It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for tsh high and t4 normal. (0.168 seconds)


... but normal numbers of everything else. ... (3 replies)
... ourney of trying to get a diagnosis with my symptoms. I originally went to my Dr. with symptoms assuming they were thyroid related. Of course, he tested only the TSH and it was normal so he wouldn't pursue anything else. ... (0 replies)
... I'm starting to get the cold hands and feet again and a few pounds creeping back...........going to give it a few more weeks and see if my natural thyroid slowly kicks back in. ... (22 replies)

... e really is no such thing as "normal" TSH. There are multiple reasons why it isn't the best indicator of thyroid status, but they refuse to consider any of them and only look at the number. ... (3 replies)
... I think you are listening to too many people. From the beginning your TSH and T4 seemed good so it seems this doctor is agreeing with that. I personally don't know why she thinks your testosterone should be supplemented especially that high. ... (22 replies)
... I just joined this site, because I was reading up on thyroid disorders and I have so many questions... I'm 21 years old, a female, and obese. I am 5 ft tall and weigh around 80 kilos and have been overweight since the age of 7. I've been stuck at 5 feet since 10. ... (0 replies)
... People start taking Synthroid because their TSH is high. "Low" TSH is not treated with supplemental hormone. ... (1 replies)
... gyn did a free t4 and tsh test as part of an infertility workup. I have been experiencing secondary infertility, we had a miscarriage in March 2015 and have not been able tp concieve again. ... (1 replies)
... Free T3 5.2, Free T4 normal at 1.0, TSH normal at 0. ... (1 replies)
... Your TSH doesn't indicate you're being overtreated. It would be much more suppressed if you were taking an optimal dose. ... (1 replies)
... and I was referred to an endocrinologist for an ultrasound and biopsy, which came back negative. ... (2 replies)
... Average resting HR was around 77. I am female and 26. ... (1 replies)
... I just had my TSH levels checked, and I'm sitting at 3.52, and although I know I'm not as high as a lot of you folks, I have been suffering with a ton of symptoms and I'm still fighting to have my free T3 and T4 levels checked. ... (5 replies)
... I hope the endocrinologist will see the logic in this and understand you need treatment to achieve and maintain a healthy pregnancy. But... There is no guarantee of it. ... (1 replies)
... So I received my lab results and since my TSH is in normal range, I guess I don't have to be treated. Does this seem right? ... (8 replies)
... high T3 and be hypothyroidism. TBG, thyroxine binding globulin, can be low along with T3 uptake which is different than T3. You will have plenty of TSH AND T4 but cannot covert to T3. This can cause hypothyroidism. Even though you have enough TSH your body cannot use it. ... (5 replies)
... According my lab, your T3 would be on the upper end of the normal range. Since you have normal TSH and T4, high or high normal T3, you could have subclinical hyperthyroidism. Do you have any hyperthyroid symptoms? ... (5 replies)
... and intestinal disorders being ruled out after my colonoscopy, my doctor ran the full blood panel while ALSO adding the Free T3 and the Free T4. ... (5 replies)
... I read enough to know it's not normal, my symptoms are not normal and me not living life NOT NORMAL. ... (4 replies)
My lab results
Nov 1, 2016
... I am 49 years old, and had a mild heart attack back in March. Fortunately I had no blockage, no damage and I take only aspirin and a low BP medicine. However, since that time, I have not been feeling 'well'. Meaning, not functioning optimally and it's not my 'heart'. ... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: anxiety, bloating hard stomach constipation, constipation, goiter, hashimotos, hyperthyroidism, insomnia, nodule, synthroid, thyroid blood tests, toxic

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:34 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!