It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Showing 1 - 20 of 161 for very high tpo level. (0.076 seconds)


High tpo count
May 22, 2008
... Have you ever seen a specialist for your high TPO count? ... (6 replies)
High tpo count
May 22, 2008
... r life brings me, but the thought of these antibodies attacking my little girl puts me over the edge. I have seen an Endocrinologist in the past, but he was not very clear to what caused my hypothyroid. I have had it for so long that I just take my pill every night and retest my levels every year. ... (6 replies)
... min D levels. I scored 14. I was hopeful that this was my issue, but after a month of taking the Vitamin D I was feeling much worse and had raised my Vitamin D level to 32.5. ... (1 replies)

... That would be very appreciated if you could look at the triglycerides and hypotriglyceridemia. I almost eat no read meat, nor chicken, but I do eat dairy. ... (2 replies)
High tpo count
May 22, 2008
... imoto's Thyroiditis. It is passed genetically, though not every member of the family would necessarily get the disease. Hashimoto's is an autoimmune disease. The TPO antibodies attack your thyroid and in time destroy it. Not a pretty picture. But you are not alone. ... (6 replies)
... Okay, please forgive me if any of this sounds silly or if I come across as a little uneducated but I too have very severe symptoms of thyroid problems that include alot of memory and concentration difficulties. ... (7 replies)
... week long migraines! I totally feel for you, and I'm so sorry you are going through this. I do have daily head aches and also upper body pain. Every day the pain level is about a 6, rarely a 4, and is pretty much constant to some degree. I cannot recall the last day I did not have pain. ... (5 replies)
... you'll begin feeling symptoms once it drops. And... Just as you have one shoe size within the standard size range, you have one free T4 level within its range that's right for you. ... (1 replies)
... Can the thyroid antibodies be causing damage although it's not showing up in the thyroid level numbers? ... (5 replies)
... Ok. So I am very new to this Health Board... but I REALLY appreciate your reply, and your help. ... (7 replies)
... Ok. So I am very new to this Health Board... but I REALLY appreciate your reply, and your help. ... (7 replies)
... My husband has had a few blood tests done where the TSH level is very high. Also, in the last test the TPOAb level was high. T4 is normal. ... (3 replies)
... My symptoms were VERY MUCH like yours. ... (6 replies)
... that's right, 23 thousand, not hundred! His TSH level was elevated also at 7. ... (1 replies)
... test thyroid levels AND add in a test for tpo antibodies as sammy wrote. This test will let you know whether you have Hashimoto's, an autoimmune disease . ... (9 replies)
... Also, TSH is the last level to move in response to thyroid hormone levels. ... (18 replies)
... Don't get too stressed about a level of 444 as"very high antibodies". My tpo antibodies were over 2000 on diagnosis, and with treatment over several years they do keep going lower but that doesn't change the fact that I have hashimoto's . ... (5 replies)
... I do not have that, I am very cold all the time and even sweat profusely but I've checked my temperature...What is your temperature like? ... (14 replies)
... find. Back in August I had a huge neurological episode that came on like a widespread MS attack. It took several months for the symptoms to calm down to a lower level of mainly background noise. It was very scary. ... (14 replies)
... k "thyroid panel", they called to tell me it was "normal" and I had to ask them to mail me the results which I am waiting for. I guarantee they did not test for TPO Ab. The good news is that my cholesterol is way down from the Lipitor 237 to 159!. Any thoughts or advise you can give me would be appreciated. ... (21 replies)


Associated Tags: high tsh, hypothyroid, hypothyroidism, t4 test, thyroid, tsh

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:42 AM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!