It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for tsh levels 6 5. (0.122 seconds)


... After having my gallbladder removed on Apr. 7th, my TSH went up to 6. ... (1 replies)
... find symptoms do not subside until TSH is in the very lower end of the range and T4 and T3 in the higher end of the range, so you are a little off of that. ... (5 replies)
... and it came back with a TSH of 6. ... (1 replies)

... and the estradiol levels are due to missed monthly HRT injection before this test. ... (5 replies)
Need Advice
Jun 27, 2014
... ike to know what the hell is really going on. I was concerned that I may have hyperthyroid as my symptoms seem to match but my previous blood test showed that my tsh was 3.9 which is within my doctors reference range of .4 to 4. ... (4 replies)
... e. About a year ago I was getting tired quickly, I was a bit depressed, anyway generally feeling well, my parents told me to go to do blood test and surprisingly TSH was 7.6 and positive antibodies. I was taking 25 mcg levotrhyxoine for two months and feeling good. ... (0 replies)
... T for 2.5 months from my urologist . After my cardiologist found I had a TSH of 7.35, I have been taking synthroid for low thyroid for the past month, prescribed by my PCP. ... (0 replies)
... hape. I put on 25 lbs this past year from poor eating and stress etc. That along with lowering my meds from 200 to 175mcg 15 months ago, I believe have caused my TSH to go up. But it's still in normal range. I see my Endo end of June, so we'll talk more then. ... (2 replies)
... there's no reason a male can't stay suppressed if the other levels are okay, and heart is okay. Why don't you get the free t3 tested to see if you were truly hyper before? ... (2 replies)
... didn't sleep well and started struggling with depression because i didn't feel good. then early 20's had a few TSH tests be "normal" still no help but "try weight watchers". now 27yrsold. ... (5 replies)
... en I felt off and my bloodwork revealed no thyroid issues. A few months later after I was beginning to feel better a different doctor checked my labs and found a TSH of .0001. They determined that my first labs must have been taken too soon. After just over a year post partum my TSH leveled off at 1.5. ... (3 replies)
... m x 1.3 cm hypoechoic slightly vascular left thyroid nodule discovered on US and FNA completed...indeterminate, too few cells. This was followed by 2 ultrasounds 6 months apart with no change. ... (1 replies)
... The endo didn't take blood and told me to come back in 4 weeks for labs and 5 to go over them and in the meantime gave me a script for beta blockers. ... (2 replies)
... I also wonder if those processes are driving up my uric acid levels and if the pain and swelling in my leg joints might have just been the biggest gout attack I'd ever had. ... (0 replies)
... weeks, that's when you usually know what the dose does for you. When your thyroid levels normalize you don't stop the meds. ... (14 replies)
... t. Usually the medication is started on a fairly low dose of 25 or 50 mcgs and increased over time according to labs and symptoms. You can have your labs checked 6 weeks after every adjustment to see how the dose is working. ... (14 replies)
... Latest Testosteone 8/24/11 after arimidex Estradiol 51 pg/mL Total Test 923 Test Free 193.7 46 -224 pg/ml Test Bio avail 390 110 - 575 ng/dl SHG 23 10 - 50 albumin 4.4 3.6 5.1 (13 replies)
... As of June Glucose 101 65 -99 Testosterone total 491 ng/dl 250 Free test 89.2 46 - 224 bioavailable 191.2 110-575 Albumin serum 4.7 3.6 5.1 Estradiol 41 pg/ml 20 - 47 ACTH 25 8 - 48 renin 2.65 .25 5.82 Epineph plasma 93 (13 replies)
... my TSH was 4.85 and my total T4 was 6.4 and I had cholesterol issues, which I believed were anomalous, despite being told they were a result of dietary issues. ... (13 replies)
... You are in the UK, with a TSH of 6.8 if you were in the US or Australia you would already be on medication. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: endocrine, flushing, gout, high tsh, hypertension, hypothyroid, low-t, synthroid, thyroid disorder, thyroid medication, thyroid nodules, thyroid surgery

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:43 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!