It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Showing 1 - 20 of 223 for very high thyroid peroxidase. (0.045 seconds)


... I have felt very hypothyroid for the last 8 years. ... (1 replies)
... Also, my gallbladder has not been functioning well for about a month and my doctors believe this is because of my low thyroid function. Anyone else seen this problem before? ... (0 replies)
... TSH is high. The old standards are wrong. New standards put the high limit on TSH at 2.5. ... (21 replies)

... T3 Uptake is 28 and Thyroglobulin, also normal at 22.1. Anyone have any ideas of what the high TPO ab would mean at 458? ... (21 replies)
... NP know's what she is dealing with ,or how to successfully treat me. According to my NP T3 means nothing she would never prescribe it. Also she only uses the OLD THYROID PANEL 3 very frustrating no matter how many times I ask her to check free t3 and free t4 levels. ... (3 replies)
... Hello Again. I had my three month follow up with my GP. I went armed with the information about the TSH levels. He agreed to start treatment but I had to talk him into the Armour Thyroid. He did prescribe it but only 15 mg. Reading a bit into it that seems way too low. I have been on it for 3 days now and I dont feel any different but I doubt I will at that level. Can... (21 replies)
... Hypothyroidism is the second leading cause of high LDL following poor diet. My own "borderline" LDL came down within range after my thyroid levels improved. ... (21 replies)
... ame you for going along with your doc. If you feel like you have hypothyroid...well, it's because you DO and you should probably find another doc who understands thyroid better. It seems like the vast majority of general practitioners think treating the thyroid is about TSH and Synthroid and they ignore everything else. ... (21 replies)
... cholestoral since my diet and exercise have not been able to reduce it by that alone. He also said the vitamin d deficiency was fairly normal. He also felt my thyroid and said it was normal. Any thoughts? ... (21 replies)
... Some use synthetic T3 (like Cytomel) with their levothyroxine, some use natural thyroid hormone like Armour or Thyroid, that contains all the hormones produced by the thyroid - or a combination of these that seems to suit one the best. (21 replies)
... its not cold, burning sensation on hands and feet, i get welts around my body..seems as if there isn't enough circulation going around my body. I've always had a high TPO, mind is over the 1000s. It's a matter of changing up your diet, exercises, lot of of water and just living healthier. ... (21 replies)
... The Thyroid Solution by Dr. ... (21 replies)
... no thyroid symptoms, TSH unmeasureable because of T3 and Free T's at the high end of their ranges. ... (21 replies)
... Hi, can you tell me what both your poor treatments and your proper treatment were? (21 replies)
... High cholesterol is very common with HypoT. ... (21 replies)
... My GP appointment is next week. What would you think his first step would be? Would a GP usually refer you to an endocronolist for this. I forgot to mention I have borderline high cholesterol (237) and LDL at 149, Tri at 154. Has it been your experiance that this might be related. I have been trying to get those numbers down thru diet and exercise (to no avail!!)... (21 replies)
... menopause gets a bad rap...... I blame everything on the thyroid..... (21 replies)
... I believe it means that you have hashi's, the TPO is the test for antibodies your TSH is far from normal......normal should be around 1......yours is high (21 replies)
... Thank you so much for your reply. Half of my post did get cut off. The rest of my post goes on to say that my Thyroid Peroxidase is 53. It isn't that high compared to some of the other numbers that I have seen, but it is outside of the normal range. ... (6 replies)
... nto account is that TSH can vary by up to 3.0 in the course of one day in a "normal" person, so, depending on when your TSH was measured, it moght actually be as high as 4. ... (8 replies)


Associated Tags: gallbladder, hashimotos, hypothyroid

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:20 AM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!