It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for tsh 6 4. (0.253 seconds)


Need Urgent Help
Apr 15, 2014
... I have just been given my results from yesterday to which I am TSH 0. ... (2 replies)
... My TSH got better, but my FT4 and FT3 got worse...could the lab have made a mistake? ... (0 replies)
... I was diagnosed with Hashi's 16 months ago. My Dr only gives synthroid and doses by TSH. She will however keep my TSH under or around a 1. We will get my TSH under a 1 but it only stays there shortly. I have been on 5 doses of synthroid in the past 16 months. 8 weeks ago my doctor upped my dose to 125 of synthroid. ... (0 replies)

... than lab results, as my TSH was only 3.49, T4 Free 1.2, T3 Free 3.0. ... (0 replies)
Thyroid Results
Apr 12, 2014
... orking about 5 months ago and I have to come home and nap almost on a daily basis. I haven't had any major illnesses in my life except the Chicken Pox when I was 4 years old. ... (4 replies)
... I was hypo and felt horrible for months. Currently I feel MUCH better overall, but still have some symptoms including weight gain. I got my current test results this morning. Is it safe to increase the dosage of Armour? My Dr felt it was ok as the T3 was close to the range and says T3 can fluctuate quite a bit. The blood was drawn just about 2 hours after taking my 120 mg... (0 replies)
Thyroid Results
Apr 9, 2014
... Please explain if I should have a lower TSH or Higher TSH is better. etc. ... (4 replies)
Advice needed
Apr 9, 2014
... I started feeling bad a few months ago. Fatigue, tingling, metallic taste, constipation. I went to the doctor a few months ago and these were my numbers. My tsh was 2.15 and is now 5.34 . My thyroid peridoxise antibodies were 593 and now are 485. They did not redo the other tests. I still feel bad. ... (5 replies)
... I went to an endo about two weeks ago for help with possible thyroid problems after three months of snowballing symptoms and a blood test result showing my tsh at 5. ... (6 replies)
... Ok I have all the symtoms of a low thyroid I even gaind 60 pounds in 6 months. In dec 2013 my lab results came back my TSH was 73 and my T4 was .4. So they started me on synthoid the medicine made me feel horrible so I was never able to take more then 25 mg twice a day. ... (1 replies)
... Thank you very much for the prompt and detailed response, Reece! We have a consultation aready tomorrow morning with apparently one of the best surgeons in this field in the city we live (Istanbul). A few of her other results are listed below, which all appear to fall within the 'normal' range indicated on the paperwork. I had to do some translating into English so... (3 replies)
... My FSH, LH, Prolactin, TSH are ok, but borderline i guess and my condition need optimal hormone balance to perform normally. ... (0 replies)
... My Tsh is not too bad at 1. ... (0 replies)
... My doc always asks me to take my labs 5 hours after meds while fasting. I am concerned-though he seems pretty knowledgeable and concerned (cares about how I FEEL). I am finally at a new doc. He switched me from Synthroid to Erfa-92.85 mcg Synthroid to 1 1/4 grains Erfa. My most recent labs have my free T3 high and my free T4 in the toilet! I am wanting to feel great... (2 replies)
... Firstly thank you for taking the time to help! I can't seem to get a straight answer online and at this point am confused. Plus my doctor seems to think I'm completely normal and everything is fine. Symptoms: gaining 15-20 lbs/year, always tired/need 10 hrs+ per night, horrible memory, struggles with depression, dry skin/scalp, toes always cold, basal body temp 94.9-96.9,... (4 replies)
New Labs on Erfa
Apr 1, 2014
... Hey everyone, I used to be on Synthroid 92.85 mcg/daily-my most recent labs Feb 27th TSH 0.10 ref: 0.35-5.00 Free T4 19 ref: 12-22 Free T3 3.6 (0 replies)
My Labs...
Mar 29, 2014
... I take .125 of synthroid and was on Cytomel but did not notice a diffence at once a day. To much made me sweat anxiety etc... please interpret my labs...I have been having night sweats off and on...some nights I sleep and sleep and other I can not sleep at all and have several night sweats a night. Thyroid or menopause?? 46 with partial hyster at 29. Free T4 DateMarch... (1 replies)
... Hello :) I was on 75 mcg of levaxin (T4) and my TSH was 3,0 (0,4-4) and FT4 was 16 (12-21) and FT3 6,1 ( 2,5-6,5). I was always tierd and cold. I had tried to upper my dose too 100 mcg but the bloodresult didn't change. So my doctor told me too lower my levaxin to 50mcg and add 10 mcg of Cytomel. New result after 10 weeks are: TSH 4,4 ( 0,4-4) FT4 10 ( 12-21) FT3... (1 replies)
... Look further into it.....especially the antibodies.....a tsh of 6 definetly indicates something is right (4 replies)
... ran every heart test under the sun and it all seemed fine. The ER doctor saw scars on my throat and assumed that they had to do with my thyroid, so she ordered a tsh test. It came back as a 6, she said it was high, hypothyroid. The scars are actually from anterior cervical discectomies. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: hypogonadism, hypothyroid question, hypothyroidism, thyroglobulin, thyroid, tsh level

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:35 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!