It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 19Showing 1 - 20 of 372 for tsh 4 41. (0.033 seconds)


Inflammed Thyroid
Sep 17, 2014
... Hi, I am new here. 34 Male Arizona IGE - 155 Allergic to most things outdoors and Candida per 3 allergy tests. I went to Endocrinologist and they found 2 small nodules. My thyroid is inflamed. I have many allergies also...including molds. (0 replies)
... and says that as my TSH is hovering around the 0. ... (9 replies)
... Six months ago my TSH was 1.98. They didn't test the Free T4. ... (18 replies)

... I would agree with you. FT4 is pretty normal. FT3 is even slightly high. TSH is definitely high and would normally indicate hypothyroidism. ... (3 replies)
... Thank You for the detailed reply. I will print the copy and show to my Dr. (2 replies)
... You have TSH readings of 2.27 and 1.54, both of which are above median. ... (2 replies)
... bably 15lbs overweight, but I am not a big eater. I have also been more watchful of what I eat. Fast food used to be a common outlet for lunches, but in the past 4 months I have probably only been 4 times. I have also cut down softdrinks from an avergae of 2 cans a day to maybe 1 can a week. ... (2 replies)
... WHY have I not been able to do 5 minutes of light organizing in my house, but I was able to walk 4 hours last February 2011 and my labs aren't very different? ... (9 replies)
... How would you feel with a TSH of 0.6 and a Free T4 of 1.1? ... (7 replies)
... ia board, but thought I'd ask you all if low ferritin could be a thyroid issue. Doctors can not find a cause for my low ferritin except for heavier periods. My tsh tests have been fluctuating over the past year. ... (5 replies)
... window.. and that is assuming the my assumed ranges are correct. You need to fight to get your ft s in optimal range and your TSH between . ... (12 replies)
... MG Yes I do have adrenal issues. I am on a supplement called Adreset. My cortisol level was high. Then it went down w/ the supplement for a while and then went up higher again. Now we inc'd the supplement. Sounds like they have a hard time regulating your thyroid too. My levels on my last test were as follows, this was in Nov. TSH 4.41 FT4 1.04 FT3 2.89 TPO 751 (12 replies)
... or anxiety attack. I take zanax along with my asthma medicine to keep things in check. I was just looking over some of my notes and saw that my tsh in 2003 was 3.76 in range. In 2005 tsh was 4.41 considered hi then. 12 days later another test and tsh was down to 3.71 back in range.My thyroxine was 5. ... (9 replies)
... dose dose, you were absolutely right! I tried to get my doctor to up my dosage at 4 weeks, but she refused to do it until after the 6 week blood test. ... (1 replies)
... @#$%$@!!! I'm reading another good hypothyroid book (you'd all recognize the name, but I dare not post here, of course). And I'm thinking I'm going to get my Doctor to add 1/4 grain Armour to my existing 100 mcg Levoxyl. BUT - now my labs from last Friday are back, for my Doc apt. next Thursday. and ... TSH: 4.41 FT3: 4.26 ( 2.3 - 4.2 ) FT4: 0.83 ( 0.8 - 1.8 ) Of... (14 replies)
... I am relatively healthy 41 year old female. I was diagnosed with an underactive thyroid after the birth of my son 10 years ago. My TSH Levels were under 1.0 with a dose of .75 mg synthroid until the birth of my second child three years later which required an increase of Synthroid. ... (1 replies)
... I have no words for how tired I am of dealing with this illness. I have been sick with hypoT for 4 years. ... (5 replies)
... I was on TFT. The result was TSH 4.88 and FT4 13.41. I have massive hair fall, dry skin, I gained weight as well, I have almost all the symptoms of hipothyroidism. ... (2 replies)
... Hi my name is Jo and I'm a new member. I'm a 28yr old girl. My problems started in November 2011 when a blood test I had done had come back abnormal. Here are all my test results: November 2011 (blood test) TSH: 5.2 (0.2-4.2) FT4: 16.8 (12-22) (10 replies)
... By going through past posts, I found the formula for calculating percent of ranges. I am horrible at math, so I want to make sure that I'm doing this right. .8 - 1.8 ng/dL] and your .9 as the example: 1. Subtract the bottom of the range from the top (1.8 - .8 = 1) 2. Subtract the bottom of the range from your value (.9 - .8 = .1) 3. Divide #2 by #1 (.1 / 1 = .1) and... (2 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 19

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:31 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!