It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 32Showing 181 - 200 of 641 for tsh 55. (0.035 seconds)


... Hello! I am looking to try and get some information regarding my test results. Here is a brief background: I am a 27 year old female. I was a smoker for about 7 years, but have been quit for the past 2. I have had heart palpitations as long as I remember but they were pretty infrequent. I am obese, 5’7”, 250lbs. I have had overall generally good health otherwise. My... (1 replies)
... Hi, Here's my new labs after taking t4 for 5 weeks Free t4 1.55 Range (.82-1.77) Tsh .005 low. Range (.450-4.5) Free t3 3.2. (2.04.4) Aldosterone 17.3. (0-30) RNA 8. (0-13.9) Rmc magnesium 5.5. (4.2-6.8) (2 replies)
... Itís been a while since I posted because I havenít had much to report. On my last visit in January my Dr. increased my Levothryoxine to 50 mcg and also increased my DHEA/Testosterone/Progesterone. Iím really confused by my new labs and hoping to get some opinions on what may be going on. I noticed that the ranges have changed for everything and he didnít test the same... (15 replies)

... Itís been a while since I posted because I havenít had much to report. On my last visit in January my Dr. increased my Levothryoxine to 50 mcg and also increased my DHEA/Testosterone/Progesterone. Iím really confused by my new labs and hoping to get some opinions on what may be going on. I noticed that the ranges have changed for everything and he didnít test the same... (15 replies)
... *update* Nothing really new to report, except I did get some more labs back. Of course, none of them have to do with the Thyroid, since my GP thinks I am only slightly above normal with my TSH. Dr. #2 My GP 03-01-2012 Vit B12 545 pg/ml 211-946 Iron 17 L ug/dL 30-160 Unsat Iron Binding 511 H... (16 replies)
... Please know that TSH is a pituitary hormone and isn't a reliable indicator of thyroid function. ... (1 replies)
... so I take that now. The next thing she noticed was a low TSH level. She then did a full panel and levels were still off so she refered me to an endo doctor. ... (1 replies)
... you can see my TSH is super low, free t4 low and free t3 norm. do you think i should go back to taking synthroid and a lower dose t3? ... (7 replies)
... Hi, I'm new here and new to learning about thyroid issues. I don't know yet whether my problems are related to my thyroid, but I got some test results back recently and was hoping for some helpful analysis. I go back to see my doctor in a week and want to be better prepared with knowledge. TSH: 1.8 T3 reverse: 318 pg/mL T3 free: 2.5 pg/mL T4 free: 1.1 ng/dL TPO... (7 replies)
... I'm 55 years old and felt healthy until late 2010. ... (31 replies)
... Hello,:wave: I have been reading these boards for a while and am amazed at the level of knowledge amongst the members! I'm hoping you can help me go to my doctors appointment tomorrow armed with the right information and relevant questions. I have suffered with general symptoms (always tired, always cold, palpitations, poor memory, lack of concentration, heavy periods,... (9 replies)
... and my TSH was 2. ... (0 replies)
... and my TSH was 2. ... (6 replies)
... Hi All, I found your forum about a month ago and have done a fair bit of lurking, learning a lot... mostly that I'm not alone in my frustrations. I'm a 41 year old female. I was Dx'd with hypothyroid (difficulty converting T4 into T3) and adrenal fatigue back in mid-October by wonderful ARNP and naturopath doctors. I guess this explains why I've felt so exhausted... (5 replies)
... Hello everybody! I have been reading this wonderful forum for a couple of days and itīs been very helpful. I need some help trying to figure out from my test results if i have hashimotoīs or not. 12 years ago i started feeling kind of tired and muscle and joint pains. I went to doctors and doctors and nobody could tell me what was wrong. they suddenly went away and i lived... (2 replies)
... year later, my TSH is now 10.55, T4 is 12 so doc tried me on Synthroid 0.025 mg. Took one pill and it started all over again. I think the doctor thinks I'm nuts. ... (2 replies)
... My progesterone, testosterone, and DHEA has all come up due to using the biodentical hormone cream. But my TSH came down a bit and FT4 stayed the same. For some reason he did not test T3 levels. I don't understand why that wasn't tested. ... (15 replies)
... Hi everyone, newbie here. For years I've had a lot of assorted symptoms that I never thought anything of until recently, when several drastically worsened. I pieced everything together and my friend who has Hashi's urged me to go and get my thyroid checked because I sounded hypo to her. I went to the doctor and got my levels checked, and said they are NORMAL! I did tons of... (23 replies)
... N.B. My TSH on Nov 17, 2011 was 4.35. ... (4 replies)
... but T4 and TSH were in normal levels. ... (5 replies)


Associated Tags: anxiety attack, blood test results, cytomel, edema, hashimotos cfs test results, pvcs, tachycardia, thyroid, weight gain

Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 32

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:30 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!