It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for tsh 6 4. (0.165 seconds)


... for the T3. And that the "functional range" for TSH is 1. ... (0 replies)
... My son is 7, and when he was 4 had a partial thyroidectomy to remove a large benign thyroid nodule. ... (0 replies)
... What are some of your reactions to a dose increase? What does it feel like? Do symptoms increase for a short time? Do some symptoms go away? I am on nature thyroid 2.5 grains, I just increased last week to 2.5 from 2 grains. Since I have been checking my blood pressure and heart rate this last year...I have nothing to go by from past history. But at night when I lay down my... (1 replies)

... Hello Everyone, I recently got a blood test done since I havent been feeling great as of late. Unusual weight gain despite of being moderately active and clean eating habits. Also I feel my metabolism has slowed down and I cant seem to digest anything mostly. These are my thyroid results:- Anti Thyroglobulin Antibody (ATG ) - 1000 IU/ml (ref range <4.11) AMA - Anti... (2 replies)
... Hello Everyone, I recently got a blood test done since I havent been feeling great as of late. Unusual weight gain despite of being moderately active and clean eating habits. Also I feel my metabolism has slowed down and I cant seem to digest anything mostly. These are my thyroid results:- Anti Thyroglobulin Antibody (ATG ) - 1000 IU/ml (ref range <4.11) AMA - Anti... (1 replies)
... Hello eveyone, I'm new to this but I just got some blood test results and looking for some pointers. My Dr has no idea what to do. Antithyroglobulin AB ,thyroglobulin antibody 4.0 (HIGH) IU/mL 0.0-0.9 normal Triiodothronine (T3) 100 ng/dL 71-180 normal Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct, S 1.11 ng/dL 0.82-1.77 normal TSH 3.810 uIU/mL 0.450-4.500 normal Testosterone, Total LC/MS... (0 replies)
... Also, does it hurt anything to have my TSH suppressed? ... (0 replies)
... It's better in the long run to dose up slowly if you can........it took be 4 months to get to a good blood level, and much longer to feel right..unfortunately it takes patience.....I hope you get there soon!!! ... (2 replies)
... Thank you for reading my post and for your very helpful reply, I very much appreciate it. I did a number of blood tests myself last week. The following is the list of things I checked; Total CK - (range 44 - 196) SED Rate - 2 (in March this number was 8 desirable is less than 15) Magnessium 2 (range 1.5 - 2.5) Total Iron 141 (range 50 - 180) Binding Iron Capacity 261... (7 replies)
... I went to a new endocrinologist a couple of months ago, and she said based on my labs, that I needed T3. I explained that I had a bad reaction to Armour about 6 years ago, so she put me on Cytomel. I was only taking 2.5 in the morning and 2.5 mid afternoon. ... (10 replies)
... Could someone glance and give a recommendation? The Dr we went to didnt impress. Talked fast and grouped everyone into fibro. Couldnt get the saliva test but most blood worked looked ok except t3 and rh. Thoughts are a thyroid doctor, not the fibro dr. Didnt want to overwhelm with info, just copied and paste what we were given. Appreciate any advice. (0 replies)
Exhaustion
Oct 8, 2014
... Hello! Can you please post reference ranges for those Ts (which, I suspect, are really FreeTs) so that we can help you interpret them. (2 replies)
... c my TSH levels are normal. She just wants me to have bloodwork done every 3 months to monitor. ... (2 replies)
Thyroid results
Sep 29, 2014
... In May my TSH levels were 1. ... (1 replies)
... TSH 1.43 (ref 0.34-5.6) Free T3 3.3 (ref 2.5-4.2) Free T4 0.69 (ref 0.61-1.82 for adults 20-39 years) I'm 20 years old, male, and relatively thin 125lbs at 5'6". I have fatigue every day, and in an attempt to see what may be causing it my endocrinologist suggested I may have a mild hypothyroidism on account of my free t4 being on the low end of normal. Earlier this... (3 replies)
... Hello, For the last two years I have felt tired and lethargic. I am also sore everyday, back and hands mostly(my work isn't very demanding). Sometimes other areas are sore too. Please check out my test results and let me know what you think. I currently do not take anything for my condition. I am 30, male, 5'6 150 lbs. Weight is good for me but I don't eat much.... (1 replies)
... Interesting question. You're leaning toward the hyper side. You didn't say, but I'll assume the med you're on is thyroid hormone replacement. If so, a dose reduction may be in order. La Leche League has a good article here about how thyroid problems affect lactation: There have not been many studies but hyperthyroidism appears to inhibit release of milk which causes a decrease... (2 replies)
... comatose phase, because I slept 15 or more hours a day. I tried to get the Dr. concerned that it could be Thyroid, but because my TSH was ok they ignored me. ... (0 replies)
... I was diagnosed hypothyroid NON hashimotos about 8 years ago. I am on 100 Mcg of synthroid and 10 mg of cytomel. My hair is shedding ridiculous amount, I have always been a heavy shedder but the last two or three years has been awful and I am always exhausted. I am also wondering if my hormones are off. I am a 31 y/o female. I have heavy long menstrual cycles. I am wondering... (4 replies)
... I think because my thyroid hasn't totally burnt out yet my t3 and t4 are still working properly but my tsh is definitely abnormal. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: hashimoto thyroid disease, hypo, hypothyroid question, results, thyroid, thyroid blood test

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:24 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!