It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for tsh 6 4. (0.050 seconds)


... T3 Uptake 1.04 T4 7.69 FTI T7 7.4 TSH 1.57 Goiter (recent growth in last 3 yrs) Right Lobe 4.9 x 2.1 x 2.1 Left Lobe 5.6 x 1.8 x 1.2 Thyroglobulin 1:20 (what does this result mean?) (0 replies)
... I had a thyroid lobectomy in 2014. Before surgery my TSH was 2.3. In 2015 my TSH was 2.9. ... (2 replies)
... Hi All. New to the forum. 38 year old female. Type I diabetes, since age 5. Good control. I am recently seeking medical care for significant symptoms that have become on many days, debilitating. It's thought that I have a conversion problem, but my question is: would I be wise to try a low dose t4 on top of my t3? I currently, am being titrated on cytomel. But I'm still having... (0 replies)

... know I have those results around here somewhere. Then recently had my thyroid checked as part of recurrent miscarriage testing but my consultant only checked my TSH which I was told was normal and nothing else. ... (3 replies)
... Hello everyone, I'm a 26 year old female. Suffering with fatigue, anxiety, PMS, what feels like hypoglemia. Just not functioning 100%. I had recent blood work done after my naturopath suggested my symptoms were to do with my thyroid. I don't know what the next step should be, can I increase my free T3 and T4 naturally? Or do I need to go down the medication route? TSH... (0 replies)
... I am 74 year old male. I was first diagnosed subclinical hypothyroidsm in 2011 , when i got the T3, T4 and tsh levels checked. ... (3 replies)
... Thankyou for your reply and advice. How long does it take for me to feel any better after a slight reduction in meds? (9 replies)
... My latest blood test results are TSH 2. ... (9 replies)
... These are my labs before going on thyroid hormone: TSH 2.21 ( Range 0.40-4.50 mIU/L) T4, TOTAL 6.1 (Range 4.5-12.0 (mcg/dL) T4, FREE 1.0 (Range 0.8-1.8 (ng/dL) T3 UPTAKE 32 (Range 22-35 (%) (5 replies)
... According to what I've read, a low TSH indicates hyperthyroidism and there is no way I have that. Thanks in advance! ... (2 replies)
... A couple of months ago I felt a lump in my neck and my doctor sent me for an ultrasound which showed multinodular goiter with 6 nodules. The largest is 5cmx2cm. It showed no trachea deviation. ... (0 replies)
Low T4, High T3?
May 27, 2017
... Hello everyone I am new to this site and figured I would make this post in hopes that maybe someone out there with a similar experience could help me out. So I went to my doctor recently and got a blood test done because I was worried about my thyroid. My results came back that : -My T3 is high (4.6) -Low T4 (.8) -I have high cholesterol, which I find odd because I have... (3 replies)
Hashi's or not?
May 26, 2017
... hand tingles. Then angioedema put her the ER twice, thought to be nut allergy. Food allergies were neg. Ferritin 8, FTI 2.0, TSH 1.02, T3 Uptake 31, T4 6. ... (1 replies)
... In May, 2013, my TSH was 10.17 and then down to 9.87 in June, 2014. ... (2 replies)
... After 6 weeks on the new dosage I still have all my hypothyroid symptoms, just not quite as bad as before. I have messaged my NP asking for a 16.25 mg increase. ... (12 replies)
... Iíve been under treatment for Hashimotoís for over 10 years. For the last 2 years Iíve had low BP (low for me; formerly 110/70, now low 90's over 40's) & heart rate (55 bpm-ish), and lethargy. My regular doctor sent me for a sleep study and stress test and to see a cardiologist. All that is normal. She thinks I should be on anti-depressants. My integrative NP and I met a... (12 replies)
... Nurse called me the next day saying my cholesterol was high, 258 with ratio of 2.5 so low risk, and that my TSH was 6.4. Hypothyroid. I was a bit surprised and have a few questions please. ... (4 replies)
... that symptoms can't happen and treatment shouldn't be started before TSH reaches 10. Luckily for us, at least some MDs don't ascribe to that archaic notion and will treat sooner... ... (6 replies)
... is a TSH at 6.4 enough reason for an old school internist to prescribe some medicine? ... (6 replies)
... I first had an elevated TSH result 6.something in 2006. The next result was 2.95 a month or two later. My third TSH was late December 2007 and came back with 6.4. ... (6 replies)


Associated Tags: dessicated, fatigued, goiter, hypothyroidism, natural, supplements, thyroglobulin, thyroid

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!