It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Message Board

Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for tsh 6 4. (0.080 seconds)

... Hello, I am new here. I have had hypothyroid symptoms for years, but have never been diagnosed with hypothyroidism. I am a registered dietitian - exercise regularly and eat well but can only lose weight by extreme calorie restriction. I have pretty much given up on weight loss and have to just work really hard to maintain my weight. Have issues with edema (have for years).... (3 replies)
... etc. Turned out I had c diff from clindamycin for a root canal done in Feb. Next 6 month on meds for that. I asked my gp who to go to for thyroid. Went to an endo dr. in Sept. He did a sonogram of thyroid in his office. i had my old bloodwork. ... (2 replies)
... months ago, now my numbers are TSH 1.01 and T4 is 1.5. ... (1 replies)

AM or PM ?
Nov 19, 2015
... YIKES! Yes, you definitely need your levels checked. I've never heard of a doctor not checking to see if the dose is correct. A retest is in order. Don't settle for just a TSH. Ask that free T3 and free T4 levels also be included. If you're already being treated for hypothyroidism, I don't think testing for antibodies is as important at this point but getting them done won't... (10 replies)
AM or PM ?
Nov 19, 2015
... Just my humble opinion but I still think you are likely going down the wrong clue trail with this. I think your energy and efforts would be better spent getting your blood test sooner than later and being sure your doc includes TSH, free t3 and free t4 and TPO antibodies if you haven't done that yet. More importantly based on what I have read (been told by docs and... (10 replies)
... i hope u can understand my english since my native tyroid forum has no clue what i got. My Values from hospital : Day 1 Day 2 TSH 6.427 (0.358-3.74 ) TSH 4.756 (0.358-3.74 ) FT3 4.57 (2.02-4.43 ) FT3 4.71 (2.02-4.43 ) (1 replies)
... my throat looked the same. every other doctor i went to since told me it was fine. I went to an ENT later who told me it was due to acid. I was on anti acid for 4 months just to feel like i am destroying my body and no relief and my throat was getting worse and dry. ... (3 replies)
... This September I had my physical and regular lab work and my tsh came back a little high at 6. ... (2 replies)
Thyroid Antibodies
Nov 14, 2015
... Hi there! I am new to this Forum and just completed extensive endocrinology labs. I need help understanding these results - thank you for any info you can provide! TPO = 130 (ref range <= 6 UI/mL) Thyroglobulin Antibodies = 16 (ref range <=4 UI/mL) TSH = 2,61 (ref range 0,30-5.0 UI/mL) (1 replies)
... Hi everyone Well long story short I've been treated with anti-thyroid medications and here are my blood tests 6/26/15 t4 12 , range 5-12.5 t3 uptake 43.5 % , range 22.5 - 37 free thyroxine index 5.2 , range 1 - 3.9 tsh less than 0.008 , range 0.350 - 4.500 after using Methimazole for 2 weeks 8/3/15 (0 replies)
... I have been taking Armour thyroid for 6 years for low thyroid and have been up and down all along but for the most part I maintain. I have added iodine to my morning vitamins. ... (1 replies)
... Ok, I'm waiting to see an integrative medicine doctor. I'm not getting anywhere with the Endo that I have now (this being the second one) I may have more than one thing going on.... I've been reading alot and there are several sites that say any # on TSI above 2 is positive.... so my # is 42 (0-130)...I've also read the same about TPOab anything is positive... my # is 15... (1 replies)
... What type of measurements are the RT3 and FT3? nmol? pmol? dl? liter? mg? (3 replies)
... Thoughts on this.... Here are my test results, should I seek treatment? My other thyroid labs look okay. Not sure what to think.... RT3 22.5 (9.2-24.1) FT3 3.6 (2.2-4.4) Ratio 16 Also any thoughts on these antibody tests? TPO 15 (0-34) (3 replies)
... Hi everyone, i have had hashimotos for over 10 years but i (stupidly) stopped taking my meds a couple of years ago when i ran out. Finding the time, money and energy to go back to my Dr was all too hard. Anyway all symptoms are now back and my energy so so low that i finally went to a Dr (a local cheaper option). She sent me for ultrasound which showed enlarged thyroiditis... (2 replies)
... After about a month on 37.5 mcg most of the symptoms got much better and i was thrilled. After 6 weeks on 37.5 mcg TSH came back at 2.4 and Synthroid was increased to 50 mcg. ... (2 replies)
... My son underwent rutine bloods, because he was not gaining weight or growing in height, has odd eating habits ( eats way to much) His results are TSH: 6.9 - (0.5-5.00mIU/L) FT4: 12 - (12-22mIU/L) FT3: 7.1 - (3.1-6.5mIU/L) (3 replies)
... me, and it wasn't, I was hyperthyroid and after a year, I went hypo and needed to start Synthroid and been on 100 ever since and have gained 25 lbs. despite my TSH being . ... (2 replies)
... in February 2010, 4 months after having my first child. I had a TSH of 30.6 at that time and was put on Synthroid 100mcg after which my TSH has been stable in the 1. ... (2 replies)
... e cause is the Iodine injections from the 12 CT scans I had earlier this year due to a botched Gall Bladder surgery. I ended up with Sepsis and hospitalized for 6 weeks. ... (0 replies)

Associated Tags: armour, hormonal imbalance, hypothyroid, progesterone injection, testosterone injections, thyroiditis

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:08 PM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!