT4 0.9 and last month everything was normal, TSH 1.9, FT4 1.2, T3 90. ... (4 replies)
... My Thyroxine Free is in the normal range. And below are my TSH over the past few visits. ... (4 replies)
... On my first pregnancy my TSH was high and endo thinks that is why I lost it, but on my second pregnancy I was in optimal levels and still lost the baby. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: chest pain, hyperthyroidism, hypothyroidism, methimazole, nodule, thyroid, tsh, ttc, weight gain

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:52 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!