It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for tsh levels 6 5. (0.040 seconds)


... I've had Hashimoto's for about 6 years and had stable levels since things initially settled down. ... (0 replies)
... months ever since they came back slightly abnormal. I read that TSH results are not as accurate as T3 and T4 Free tests, so I always make sure that the doctor orders all three of them. ... (0 replies)
... This past summer, my thyroid went haywire and I became hyper. My endo immediately decreased my T3 and has been slowly increasing my T4 over the past 6 months to bring me back in range. ... (0 replies)

... fter the birth of my daughter. I'm currently on 150mg per day. I've not been feeling the best and was sure it was my thyroid as was previously just over 5, but TSH came back at 1.6 so thought it must just be work stress. ... (1 replies)
... Yes your TSH changes and that is the reason you have to go back every 6 months to get it rechecked. This way your doctor knows what amount of medicine to prescribe. ... (1 replies)
... the tension headache was so bad one day that I went to my GP and asked to have my levels checked. ... (0 replies)
... should I be on, four months after my TSH jumped to 7.0 in five months? ... (3 replies)
... find information, I found that the whole bunch of them could possibly be a related package caused by hypothyroidism. When I went back to the doc and asked for a TSH test, he flatly refused to do it. ... (10 replies)
... Well I saw the endo friday and got the labs back and I thought I was over medicated. Really not sure was going on. Starting in May 2015 my levels have not been stable, May was on .88 levothyroxine TSH was 1.39 range 0. ... (0 replies)
Help please
Jan 1, 2016
... Would be grateful of some advice. Have had a gradual worsening of all of these symptoms over a period of about 4-6 months- fatigue, headaches, brain fog, low temp, pain in wrists and hands, periods have change to double the length and to extremely heavy, weight gain, rising in ears, I've also got this feeling of discomfort in my throat ( like I have to swallow 2-3 times to... (1 replies)
... this is call autoimmune disease. Max's thyroid levels have been all over the board, and most importantly, he has high TG antibodies. ... (11 replies)
... himoto's, I was briefly on Westroid, similar to Armour. Also 60 mcg. It did nothing for me, at all. Then bunch of doctors said I shouldn't be on meds, because my TSH was only 1.8 at the time, so I went off. Got sicker, sicker, thought I was dying too. ... (1 replies)
... Good morning, I am hoping I could get some advice...First, I will post my labs: Most recent: TSH: .005 (.450-4.5) Rt3: 11.9 (9.2-24.1) Free T3: 5.2 (2.0-4.5) Free T4: .78 (.82-1.77) Results from 3 months prior: TSH: .005 (.450-4.5) RT3: 14.7 (9.2-24.1) (4 replies)
... weeks, that's when you usually know what the dose does for you. When your thyroid levels normalize you don't stop the meds. ... (14 replies)
... t. Usually the medication is started on a fairly low dose of 25 or 50 mcgs and increased over time according to labs and symptoms. You can have your labs checked 6 weeks after every adjustment to see how the dose is working. ... (14 replies)
... Latest Testosteone 8/24/11 after arimidex Estradiol 51 pg/mL Total Test 923 Test Free 193.7 46 -224 pg/ml Test Bio avail 390 110 - 575 ng/dl SHG 23 10 - 50 albumin 4.4 3.6 5.1 (13 replies)
... As of June Glucose 101 65 -99 Testosterone total 491 ng/dl 250 Free test 89.2 46 - 224 bioavailable 191.2 110-575 Albumin serum 4.7 3.6 5.1 Estradiol 41 pg/ml 20 - 47 ACTH 25 8 - 48 renin 2.65 .25 5.82 Epineph plasma 93 (13 replies)
... my TSH was 4.85 and my total T4 was 6.4 and I had cholesterol issues, which I believed were anomalous, despite being told they were a result of dietary issues. ... (13 replies)
... You are in the UK, with a TSH of 6.8 if you were in the US or Australia you would already be on medication. ... (4 replies)
... Just a quick question regarding tsh levels. I'm newly diagnosed hypothyroid, and after being on 50mcg synthroid for 6 weeks, my levels of tsh and free t4 are considered "normal" tsh 1.884 range . ... (2 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:43 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!