It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Message Board

Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 33Showing 161 - 180 of 662 for tsh 55. (0.005 seconds)

... I know when I started to have symptoms of hypo my TSH was 1. ... (5 replies)
... I have recently been diagnosed with lichen sclerosis, and morphea type skin disorder on my chest. White patches with a slight red rim. My TSH was 7. ... (0 replies)
Thyroid tests
Nov 21, 2012
... so he said he can do it. Not sure if I should. But is my TSH too low? ... (0 replies)

... I have read a little about Hashi's but I assumed since my antibodies were at 15 and not above range that I did not meet the criteria for Hashi's. From what I have read everyone can have the hashi's antibodies, but only the people who have antibodies above range actually have hashi's. If my understanding is incorrect please feel free to correct me. My doctor is a great woman... (26 replies)
... Ever seen "Hashi's" mentioned here? You can find much info on it. Some salient points are these: Hashimoto's thyroiditis is the most common cause of hypothyroidism in the United States; is a condition caused by inflammation of the thyroid gland; tends to occur in families; is 5-10 times more common in women than in men; blood drawn from patients with Hashimoto's throiditis... (26 replies)
New here...
Oct 24, 2012
... My TSH was 1. ... (5 replies)
... I'm desperately in search of a competent doctor in Vermont that can help get my health back on track and make sense of everything. Please help...any advice from anyone that's been where I'm at would be so greatly appreciated! :) I've suffered for over 15 yrs attempting to get a diagnosis for my symptoms which I've always believed to be thyroid related and seen a wide range... (4 replies)
... I just got new thyroid labs back and this time my doctor ordered a bunch of other tests too. But I've never had the other ones before so I don't know what the results mean. I am currently taking 150mcg generic synthroid and 10mcg generic cytomel. The blood was drawn at 5pm. TSH 0.010 (.45-4.5) FT4 1.43 (0.82-1.77) (highest its ever been!) FT3 3.5 (2.0-4.4) (also... (1 replies)
Alternating doses
Oct 14, 2012
... Hi! My doctor just prescribed a 100/112mcg alternating combo of Levoxyl. Does anybody else do this? Does it really work? My labs in Sept2012 on 112mcg of Levoxyl were as follows: FT3 3.55 ( 2.50 - 3.90 ) FT4 1.37 ( 0.61 - 1.12 ) TSH 0.13 ( 0.34 - 5.60 ) A year prior (Aug2011) on 100mcg of Levoxyl were: (1 replies)
... I was prescribed 50mg of thyroxine which I have taken for 3 months. My TSH was reduced to 2. ... (2 replies)
... Thanks for answering! Here are my most recent labs, from 8/30 TSH- 0.012 T4- 1.55 T3 - 119 TPO- 34 TSH Receptor Antibody - <0.3 Antithyroglobulin AB 43 Thyroglobulin - 12.4 (3 replies)
... First- THANKS for you all on here... I found this Thyroid forum & suddenly felt less crazy because you all were writing my story. :) So, 2 yrs ago next month, my GP ordered lab work & it came back as: TSH III (Ultra Sensitive)- 2.55 uIU/mL ( range:0.350-5.500) Thyroid Perioxidase AB - 188 Iu/mL (range: <25) Thyroglobulin AB- 1489 IU/mL (range:< or = 80) He suggested... (5 replies)
... These are my most recent labs. I'm trying to understand the antibody tests and what the results mean and why I have a range when others say "positive" or "negative". Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab - 14 - Range is 0-34 Antithyrogobulin Ab - 25 - Range is 0-40 TSH 3.55. Range is .450-4.500 Free T4 - 1.12 Range is .82-1.77 Free T3 - 2.7 Range 2.0-4.4 Thanks, Christy (5 replies)
... I'm hoping someone can give me advice or suggest something. I've had hypo symptoms since the birth of my son 4 years ago. Fatiage, hair loss, weight gain, even while dieting and exercising. I've been to so many doctors who all have either told me you're fine or depressed or all moms are tired. They just don't get I just don't feel right. I'm at my whits end and am... (5 replies)
... Thanks for the responses, blueskies and suzieq. Yes, I had my antibodies tested this go around and here are the results. I really don't know what they mean! Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab - 14 - Range is 0-34 Antithyrogobulin Ab - 25 - Range is 0-40 These are the other results: TSH 3.55. Range is .450-4.500 Free T4 - 1.12 Range is .82-1.77 (15 replies)
... My TSH seems to have come up, but T4 and T3 are still low. ... (15 replies)
... ir loss. He had looked at my previous bloodwork which was quite a bit because I have been to 2 endocrinologists and 2 family doctors. On 3 different occasions my TSH was 4.55, 3.70, and 3.584. All the other times it was 2.5 to almost 3. He said that a lot of people come to see him with these symptoms that was not hypothyroid. ... (11 replies)
... hi, can someone help me with my recent labs? I keep gaining weight and i have terrible joint pain- swollen pockets of fluid under knees, knots in scapula, hip pain, headaches, dont sleep well and I am retaining lots of fluid. These labs were done on 100 mcg Levoxyl and 15 mcg cytomel (2 x day) and i didnt take my meds the morning of the draw. Free Thyroxine Index 2.3 1.2... (8 replies)
... My doctor tested for TSH and it came out to be 0.77. ... (2 replies)
... I am new to the thyroid test analysis, etc. However, I am not new to having hypothyroid symptoms with my TSH levels ALWAYS being in the normal range. I currently am having significant symptoms that I have been wracking my brain trying to figure out the cause. ... (48 replies)

Associated Tags: edema, hashimoto thyroid disease, hypo symptoms, hypothyroid, joint pain, pituitary failure, thyroid blood tests, thyroid tests, weight gain

Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 33

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:46 AM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!