It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for tsh 6 4. (0.044 seconds)


... I do not feel very confident in. I have severe depression and anxiety which is not being treated well with antidepressents. I have also been on BC for the last 6 years and have been very regular until the last 6 months, in which I have worse PMS symptoms and break through bleeding. ... (2 replies)
... Nurse called me the next day saying my cholesterol was high, 258 with ratio of 2.5 so low risk, and that my TSH was 6.4. Hypothyroid. I was a bit surprised and have a few questions please. ... (4 replies)
... Everything I've read states that prednisone suppresses TSH. What may be confusing is that this decrease in TSH can result in worsening hypothyroidism because the thyroid is not being stimulated enough to produce the amount of thyroid hormones needed. ... (4 replies)

... breathing difficulties. It does not help with palps for sure, but they have been bad for a few months prior anyway. I had read that the prednisone makes tsh go up, so I am confused! My primary didn't have a clue, told me to google and find out, lol..she's not good for much except for prescription refills. ... (4 replies)
... day. What I've read is that it can decrease TSH but how much it affects things is probably going to be dose dependent. ... (4 replies)
... just a side note, my mom had thyroid cancer, my sister has hypo t, and I am a two time breast cancer patient. (4 replies)
... 03-09-2016 TSH 3.96 0.40-4.50 mIU/L UL T4, FREE 1.4 0.8-1.8 ng/dL UL T3, TOTAL 68 L 76-181 ng/dL U 05-09-2016 THYROID PANEL WITH TSH, 3RD GENERATION (REFL) T3 UPTAKE 39 H 22-35 % EN (5 replies)
... reorder the T3 test to see if solving the bilirubin effected the T3. He ordered a different test that I am not sure how to interpret, and my follow up is not for 6 months. ... (5 replies)
... Hello, can anyone help me understand these test results? I'm still looking for a doctor that will take my symptoms seriously. I'm a 26 year old female 5'7 138 pounds, have chronic anxiety and depression, cold feet and hands, thinning hair, little motivation, very lethargic, foggy head. †Thyroxine, Free T4 (Direct):† 1.90 ng/dL (0.82- 1.77) † TSH:††0.726 uIU/mL... (0 replies)
... mL but b12 needs to be around 800. The range for my lab for TSH is . ... (11 replies)
Question on Labs
May 12, 2016
... Immunologist but I demanded someone run a thyroid panel. My reason was that I noticed that the last time I had these similar issues my TSH was above three and went down about .75 each year. I got the results and I am again over 3 and my PCV said it was all normal. ... (1 replies)
... The above results are from the end of March after being on Synthroid 50mcg for 6 weeks. I've been off synthroid for a week and half now. The blood work I had done this morning is testing the above again as well. ... (6 replies)
... In April 2015, my TSH was at 4.4. In December 2015, it was at 4.6. Before I started Unithroid, my TSH was 5.6. After 6 weeks, my TSH was at 2.32. I've been tested multiple times and my antibodies are always completely normal. ... (6 replies)
... I was told to go 6 months before more labs. ... (1 replies)
... Here's the link to the miscarriage study abstract I mentioned. Mothers were on LevoT for at least 6 months before conception. ... (6 replies)
... I switched back to synthroid from Dessicated about 6 months ago, and my TSH has become more stable and closer to reference range, but T4 has consistently been above reference and T3 has been mostly within' reference. ... (0 replies)
... A few month back my fT3 was 1.9. My TSH on 15.3. was 1.3 and 4 days later on 19.3. 2.4. ... (1 replies)
... If it would be allowed to go untreated, it would be very hard on your body to have free T4 that low. But your doctor appropriately responded by raising your dose. He should continue to raise it in small increments every 6-8 weeks until your TSH is close to 1 and your free T4 is at least at the range median or upper third of its range - whatever eliminates your symptoms... (1 replies)
... high, and T4 and TSH are high as well. ... (1 replies)
... Hi, I am having health issues over a year. The latest diagnose is tyroid hormon resistance syndrom, before that I've been diagnosed with Anxiety. THRS could be confirmed with DNA testing that mightbe done. I am taking 10mg propranolol 3x a day and I think it works as I had such pain,cramps in muscles (back, neck) that my head wanted to explode, I couldn't sleep at all.... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: biopsy, cytomel, dosages, hashi's, lab results, nodules, synthroid, thyroid, ultrasound

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:22 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!