It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 18Showing 161 - 180 of 354 for tsh level 13. (0.159 seconds)


... My gyno recently found I have an enlarged thyroid. I had an ultrasound and blood tests. My thyroid level was fine but i have a nodule on my left side that is 7cm. I also have a vitamin D and B12 deficiency. My GP said he thinks my thyroid needs to come out. ... (5 replies)
... Is my DHEA level too low for a female of my age? ... (2 replies)
... The posterior nodule is seen very clearly and is mainly isoechoic with a hypoechoic rim. There are three solid nodules visible in the left lobe measuring 9 x 7, 13 x 10, and 16 x 12 mm. These nodules are also isechoic with a hypoechoic rim. ... (0 replies)

... because this way you can get your FT3 to optimal level without driving your FT4 to way above normal. And that's what I am doing. Hopefully you have found a doctor who knows how to do this. ... (4 replies)
... So I'm working on collecting my lab records as far back as I can. So far I only have 3 of my labs over the past two years, and as you can see, not all of the same labs were drawn on every occasion (missing ones are indicated with a ?). But, I think it paints an interesting picture. Please notice my TSH the first time, when I was easily and quickly losing baby weight (~4 months... (1 replies)
... We are a bit different in that my TSH came down but my frees didn't budge on T4 only, your TSH doesn't seem to have improved so wether or not RT3 is the answer, I don't honestly know! ... (4 replies)
... Ok. So I am very new to this Health Board... but I REALLY appreciate your reply, and your help. Below are my last two bloodtests... I had been on 137 mcg of Syntrhoid for 6 months with managble symptoms... didn't ever feel great - but I just learned to live that way. 8/29/2012 Bloodwork Tsh:1.25 (.4 -4.5 ); free T4:1.6 ( 0.8-1.8); total T3: 80 (76-181) ... (7 replies)
... Ok. So I am very new to this Health Board... but I REALLY appreciate your reply, and your help. Below are my last two bloodtests... I had been on 137 mcg of Syntrhoid for 6 months with managble symptoms... didn't ever feel great - but I just learned to live that way. 8/29/2012 Bloodwork Tsh:1.25 (.4 -4.5 ); free T4:1.6 ( 0.8-1.8); total T3: 80 (76-181) ... (7 replies)
Levo and statins??
Sep 25, 2012
... my TSH is now 2.97 from 3. ... (6 replies)
... TSH 2.98, FT4 13.8, cholesterol 7.8. FT4 and cholesterol are going in the right direction, but don't you think the TSH should be dropping not getting higher!! ... (1 replies)
... Lisa, Isn't my TPO dominating with levels almost 6 times of the upper level, where TSI is almost 3 times the limit. Ranges - TSH (0.4-4.5) - T3 (76-181) - FT4 (0.8-1.8) - TSI (0-139) - TPO (0-34) 2/22/2012 TSH - 0.05// T3 - 117// FT4 - 1.1 3/13/2012 TSH - 0.08// Rev T3 - 31.4// FT4 - 1.17// TSI - 328// TPO 185 4/20/2012 TSH - 0.05// T3 - 123// FT4 - 1.1 5/23/2012... (13 replies)
... What does it mean when a person cannot tolerate T3 medication and when they take T4, they get fatter? I had a subacute thyroiditis a couple years ago. I don't feel like I am 100 percent recovered. When I take anything with T3, even a small amount, I get major anxiety, mood swings, and become very emotional. When I take T4-only (Synthroid 50 mcg), I gained 25 lbs in two... (2 replies)
... I've had all of the thyroid tests run because I frankly haven't felt right in about 3 years. I'm not quite sure how to interpret the results as a whole. If you can help, please let me know. 1. TSH = 1.98 uIU/mL (0.34 - 4.70) 2. Free T4 = 0.70 ng/dL (0.61 - 1.12) 3. Free T3 = 2.9 pg/mL (2.0 - 3.9) 4. Reverse T3 = 23.1 ng/dL (13.5 - 34.2) At first, the doctor said... (2 replies)
... I had a t4 and t3 plus tsh lab done last month with my tsh being .0006 and my t3 being double the high end. Doctor wanted to decrease my 25 mcg of cytomel and leave my 88mcg of t4 alone. ... (4 replies)
... pregnancy doesn't surprise me. The HCG may have given your thyroid the stimulation that your pituitary is not. During pregnancy, this often leads to a suppressed TSH in women with healthy thyroids, more so in the middle of the first trimester, when HCG levels are at their peak. ... (14 replies)
... Graves' is an autoimmune condition and I doubt 13 days without carbs would trigger it. ... (22 replies)
... Anemia - I thought the same thing. Especially since I have a growing fibroid that causes A LOT of bleeding 1-2 days per month. But Dr. didn't seem concerned. However, my nutritionist who I am now working with per his suggesting said that it could be causing a parasitic like problem as far as my lack of nutrient absorption. Both the Dr and the nutritionist thinks that the... (8 replies)
... luteal progesterone is on the low side. If you are trying to get pregnant, then this level is not enough to sustain a pregnancy. ... (8 replies)
... and my TSH has went from 1.82 to 2. ... (1 replies)
... At the time, I had 26 day cycles with 13 day LP. However, recently, I have had day 10 and day 8 ovulations, still with 13 day LP. I feel like there's something I'm missing though. ... (10 replies)


Associated Tags: body temperature, cbc/diff, hypothyroidism, thyroid blood test, thyroid cancer, thyroid disorders

Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 18

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!