It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for tsh 6 4. (0.068 seconds)


... Hello I am new. I am 28 yo Female, 3 months postpartum. With my last child 6 years ago I developed postpartum thyroiditis and it eventually went away. ... (0 replies)
... I really appreciate your input. I'm out of my league here so far. So it is reasonable that the synthroid would make me too tired to do anything at about noon for the rest of the day? When without it, I can pretty much have energy all day and feel fine, unless something else has caused my symptoms to flare up. (2 replies)
... range and your symptoms abate. This process can take 6 months or longer. ... (2 replies)

... Thank You for any help ahead of time. I have been dealing with a large number of health symptoms for the past 6 years and have had no luck getting treatment until recently I switched doctors and he's actually started to take me seriously and help and run some tests. ... (0 replies)
... I'm brand new to this forum thing, I was diagnosed with a thyroid goiter in my teens, and nodules about 6 years ago. I go in periodically for check ups. ... (0 replies)
... I have been on Armour Thyroid 90mg for about 5 years and now feeling lots of brain fog, fatigue, joint pain, stiffness etc. Do I need to up my dosage? Doc thinks I am right where I should be. We tested for lyme as well but negative. Here are the labs from last week: TSH = 2.6 (.45 - 4.50) T4 Free = .84 (.82 - 1.77) T3 Free = 3.0 (2.0 - 4.4) (2 replies)
... I was told the nodule may be nothing to be concerned about, or could be an issue, and to have my TSH tested, which I later did. You can see the thyroid results show a number of out of range numbers. ... (0 replies)
... My tsh id 2. ... (2 replies)
... After 3 months, my medications were down to 6 PTU a day and 2 Inderal 40mg as prescribed of endoc. ... (0 replies)
... My thyroglobulin level is undetectable, so TSH does not need to be kept very low. ... (1 replies)
... My hair started shedding furiously a year ago out of nowhere. My TSH was normal then. Two and half months ago it is 6.4 and I have antibodies at 168, so I started 50 mcg which is now raised to 75 for the past 4 weeks. ... (1 replies)
... I had a thyroid lobectomy in 2014. Before surgery my TSH was 2.3. In 2015 my TSH was 2.9. ... (2 replies)
... I have been on Armour for about 4 years and my labs have never been right. I have checked all appropriate blood work. I do show that I have Adrenal fatigue and this could be my problem. ... (3 replies)
... T3 Uptake 1.04 T4 7.69 FTI T7 7.4 TSH 1.57 Goiter (recent growth in last 3 yrs) Right Lobe 4.9 x 2.1 x 2.1 Left Lobe 5.6 x 1.8 x 1.2 Thyroglobulin 1:20 (what does this result mean?) (0 replies)
... know I have those results around here somewhere. Then recently had my thyroid checked as part of recurrent miscarriage testing but my consultant only checked my TSH which I was told was normal and nothing else. ... (3 replies)
... Thankyou for your reply and advice. How long does it take for me to feel any better after a slight reduction in meds? (9 replies)
... Nurse called me the next day saying my cholesterol was high, 258 with ratio of 2.5 so low risk, and that my TSH was 6.4. Hypothyroid. I was a bit surprised and have a few questions please. ... (4 replies)
... that symptoms can't happen and treatment shouldn't be started before TSH reaches 10. Luckily for us, at least some MDs don't ascribe to that archaic notion and will treat sooner... ... (6 replies)
... is a TSH at 6.4 enough reason for an old school internist to prescribe some medicine? ... (6 replies)
... I first had an elevated TSH result 6.something in 2006. The next result was 2.95 a month or two later. My third TSH was late December 2007 and came back with 6.4. ... (6 replies)


Associated Tags: hair loss, hashimotos thyroid disease, hypothyroid

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:55 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!