It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for tsh levels 6 5. (0.054 seconds)


... thyroid and he changed the dose. Then upped it again when levels became high. ... (5 replies)
... wore off i was back to normal fatigued me. The biopsy came back with 2 benign nodules and the one on the windpipe being inconclusive and requiring another biopsy 6 months from now. ... (3 replies)
... Hello, had my thyroid levels checked the beginning of February for my Graves' disease which I have had for almost two years. At time of reading I was on 2. ... (4 replies)

... I almost always have diarrhea. I have gained FIFTY POUNDS in the past 6 months! I eat so, so healthy. ... (1 replies)
... Right now, I'm not sure if i'm just tired from lack of sleep or not. My energy levels have dropped and I'm getting a bit anxious again. ... (1 replies)
... My vitamin d levels are fine, that I know. ... (1 replies)
Lab test results
Mar 27, 2015
... Hello and welcome! I am also new to this board and posted my test results recently too. Though you are in all the reference ranges, that does not mean you are okay. Your Free T4 levels are borderline low so I would recommend mentioning that to your doctor and let him/her know your symptoms. Your doctor may then have you get retested. You didn't list your symptoms so I can't... (3 replies)
... pcoming appointment. No other evidence of pituitary dysfunction." I CAN ALMOST GUARANTEE I am going to walk in his office on April 10th and he is going to say my TSH and T4 levels are fine even though they aren't and I have almost every symptom. He has done this in the past to me and I am not pleased. ... (5 replies)
... I was confused on why my TSH was high and T4 was low at first but I did more research after I saw you mentioned the word "hypothyroid" and it all makes sense to me now. ... (5 replies)
... en I went to the endo he had be do 88 mcg for 2 weeks and then alternate 88mcg one day and 112 mcg the next for a few weeks which is where I'm at now. He said my levels came back right where they should be after the initial 6 weeks at 112. ... (1 replies)
... l to list your lab results with the lab's normal ranges in parentheses. If you can do that, we can see at a glance whether your numbers are high, low or ok. Your TSH is high and many people are using 3.0 as an upper cutoff now instead of 5.0. ... (5 replies)
... Hello, I was diagnosed as Hypothyroid in June of 2014 with a TSH of 5.41, Free t3 of 2. ... (2 replies)
Hi
Mar 15, 2015
... Yes, I was diagnosed in June of 2014 with a TSH of 5.41, Free t3 of 2. ... (2 replies)
... weeks, that's when you usually know what the dose does for you. When your thyroid levels normalize you don't stop the meds. ... (14 replies)
... t. Usually the medication is started on a fairly low dose of 25 or 50 mcgs and increased over time according to labs and symptoms. You can have your labs checked 6 weeks after every adjustment to see how the dose is working. ... (14 replies)
... Latest Testosteone 8/24/11 after arimidex Estradiol 51 pg/mL Total Test 923 Test Free 193.7 46 -224 pg/ml Test Bio avail 390 110 - 575 ng/dl SHG 23 10 - 50 albumin 4.4 3.6 5.1 (13 replies)
... As of June Glucose 101 65 -99 Testosterone total 491 ng/dl 250 Free test 89.2 46 - 224 bioavailable 191.2 110-575 Albumin serum 4.7 3.6 5.1 Estradiol 41 pg/ml 20 - 47 ACTH 25 8 - 48 renin 2.65 .25 5.82 Epineph plasma 93 (13 replies)
... my TSH was 4.85 and my total T4 was 6.4 and I had cholesterol issues, which I believed were anomalous, despite being told they were a result of dietary issues. ... (13 replies)
... You are in the UK, with a TSH of 6.8 if you were in the US or Australia you would already be on medication. ... (4 replies)
... Just a quick question regarding tsh levels. I'm newly diagnosed hypothyroid, and after being on 50mcg synthroid for 6 weeks, my levels of tsh and free t4 are considered "normal" tsh 1.884 range . ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: diabetes, fatigue, fsh/lh, hashimotos, lab results, thyroid, thyroid biopsy, thyroid blood test, thyroid blood tests, thyroid cancer, thyroid disorder, weight gain

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:08 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!