It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for tsh 6 4. (0.047 seconds)


Hashimotos and EBV
Aug 25, 2016
... I've been to countless doctors! My TSH is always "in range". My last test showed that my TSH was 3. ... (1 replies)
... Wondering if any of you who are proficient in understanding Thyroid Labs can help me out. Still having many of my thyroid symptoms the most troublesome being severe depression and anxiety that has resolved slightly, joint & muscle pain, heavy bleeding and menstrual irregularities, feeling cold, tired, etc. I am non-Hashi but have had a stable thyroid nodule for years. I... (1 replies)
... The target numbers look pretty good to me. When my thyroid numbers aren't ideal my ankles and fingers swell, so the edema might be a function of your thyroid. See how you do on the new dose. (3 replies)

... TSH 1.4 (0.5-3.0) Free T3 3.9 (2.5-6.5) Free T4 1.1 (0.7-2.5) After those were done my meds were increased to Levothyroxine 88 mcg per day & Cytomel 5 mg four times per day. I was given 5.5 to be my target number for the T3 and "around 2" as my target number for the Free T4. I'm not supposed to do repeat labs until 2 months from now. (3 replies)
... WBC (3.6 - 9.2) - 5.0 RBC (3.70 - 5.14) - 4.08 Hemoglobin (12.0 - 15.5) - 12.9 Hematocrit (35 - 46) - 39.3 MCV (80 - 96) - 96.3 MCH (28 - 33.5) - 31.6 MCHC (32 - 37) - 32.8 Platelets (140 - 400) - 208 RDW (11.2 - 15) - 12.3 NRBC Absolute - 0.00 (1 replies)
... One thing I do know is my iron saturation had been low for over 6 years. ... (3 replies)
... thyroglobulin is high, I have a family history of thyroid cancer and thyroid disease, etc. TSH is normal, but FSH is super high, so feel like I've been in menopause for the last 8 months. ... (0 replies)
... Before: May 2016 TSH 0.01 range 0.40-4.50 T4 Free 0.9, range 0.8-1.8 T3 Free 2.6, range 2.3-4.2 July 2016 TSH 0.01 same range above T4 Free 1.5 T3 Free 3.8 (3 replies)
Hashimotos
Jul 27, 2016
... 56 yr. Old female diagnosed with hashimotos two years ago. I have a multi nodule goiter. Here are my latest numbers: Tsh 29.71 T4 4.5 T3 uptake 28 T4 Free 1.3 Thyroid Peroxidase AB 850 Thyroglobulin Antibodies 6 Currently taking 150 mcgs of Levothyroxine, 2000 mgs Vitamin D. I still feel like crap...tired, no tolerance to heat or cold, no energy, can't lose... (8 replies)
... Hi, folks. It has been 6 years since I was active on this group, then my thyroid TSH was detected above 5.0 before it was medicated another 6 years ago. ... (0 replies)
... Hi all, Approx 10 weeks ago I noticed my neck was swollen. I was having neck pain, hoarseness, insomnia and a feeling of a lump in the throat. I went to my GP who didn't really take me seriously but agreed to a basic thyroid test. This came back ok so he sent me on my way. I was unhappy with this so had a private test done. These are my results: TSH 0.992 range 0.27-4.2. Free... (0 replies)
... see a new pcp tsh alone should put you in hypo and AB are above the ref range No one should ever look at those results and say "theres nothing I can do". Unless they literally are incapable of doing anything for anyone. I recommendation to an endo should have been the internist next step. (5 replies)
... HI all, I am a 33 year old girl suffering from a wide range of symptoms. For over 9 months I have been looking for a diagnose but so far the only off things which came out of in my blood test were the results as shown below. (I am not sure how international the measurements are, so i put the reference values between brackets ) On the 8th of April my blood results were: ... (5 replies)
... Over the last few year I've have extreme fatigue, 30 lbs in weight gain, and thinning hair, I also have had a constant non-stop ringing in my left ear for over a year, leg cramps, really achy joints, brain fog. So last week I paid to have my own thyroid blood work done so I could make an appt with a Dr. (I don't have insurance) and bring the results with me, I'm not sure what... (0 replies)
... I am getting my blood work done on my tsh and total t4 and maybe free t4 this week so I can update on those later. ... (0 replies)
... Based on results from blood tests, I am diagnosed with hypothyroidism. In March my measures were: T4 = 0.6, T3 = 2.4, TSH = 12.4. My doctor put me on thyroid grandular (and andernal glandular for stress) supplements. Each month my blood tests show "improvement". In June my measures were: T4 = 1.0, T3 = 2.5, TSH = 4.8. I have a small tumor that I want to treat naturally. In... (1 replies)
... Hi There TSH was 0.15 FT4 was 12 FT3 was 4 At least you felt better...I haven't really felt much of anything lol. Hope someone has answers , D3 99 and Iron 12.3 with Ferratin 100 (2 replies)
... my TSH level came back at 6.210. I have no idea what that means other than it needs to be at or below 3.5. ... (1 replies)
... dark two months ago. This made me nervous because i thought that was a symptom of being hypo but my eyebrows were fine before the meds. Is there a certain t4 or tsh that makes people get better because I am getting worse. ... (6 replies)
... I would appreciate any advice you can offer me. My thyroid problems began in early 80's when I gained 25 lbs in one month. Was diagnosed at that time as having Hypothyroidism and was put on Synthroid. Years later, a doctor told me he did not feel like I had a real thyroid problem and I was taken off of Synthroid. No thyroid medication for several years and everything was fine... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: confused, ebv, hair loss, hairloss, hashimoto's, hashimotos, hypothyrodism, hypothyroid, insomnia, levothyroxine, pitting edema, sprintec, thyroid, weight

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:41 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!