It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 32Showing 161 - 180 of 648 for tsh 55. (0.017 seconds)


... Thanks for the responses, blueskies and suzieq. Yes, I had my antibodies tested this go around and here are the results. I really don't know what they mean! Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab - 14 - Range is 0-34 Antithyrogobulin Ab - 25 - Range is 0-40 These are the other results: TSH 3.55. Range is .450-4.500 Free T4 - 1.12 Range is .82-1.77 (15 replies)
... My TSH seems to have come up, but T4 and T3 are still low. ... (15 replies)
... ir loss. He had looked at my previous bloodwork which was quite a bit because I have been to 2 endocrinologists and 2 family doctors. On 3 different occasions my TSH was 4.55, 3.70, and 3.584. All the other times it was 2.5 to almost 3. He said that a lot of people come to see him with these symptoms that was not hypothyroid. ... (11 replies)

... hi, can someone help me with my recent labs? I keep gaining weight and i have terrible joint pain- swollen pockets of fluid under knees, knots in scapula, hip pain, headaches, dont sleep well and I am retaining lots of fluid. These labs were done on 100 mcg Levoxyl and 15 mcg cytomel (2 x day) and i didnt take my meds the morning of the draw. Free Thyroxine Index 2.3 1.2... (8 replies)
... My doctor tested for TSH and it came out to be 0.77. ... (2 replies)
... I am new to the thyroid test analysis, etc. However, I am not new to having hypothyroid symptoms with my TSH levels ALWAYS being in the normal range. I currently am having significant symptoms that I have been wracking my brain trying to figure out the cause. ... (48 replies)
... I am new to the thyroid test analysis, etc. However, I am not new to having hypothyroid symptoms with my TSH levels ALWAYS being in the normal range. I currently am having significant symptoms that I have been wracking my brain trying to figure out the cause. ... (0 replies)
Sound familiar???
Jul 12, 2012
... ap smear, I complained to him that I've also been developing headaches. Prior to this, I have never had a headache IN MY LIFE. I'm not kidding! This Doc ran a TSH only. Later in the mail he sent me my results of a TSH of 6.87 along with an rx for levothyroxine 25mcg and told me to recheck in 8 weeks. ... (2 replies)
... As of a couple of weeks ago, these are my new numbers. After begging, I FINALLY managed to get the doc to drop my Tapazole - it had previously gone from 15 to 10 and she agreed to drop it to 7.5. But I have elected to take it down to 5 b/c this is just ridiculous. The symptoms I had while being this hypo were more horrible than any symptoms I had while hyper. I suffered... (6 replies)
... egan. I still am fatigued, feel bad, no energy, losing more hair than I should, can not lose weight no matter what I do. I had some bloodwork a few weeks ago. My TSH was 4.55, reference range 0. ... (2 replies)
... Called my doctor, he's referring me to an Endocrinologist. He she this person will get me on all the right meds. I'm still not sure what the ultrasound is about, from what I can determine it just shows of its enlarged or has nodules. As far as getting another doc, I would in a heartbeat but I have my medical through the VA and am stuck using who they assign to me. I did pull... (13 replies)
... One Endo.Dr. said my TSH was in the low normal range, so he did the antibody test. ... (3 replies)
... Hi, I'm new here, first time posting. I have a lot of symptoms of thyroid problems, yet my labs are coming back normal, and my doctor won't refer me to an endo b/c everything is within clinically normal range. Last May, I got my primary doc to test my TSH. It was 1.1. (don't have the reference range for that one...sorry.) It was within normal range, so he refused to do any... (21 replies)
... Hi there again, It's taken me a bit longer than I thought it would to get some lab results! I still don't have the most recent TSH, free T3 & free T4 however these are from a whole battery of tests ordered by my neurologist on 05/15/22: TSH 1.03 reference range is 0.40 - 4.50 miU/L T4, TOTAL 6.5 reference range is 4.5 - 12.0... (26 replies)
... Hi bee01, Everything I've read has stated that a "typical" dose of thyroid hormone is between 3 - 5 grains. Obviously, everyone is individual in what dose will work for them. But, I can say that prior to taking thyroid meds, my body temp averaged 95.5 degrees. Now at 2.5 grains, I'm at 97.6 degrees. Still a far cry from the normal of 98.6 degrees and definitely still... (10 replies)
... Your labs indicate that the dose increase was needed. On medication aim to get your TSH below 2 and freeTs around midrange. If that is achieved but you still have symptoms some "fine tuning" upwards is needed. ... (40 replies)
... Morning, yes they did get the results around the wrong. Way thank god, Tsh. 2.55 Ft3. 4.3 Ft4. 13.6 I hope that looks better. Sam (40 replies)
... Hi. Sorry this is so long. I just joined this board and I am desperate for answers. I am 53 years old. I have been on various dosages of bioidentical estradiol and progesterone since 2006 to help with, first, perimenopausal problems, now menopausal problems. Until 2009 all seemed to be going well. I was running 5 miles, 3 times a week, lifting weights and feeling the... (2 replies)
... I literally almost died from being treated by an Endo who went only by my TSH readings, which were not even true readings because they were caused by his mismanagement of my thyroid meds. ... (54 replies)
... Are you in UK (or Canada)? If you are those reference ranges on the top side can be for freeTs. The ref. ranges you have below are typical freeT ranges in US (different testing methods are used). I still think you have the freeT results mixed ;) When you switch them they start to make sense and reveal that they truly are on the low side. Now you've only been on... (40 replies)


Associated Tags: autoimmune hashimotos, edema, graves, graves disease, hashimoto thyroid disease, hyper, hypo, hypothyroid, hypothyroid question, joint pain, knee stiffness, thyroid disease, weight gain

Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 32

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:20 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!