It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for tsh 6 4. (0.047 seconds)


... I was diagnosed as Hashi's due to elevated thyroglubin antibody and TSH 4.57. They did not test for FT3 at that time but my FT4 was 0. ... (1 replies)
... Why are there such big changes in the numbers for TSH 3? ... (1 replies)
T4 1.19 tsh 11.73
Dec 10, 2017
... Results back in Sept when I was taking Levothyroxine were T4 free 1.90 TSH .349 Not having any symptoms. I was taking a Z pack when I just got tested would that effect the numbers? thanks for your help (3 replies)

... Why were you switched from generic to brand name T4? Are you still having symptoms? If so, you probably need a dose increase... assuming these results were drawn at least 4-6 weeks after the switch. (3 replies)
... I've been suffering and in pain for over 6 years now with no relief. I have horrible, pain, swelling and fatigue. 3 years ago the tsh was 3.8. ... (0 replies)
Under eye swelling
Jan 26, 2018
... I recently started getting under eye swelling out of no where. It has happened about 4 times over the past 6 months. ... (1 replies)
... Ok so below are my numbers, Iím said to have hypo and have been on 88mcg for a few years and my numbers have been fine, but my last check didnít look all that fine. We checked because i have some symptoms, after starting levo I lost a lot of weight, like from 190 to 144 and Iím stuck at that number canít gain at all, my hair has thinned out more then it has ever been, other... (1 replies)
... Standard Range TSH, 3RD GENERATION 0.40-4.00 uIU/ML 12/17/13 0.20 12/9/14 0.07 4/24/15 0.29 6/23/15 4.30 10/30/15 0.87 12/18/15 1.30 4/22/16 1.68 (0 replies)
... For several years now I have been seeing an ENDO and my meds have been stable, I take Armour 120mg 4 times a week and 150 3 times a week. And have done so for probably the last 3 or 4 years. ... (0 replies)
... normal thyroid hormone results, but my tsh is always normal. Endo's don't prescribe me anything as low normal is normal for them even if I have symptoms. ... (0 replies)
... Nurse called me the next day saying my cholesterol was high, 258 with ratio of 2.5 so low risk, and that my TSH was 6.4. Hypothyroid. I was a bit surprised and have a few questions please. ... (4 replies)
... that symptoms can't happen and treatment shouldn't be started before TSH reaches 10. Luckily for us, at least some MDs don't ascribe to that archaic notion and will treat sooner... ... (6 replies)
... is a TSH at 6.4 enough reason for an old school internist to prescribe some medicine? ... (6 replies)
... I first had an elevated TSH result 6.something in 2006. The next result was 2.95 a month or two later. My third TSH was late December 2007 and came back with 6.4. ... (6 replies)
... Everything I've read states that prednisone suppresses TSH. What may be confusing is that this decrease in TSH can result in worsening hypothyroidism because the thyroid is not being stimulated enough to produce the amount of thyroid hormones needed. ... (4 replies)
... breathing difficulties. It does not help with palps for sure, but they have been bad for a few months prior anyway. I had read that the prednisone makes tsh go up, so I am confused! My primary didn't have a clue, told me to google and find out, lol..she's not good for much except for prescription refills. ... (4 replies)
... day. What I've read is that it can decrease TSH but how much it affects things is probably going to be dose dependent. ... (4 replies)
... Visited Dr two weeks ago for unexplained menstrual spotting, and other general fatigue, dry hair, mood swings, etc. My blood test showed TSH level at 6.4. The Dr then tells me I have to wait 6 weeks and do another blood test. ... (4 replies)
... and then became pregnant 2 months after a stabilized TSH level. ... (1 replies)
... Your TSH has twice been above the reference range. For that reason alone, you should have been prescribed hormone. ... (6 replies)


Associated Tags: tests, tsh testing?

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 PM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!