It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Thyroid Disorders Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Showing 1 - 20 of 168 for very tired after eating. (0.424 seconds)


... T for 2.5 months from my urologist . After my cardiologist found I had a TSH of 7.35, I have been taking synthroid for low thyroid for the past month, prescribed by my PCP. ... (0 replies)
... hours. Sick to stomach, very tired, headache, heart racing,just overall bad. I was wondering for any experienced people out there if they could help me. ... (9 replies)
... Oh, here are the last two thyroid results I had in previous months if it helps. I'm also 26 years old. I forgot to mention that too. 2/2011 TSH 0.72 Free T3 3.0 (2.3-4.2) Free T4 (wasn't tested) Thyroglobulin Anti. (<20) (<20) TPO (<10) (<35) Reverse T3 (wasn't tested) (7 replies)

... As I have listed before I have been very cold lately even in my 74 degree house. However, lately I have noticed that I get especially cold and tired after eating. I have never had this happen in the past. Could it be thyroid related or something else? ... (3 replies)
... malabsorption to almost everything literally..i try to make this sound very serious but in words i don't think anyone can understand..anyway nothing fills me up but brown rice pasta.. ... (9 replies)
... where my workout routine drastically fell off to near nonexistent levels. Having worked in the restaurant industry, my eating habits have never been consistent..........and with Italian restaurants, as you'd think I had carbs all around me. ... (10 replies)
... tired after eating even a small amount. I just don't eat if I know I have to do something. ... (3 replies)
... i have to eat light or i will be exhausted after a meal. ... (9 replies)
... gonna argue with it. I am seeing a new doctor who provides a hollistic approach and he is very thorough. I still need to get the blood drawn, but he gave me the script for like 25 different blood tests to finally get to the root of my problems. ... (9 replies)
Help with doctors
Oct 18, 2004
... On the other hand, and I am of course no doctor, depression and stress could very well be underlying factors and are real medical problems. I know the downward spiral of depression and it is hard to come out of the hole. ... (9 replies)
... IT is hard to tell without any lab results. Get her to the doctor and ask to have labs done for anemia, hypothyroidism, Pernicious Anemia (vitamin B12 deficiency), Liver problems, and anything else you can think of. As for the sleep. If she needs the sleep to feel rested, what is wrong with letting her sleep. If she is sick, she may need that time for the body to repair... (4 replies)
... This is my first time posting here.I am hoping somone can help us.My daughter is not eating much yet having one heck of a time trying to lose weight!!I am not encouraging this stuff .... ... (4 replies)
... Now that most of you are on meds, do you really notice a difference? My mother had a Thyroid problem...had to have half of it removed so Im wondering about hereditary issues. Has anyone experienced panic attacks stemming from their Thyroid issue? I get them now infrequently thankfully, but when they were coming on I found them to be absolutely horrible. I am not sure... (12 replies)
... hat have made me pause and tell myself that this isn't in my head and that something is wrong. Three weeks ago, I didn't have the energy to do anything, and even after eating, I didn't even feel like sitting up. That day made me start to keep a journal of what I ate, how much I slept, and how I felt. ... (4 replies)
... and have dealt with this for the past 7 yrs as well. Skip ahead a couple years I noticed a correlation between the ibs and eating gluten products. I visited with my dr and he had me get a celiac panel. The results came up negative. ... (5 replies)
... results with me. my last results are at my dr's i think. will have to check. that's where the vitamin d was tested. i am on mega doses of d right now per my gp. after 4 weeks i switch to 1000mg a day. ... (5 replies)
... of a normal workload at best. Through high school and college, I would always get very tired, unable to recover etc. but just thought it was the way I was. ... (2 replies)
... swallow it happened just after I contracted a mild flu. ... (2 replies)
... which has always been blamed on depression. Lately though, it seems to not be helping with that very much, and even though I don't feel sad or unhappy, I'm still really tired all the time. ... (1 replies)
... Your current meds regimen is called "Block and Replace Therapy" and is a very effective method of treatment. ... (12 replies)


Associated Tags: high tsh, low-t

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:39 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!