It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 1 - 20 of 91 for tsh above 200. (0.043 seconds)


... Some people need way above 200 mcgs of levoT a day so your dose really isn't that high yet. ... (6 replies)
... N.B. My TSH on Nov 17, 2011 was 4.35. ... (4 replies)
... In fact, you might have been dealing with since 1992 when your TSH was above 2. ... (4 replies)

... or above if your lab uses . ... (6 replies)
... mcgs if not more. Your FT4 and FT3 may be within range but they can't be optimal for You if your TSH is that high. Aim to have your TSH below 2 and freeTs above midrange. ... (3 replies)
Advice Please
Nov 10, 2010
... room says my neck looks enlarged and asked to feel my thyroid, which really is enlarged. My PCP felt the enlargement on Monday as well. He has referred me to the above endo for an ultrasound. ... (1 replies)
... TSH 2.53 (range .34-5.6) free T3 - 105 ( range 80-200) This is 20.8% of normal. This effects your metabolism and body temperature control. With levels like this you will not be able to regulate your temperature, nor will you be able to convert calories or absorb nutrients as efficiently as some one with FT3 levels in the 50 - 80 % range. free T4 - .77 (range .61-1.12)... (15 replies)
... TSH above 3 is considered hypothyroid. Overt hypoT is considered TSH greater than 10. You are over 200 wow. Your thyroid is shut down, kaput.. dead. I am glad you are getting medicated. You need it. ... (6 replies)
... pe II diabetic, in her 60s. She has alot of the symptoms of low thyroid. She says she has no thyroid problem that she knows of. I have asked her to go get her TSH , FT3, and FT4 tested. She was thinking about it after the new year. ... (11 replies)
... t get dizzy and tired and cannot sweat a lot of the time but when it comes on, I am soaking wet with sweat. My heart rate is rarely below 94 but very frequently above 106. My body temp is almost always 99. ... (26 replies)
... On another message board, a few years ago, there was a very hypo littel girl whose comcerned mother posted a TSH result of over 1400. ... (5 replies)
... k to the doctor who tested and told you nothing was wrong. He, like most primary doctors, doesn't know what he doesn't know about thyroid. Most think the basic TSH test result must be above 10 for people to feel sick... ... (6 replies)
... functioning. Your TSH was quite high, but the level increases exponentially, so it gets very very high once you're above the upper limit of "normal." Glad to hear that you're back down to 28.5, but it is a long process. ... (4 replies)
... iday because I noticed over the past few months that my neck is very enlarged. I am a 27 year old female and it looks like I have a very large adam's apple right above my collar bones, and my thyroid is pretty prominent in my neck, especially the left side. ... (3 replies)
... their bloodwork is "normal" even when it isn't. Levels just being within range are no guarantee those levels are "normal" for that individual patient. If your TSH has routinely been above 1 all those years, your levels most likely haven't been truly "normal". ... (2 replies)
... particularly from anyone who maybe learned of an underlying pituitary problem which caused their hypothyroidism. I'm particularly interested in the fluxuating TSH but the T4 staying low. ... (2 replies)
... se could you help interpret my results below.... I have been suffering symptoms for the last few years of hypothyroidism mainly chronic tiredness, my dr has done tsh testing and my levels have been low but within range varying from 0. ... (0 replies)
... that my TSH was 3. ... (1 replies)
... that my TSH was 3. ... (0 replies)
... ther in to my issues as I felt that if I was not diagnosed and treated, whatever was wrong with me was going to take hold and kill me at some point. As I stated above I am a multiple operated spine patient and most people who have half of the issues that I have are on strongest pain meds available and I take none. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: free t4, hypothyroid, infertility, nodule, pituitary

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:25 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!