It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for tsh levels 6 5. (0.039 seconds)


Thyroid?!?!
Apr 15, 2016
... TSH of almost 3.6 isn't "normal". Healthy people without thyroid disease have TSH around 1... No higher than 1.5, on average. To get a true reading of TSH, always go for the blood draw as early in the morning as you can get there. ... (1 replies)
... Optimal levels for free T4 are top half of the range and for free T3 it's top quarter of the range. ... (5 replies)
... ke care of and completely put off my thyroid problems. In February of this year, I had another ultrasound done again, but this time.. the Dr. ordered calcitonin, TSH and a blood panel. As well as ionized calcium. ... (2 replies)

... Could these levels be causing my problems, especially the joint and muscle pain? ... (2 replies)
Thyroid Nodule
Feb 15, 2016
... I recently had the left side of my thyroid removed because of a 3.4 cm nodule. No one is sure as to why I had it. My thyroid levels were T4 10.1 5.5-11.0 free T3 6.75 4.26-8.10 TSH 0.521 0.470-4.68 I have been experiencing painful swollen knees, fatigue, hair loss, lumps under my arm pits, rapid heart rate, painful groin, pain in crease of elbows.... (0 replies)
... I've had Hashimoto's for about 6 years and had stable levels since things initially settled down. ... (0 replies)
... months ever since they came back slightly abnormal. I read that TSH results are not as accurate as T3 and T4 Free tests, so I always make sure that the doctor orders all three of them. ... (0 replies)
... fter the birth of my daughter. I'm currently on 150mg per day. I've not been feeling the best and was sure it was my thyroid as was previously just over 5, but TSH came back at 1.6 so thought it must just be work stress. ... (1 replies)
... weeks, that's when you usually know what the dose does for you. When your thyroid levels normalize you don't stop the meds. ... (14 replies)
... t. Usually the medication is started on a fairly low dose of 25 or 50 mcgs and increased over time according to labs and symptoms. You can have your labs checked 6 weeks after every adjustment to see how the dose is working. ... (14 replies)
... Latest Testosteone 8/24/11 after arimidex Estradiol 51 pg/mL Total Test 923 Test Free 193.7 46 -224 pg/ml Test Bio avail 390 110 - 575 ng/dl SHG 23 10 - 50 albumin 4.4 3.6 5.1 (13 replies)
... As of June Glucose 101 65 -99 Testosterone total 491 ng/dl 250 Free test 89.2 46 - 224 bioavailable 191.2 110-575 Albumin serum 4.7 3.6 5.1 Estradiol 41 pg/ml 20 - 47 ACTH 25 8 - 48 renin 2.65 .25 5.82 Epineph plasma 93 (13 replies)
... my TSH was 4.85 and my total T4 was 6.4 and I had cholesterol issues, which I believed were anomalous, despite being told they were a result of dietary issues. ... (13 replies)
... You are in the UK, with a TSH of 6.8 if you were in the US or Australia you would already be on medication. ... (4 replies)
... Just a quick question regarding tsh levels. I'm newly diagnosed hypothyroid, and after being on 50mcg synthroid for 6 weeks, my levels of tsh and free t4 are considered "normal" tsh 1.884 range . ... (2 replies)
... I was diagnosed 2 yrs ago and doc seemed nice, did the blood tests, and I send emails once in a while with questions about TSH levels, symptoms, etc and get a standard "Those are not problems" response. ... (0 replies)
... I was hoping someone might have some information regarding TSH levels. ... (3 replies)
... Just wondering if there is anything that can affect TSH levels, one week I was 6.0 and two weeks later I was 3. ... (3 replies)
... Currently the following groups A C E E, N A C B, and A T A are looking at refining the recommended TSH normal range to 0. ... (12 replies)
... Free T4 numbers were where yours are in the range. My only guess is that it is possible that you are in the early stages of Hashimoto's thyroiditis, with the low levels of antibodies and the in range TSH numbers, though it looks like they have slowly crept up over the years as you posted. ... (8 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:09 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!