It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for tsh 6 4. (0.169 seconds)


... I went to the doctor to discuss the escalation of my ADHD in the last year. My mom had hyperthyroid and dr wanted to test mine since thyroid disorders can mimick ADD symptoms. I was stunned when he called and said I was hypo. I didn't have any symptoms (so I thought) but he put me on Armour Thyroid 2x a day. My hubby read me the hypo symptoms and the past year the following... (2 replies)
... Even though it hadn't been 6 weeks yet, my endocrinologist thought it ok to just go ahead and up dosage. She wants my TSH to be 0. ... (2 replies)
... Does that seem odd to anyone that my TSH would skyrocket like that and my FT4 and FT3 would stay the same? ... (0 replies)

... My TSH was around 4.5 and that was 6 months ago. I'm going to make an apt to see my doc next month. ... (0 replies)
... and 4 mm hypoechoic nodules are present doubtful as being significant. ... (1 replies)
... I'm told I have both hashimoto antibodies and graves antibodies I was diagnosed with Graves' disease 15 months ago and for the past 6 months I have been taking 2.5 mg Dailey of methimazole. ... (0 replies)
Over medicated?
Feb 14, 2015
... I had RAI four months ago and went hypo pretty quickly TSH 10. ... (3 replies)
... o question what their textbooks say about hypothyroidism. They will not even entertain the possibility that we can be unique in our hormone needs. They worship TSH as the gold standard thyroid test, even though that's been up for enlightened debate for years to decades. ... (10 replies)
Help please :)
Feb 10, 2015
... Hi I recently had some thyroid blood testing done . I'm having trouble deciphering what the results mean . The doc said its borderline and to repeat test in six months . Below are my labs ( I'm in Australia if that makes any difference ) TSH 0.45 ( 0.50- 4.00 ) this is highlighted as abnormal Free T4 19.0 ( 10.0- 19.0) Free T3 5.2 ( 3.5- 6.5 ) Any help appreciated... (0 replies)
... I'm just starting Cytomel SLOWLY at 2mcg a day for the last 6 days. ... (0 replies)
Armour
Feb 9, 2015
... At the end of last year I requested to be put on Armour instead of levothyroxine. At the time I was on 75mcg of levo. My labs were TSH 2. ... (1 replies)
... nt, when they checked my TSH, and other levels for overall pregnancy health. Otherwise, I don't have a medical history of thyroid levels being checked. It was at TSH 4. ... (3 replies)
... T4 - 6.3 mcg/dL ( 4.8-13.9) High T3 uptake - 26 % (30-39) Low TSH -1.02 mIU/ml (0.41-4.67) Normal That's my results (6 replies)
... New Symptoms Random High Glucose after eating (Readings over 160, highest was 235) No desire for sex. Lightheadedness has gotten a lot worse . My groin has started feeling random discomfort as well. Physical activity makes the lightheadedness worse I keep gaining weight in my mid section. I urinate more than 12 times a day. Extremely emotional. Trouble getting... (4 replies)
... I asked for an Endo referral after my TSH reached 4.7....normal for me in the early years had been 1.5 to 2. My doctor did so reluctantly, after I had listed my symptoms off to him... ... (3 replies)
... My TSH had been bobbing up and down between 4.3 and 3.6 for at least the past 15 years. It was 3. ... (2 replies)
... Suffered from ppd after him and took Prozac for 6 mos. Felt great! After the birth of my daughter in '03, immediately stared taking ad for ppd. I lost the 60lbs I gained during my pregnancy and was doing fine. ... (3 replies)
... Hello everyone I just needed some help figuring out where I should be aiming for my TSH, FREE t3 and t4. Here are my results and any suggestions would be appreciated. October 9/2014 tsh 4.13 (.35-5 mIU/L) free t3 3.3 (2.6-5.7 pmol/L ) (4 replies)
... Hi, I'm new on this site.I live in Europe, 47 yrs old male. I was diagnosed with Grave's about 3 years ago, I was put on anti-thyroid meds but I was allergic to those drugs. After that I took RAI and I became hypo and gained a little weight(then more and more). The doc. put me on levo...(80mcg now) but I don't feel well with this meds. Most hypo symptoms are still present... (0 replies)
... Well its finally been 6 weeks on meds, numbers are looking much better. ... (26 replies)


Associated Tags: anxiety, fatigue, hashimoto's, hypothyroidism, obsessive compulsive disorder, synthroid, thyroid, thyroidism

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:09 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!