It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for tsh 6 4. (0.203 seconds)


... Heres the thyroid labs Tsh 1. ... (22 replies)
... T4 - 6.3 mcg/dL ( 4.8-13.9) High T3 uptake - 26 % (30-39) Low TSH -1.02 mIU/ml (0.41-4.67) Normal That's my results (6 replies)
... New Symptoms Random High Glucose after eating (Readings over 160, highest was 235) No desire for sex. Lightheadedness has gotten a lot worse . My groin has started feeling random discomfort as well. Physical activity makes the lightheadedness worse I keep gaining weight in my mid section. I urinate more than 12 times a day. Extremely emotional. Trouble getting... (4 replies)

... Followup labs in 6 weeks. Wondering if it's possible to still feel hyper with labs like these. Also, I had to request my Free T3 as my endo doesn't order it, thinks it's useless. ... (6 replies)
... Labs I got adnormal results for..I had to PUSH for the thyroid cause my TSH was "normal" The first time taken my TSH was only .88 two months ago..now its up to 1.02. ... (5 replies)
... I asked for an Endo referral after my TSH reached 4.7....normal for me in the early years had been 1.5 to 2. My doctor did so reluctantly, after I had listed my symptoms off to him... ... (3 replies)
... My TSH had been bobbing up and down between 4.3 and 3.6 for at least the past 15 years. It was 3. ... (2 replies)
... pounds in about 4 months and I haven't had any change in my eating habits. I have frequent headaches too. I have dry skin and scalp, but my hair isn't really dry or brittle. ... (1 replies)
... and my TSH level was a 4.84 at the time, and the PA said it was higher than normal but that she didn't think it needed to be treated. ... (1 replies)
... Hi there. Here are the ranges for my lab: tsh: .3 - 4.7 ft4: .8 - 1.6 ft3: 222 - 383 So I'm above the range for ft4 but at the bottom half of the range for ft3. I've been taking selenium supplements so I'm surprised if I'm not converting t4 to t3 at a good pace but maybe that is the problem. (6 replies)
... I had my TSH checked last year and it came back 2.6, which is in the normal range. But now I understand that TSH alone can be a poor indicator of thyroid disorders and the normal range may not even be accurate. What tests should I ask my doctor for? ... (0 replies)
... Tsh 2.390 Zulu/ml normal: 00.270 ulU/ml - 4.200 ulu/ ml t4†††† 00.77 ng/dL Normal range: 00.6 ng/dL - 1.6 ng/dL T4, Total 5.0 - 12.5 ug/dL 9.4 T3 Uptake Ratio 22.5 - 37.0 % 35.4 Free T4 by Dialysis/Mass Spec 0.80 - 1.80 ng/dL 1.14† Thyroglobulin Ab <40.0 U/mL <20.0 (22 replies)
... I'm very sorry to hear that. What I do know about generic drugs (and this was from an oncologist only yesterday) is that although generics were touted as being comparable to the name brand drugs research has shown that they have a variance in potency of 20% so you could be getting a superior batch at times or an inferior batch. Many generic drugs only have to be tested on a... (2 replies)
... Hi everyone, I'm new here. I've been doing a bunch of research on hypothyroid and levothyroxine. About 4 months ago my daughters blood work came back and her TSH was a 6, a month later it was a 7. ... (2 replies)
... I have been hypothyroid since 1997. I was on 112 Synthroid until 2010. All of a sudden I went hyperthyroid in 2010 and was diagnosed as with Hashimotos. My Synthroid was lowered to 100 then 88. Since that time myTSH has been on the high side and every time I increase my dose to 100 I feel anxiety and insomnia after 6 - 7 weeks so I have been alternating between 88 and 100 .-... (0 replies)
... suddenly much worse starting 6 months ago. I have my levels checked frequently and they're always different. I have a goiter plus two 2cm nodules and 2 smaller ones. ... (2 replies)
TSH is high
Oct 26, 2014
... T3, T4 level is normal but TSH is 6.4 please advice what Indian food can help me as facing weight gain. ... (2 replies)
... t I felt terrible on the medication. Eventually I had enough and just flat out told them them I was not going to take it anymore. They told me to come back in in 6 weeks. ... (4 replies)
... The past 4 years I have suffered tension migraines and have been treated with trigger point therapy. ... (7 replies)
... My son is 7, and when he was 4 had a partial thyroidectomy to remove a large benign thyroid nodule. ... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: fatigue, free t3, hyperthyroid, hypothyroidism, labs, synthroid, thyroid, thyroidism

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!