It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 1 - 20 of 75 for tsh with reflex ft4. (0.087 seconds)


... When to treat is controversial. Many doctors won't treat until TSH is 10 or higher even with symptoms. I actually think the 6 week retest is a short interval. I would have expected a longer wait but it works to your benefit just the same. ... (5 replies)
... My latest lab results read: TSH with reflex to FT4 - 19.825 T4 free 0.4 I keep seeing a lot lower numbers on this board and cannot find anywhere that shows more info on my numbers. How bad are those numbers? My Dr just upped my levothyroxine but acted like it was no big deal. (1 replies)
... The "TSH with reflex to FT4" test procedure means that only the TSH is tested first. ... (3 replies)

... TSH with reflex to FT4" means that the lab will first run a test for TSH only. ... (1 replies)
... eteran of hypothyroid disease.. 53 yo male... 6'3" 200 lbs.. I use to be an athlete and a carpenter.. I've weighed as much as 245.. puffy faced and all that goes with it.. including degenerative disk disease... another ongoing problem. ... (1 replies)
... If it would be allowed to go untreated, it would be very hard on your body to have free T4 that low. But your doctor appropriately responded by raising your dose. He should continue to raise it in small increments every 6-8 weeks until your TSH is close to 1 and your free T4 is at least at the range median or upper third of its range - whatever eliminates your symptoms... (1 replies)
... I do have hypothyroidism. My last two results read as followsfollows : 1 month after giving birth and was on 150 mcg of levothyroxine - TSH with Reflex to FT4 - 0.071 T4 Free 1.1 Dr bumped me down to 50 mcg and 2 months later - TSH with reflex to FT4 - 19.825 (0 replies)
... My initial update was unclear. So I had a "TSH Reflex Free T4" test. The result was correct. The reference range is 0. ... (3 replies)
... lear again. Felt good had great energy. Diet was working, etc. In the past 3 months I have been fatigued again. Gaining weight. Not sleeping well, dry rough skin with thinning hair. Went in this week to talk to the doctor. I could have sworn my levels were low. ... (1 replies)
... Ok, I have a hard time understanding all this, please help me to understand: first, if my thyroid has been removed, am I still considered to have Graves? And if so, what is gained by thyroid removal? And, how do TSI antibodies come in to play when you're without a thyroid compared to when you HAVE a thyroid? Thanks for helping me understand this :) (9 replies)
... TSH with reflex to FT4" means that the lab will test only your TSH. If it comes back out of range, only then will the FT4 be measured. This is NOT the best way to monitor thyroid levels. ... (9 replies)
... TSH with Reflex FT4 1.58 . ... (8 replies)
... As for "TSH cascade"... It's a method of testing with a "cascade" effect. ... (4 replies)
... Try to be sure that your MD runs the right, best tests or you'll be wasting your time. Ask for TSH and free T4 at the very least. Both of them separately, not "TSH with reflex T4". Ask for free T3, TPO antibodies, and Tg antibodies if your MD will cooperate. ... (5 replies)
... Your TSH is much lower than healthy people have on average. Even though it's technically within range, it still merits additional tests... Free T4 is a must. ... (1 replies)
... (4 replies)
... No. TSH with reflex to FT4 means that they first test only TSH, which is a pituitary hormone. If it comes back in abnormal range, only then do they run the direct FT4 measurement. ... (4 replies)
... several complex cystic nodules with the largest measuring .5 cm. ... (2 replies)
... I suspect your thyroid is okay, since, the results are as you'd expect from taking thyroid meds when your thyroid is normal. T4 and T3 go up, TSH goes down. ... (4 replies)
... layer since I was able to walk, always healthy, no issues of any kind up until about 2 years ago at age 16. Around that time, being a high school lacrosse player with a bright future ahead of me in sports, my health seemed to change. The first problem I began to have was constantly being EXHAUSTED. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: brain fog, hyperthyroidism, hypothyroid, lab results, reflex, symptoms included, thyroid, thyroid blood test, thyroid blood tests, tsh

Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:59 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2016 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!